|
| |
|
Mrs. Beeton's Household Management Published
in 12 monthly parts
Order Directly! 0044
(0) 118 988 4346
Payment methods: - Credit Card (not
American Express)
- Cheque drawn on U.K. Bank
- Postal
Order
- Bankers Draft drawn on U.K. Bank
Mail to: Books & Bygones, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, RG2 9BT U.K.
For all our other catalogues!
Click this link to see all our CATALOGUES
followed by
THIS
MONTH'S FEATURED CATALOGUE (BARGAIN COOKERY) followed by a selection of FULL cataloges on WINE & SPIRIT - GAME HUNTING - HOME & CRAFT - AGRICULTURE & LIVESTOCK (inc BEEKEEPING) - GARDENING due to the size of this months featured catalogue these will be found by clicking the
link above.
New Listings Since 25th June 2010 WILL
BE FOUND BY CLICKING ON THE LINK BELOW THIS TEXT You will be taken
to another window at Books & Bygones and scroll
down the page. OR DOWNLOAD ON TO YOUR OWN COMPUTER
NEW BOOKS LINK
NEW BOOKS DOWNLOAD FILE
Bargain Cookbooks List 651 titles No Author. 365 Cakes and Puddings - All Colour Collection. Ebury Press, 1992.
ISBN: 9780091753498. Good Laminated Hardback, without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light tanning to page edges.
Hardcover. (#B 03517)~£3.99 100
more 'Town and Around' recipes: From the B.B.C. television programme 'Town and Around'. . Comments: Almost As New Paperback.
Biro scribble about size of 2 match heads on front corners little rubbed. Used - Good. (#B 01415)~£0.48 100 more 'Town and Around' recipes: From
the B.B.C. television programme 'Town and Around'. . Comments: 1965 Very Good apart from removed label on front cover and
rub marks to back cover. No inscriptions. Paperback. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01464)~£0.48 The Abc Of Cookery. . Comments: 1945 Paperback Booklet Foxed, Grubby,
Stained and Corner Turned, but not split or detached. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01301)~£4.99 Abracadabra: Food v. 4. . Comments: A Channel Four Book Sphere
(1988) - Very Good - large paperback. No inscriptions, Contents clean Used - Very Good. (#B 03052)~£2.99 No Author Artistry In Cold Food Preparation.
. Comments: G.E.C. (1957) - Good - Laminated Hardback with cloth spine. No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges aged
and dusty book.. Used - Good. (#B 02804) £3.99 Artistry in Cold Food Preparation - with recipes and notes on the care of your refrigerator.
General Electric Co., May 1956. Reprinted May 1956. Good Hardback with cloth spine. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Book
is very tanned to board ends from age. Contents Clean. Good. Hardcover. (#B 03642) £4.99 Artistry In Cold Food Preparation, With Recipes
And Notes On The Care Of Your Refrigerator. . Comments: G.E.C. (1954) - - Laminated Hardback with cloth spine
(as issued). No inscriptions, cover general marks and spine rubbed and sunned.. Collectible - Acceptable.(#B 02899) £4.99 The Australian Women's. Vegetarian Cooking.
Australian Consolidated Press, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 9780949892560. Very Good 1991 Reprint Magazine with Cover showing Stuffed
peppers, 2 avocados, basket of veg and two other plates. Magazine. (#B 03558) £2.99 Baking. . Ted Smart (2002) - Very Good -
Paperback. -. No inscriptions , As New Condition in plastic sleeve. Used - Very Good. (#B 00064) £6.99 Baking, bread and cakes: Breads, cakes and
biscuits. . Comments: Sphere (1973) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, Cover little rubbed, but nice square book.
Used - Good. (#B 02941) £2.99 Belling Cookery Book. . Comments: Paperback rubbed to edges and spine small tear. No inscription. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 01582) £0.98 Bloomsbury
Kitchen Library: Pizzas, Pancakes. . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00784) £0.48 Book of Household Management
A Guide to Cookery in All Branches. . Comments: Ward, Lock 1906, Very poor, but well used and obviously much loved in
its day, with coloured plates, which are not the best ones I've seen for quality, but a chance to own a bit of history.
Sellotaped spine, and loose pages, some handwritten recipes. Might have odd missing page, but haven't had chance to check
through, please expect a photo upon ordering to confirm you will accept as is. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02821) £15.99 The Book of Salads & Barbecues and Summer
Cooking. Ted Smart, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 9781856130073. Very Good Laminated Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
some slight tanning to very edges of pages. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03624) £4.99 Cabbage Patch Famous Kentucky Recipes. .
Comments: Cabbage Patch (1972) Reprint - Working Copy - Spiral Bound. No inscriptions, water damaged, mainly to back half
of book.. Expect Photo to determine acceptability. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02862) £3.99 No Author . Chicken and Game. . Comments:
Faber and Faber (For the Cookery Book Club 1966) - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
top of book marked probably where kept in kitchen Very Aged and dusty book sold as working copy.. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02765) £3.49 The
Complete Tante Marie Cookery Book being the translation of La Veritable Cuisine de Famille. . Comments: Hardback without dustwrapper.
1968 Nicholas Kay. No inscriptions. Has nick to top spine with line crease down spine. Nice tight copy but is generally shelf
weary with colour not bright and rubbed along edges resulting in some slight wear. Bottom edge bit grubby. Nice tight book
generally. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other items. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02728) £5.99 The cook book. . Comments: Creda (undated)
- Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, . Used - Very Good (#B 02900) £2.99 No Author . Cooking for Christmas: 50 Seasonal Recipes for Festive
Fare (Step-by-step). . Comments: Index (1996) Reprint - Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,
only light shelfwear - Used - Like New. (#B 03025) £5.99 Cooking with Colmans-this is the correct spelling, as in "Colman's Mustard" .
Comments: As New Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New.(#B 01528) £5.99 Cooking with Herbs and Spices - A Sainsbury Cookbook. . Comments:
Sainsbury (1981) Third Impression - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, appears unread as doesn’t open fully.
Used - Good. (#B 02914 £0.98 Cordon Bleu Baking 1 - Bread Cakes & Biscuits. CBC, 1971. Very Good Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.
Very Good. Laminated Hardback.(#B 03568) £1.99 Cordon Bleu Casseroles. B.P.C. Publishing, 1972. Good Laminated Hardback book. Surface lightly rubbed, but not bumped.
No inscriptions. Good. Laminated Hardback. #B 03576) £2.49 The Country Kitchen: Gifts Homemade Weldon ISBN: 1875410619. .
Comments: Weidenfeld & Nicholson (1992) - As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, may have adhesive
remains to front cover from small price label. Used - Like New. (#B 02656) £4.99 Cuisine Vegetarienne Francaise: Gourmet French Vegetarian Recipes
(A Thorsons Wholefood Cookbook). . Comments: Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. Price marked inside front cover 6.75.
No other writings/inscription. Used - Good. (#B 01643) £5.99 Daily Telegraph Favourite Recipes. The . Comments: Paperback. Slight curl
to corners. No inscription. Collectible - Good. (#B 01617) £2.99 Daily Telegraph's Cook's Book. The . Paperback Faded Spine, light tanning
to pages but clean condition. 1000017 Used - Acceptable. (#B 00022) £1.99 DAIRY DIARIES. RECIPE ROUND-UP. . Comments: Laminated Hardback.
"5C" written in ink to f.e.p. otherwise nice copy. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our
other items. Collectible - Good. (#B 02712) £4.99 Danish Dairy Cookbook. . Comments: Laminated
Hardback (Almost As New). No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01598) £3.99 Deliciously Different - Cooking with unusual Fruit and Vegetables
- Sainsbury Cookbook. . Comments: Woodhead Faulkner for Sainsbury (1985) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, rubbed
to top rear corner (heavily). Used - Good. (#B 02815) £1.99 ENGLISH RECIPES AND OTHERS FROM SCOTLAND, WALES AND IRELAND AS THEY APPEARED IN EIGHTEENTH
AND NINETEENTH CENTURY COOKERY BOOKS AND NOW DEVISED FOR MODERN USE. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1969) - Good - Hardback
with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, slightly tatty dustwrapper, corners rubbed and bumped.. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02803) £6.99 Enquire
Within Upon Everything. London: Houlston & Sons , 1887. Seventy-Fifth Edition. Revised. 1887 Blue cloth Hardback publisher
Houlston & Sons. Hardback in poor state, but complete (all page number checked) may have some markings on one or
two pages, noted. Front cover and spine have detached, held only by back board. Several loose pages, well rubbed and grubby.
Title page tissue still in place. some heavy blob at front inside cover size of 5p piece through preliminary pages and stopping
at page 2. No other inscriptions, other than previously mentioned. - Poor. Hardcover. (#B 03146) £6.99 The European's Cook Book - a Country By Country
Guide to Common Market Cookery. . Comments: Hardback with slightly rolled edges to Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used
- Very Good. (#B 01573) £4.99 The 'Farmer's Wife' cook book: Country recipes from farmers' wives. . Comments: Farmers Wife Publication Laminated
Hardback. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01591) £5.99 Farmhouse Cookery - Recipes from the Country Kitchen. Reader's Digest, 1982.
Reprint. Rare to find with Dustwrapper. Good Hardback book with dustwrapper, owner has inscribed the book as a gift from Bridget
1984 for her birthday. Book has dust marks from standing on shelf at bottom and is bumped at top corners. Dustwrapper is a
little rubbed and a bit loose fitting. Good in good dust-jacket. (#B 03619) £19.99 Fat Went Fast. . Christopher Johnson (1956) First Edition - Fair
- Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few small tears to dustwrapper and a mark to spine a rear cover, otherwise
clean, very slightly cocked contents clean. Used - Good. (#B 00093) £3.99 The Fish Recipe Book (A Sainsbury cookbook). . Comments: As New
Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01193) £1.99 The Food Combining Diet: The Healthy Way to Lose Weight: Lose Weight and
Stay Healthy with the Hay System. . Comments: Thorsons (1993) - Almost As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
very, very slight tanning to pages due to paper quality. Used - Like New. (#B 02819) £1.99 Food crops from your garden or allotment (Small garden series).
. Comments: Unread paperback. faint tanned due to paper quality. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01614) £0.98 Food for Health - Practical Nature Cure Recipes with Helpful Suggestions. . Comments: Creased and Rubbed Paperback. No inscriptions.
Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01584 £3.99 Food Without Fuss: 200 New Recipes And A Few Thoughts. . Comments: Faber and Faber (1944) First Edition - Good
- Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, bumped to corners, aged and dusty book.. Used - Good. 58-FSB1-BGZB
(#B 02805) £3.99 No
Author French Bistro Cooking. Apple Press, 1988. ISBN: 9781850761303. Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. Book bumped to
bottom spine end and corner. Small chip from top right edge of dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Good in good
dust-jacket. Hard Cover. (#B 03524) £3.49 The Gold Top Butter Guide. . Comments: Booklet - No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Used -
Like New. (#B 01115) £0.48 No Author . The Good Cook Selection 50 FAVOURITE POTATO RECIPES. . Comments: Not dated. Paperback small rub to front
top corner. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01235) £0.48 No Author . THE GOOD COOK: SOUPS. . Comments: Working Quality Only. Ex Library.
Hardback. Plastic sleeve cover. Library withdrawn Stamp to f.e.p. Endpaper at front missing. Used - Acceptable. (#B
01646) £7.99 Good
Housekeeping - Good Cooking 350 Delicious Dishes for Healthy Living. Book Club ( Guild Publishing), 1987. Good Hardback with
dustwrapper laminated to book. Laminate peeling and a bit rubbed. Remnants of label to spine. No inscriptions.
Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03452) £6.99 Good Housekeeping - Library of Cooking: Complete Cook: Menus, Methods and Equipment. Sphere,
1969. Fair paperback, bit rubbed and creased. laminate lifting and front bottom corner, hence price. No inscriptions.
Paperback. (#B 03480) £1.99 Good Wife's Cook Book, The. London: Jas. Truscott & Son, undated. This book has no cover and is the contents
only and would need rebinding, or used just as a working copy. I just can't bear to throw it away if someone has use for it
- Poor (#B 03099) £3.99 Gourds - Decorative & Edible for Garden, Craftwork and Table No inscriptions. Used - Very Good.(#B 01305) £5.99 Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise - the Perfect
Sandwich Ingredient - the recipe collection.. 8 page leaflet from Helmann's - very Good. Paperback. #B 03125) £0.99 Home-Curing of the Pig and Use of By-products
- Leaflet No 6. The Small Pig Keepers' Council + Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries , 1940. Small 1940's pamphlet. Good
for age, no tears or inscriptions, little tanned only. This leaflet deals with the use of fresh meat. Parts of the carcass
best used as fresh meat; Recipes for Pickled Pork, Brawn, Pork Pie, Black Puddings, Faggots, Lard Rendering. Also listing
separately is The Slaughter of Pigs and Utilisation of Offal Leaflet No 8 Good. Pamphlet. (#B 03489) £14.99 How To Bottle - Fruit, Vegetables, Game,
Poultry, Milk Etc Etc For Domestic And Commercial Purposes. . Comments: Poor aged original book described as "A Working
Copy only". This edition is undated as far as I can tell. Taped together. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00930) £4.99 How To Bottle Fruit, Vegetables, Chicken,
Game, Tomatoes, &c - How To Make Jams And Jellies, Fruit Wines, Pickles, &c (1944 HARDBACK REVISED EDITION). . Comments:
Undated Hardback without dustwrapper. rubbed to edges, but otherwise tight and bright cover. Address of Geo. Fowler
has been amended in ink from 70/78 Queens Road to Whitley and penciled in telephone no Reading 4821. Used - Good.(#B
02775) £8.99 Ice
Creams, Sorbets, Mousses and Parfaits: The Delicious Natural Way. . Comments: Book Club (1982) - Good - Hardback with
Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, . Book Club (1982) - Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No
inscriptions, . Used - Very Good.(#B 02864) £4.99 The International Wine and Food Society's guide to bakery: cakes and simple confection.
. Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper (very lightly rubbed edges) No inscription. Used - Very Good. (#B 01610 £8.99 The Kitchen Companion: Your Seasonal Guide
to Delicious Recipes. . Comments: Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01084) £5.99 Kitchen Library - Pies & Flans. Kitchen
Library and Imprint of Hamlyn, 1996. As new Laminated Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Very Good in
very good dust-jacket. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03632) £4.99 Little Book of Easter Recipes: Gallimaufry of Easter Fare. . Comments: 1995 Reprint. As
New Booklet. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01406) £0.10 Little Book of Valentine Recipes: Gallimaufry of Fare for Lovers. . Comments:
As New Booklet. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01407) £0.98 Lloyd's Household A.B.C. . ISBN: B003K7OZLA. Is missing front cover and
title page, back cover is sellotaped on and states "Printed by the Classic Colour Press, Reading" (that would be
Reading, Berkshire) can't bear to throw it away if someone has a use for it, so is sold as "Contents Only - Working Copy".
Paper quality is poor tanned, possibly war-time economy, very rubbed, has cut-out-and-keep clipping for Stain removing from
Family Circle - Poor. Paperback.(#B 03102) £1.99 Low Fat (Cookery). . Comments: Hamlyn (2007) - Almost
As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, no creasing to spine. Used - Like New. (#B 02837) £2.99 The Mafia Just Moved in Next Door and They're
Dropping By for Dinner Cookbook: Easy Italian Recipes. . Comments: Lagoon Books (2000) - As New - Hardback without Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions , . Used - Like New. (#B 01814) £2.99 Meal Ideas with Danish Bacon. Wolfe Publishing, 1973. ISBN: 723405042. 127 page paperback,
crease to front, no inscriptions - Good. Paperback. (#B 03123) £1.49 Mexican Vegetarian Cooking (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). . Comments:
Very Good Paperback, some slight rubbing to edges. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00794) £2.99 Modern Cookery Book. . Comments: Hygienic
Stove Company Ltd., (undated) - Fair - Hardback with Board Cover. No inscriptions, tipped in cooking chart; spine
lower 1/3rd missing, and remainder partially detached. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02933) £9.99 Modern Practical Cookery with 63 Pages of
Illustrations. London: Amalgamated Press, undated. Very Good Hardback in maroon cloth, no inscriptions. Tight binding little
aged, but not bumped or rubbed - NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only - Very Good. Hardcover. (#B 03100) £6.99 Modern Practical Cookery with 63 Pages of
Illustrations. . Comments: rubbed Hardback without Dustwrapper, Some foxing and tanning to pages. No inscriptions. Used
- Good. (#B 01205) £14.99 Naturally Delicious Honey - Recipe Ideas (12 cards). . Comments: Very Good 12 cards in pictorial folder 10 x 21 cm.
Giving recipe ideas. If you love honey, you'll love this. We are having a major clear out so check out our other listings.
Used - Very Good. (#B 02723) £2.99 The New Book of Food Combining: Completely New Approach to Healthy Eating. . Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions.
New. (#B 01485) £2.99 The
New High Protein Diet: How to Lose Fat the Quicker, Safer, Easier Way - And Never Go Hungry. . Comments: Vermillion (2002)
- Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , only light creases to spine. Used - Very Good. (#B 01834) £1.99 One Pot - Kitchen Library. Hamlyn, 1998.
Almost "As New" condition Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03612) £4.99 Pan-cooked Chicken Dishes - Recipes from around the World. IMP Limited, 1998. As new Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions
- As New. Hardcover. (#B 03148) £2.99 Party Food and Drink. . Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01585) £1.99 Pasta, Risotto, Pizza - Cuisines of
the Mediterranean. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01589) £11.99
Perfect Cooking - A Comprehensive Guide
To Success In The Kitchen. . Comments: Undated, Parkinson Stove company. Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cover
little bumped and rubbed, with tiny tear to top spine. Pages well tanned due to paper quality. No inscription. Rusty paperclip
with paper to single page. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02737) £14.99
Pies and Cakes (Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook Series).
. Comments: Meredith Press (1968) Third Printing - fair - with slight damage - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
rubbed to corners and spine ends, with 1 cm clipped out at very edge of back cover, some marks to pages. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02140) £3.49
Pot-pourris
and Other Fragrant Delights (Penguin Handbooks). . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions (#B 00717) £0.48
Potato- Wise Cookery. . Comments: Spiral
Bound 1961 Pub Educational Productions. Small ding bottom front cover, contents clean. Used - Good. (#B 02779) £3.99
Quick and Easy Cooking. . Comments:
Reader's Digest (1989) - As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, top corner has crease (bumped) Used - Like New.
(#B 03021) £7.99
Quick
Pasta & Noodle Dishes. Recipes From Around The World. International Masters Publishers (IMP), 1998. Very Good Laminated
Hardback - no inscriptions - Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03072) £2.99 Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: Thirty-Eighth
Edition 1950 - Gift inscription Patricia Milbourne from her Mother. Brown Cloth cover with marks and well rubbed at spine
and corners and dusty page edges. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Acceptable.(#B 01390) £4.99 Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: with
paperclipping hot cross bun recipe. Seventeenth Edition 1934 - No inscriptions, but penciled recipes to back of f.e.p. Brown
Cloth cover with marks and well rubbed at spine and corners and dusty page edges. split 1.15" top back of cover spine.
F.e.p. cracked but not detached. Loose index page no 311-312. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 01391) £5.99 Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: Seventeenth Edition 1934 - No inscriptions, but recipes to back and front of
f.e.p. Brown Cloth cover with marks and well rubbed at spine and dusty page edges. f.e.p. foxed and cracked but not
detached. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01393) £5.99 Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: Fifteenth
Edition 1932 - No inscriptions, Brown Cloth cover indent to rear cover with marks and well rubbed at corners and spine and
dusty page edges. f.e.p. foxed and cracked but not detached. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 01394) £5.99 Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: Nineteenth Edition 1936 - No inscriptions, Brown Cloth cover slightly bumped
corners and rubbed spine and dusty page edges. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Good. (#B
01395) £7.99 Radiation
Cookery Book. . Comments: Eighteenth Edition 1935 - No inscriptions, Brown Cloth cover rubbed at corners and spine and dusty
page edges. f.e.p. foxed. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01396) £5.99 Radiation Cookery Book. . Comments: Fortieth
Edition 1951 - Pencil Notations "Get me Up" to rear cover. No other inscriptions, Brown Cloth cover marked and indent
tear to spine bumped corners and dusty page edges. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Acceptable.
(#B 01397) £5.99 RADIATION
COOKERY BOOK. . Comments: 1931 Fourteenth Edition Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, cracked at f.e.p.
, but attached. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01679) £4.99 Radiation Cookery Book. Eighteenth Edition. Comments: Eighteenth Edition 1935 - No inscriptions,
but some notations at back. Brown Cloth cover very rubbed at corners and spine, spine split at back with dusty page edges.
f.e.p. foxed. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 03111) £4.99 RADIATION COOKERY BOOK FOR USE WITH THE NEW
WORLD REGULO-CONTROLLED GAS COOKERS. . Comments: 18th Edition 1935 - Notations to front and rear inside. Fair bit stained
Brown Cloth, slightly rubbed at spine and page edges foxed. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books from our store
Collectible - Acceptable.(#B 01266) £4.99 Radiation Cookery Book For Use With New World Regulo-Controlled Gas Cookery. . Comments: 13th Edition 1931 - No inscriptions.
Good in Brown Cloth, slightly rubbed at spine. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books from our store.
Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01278) £5.99 Radiation New World Cookery Book. . Comments: Fifty First Edition 1961. F.e.p. missing. Aged, stained and rubbed
blue cloth cover foxed and tanned to page edges. some small damage to bottom last few pages. Collectible - Acceptable.(#B
01693) £5.99 Radiation
New World Cookery Book - A selection of proved recipes for use with Radiation New World Regulo Controlled Gas Cookers. . Comments:
Together with a collection of War recipe cuttings 1940's, loose inside front cover. Sixteenth Edition:1933 - Gift inscriptions.
Fairly Clean Brown Cloth. Cracked at front and rear boards without detaching. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery
Books from our store Collectible - Good. (#B 01274) £7.99 Radiation New World Cookery
Book - A selection of proved recipes for use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments: Twenty-Second Edition:1940 - No
inscriptions. Bit marked Brown Cloth. Rubbed spine ends and corners. Loose insert, to back of book, on Self-Raising
Flour. Boards cracked at end papers, but still attached. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books from our store
Collectible - Good. (#B 01273) £5.99 Radiation New World Cookery Book - A selection of proved recipes for use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments:
Fifty-Second Edition:1962 - No inscriptions. Slightly marked Blue Cloth, slightly rubbed at spine. Selling our collection
of Radiation Cookery Books from our store. Collectible - Good. (#B 01276) £5.99 Radiation New World Cookery Book - A selection of proved recipes
for use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments: Fifty-Second Edition:1962 - No inscriptions. Marked Blue Cloth, rubbed
at edges and split to top spine at board 1/2 inch. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books from our store.
Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01279) £4.99 Radiation New World Cookery Book; a selection of proved recipes for use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments:
57th Edition 1970 - No inscriptions. Good Blue Cloth, slightly rubbed at spine. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery
Books from our store. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01277) £5.99 Radiation New World Cookery Book: a Selection of Recipes for Use
With Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments: Fifty-Sixth Edition 1968 - No inscriptions, cover well rubbed at corners and
spine. Fair Blue Cloth. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books . Used - Acceptable. (#B 01389) £5.99 Reader's Digest Fast and Fresh Cooking: Inspired
Recipes in Minutes. . Comments: Reader's Digest (1996) () - As New - Hardback with non price-clipped Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions, only light rubbing to cut cover edges- Used - Like New. (#B 03033) £7.99 Restaurant French. For hoteliers, restaurateurs and catering students,
etc. . Comments: Hardback in slightly rubbed dustwrapper without loss. No inscriptions. Photo available
on request. Used - Good. (#B 01093) £3.99 470. Schwartz Spice 'n' Easy Italian Cookbook. . Comments: Small booklet no inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B
02145) £0.98 The
Slaughter of Pigs and Utilisation of Offal Leaflet No 8. The Small Pig Keepers' Council + Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
, 1946. Small 1946's pamphlet. Good for age, small tear at bottom both pages about 0.5 cm, and very bottom front corner edge
is a little crumpled, no inscriptions, little tanned only. Pre-Slaughter Care; Killing the Pig; Sticking; De-Hairing; Edible
Offal (blood, Pluck, Head and Feet, Stomach, Large Intestines, Small Intestines, Fats, Kidneys and Fillets, Pork Trimmings,
Rind and Gristles, Tail) Also listing separately is Home-Curing of the Pig and Use of By-products - Leaflet No 6 Good. Pamphlet.
(#B 03490) £14.99 Spices,
Salts and Aromatics in the English Kitchen ( Ancient and Modern English Cooking: Vol.1 ). . Comments: Penguin (1977)
Reprint - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions, page edges lightly tanned, no creasing to spine (#B 02932) £2.99 No Author, Step-By-Step Cookery. Salads and
Summer Dishes. Grange Books, 1992. ISBN: 9781856271868. Very Good Laminated Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03537) £3.49 Step by Step Italian Regional (Step by Step Cooking). . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01526) £4.99 Step-by-step Thai Cooking (International Mini Cookbook Series). . Comments: THE HAWTHORN
SERIES. As New Mint Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01424) £0.48 Story of Tea - Two leaves and a bud, The. Brooke Bond, 1954. U.K.
Fair, but grubby covered 23 Pages booklet. No inscriptions. Together with a few inserts Announcing Gather Wild flower Cards
and reference to enclosing the story of tea book. (#B 03311) £1.99 TAKE TWELVE COOKS. . Comments: Book
Club (1986) - As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . Covered in Mylar clear protective film (removable), No inscriptions-
Used - Like New. (#B 03029) £5.99 TANTE MARIE'S FRENCH KITCHEN. . Comments: Nicholas Kaye (1954) Reprint - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions, Some coffee cup rings to cover and some stains to edges and some spots internally. Aged and dusty book, dustwrapper
tatty to cut edges with some lose. Expect Photo prior to shipment, to determine acceptability.. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02855) £3.99 The
Taste of Health : The BBC Guide to Healthy Cooking. . Comments: 1985 BBC Hardback with Dustwrapper. Almost as new. cover top
very lightly curled. No inscriptions. . We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Used - Very
Good. (#B 02750) £6.99 Tastic
Cook-Book (KookBoek) - Tastic Fantastic Golden Marvel Giant Rice. . Comments: Spiral Bound, tabbed pages, some slight scribble
to first page. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00977) £3.99 Tasty way to better Cooking, The. Bovril. Aged 34 page booklet,
rubbed, marked a little and creased front cover depicting a 1950'2 housewife holding a casserole and displaying a Bovril Jar,
so assume they are the originator - Fair. Paperback. (#B 03124) £2.99 Teach Yourself - to Cook - Cooking. . Comments: English Universities
Press (1960) Impression of the 1952 edition - Good - Hardback with non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, does
smell somewhat musty for some reason, but no sign of mould at all.-. Used - Acceptable. (#B 03037) £2.99 Trex Cookery. Liverpool: J. Bibby & Sons,
1958. Third Edition, Second Impression. Spiral Bound book. Very heavily stained throughout, but nice colour photos especially
of madelins as they used to be cooked. No inscriptions - Poor. Spiral bound. (#B 03133) £4.99 La Veritable Cuisine de Famille comprenant
1,000 recettes et 500 menus (In French - En Francais). . Comments: Undated and Aged Hardback with pictorial cover front cover
and spine detached. Aged Sellotape holding spine and front cover together, but both detached from rear cover which is
holding on for all it's worth. Page 225/6 is detached, but all pages are there. Illustrated with line engravings in
text and some complete pages. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01748) £15.99 WARNE'S NEW MODEL COOKERY. . Comments: Frederick Warne
(1926) - Good Working Copy - rubbed hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, some light foxing on pages. Aged
and dusty book sold as working copy, but together. Collectible - Acceptable.(#B 02827) £19.98
Women's Weekly New Cookery. IPC Magazines,
1971. In good condition, spine not creases, just a bit concaved. Little curl on top corner. No inscriptions -
Good. Paperback. (#B 03135) £1.99 Radiation New World Cookery Book - A selection of proved recipes for use with Regulo New World Gas Cookers. . Comments:
Fifty-Second Edition:1962 - No inscriptions. Clean Blue Cloth. Selling our collection of Radiation Cookery Books from our
store. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01275) £5.99
A Aga Heat, Ltd. The Aga Recipe Book for Two Oven Aga Cookers. . Comments:
Undated. Given out with cookers. Allied Ironfounders Limited at back of book. Book is in fair condition with tatty dustwrapper
depicting Christmas dinner with granny and family. No inscriptions. . We are having a grand clear out so check out our
other listings. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02752) £6.99 Ager, Anne. Pasta. . Comments: Book Club (1984) - Almost As New - Hardback with
non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, - Used - Very Good.(#B 03031) £4.99 Alberti, Miranda - Brauner, Michael (photographer). Time Life -
Cookery Around the World - Italy. Time Life, 1993. English First Printing. Very Good Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.
Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03454) £6.99 Allison, Sonia. Awful Cooks Book, The. London: Wolfe, 1968. Good Small paperback booklet of 55 pages. Owner's name
to title page - Good. Paperback. (#B 03152) £1.98 Allison, Sonia. Cooking Cajun/Creole. . Comments: Absolute Press 1989. Very Good Hardback
with Good Dustwrapper, no inscriptions, nice clean contents. Used - Very Good. (#B 02786) £6.99 Allsop, Michael & Heal, Carolyn . COOKING
WITH SPICES - THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THEIR USE IN THE KITCHEN. Granada, 1985. ISBN: 9780586062036. Good Paperback with no inscriptions.
Pages tanned at edges. Paperback. (#B 03571) £2.49 Artley, Alexandra (ed). The Dairy Book of Family Cookery - Over 700 Recipes
for every occasion. Ebury Press, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 9780852233504. Good Laminated Hardback, without dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Slight mark to f.e.p. and top cut edge. Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03493) £3.99 Aslani, Marilyn . Harrods' Cookery Book.
Guild Publishing, 1985. Good Hardback with Fair Dustwrapper, No inscriptions, dustwrapper has some rubbing at top edge with
1.5cm folded tear at top left hand of spine. Book shows some rubbing from shelf wear. Good in good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03622) £4.99 Atkins, Robert C. Atkins for Life: The Next Level. . Comments: Macmillan (2003) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback.
. No inscriptions, cover very slightly off colour at cover edges. . Used - Like New. (#B 02875) £6.99 Atkins, ROBERT. ATKINS FOR LIFE: THE NEXT
LEVEL. . Comments: As New (Near Mint Condition) Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01439) £9.99 Atkins, Robert. Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook.
M.Evans, 1995. Trade Paperback edition. ISBN: 9780871317940. Very Good, almost as new, just little light shelfwear. No inscriptions,
appears unread. Paperback. (#B 03420) £3.99 Atkins, Dr. Dr Atkins New Diet Cookbook: Mouthwatering Meals For One Of The World's Most
Effective Diets. . Comments: Vermillion (1994) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , only light creases to spine.
Used - Very Good. (#B 01836) £0.48 Atkins, Robert C. Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution. . Comments: Avon Books (1999) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
few read creases to spine.. Used - Good. (#B 02836) £2.49 Atkins, Dr.. Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution: The No-hunger, Luxurious Weight Loss Plan
That Really Works! . Comments: Vermillion (2003) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, read creases to spine otherwise
square copy. Used - Good. (#B 02843) £2.99 Atkins Robert C, . Dr Atkins Quick & Easy New Diet Cookbook. . Comments: Pocket Books (2002) - Good - Paperback.
. No inscriptions, read creases to spine otherwise square copy. Used - Very Good.(#B 02844) £2.49 B Barnardos. Barnardos Recipe Book for 'Barnardos East Anglia Region'.
Castle Publications, Poole, Dorset, undated. Fair paperback. Uncommon to find one of these books, it has a useful history
of trades advertisements for the district on one side and recipes on other page. 287 pages. Small water stain to f.e.p. no
spine creases but is a bit rubbed and grubby on the cover otherwise would have described as good. Fair. (#B 03562) £5.99 Barrett, Valerie. The Chocolate Book. Magna
Books, 1988. ISBN: 9780948509124. Good Hardback, with bump to spine bottom, with dustwrapper, small nick to top back edge
of spine 1cm. No inscriptions. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03526) £3.49 Barry, Michael; Goolden, Jill; Kelly, Chris.
The Food & Drink Book 4. . Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01308) £3.99 Barry, Michael. Michael Barry's Food and
Drink Cookbook. BBC Book Publishing, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 9780563364559. Good Paperback. No inscriptions, just very light
rubbed to edges and crease to one back bottom corner. Paperback. (#B 03419) £4.99 Bartrum, Douglas. The Gourmet's Garden. . Comments: Hardback with
rubbed and chipped dustwrapper (price-clipped). No inscriptions. Used - Good. #B 01426) £5.99 Bartrum, Douglas; Richard Shirley Smith.
The Gourmets Garden. . Comments: Hardback 1964, Garden Book Club, No dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Corners bumped and some
staining to cut edges of pages. Used - Good. (#B 02776) £6.99 Baxter, Lynette. Balti: The Complete Cookbook. . Comments: Blitz (1996)
Reprint - Good - Paperback. . , single crease to spine. Used - Very Good. (#B 02840) £2.99 Becker, Marion R Rombauer Irma S ;. The Joy of Cooking: Volume
1: Main Course Dishes. Signet, 1995. ISBN: 9780451159922. Good paperback appears unread, but is bumped at spine ends as if
dropped on alternate corners. Is inscribed "this should have been the Joy of Sex , but I know you prefer to do this.
Use it JX" to inside of front cover. Good. Paperback. (#B 03578) £2.49 Beer, Gretel . Austrian Cooking. Andre Deutsh, 1954. First printing.
Yellow Cloth Hardback, somewhat grubby cover, no dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Heavy foxing to end boards, and page edges.
Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03593) £4.99 Beer, Gretel; Davies, Paula. Diabetic Gourmet. . Comments: Hardback in Good
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Used - Very Good. (#B 00227) £3.99 Beeton, Mrs. Mrs Beeton's All About Cookery.
London: Ward Lock, 1964. Fourth impression. illustrated black on Red Hardback without dustwrapper. Nicks from corners of bottom
spine and torn at top. Colour photographs throughout, not illustrations as with older versions. Cover grubby and cut
page edges grubby and marked from storage. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.
Poor. Hardcover. (#B 03247) £6.99 Beeton, Mrs. Mrs Beeton's Cookery in Colour. Cookery Book Club, undated. Good Hardback with Dustwrapper book bumped
to lower spine, dustwrapper rubbed at cut edges and small 1 cm tear at top right hand corner on fold of wrapper. No inscriptions.
Light tanning to page edges due to paper quality. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03509) £4.99 Beeton, Mrs Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical
and Economical Recipes for every-day dishes and general instructions in the Art of Cookery. Ward Lock. ISBN: B003KH5AU0. Rare,
but poor and dilapidated paperback. Spine cracked and disintegrated. front cover nearly detached. Also few of early pages
are torn, but without loss. Cover picture of lady in kitchen in blue dress holding red jelly in left hand with scones on the
table, is fair but worn, creased and a bit grubby, with rear cover promoting "OXO" "The basis of Good Cookery"
"Promotes Nutrition". Well used 130 pages, together with small, folded, "Jam, Jelly & Marmalade recipes"
stated "The jam pot covers and wax tissues in this packet are first grade quality - safe and reliable" 10 recipes.
No inscriptions - Poor. Paperback.(#B 03139) £19.99 Beeton, Mrs. All About Cookery Illustrated - Soup Fish Entrées Joints Poultry Game
Pastry Vegetables Desert Wines Bills of Fare &c &c. Ward Lock, undated. ISBN: B003KI1NUA. Poor Hardback copy 371 pages,
green cloth cover. B & W illustrations. front free endpaper and title page missing and cover together with spine hanging
by back cover edge, still attached. No inscriptions but book has very very grubby edges, a few pencil marks through some text
items. All pages from 1 - 371 are present and attached. - Poor. Hardcover.(#B 03161) £7.99 Beeton, Mrs. Mrs Beeton's Cookery (New Edition).
London: Ward Lock, undated. New. Red Cloth cover in Well-Used and rubbed, grubby Dustwrapper, but together. few tears to index
page edges. Bookseller's stamp to rear page. Cracked at internal spine after first few pages and before title page. Pages
marked - Poor. Cloth. (#B 03159) £9.99 Berkley, Robert. Apples. . Comments: Ted Smart (1991) - Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper
. No inscriptions, few light marks to Used - Like New.(#B 02884) £7.99 Berkley, Robert.. Berries A Cookbook. . Comments: Ted Smart (1990)
- Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to Used - Like
New.(#B 02886) £7.99 Barlow, Kenneth. The law and the loaf. . Comments: Good Paperback booklet. No inscriptions.
Used - Very Good (#B 00836) £1.99 Beeton, Mrs. Mrs. Beeton's Favourite Recipes specially selected for Damart Customers. London: Ward Lock, 1985. ISBN:
0706342690. Almost As New Laminated Hardback - no inscriptions - As New. Hardcover. (#B
03092) £1.99 Beeton,
Mrs.; Black, Maggie. Jams and Preserves (Concorde Books). . Comments: Concorde Ward Lock (1974) - Working Copy
- Paperback. . No inscriptions, very marked and water stained to edges, somewhat encroaching on the inside, although not wrinkled
damp pages. Aged and dusty book sold as working copy-. Used - Acceptable. B 03038) £2.99 Beeton. Beeton's Book of Needlework. . Comments: No Inscriptions.
Hardback with Dustwrapper only very slightly rubbed. Used - Very Good. (#B 01212) £12.99 Beeton. Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. . Comments:
Poor aged book. Sellotaped. Front board and spin folds out from book, needs regluing. Needs Good home. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 01040) £2.99 Beeton.
Mrs. Beeton's All-About Cookery with over 2,000 practical Recipes. . Comments: Undated Ward Lock. Hardback with tatty dustwrapper
in two parts. Contents clean, book cover watermarked/splashed to cover and heavily to spine. Page edges marked at bottom edge.
Cut (#B 02745) £9.99 Beeton. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. . Comments: Reading Copy only.
White cover Undated Ward Lock. Old and very dusty book. Please ask for photo, before ordering. Can't bear to throw it away.
front free end paper missing. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02720) £4.99 Bellefontaine, Jacqueline. Thai Cooking. Exciting Ideas for Delicious Meals. Parragon, 1994. ISBN: 9781858135632.
Almost as New Paperback. No inscriptions. Paperback. (#B 03564) £2.99 Belling. Recipes for use with Belling Compact 1/30, 2/30 and 3/30.
Belling. Good - Paperback - no inscriptions contents clean, cover light marking and rubbing to corners and cut edges pages
(due to paper quality), appears unread , - Good. Paperback. (#B 03082) £3.99 Berry, Mary (foreword). Appealing Recipes:
give your taste buds a lift! - in aid of Bridge House Lift Appeal. West Wilts CVS, undated. 57 page booklet in aid of lift
appeal (a collection of recipes from individuals). Very Good booklet. No inscriptions only slight remnants of label to rear
cover. New. booklet. (#B 03601) £1.99 Bestway. Bestway Cookery Gift Book: Eighth Book. . Bestway (undated) Eighth Book - Working Copy - Hardback without
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, quite grubby and foxed, bindings becoming loose, small corner missing from f.e.p. Aged and Dusty
book sold as working copy. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00122) £7.99 Bibby, Janet. Trex Cookery. . Comments: Spiral Bound 1966 Card
Cover faded and little creased and rubbed. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 02782) £4.99 Bishop, Carol. THE BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES AND HERBAL CURES. . Comments:
As New Paperback. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01431) £5.99 Black, Maggie. Heritage of British Cooking (Letts guides). . Comments: Laminated Hardback
with tear to spine top. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01244) £5.99 Blue, Lionel. Bedside Manna: More Recipes for Body and Soul. .
Comments: Gollancz (1991) First Edition - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, ,but red pen cross to
f.e.p.. Used - Very Good. (#B 02863) £3.49 Bocuse, Paul. French Home Cooking. Granada, 1983. ISBN: 9780246119544. Fair Laminated Hardback
without dustwrapper. Ex-Library "Withdrawn" stamp to title page and f.f.e.p. removed. bumped to corners and spine,
Sold for content only. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03456) £7.99 Bond, Jules J. The Spanish Cuisine I love. New York: Leon Amiel, 1977. ISBN:
0814806805 . Good Hardback with tatty dustwrapper in plastic sleeve. Light tanning to pages. No inscriptions -
Very Good in poor dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03142) £4.99 Bounds, Sarah. Seasonal Vegetarian - St Michael. Hamlyn, 1987. Very Good large format paperback.
Xmas Gift inscription to owner to inside front cover. Spine shows signs of being sun-faded. (#B 03613) £3.99 Bowen, Carol. Versatile Vegetables. Octopus
Books, 0984. First printing. ISBN: 9780706420654. Fair Book, some rubbing to spine bottom. with Dustwrapper bit dented and
tatty to spine ends with few tears, no significant loss. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03495) £3.99 Boxer, Lady Arabella. Starters with Style.
. Comments: Conran Octopus (1986) - As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, . Used - Like New. (#B 03026) £2.99 Brady, Christine. Flour Power. . Comments:
Book Club 1980. Hardback with dustwrapper No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 02787) £4.99 Brook, Dorothy. Picnic lunches with the W.I. . Comments: W.I. undated,
trifold card leaflet. No inscriptions but tanned to very edge of folds, otherwise clean with no inscriptions. Please request
photo. We combine shipments for more than one item to same address, so check out our other listings. Collectible - Good. (#B
02154) £2.99 Broughton,
Kathleen Frances. Pressure Cooking Day by Day. . Comments: Kaye & Ward (1974) Reprint - Very Good - Hardback with
rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Nice clean book. Used - Very Good. (#B 02794) £4.99 Brown, Lynda. The New Shopper's Guide to Organic Food. . Comments:
2002 Fourth Estate. Almost as new paperback. No inscription. Nice square copy We are having a major clear out at the
moment so check out our other items. Used - Very Good. (#B 02716) £2.99 Brown, Pamela. The wholefood freezer book: The first freezer book for wholefooders
and vegetarians. Thorsons, 1980. ISBN: 9780722505885. Straight forward advice on freeze-storing a wide range of wholefoods
and whole food dishes. Fair to Good Paperback, no inscriptions. No creasing to spine, but quite rubbed along all sharp edges,
without loss. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03589) £1.99 Brown, Sarah. Vegetarian Cook Book. . Grafton (1986) - Good - Paperback. Handwritten
recipe for Zucchini Pie. No inscriptions , some rubbing to edges creases to spine . Used - Good. (#B 00030) £0.98 Brown, Sarah. Vegetarian Kitchen. . Comments: BBC (1984) Different Cover to that shown. - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
read creases to spine light rubbing to edges. Used - Good. (#B 02839) £2.99 Brown, Sarah. Vegetarian Kitchen. B.B.C., 1984. Reprint. ISBN:
9780563210344. Rubbed at corners and spine with read creases to spine. Fair Paperback. Owner's name and date to title page
top right. Paperback. (#B 03549) £2.99 Browne, Edit A and Williams Jessie J. World's Best Recipes - One Thousand Dainty Dishes
as prepared by Cooks of Other Lands. Strand, London: George Newnes, Limited, undated. First edition. Black Cloth Hardback
with split half way down back spine at rear board. Spine end top very tatty and slightly tatty at bottom. No inscriptions.
Contents Clean. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03538) £4.99 BRUNNER, Lousene Rousseau. NEW CASSEROLE TREASURY. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1972)
First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with fair Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , Tight Copy. Used - Good. (#B 01764) £5.99 Buchner, Greet. Cooking with Flowers. . Comments:
1978 Thorson. Paperback. Almost as new would make nice gift. Has small nick at spine back edge. No inscriptions.
. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Used - Like New. (#B 02747) £3.99 Budd, Mavis. Little Apple Book. . Comments:
As New Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01368) £0.98 Budgen, June. Hors D`Oeuvres. Photography By Per Erikson. Ted Smart, 1986.
ISBN: 9781856131025. Good Laminated Hardback, with Good Dustwrapper. Small single chip/ding to dustwrapper's spine only. No
inscriptions. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03545) £2.99 Buhet, Gil; Webber, John; Knight, J.C.B. The Honey Siege. . Comments:
Hardback without dustwrapper 1964 Chatto & Windus. Blue cover, bumped at spine and corners, cover generally little grubby
with age, gilt lettering bright. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Collectible - Good.
(#B 02724) £5.99 Burt,
Alison. Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking. . Comments: TREASURE PRESS edition. Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions.
Used - Very Good. (#B 01260) £6.99 Burt, Alison. The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking. Treasure Press, 1973. ISBN: 9780907407430. Very Good Hardback
in Good Dustwrapper rubbed at bottom right corners. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper priceclipped. Very Good
in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03529) £3.49 C Cambridge, Marchioness
of. Royal Blue and Gold Cook Book. . Comments: First Edition. Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photos
on request. Used - Very Good. KZ-451R-GJZ9 (#B 01163) £6.98 Capistrani, Angelo. Let's Eat Italian at Home. Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1992. ISBN: 9780572017477.
Fair paperback with some marking and corner creasing to cover, no creasing to spine, pages tanned, no inscriptions. Nothing
more cheerful than an Italian chef transforming quite basic ingredients into a whole array of tempting and nourishing dishes,
moulding pasta into twists and spirals to cat a dozen succulent sauces, invent your own pizza toppings, knead your own dough
SO EAT ITALIAN TONIGHT. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03602) £1.99 Carluccio, Antonio; Carluccio, Priscilla. Pasta (Carluccio's Collection). . Comments: Hardback
Quadrille No dustwrapper Used - Like New (#B 02777) £2.99 Carluccio, Antonio. Fish and Shellfish: The Carluccio's Collection. . Comments:
Pictorial Hardback. Light marks to front cover. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. NG-S0S2-2SUP (#B 01496) £2.99 Carr, Ann; Martin MacKeown. A Glut of Citrus
Fruit. . Comments: Hardback with rubbed and very slightly marked dustwrapper (price-clipped). No inscriptions. Used
- Good. (#B 01492) £0.98 Carrier,
Robert . Great Dishes of the World. London: Sphere, 1968. Cookery Book Club. Hardback with very tatty and damp stained dustwrapper.
No inscriptions, bottom corner of first few pages some damp staining (SOLD AS POOR WORKING COPY - Poor in poor
dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03127) £4.99 Carrier, Robert (Introduction by). Food from Far and Near. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions.
Used - Like New. (#B 01633) £4.90 Carrier, Robert. Cooking for You. Hamlyn, 1982. Eleventh Impression. ISBN: 9780600375418. Fair Hardback with Dustwrapper.
Dustwrapper is a little tatty, but without significant loss and book has foxing to end papers and pages are tanned, due to
paper quality. No inscriptions. Hardcover. (#B 03498) £3.99 Carrier, Robert. Great Dishes of the World. Cookery Book Club,
1968. Reprint. Very Good Hardback with Dustwrapper in protective film, which has been selotaped, the sellotape has marked
the free end papers front and back top and bottom. However, the tape has not been affixed to the book, but the film
itself, so cover not affected. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03552) £2.99 Carrier, Robert. Great Salads and Vegetables.
Hamlyn, 1978. ISBN: 9780600320138. Good with good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper bit rubbed (rolled really) to
top edge. Several press clippings including Delia Smith 1983 Apple Meringue Pudding; Farmhouse Tea bread by Philippa Davenport;
Getting to the Rood of the matter by Katie Stewart long article on cooking root vegetables; 8 recipes from Good housekeeping;
Spinach without tears Jane Grigson in the kitchen (1976). Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03637) £.unpriced Carrier. The Robert Carrier Cookbook. . Comments:
Nelson (1965) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, contents good, but cover damaged at spine, possibly
from being dropped, cracked nicked at ends. Cover lightly grubby and rubbed at bottom front corner, cut page edges also little
grubby. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 03013) £11.99 Cass, Elizabeth. Spanish Cooking. Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint. Fair Hardback with like
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper is rubbed and edges with slight loss along very top edge of spine and small 0.5
cm tear to front spine edge. Book is fairly good, with few spot marks to f.e.p. Fair in fine dust-jacket.
(#B 03550) £2.99 Cawley,
Richard. Easy Oriental (The Creative Cook) Marks & Spencer. . Comments: As New Laminated Hardback. (#B 01536) £5.99 Chapman, Ann. Vegetables (The Country
Kitchen). . Comments: 1992 - Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Used -
Very Good. (#B 00237) £4.99 Chapman, Pat. Curry Club Balti Curry Cookbook. . Comments: 1993 Book Club Edition. As New Hardback with Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01525) £5.99 Chapman, Pat. The Little Curry Book. . Comments: Laminated Hardback cover, good condition,
no inscriptions. Used - Very Good (#B 00831) £1.99 Chapman, Pat. Sainsbury's Curries. Cathay Books, 1989. First printing. Very Good Laminated
Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03450) £5.99 Chatterton, Lydia. Modern cookery illustrated. . Comments: Aged
and bleach blob Hardback (undated Odhams Press). Dustwrapper dismantled and most of it inside book. Also included is Danish
Bacon, Bero Recipes and a mini advertising bag with Acqua Kettle Cleaner printed on it. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B
01666) £5.99 Christian,
Glynn. Cheese and Cheese-Making. Macdonald Guidelines, 1977. ISBN: 9780356060187. Good - Paperback - owner's name label to
f.e.p. contents clean - Good. Book. (#B 03083) £1.99 Clark, Maxine. Cooking for Company. . Comments: Ebury Press (1972)
Reprint - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, dustwrapper rubbed to ends, with a small split at bottom
rear cover. Used - Good. (#B 02895) £7.99 Clarke, Margi; Cox, Peter. Margi Clarke's Better Than Sex Cookbook. . Comments: Good Valentine's
Day Gift. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00800) £9.99 Cocker. G. & Godfrey. BV. Plan And Cook.
. Comments: 1958 Reprint, J.M. Dent & Sons. Hardback without Dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Light bumping to edges.
Used - Good. (#B 02773) £5.99 Cohen, Elizabeth Wolf. The Chocolate Cookbook: Simply Chocolate, Simply Irresistible. Dealerfield, 1995. ISBN: 9780859270670.
Very Good Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Nice clean book. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03515) £6.99 Coker,
G & Godfrey, B.V. [Taylor, M. Burella (preface by)]. Cook and Hostess. London: Dent and Sons, J.M., 1958. Good Hardback
with no Dustwrapper. little grubby green cloth cover, some rubbing to corner tips and spine end. Front free end paper removed.
Contents Clean, no inscriptions - Good. Hardcover. (#B 03140) £4.99 Clair, Colin. Of Herbs and Spices. . Comments: First Edition -
Hardback with chipped Dustjacket in protective sleeve. No inscriptions. Collectible - Good. (#B 01455) £6.99 Concepcion, Jose Luis. Typical Canary Cooking;
The Best Traditional Dishes, Sweets and Liquors. Jose Luis Concepcion, 1997. ISBN: 9788490252772. New Unread book, has £2.50
and some owner's marks written inside on f.e.p. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03596) £1.99 Spry, Constance and Rosemary Hume. Hostess. . Comments: Ex-Library
Working Copy only Hardback with grubby see-through dustwrapper. Cover rubbed, and grubby. Tape marks affixing dustwrapper
to inside front cover. Usual Library ticket removals and stamps and 25p written in ink. We are having a grand sort out
so check out our other listings. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02730) £3.99 Conte, Susan. Pizza and Pasta. Treasure Press, 1988. ISBN: 9781850512912.
Good Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cover light scuffing. Good. Hardcover. (#B
03533) £3.49 Conway,
David . Magic of Herbs, The. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Good Hardback in slightly rubbed, slightly grubby dustwrapper.
Owner's book plate to f.e.p. with name tippexed out. - Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03147) £4.99 Cooper, Derek. Beverage Report. .
Used - Very Good. (#B 01306) £5.99 Cooper, Derek. Snail Eggs and Samphire: Dispatches from the Food Front. . Comments: As New Hardback. No inscriptions.
New. (#B 01484) £9.99 Costa,
Ayee Mendes Da. Perfect Cooking with Mustard. . Comments: 1982 Elvendon Press. Small 31 page booklet. No inscription. slight
adhesive remnants to front cover otherwise good. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other items. Collectible
- Good. (#B 02734) £2.99 Costain,
Lyndel. Diet Trials: How to Succeed at Dieting. . Comments: BBC (2003) - Almost As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
no creasing to spine. Used - Like New. (#B 02838) £2.99 Cottington-Taylor, D.D. Good Housekeeping - Sweets & Candies. London: Good Housekeeping
Magazine, undated. This is a really grubby, well-used, rubbed, used marked inside book, but to interesting to throw away and
would be useful as a working copy or to be photocopied and used - Poor. Paperback. (#B 03119) £4.99 Cottington-Taylor, D.D. Good Housekeeping
Menu & Recipe Book. London: Good Housekeeping Magazine, c1930. Collectable letter from Walter Stone Publisher confirming
placement of order with newsagent of Good Housekeeping and sending you a complimentary cookery book. Aged and dusty book,
no jacket, marked with split spine and remnants of sellotape glue where previously held together -
Sold only for historical value. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03120) £6.99
C Cottington Taylor, Mrs. D. D.. Magic......in the Kitchen. . Comments: Bit Aged paperback
together with original letter from Nestle's. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01299) £1.99 Coward, Sylvia; Birnie, Shelley. Birthday Cakes for Children. .
Comments: Large Format Paperback. Cover clean. No Inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01010) £3.99 Craig, Elizabeth. Cooking with Elizabeth
Craig - A cookery book for the housewife on modest income, including 120 gravure illustrations and over 1,000 Recipes. . Comments:
Collins (1939) Eighth Edition - Aged & Dusty - Hardback with cloth cover. No inscriptions, Marked and grubby cover,
page edges dusty, few handwritten recipes inside. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02903) £5.99 Craig, Elizabeth. Cooking with Elizabeth
Craig. London: Collins, 1952. Reprint. Aged and Dusty book with staining to front cover. Front board creased, no inscriptions
- Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03098) £4.99 Craig, Elizabeth. Cooking with Elizabeth Craig A cookery book for the housewife of modest income, including over
1,000 recipes and 120 gravure illustrations. London: Collins, 1963. Reprint. Very Good Hardback - no inscriptions, cut edge
very slight foxing, corners and spine not rubbed , is without Dustwrapper, Very Good. Hardcover. (#B 03091) £7.99 Craig, Elizabeth. Elizabeth Craig's Economical
Cookery Containing over 650 economical recipes, specially selected for making the most of inexpensive foods. London: Collins,
1934. First printing. Aged & Dusty hardback in orange cloth, no dustwrapper, 252 pages. End papers very tanned/stained
by tanning, otherwise contents clean with no inscriptions. Fair. Hardcover.(#B 03109) £3.99 Craig, Elizabeth. Elizabeth Craig's Economical Cookery - Containing
over 650 economical recipes, together with a special section on catering and cooking in war-time. Collins, undated. This is
a war-time edition. No dustwrapper. It appears to be missing the front and back end papers, but it may be as it was war-time
they never existed, however I feel the need to note this just in case. Orange cloth cover. Gift inscription " Mrs Suffolk
with best wishes from Agnes S. Hobson May 3rd 1942 - an aid to the satisfying of the inner man" in neat hand. Fair.
Hardcover. (#B 03594) £4.99 Craig, Elizabeth. Elizabeth Craig's Household Library Cookery: A Time Saving Cook Book Containing Over 1000 Favourite
Tested Recipes, Arranged on the Modern Easy-to-Learn Plan. . Comments: UNDATED. Collins Hardback Poor Working Copy only. Together
but well rubbed stained and grubby. Photo on request We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02732) £5.99 CRAIG, ELIZABETH. ELIZABETH CRAIG`S HOUSEHOLD LIBRARY - NEEDLECRAFT. . Comments: Undated. Pub. by Books of Dignity
and Service Limited. Hardback without dustwrapper. Rubbed and bumped corners with some staining to boards. Foxing to pages
and cut edges. Generally otherwise contents clean, no inscription. We are having a grand clear out so check out our
other listings. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02736) £6.99 Craig, Elizabeth. Elizabeth Craig's Standard Recipes - A new time-saving economical cookery
book, planned on modern lines and illustrated by photographs taken under the Author's personal supervision. . Comments: Dusty,
rubbed and stained hardback with no dustwrapper. Front plate and title page loose. No inscriptions. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 01220) £4.99 Craig, Elizabeth. Housekeeping (Elizabeth Craig's Household Library). . Comments: First Edition 1937. Dusty marked
cover. Hardback with rubbed and chipped and price-clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01425) £5.99 Craig,
Elizabeth. Hotch Potch. . Comments: Collins (1978) First Edition - Good - Hardback with unclipped Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,
cover rubbed to ends, small nicks. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02848) £5.99 Cranston, David. A Taste of Gleneagles. . Comments: Guinness Books
(1989) First Edition - Good - Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Dustwrapper sunned and chipped at
cut ends, little sunned with some scuffing. . Used - Good. (#B 02892) £5.99 Crocker. Betty Crocker's Cookbook - Nineteenth
Printing. . Comments: Golden Press (1973) Nineteenth Printing - Good Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
little grubby cover and corner cut page edge, spine bottom bit tatty and edges rubbed. . Used - Acceptable. (#B 02977) £8.99 Croft-Cooke, Rupert. Cooking for Pleasure.
. Comments: Collins (Nutshell) (1963) First Edition - - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, slight foxing
to page edges and contents, light tanning to cover edges.. Collectible - Good. (#B 02931) £3.99 Croxford, Barbara. 100 Wok Dishes. . Comments:
Octopus (1993) First Edition - Very Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, small ding to side edge bottom corner, label
remnants to front board. Used - Very Good. (#B 02876) £4.99 Culpeper, Nicholas. Culpeper's Colour Herbal. . Comments: Together with some press cuttings
from same era on Herbal cure of children. Good Hardback with slightly rubbed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photos on request.
Used - Very Good. (#B 01438) £14.99 Cumberlege, Royal Horticultural Society and Geoffrey. Food Combining for Health: New Look at the Hay System - don’t
mix foods that fight. Thorsons, 1984. ISBN: 9780722508824. Good paperback, no inscriptions, some rubbing to spine and pages
are tanned. Good. Paperback. (#B 03590) £1.99 D Dalesman
Readers of Cumbria. Lakeland Cookery. Dalesman Books, 1977. Reprint. Rubbed and creased 63 page paperback with over 150 Recipes,
creased to front cover, marked to rear cover - Fair. Paperback. (#B 03122) £2.99 Daniels, Bebe & Allgood, Jill. 282 Ways Of Making A Salad,
With Favourite Recipes By British And American Personalities And Stars. London: Cassell & Company, 1950. First edition.
Green cloth hardback with dustwrapper. Dustwapper is grubby and quite tatty. Cover bumped to corners and spine and little
sunned and ends. No inscriptions, contents clean. Good in poor dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03240) £5.99 Danziger, James. Beaton. . Comments: Octopus
(1985) - As New - Paperback. (large format approx A4). No inscriptions, Used - Like New. (#B 03027) £6.99 David, Elizabeth. French Provincial Cooking
- A Penguin Handbook. Penguin Books, 1964. Reprint. Poor quality paperback is very aged and very tanned overall and especially
to pages, spine is rubbed and very creased, although is still square not curled at spine. lifting at spine end bottom and
along edges and very rubbed and creased spine. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03584) £2.49 DAVID, Elizabeth. ITALIAN FOOD. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1966)
- Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Blue Cover very sunned to spine and top half of front cover. Pages
tanned, top cut edge very dirty. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02832) £9.99 David, Elizabeth. Italian Food - A Penguin Handbook. Penguin Books, 1967.
Reprint. Fair paperback is aged and tanned overall , especially to pages, spine is quite creased, although is still square
not curled at spine. rubbed to sharp edges. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03591) £2.49 David, Elizabeth. Mediterranean Food. Penguin, 1977. ISBN: 9780140460278.
Good paperback nice square book, no inscriptions, some staining to edges of pages and pages are tanned. Good. Paperback.
(#B 03604) £2.49 Davis,
Pat R. Oysters and Champagne: Choice Morsels from "Wheeler's Review" . Comments: As New Hardback. No inscriptions.
Collectible - Like New. (#B 01540) £6.49 Day, Harvey. The complete book of curries (Contents). . Comments: Good working copy. Cover has been laminated. Hardback
without Dustwrapper. Owners Name & Address stamped to f.e.p. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00920) £4.99 Day, Harvey. Complete Book Of Curries, The.
. Comments: Cookery Book Club (1970) - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, small tear to bottom of
spine. Collectible - Good. (#B 02961) £5.99 Day, Harvey. Indian Curries (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). . Comments: Loose Detached Pages, but complete. Working
Copy only. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00779) £0.10 De Castro, Mary. Good Eating - Home and Away - Past and Present. . Comments: Spiral Bound Paperback bit rubbed to
edges. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01581) £3.99 Debasque, Chef Roger (ed). The Art Of Mediterranean Cooking - Selected French, Italian,
Greek, North African, Israeli & Eastern Dishes. Israel: CBC, 1972. Aged and dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
contents clean. (#B 03547) £2.99 Deeming, Susan B. Eat Light. Hp Trade, 1985. fifth printing. ISBN: 9780895863515. Unread
Very Good Large Format Paperback, no inscriptions. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03616) £3.99 Dehnel, Carolyn. Mexican Cooking (International
gourmet). . Comments: Ward Locke (1986) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
. Used - Very Good. (#B 02894) £4.99 Dimbleby, Josceline. Josceline Dimbleby Collection, The - Over 300 recipes from the Sainsbury Cookbooks. Martin Books
(Simon & Schuster) for Sainsbury's, 1992. Very Good Paperback. Unread with no creasing to spine, or inscriptions. Spine
faded. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03536) £3.49 Doeser, Linda. The Ultimate Wok & Stir-Fry Cookbook. Lorenz Books, 1998. First edition.
ISBN: 9781859676455. Very Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions little light sunning to very edges of dustwrapper.
Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03623) £9.99 Dotter, Pamela. Preserving Food. Macdonald Guidelines, 1977. ISBN: 9780356060194. Very Good.
Paperback. (#B 03084) £2.99 Douglas, William. Douglas's Encyclopaedia - A Book of Reference for Bacon Curers, Bacon Factory Managers, Bacon Agents,
Meat Purveyors, Meat Inspectors, Meat Salesmen, Abattoir Superintendents, City, County or Local Authority Officers, Cold Store
Proprietors and Managers, Sausage and Pork Pie Makers, and all other industries associated with the Meat, Pork, Provision
and General Food Trades. Putney, London S.W./: William Douglas & Sons Limited, c 1900. Second edition. Faded red Hardback.
Third Edition appears to have been printed in 1924/7, so this edition obviously is earlier. General Condition for age is very
good. Tight copy, foxing to end papers, No inscriptions. Good. Hardcover. (#B 03462) £120.00 Downer, Lesley. A Taste of Japan. . Comments:
Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00791 £4.99 Du Bois. French Cooking For All. . Comments: Foulsham (undated)
- Aged & Dusty - Hardback with tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, contents heavily tanned due to paper quality.
Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02930) £2.99 Duff, Gail. Fresh All the Year. . Comments: 1976 Macmillan Very Good HARDBACK with slightly tatty dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 02774) £6.99 Dunbar, Patricia. Cadbury's Novelty Cookbook. . Comments: Hamlyn (1983) - Fair - Hardback with slightly
tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02962) £4.99 Dunleavy, Betty . Cooking
with Wine. . Comments: Almost as New Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Remains of small dot label to front cover. No inscriptions.
Used - Like New. (#B 01696) £7.99 Dur, Russell Kent. Little American Cookbook. . Comments: Good in like dustwrapper First Edition. No inscriptions.
Photo on request.31012009 Used - Like New.(#B 00249) £0.98 Dyer, Lisa. Classic Curries. Parragon Book Service, 1996. ISBN: 9780752516097. Good Laminated
Hardback with grubby dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light tanning to pages. Hardcover. (#B 03516) £3.99 E Edden,Gill. Good Housekeeping. Cook Ahead Recipes. . Comments:
Book Club (1975) - Good - rubbed hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, . Used - Good. (#B 02889) £11.99 Edden, Gill. Good Housekeeping - Round the
Year Menus. Ebury Press, 1975. ISBN: 9780852230664. Good Hardback in Good priceclipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light
rubbing and little dusty to cut edges of dustwrapper. Hardcover. (#B 03418) £4.99 Eddyshaw, Mr. J (Introduction by; Chief Commercial Office
- South Wales Electricity Board. Super Cook '84 - Recipes - Acknowledgement to Jenny Webb (Home Economist) June Whitfield
celebrity guest "cover Photo of Terry & June" 78 Page Ring Bound Recipe book. Winners of the Prizes - 1st Mrs
Margaret Dineen of Llantwit Major - 2nd Mr. Jeremyh Cross of Cardiff - 3rd Mrs Yvonne Griffiths of Cardiff. Guest celebrity
was June Whitfield of Terry (Scott) & June (Whitfield)" fame, and a photo of them both is on the front cover. Cooks
at work are photographed as well as the winners opposite their winning recipes. I've not found another copy of this book on
the web for sale, so am assuming it's quite unique, so add this one to your collection. Contents are pristine, but the cover
has a bit of wear to top edge near to spine especially. Plus a small round label has been poorly removed from front cover,
leaving damage. Good. Ring-bound. (#B 03646) £14.99
Edinburgh College of Domestic Science. The Edinburgh Book Of Advanced Cookery Recipes: Revised
And Enlarged Edition. London: Thomas Nelson, 1933. Fair but Aged and Dusty Hardback - owner's name, address and date in neat
hand to f.e.p. book cover very good, but cut page edges slightly foxed - Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03094) £7.99 Edinburgh
College of Domestic Science. The Edinburgh Book Of Advanced Cookery Recipes: Revised And Enlarged Edition. London: Thomas
Nelson, 1933. Fair but rubbed Hardback - remnants of label to top of f.e.p. book cover has some marks, but cut page edge side
has some marks and bit grubby - Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03165) £7.99 Editors Of Esquire Magazine. Esquire's Handbook
For Hosts. . Comments: Frederick Muller (1954) First Edition - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
covers rubbed at edges, spine ends and corners and corners bumped and a little bent. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02913) £6.99 Editors of Transcript. International Cuisine
- A Tasty Trip Around the World Louisiana-California-Mexico-South America - Volume 7. Trans Script Publishing, 1992. ISBN:
9782921488457. Fair laminated paperback, no inscriptions but overall book seems as though it was little poorly put together
as signs of crinkling to spine ends of pages. although outside is fine. However, it may be down to paper quality. This
is one volume of eight in total of the series. Good. Soft Cover. (#B 03610) £1.49 Elliot, Rose. Bean Book. Fontana, 1979. ISBN: 9780006355366.
Good paperback, no inscriptions, no read crease to spine, nice square book. Little tanned pages and a slight watermark to
top cut corner edge. Good. Paperback. (#B 03245) £0.99
Elliot, Rose. Simply Delicious: A Vegetarian Cookbook. . Comments: Fontana (1987) Fifth
Impression - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, tanned pages , due to paper quality - square copy. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02806) £2.99 Elliot,
Rose. VEGETARIAN DISHES OF THE WORLD. . Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (not price-clipped) no inscriptions.
Photo available on request. Used - Very Good. (#B 00798) £5.99 Ellis, Audrey. Favourite Chocolate Recipes. . Comments: Almost as new Hardback with slight
creasing to top of cover of Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01650) £7.99 Ellis, Audrey. Modern Cake Decorating. .
Newnes (1965) - Working Copy - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, rubbing to cover and dusty edges,
some marks to pages from use. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00089) £4.99 Emin, Rene; Moine, Marie-Pierre. French Regional Cookery: Burgundy. . Comments:
Hamlyn (1990) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover rubbed to cut edges only.
Used - Good. (#B 02972) £4.99 "Enquire Within" Author of . Consult Me - For all you want to know - New edition improved by the author
of "Enquire Within" London: W. Nicholson & Sons, undated. New . Poor well worn/used hardback, which is undated,
but would probably put about 1880s. Well rubbed and a bit loose bound as some pages stick out a bit - Poor. Hardcover.
(#B 03108) £5.99 Equal
Enterprise Publications (editors of) William Stein and Jim Negus (cover design/illustrator). Recipe for Success - A Collection
of Favourite Recipes and Handy Hints. Equal Enterprise Publications, 1994. Good Ring bound no inscriptions, vertical fold
light to front cover otherwise cover only a little rubbed. A recipe collection, inspired by well wishers All and sundry have
been robbed for suggestions of this little book with vegetarian recipes and a few handy hints. Good. (#B 03611) £1.99
F Fahy, Carole. Cooking with Beer. . Comments: Cookery Book Club
(1972) First Edition - Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , . Used - Very Good. (#B 01770) £4.99 Fairclough, M A. The Ideal Cookery Book.
. Comments: George Routledge (undated) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, some light foxing to
end pages. Maroon, colouring rubbed from cut page edges. Book rubbed and bumped to edges and corners. Last page
has been repaired, not too sympathetically. . Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02975) £24.98 Fairclough, M. A. The ideal cookery book. . Comments: Extremely
weighty book. Black Cloth. Some marks to cover and page edges little dusty. No inscriptions. Hardback with no Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Collectible - Good (#B 01539) £19.98 Falk, Betty. Beginner's Cookery Book, The. Penguin Books, 1974. ISBN: 0140461825. Good appears
unread paperback, only very light rubbing to edges and very lightly tanned pages. No creases to spine. -
Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03115) £1.99 Farm Journal (by the food editors of). Freezing & Canning Cookbook. . Comments: Unread Paperback, crease to front
cover, no inscriptions. Tanned pages. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00895) £1.99 Fawcett , Hilary. (written, arranged and introduced). The Good
Food Guide Second Dinner Party Book - Recipes from restaurants in The Good Food Guide cooked, written, arranged and introduced.
. Comments: Laminated Hardback with bumps to front cover corner and side and rubbing to bottom spine. No inscriptions.
Used - Good. (#B 01520) £5.99 Fearon, Ethelind; Jardine, Alex. The Reluctant Cook. . Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper. Owner's name to f.e.p.
Few light coffee marks to page edges. Collectible - Good. (#B 01590) £0.98 Fearon, Ethelind; Jardine, Alex. Reluctant Cook, The. . Herbert
Jenkins (1956) fourth printing - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, aged and Dusty book.
Used - Acceptable. (#B 00092) £2.99 Feirstein, Bruce; Lionel Trippett; Lee Lorenz. Real Men Don't Eat Quiche. . Comments: NEL (1982) - Fair - Paperback.
No creasing to spine. Owner’s Tiny label to inside front cover, pages tanned cover little rubbed to edges.
Used - Acceptable. (#B 01977) £1.38 Ferguson, Clare. Creative Vegetarian Cookery. . Comments: Ebury Press (1986) First Edition - Good - rubbed hardback
with chipped and scuffed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, . Used - Acceptable. (#B 02891) £4.99 First Glance Books. Cheese and Biscuits.
. Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Used - Like New. (#B 00233) £4.99 Fitzgibbon, Theodora. A Taste of the West
Country. . Comments: Unread paperback. some rubbing to edges, pages bit tanned due to paper quality. No inscriptions.
Used - Good.(#B 01223) £3.99 Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Traditional Scottish Cookery. Fontana, 1980. ISBN: 9780006356264. Good paperback, no inscriptions,
pages very tanned. Only singe feint line down spine. In its cuisine can be seen a good deal of Scottish history - the
Celts and their oatmeal and griddles, smoked and salted meat and fish from the Norsemen, the links with France which stretch
as far back as Charlemagne and have added sophistication and elegance to Scottish cookery. Sumptuous selections f Scottish
Fare to nourish the hearts and minds of native Scots, Expatriates and visitors alike. Good. Paperback.(#B 03595) £1.99 Fitzgibbon, Theodora. West Country Cooking.
Fontana, 1982. ISBN: 9780006359852. Good but obviously used book, no inscriptions, heavily tanned pages. Author brings
together wholesome Gloucestershire farmhouse cookery and delicacies of eighteenth-century Bath, quick Devon supper dishes
and Dorset cream teas in a book for the native, visitor and gourmet. Good. (#B 03597) £1.99 Floyd, Keith . Andrex Ultra - A Feast of
Floyd (Abridged) ISBN 0583319912. . Comments: ANDREX abridged Edition 1995 PAPERBACK. Very Good Paperback, light tanned page
edges, square copy with a tiny nick at spine edge. Used - Good. (#B 02696) £1.99 Fothergill, John . John Fothergill's Cookery Book. London: Chatto
and Windus, 1943. 2nd Impression. Fair Red Cloth Hardback without dustwrapper. Owner's name and address to f.e.p. and second
page in. contents clean but cover is marked, corners bumped, but not rubbed. Cut page edges tanned. Fair. Hardcover.
(#B 03364) £3.49 Fraser,
Linda (consultant editor). 50 Classic Meat Dishes (Step-by-step). Lorenz, 1998. ISBN: 9781859676318. Good Hardback with Good
Dustwrapper. Gift Inscription to Owner on f.e.p. in large silver writing. "To Lucy Happy Christmas & Happy New Year
1999 Lots of Love from Mum XXX" Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03453) £5.99 Freeman, Sarah. The Student Vegetarian Cookbook.
. Comments: Very Good Paperback. Almost as new. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00806) £0.98 Froud, Nina. Cooking The Japanese Way. .
Comments: Aged paperback, dusty cover, not detached. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00880) £3.99 Froud, Nina. World Book of Meat Dishes, The.
Cookery Book Club (by arrangement with Pelham Books, 1970. re-issued. Good - Hardback - no inscriptions , with Dustwrapper,
rubbed and creased but encased in protective film - Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03079) £5.99 Fry,
Pamela (Edited by) . The Good Cooks Encyclopedia. . Comments: Good Hardback without Dustwrapper, slight tanning to pages and
small coffee stain to bottom cut page edge. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Used - Good.(#B 01169) £4.99 Fuller, John. The chef's compendium of professional
recipes. . Comments: Fair Hardback (Heinemann 1988). Reprint Some light staining No inscriptions. dusty to cut page
edges. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01664) £6.99 Fullick, R.F. Second ELLE Cookbook, The. Guild Publishing, 1985. Very Good Hardback with Dustwrapper. Bumped to top
spine and crumpled same place on dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03500) £4.99 Fulton,
Margaret. Restaurant Dishes of the World: over 200 recipes from famous restaurants around the world. Octopus Books for (St
Michael), 1984. ISBN: 9780862731496. Very Good Paperback, no inscriptions. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03556) £2.99 G G.E.C. G.E.C. Cookery Book For Use With Electric Cookers. . Comments:
The General Electric Company (18172) Revised Edition - Very Good - Card Cover-. No inscriptions, Cover very rubbed especially
to surface at back and a bit grubby and rubbed to edges. Card cover is heavily creased.-contents clean. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 02755) £2.99 Gare,
Fran; Monica, Helen. Dr. Atkins' Diet Cookbook. . Comments: Bantum Press (1975) - Fair - Paperback. . , large crease
to spine some rubbing to edges . Used - Acceptable. (#B 02841) £2.25 Goldbeck, Nikki and David. The Complete Wholefood Cuisine 1300 Delicious
Vegetarian Recipes from Snacks to Gourmet. Thorsons, 1984. ISBN: 9780722509203. Fair Laminated Hardback with some damage to
bottom rear of cover. Appears as if someone attempted to cook the book. No inscriptions. Sold for content only. Contents clean.
Poor to Fair (due to damage). Hardcover. (#B 03518) £3.99 Gompertz, Marguerite . The Main Cookery Book, written and compiled Thirty-Eight edition.
London: R. & A. Main LTD, 1937. Thirty-Eight. Thirty-Eight EDITIION. Rubbed and stained hardback with no dustwrapper.
Corners rubbed and spine, which also has slight split. - Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 03116) £4.99 Gompertz, Marguerite . The Main Cookery Book,
written and compiled Twentieth... . TWENTY-THIRD EDITIION. Dusty, rubbed and stained hardback with no dustwrapper. Index page
loose. Owner's Notation and receipts to f.e.p. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00012) £4.99 Good Housekeeeping. Eating Italian - BP Lifestyle Series. Ebury,
1989. As new Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Like New. Laminated Hardback. (#B
03575) £2.49 Good
Housekeeping . Money-Saving Cook Book (Good Housekeeping Family Library). . Book Club (1974) - Very Good - Laminated Hardback
with. No inscriptions , . Used - Very Good. (#B 00067) £3.99 Good Housekeeping . Perfect cooking with Beef and Veal (Good Housekeeping
Step by Step Cookery). . Comments: Laminated Hardback cover, good condition, no inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01081) £7.99 Good Housekeeping Institute. Good Housekeeping
- Cooking with Herbs and Spices. . Comments: Laminated Hardback with rubbing to corners. No inscriptions. Used - Good.
(#B 01440) £6.99 Good
Housekeeping. Book of Good Housekeeping, The. . Comments: Gramol Publications (1944) Rare early edition. - Aged &
Dusty - Hardback with Cloth Cover. No inscriptions, Cover Dusty, rubbed and bumped to edges and corners.. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02907) £8.99 Good Housekeeping. Chicken and Poultry - Good Housekeeping Step-by-Step Cookery. Guild Publishing, 1984. Good Laminated
Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Heavily bumped to bottom cut-edge corner. Good. Laminated
Hardback. (#B 03614) £4.99 Good Housekeeping. Christmas Book Christmas Games, Recipes and Hints for Entertaining presented free with December
Good Housekeeping. London: good housekeeping, undated. 48 page booklet with tanned pages, originally a free presentation with
Good Housekeeping December issue, but unable to date at this time. It's a bit musty/dusty due to paper quality with tanned
pages, but some nice b & w illustrations/advertisements - Fair. Paperback. (#B 03106) £4.99 Good Housekeeping. Easy Entertaining BP Lifestyles
Series. Ebury, 1989. Very Good Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Page have very very light tanning
from storage. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03627) £2.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Food Fast - Country Menus. Good Housekeeping, Nov 1988. 64 page
Paperback, no inscriptions, light rubbing to edges. Good. Paperback. (#B 03630) £1.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping - Complete Book of Cake Decorating.
. Comments: Ebury (1983) Sixth Impression - Very Good - Hardback with d. No inscriptions, no visible faults. Used
- Very Good. (#B 02970) £6.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping Budget Cookbook. Octopus Books, 1977. ISBN: 9780706405972. Very Good Hardback
with Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Contents clean. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03519) £3.99 Good
Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping Family Favourites. What's Cooking ? . Comments: Lever Brothers (1980) - Good - Paperback.
. No inscriptions, slight tanned pages small chips (few). . Used - Good. (#B 02127) £4.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping Home Freezer Cook Book. Book
Club, 1975. Poor Cover as very marked, but together. Sold for contents only. No dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Cut page edges
dusty. Poor. Hardcover. (#B 03522) £3.49 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping New Cooking. . Book Club, Ebury Press (2000) - Very
Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , As New Condition. Used - Like New. (#B 00063) £6.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping: Eat
Well Stay Well: All You Need to Know About Healthy Eating With Over 300 Recipes. . Comments: Ebury/Book Club (1999)
- Good - Hardback with slightly marked Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, book itself is fine Used - Good. (#B 02953) £10.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping's Cooking
is Fun. London: Ebury Press, 1964. Fair Working School Book, Owner's name to inside front cover and to f.e.p. 20 writing in
marker pen at top f.e.p. corner and "Trowbridge High School" also stamped to. Front and rear end papers. Front cover
becoming detached. Spine well creased. - Fair. Paperback. (#B 03150) £6.99 Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping's Homemade cakes. National
Magazine Co., 1958. Quite scarce book. Aged and somewhat rubbed paperback. Bottom of spine missing 1.25 cm and 1 cm tear to
front edge top spine. Right hand bottom corner has diagonal crease. It also appears that it may be missing the f.e.p. (free
end paper) front of book. Front cover is coming away from book top few 3-4cm. Owner's name and town on inside front cover.
fair for age. Paperback. (#B 03643) £7.99 Good Housekeeping. Home Baking Bred Buns Cakes Pastries Biscuits Brioches - Over 150 delicious recipes. Book Club,
1977. Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, little rubbed at cover bottom and a bit rolled to top and
rubbed. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03635) £4.99 Good Housekeeping. Home Baking. . Comments: Book Club (1977) - Fair
- Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, book good, little cocked, dustwrapper bit rubbed at cut edges and little
shelf weary Used - Acceptable. (#B 03024) £4.99 Good Housekeeping, Good. GOOD HOUSEKEEPING SLIM AND FIT FAMILY COOK BOOK. Ebury Press, 1982. First Impression.
ISBN: 9780852232422. Very Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper, just light creasing to cut edges of dustwrapper (not price-clipped).
No inscriptions. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03421) £5.99 Gosling, Jo. French Tarts. Octopus Books, 1985. First Published.
ISBN: 9780706423310. Very Good Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper is rubbed at corners.
Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03638) £4.99 Gould-Marks, Beryl. Adventurous Cook: Recipes from Out of the Way Places. . Comments: Dusty
Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Contents Clean. Used - Good. (#B 01006) £4.99 Gow, Chris. The First Really Useful Cookbook
: Favourite Recipes from the R.D.A. Argyll: Argyll Publishing, 1994. ISBN: 9781874640905. As New Paperback. No inscriptions
- As New. Paperback. (#B 03131) £4.99 Grange, Cyril. The Right Way to Make Jams. Right Way, 1992. ISBN: 9780716020059. Very Good
Paperback, but will describe as Good, since the spine has been cracked horizontally in two places and pages are tanned, although
otherwise this book is in unread condition. Jellies, conserves, marmalades, curds, pickles, chutneys and ketchup's. Including
Medlars and Quince. Good. Paperback. (#B 03606) £1.99 Grigson, Jane. Jane Grigson's book of European Cookery. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper
(tear at fold to flyleaf 1.5 inch) Cover rubbed at edges. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01437) £9.99 Grigson, Sophie (Author), William Black (Author)
. Travels a la Carte (Network Books). . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Like
New. (#B 01231) £7.99 Grigson,
Sophie SOPHIE GRIGSON'S TRAVELS A LA CARTE. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (mylar wrapped). No inscriptions.
New. (#B 01478) £7.99 Grigson,
Jane. World Atlas of Food. . Comments: Owner's Page References to end papers. Otherwise As New in Slip Case with Dustwrapper.
Used - Like New. (#B 01303) £24.98 Grossman, L. Masterchef 1993 - All the Winning Recipes from The British Grand Prix for Amateur Chefs. Vermilion,
1993. ISBN: 9780091777654. Good, apparently unread paperback. Small mark to front tip corner of pages top. No inscriptions.
No read creases. Paperback. (#B 03573) £2.49 Grossman, Loyd. Masterchef 1996. . Comments: Ebury Press (1996) First Edition - Good - Paperback.
with "MasterChef 1996" to front cover per photo. No inscriptions, some very slight rubbing to spine ends, otherwise
tight square, clean copy.. Used - Good. (#B 02856) £2.99 Grossman, Loyd. Masterchef 1996. . Comments: Ebury Press (1996) Fourth Edition - Good -
Paperback. with "MasterChef" to front cover not "MasterChef 1996" per photo. No inscriptions, some very
slight rubbing to spine ends, otherwise tight square, clean copy.. Used - Good. (#B 02857) £2.99 Guerard, Michel & Conran, Caroline (translated
and adapted by). Michel Guerards Cuisine Minceur. Macmillan, July 1977. Reprint. ISBN: 9780333219072. Good Hardback in sunned
(spine darkened by sun) and rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light tanning to page edges. Good in fair
dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03508) £4.99 Gundrey, Elizabeth ( Edited by ). The Book of fish cookery ... Edited by Elizabeth Gundrey. With illustrations. .
Comments: Spectator (1967) - Working Copy - Spiral Bound. No inscriptions, well rubbed Aged and very dusty book.
pages tanned sold as working copy.. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02139) £3.99 H Hamilton, Julie. Candlelight Dinners: Romantic Meals for Two. . Comments:
Hardback with Dustwrapper. Gift inscription to Owner f.e.p. Used - Good. (#B 01531) £5.99 Handslip, Carole. Soups (Merehurst Cookery). Merehurst, 1991. ISBN:
1853912603 Good Paperback, no inscriptions, some sunning to cover. light bumping to lower corner. Good. #B 03598) £1.99 Harben, Philip (The TV Chef) Harben, Katharine
(Ed). Cooking with Harben. Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First edition. Small green cloth Hardback without dustwrapper, no inscriptions.
Cover rubbed and cut page edges are dusty looking. Cover is a little wavy and creased. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03609) £3.99 Harben, Philip. Grammer of Cookery, The.
Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1966. Reprint. Rare, but very aged and dusty edged book, rubbed, but square, no inscriptions. Pages
heavily tanned due to paper quality - Fair. Paperback. (#B 03128) £29.99 Harriott, Ainsley. In the Kitchen with Ainsley Harriott. BBC Books,
1996. ISBN: 9780563387206. Good Paperback, light rubbing to edges and mark from label at very bottom of front cover, removed
some of surface to edge. No inscriptions. Good. Paperback. (#B 03577) £2.49 Harvey Day. The Complete Book of Curries. . Comments: Book Club
(1976) - Working Copy - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover bumped, some marks to pages inside,
cover bit grubby. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02095) £3.49 Heal, Carolyn; Allsop, Michael. Cooking with Spices
(Panther Bks.). . Comments: Fine Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00782) £2.99 Heath, Ambrose and Cottington-Taylor, D.D.
National Mark Calendar of Cooking, The compiled for the Ministry of Agriculture. Ministry of Agriculture, 1936. Fair for age,
but rubbed, bit creased at corners with rusting staples, booklet of 128 pages. Light damp staining to edges. No inscriptions
- . Fair. Paperback. (#B 03113) £2.99 Heath, Ambrose. Good Cheese Dishes. London: Faber and Faber, 1943. First edition. Grubby yellow cloth hardback with
no dustwrapper, or inscriptions. - Poor. Hardcover. (#B 03118) £3.99 Heath, Ambrose. The Queen Cookery Cook. . Comments: Weidenfeld
& Nicholson (1960) - Good Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Red cover grubby and rubbed
to edges , contents reasonably clean. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02833) £6.99 Heaton, Nell (compiled by). Cooking Dictionary. Cresta, 1953. Acceptable
as a working copy. Hardback with blue cloth cover 529 pages. Heavy stain to bottom right corner of pages and pages due to
paper quality are heavily tanned. Cover good and square, but faded, aged, lightly rubbed, bumped and spine ends with small
nick to top back right corner. No inscriptions - Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03145) £5.99 Heesom, Rosemary Ed. Farmhouse Kitchen. Yorkshire Television, 1976.
ISBN: 9780950111315. Acceptable Rubbed and little grubby paperback. 2cm scuff along back spine edge and grease spot to front
top first few pages and cut page edges bit grubby too. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03586) £1.99 HEUGHAN, ANNE. SAINSBURY'S COOKING FOR A HEALTHY HEART.
. Comments: Simon and Schuster for Sainsbury (1985) - Almost As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, . Used
- Like New. (#B 02816) £2.49
Hickman, Mark. The Champneys Cookbook. Guinness Books, 1987. First printing. ISBN: 9780851128085. Good Hardback with
price-clipped Dustwrapper, rubbed at corners and spine ends with 2cm tear to top front cover along fold. Gift inscription
to owner, "from Janet and David Christmas 1988". Very Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03451) £6.99 Hicks, Susan. The seafish cookbook. Hamlyn,
1986. ISBN: 9780600327110. As New Paperback. Unread, not creases to spine or rubbing to edges. Great Clean Condition.
As New. Paperback. (#B 03535) £5.99 Highton, Leonie. Entertaining with House & Garden - 600 Recipes for Successful Menus and Parties. Cathay Books
for W.H. Smith, 1979. Produced Exclusively for W H Smith. Good Hardback with Good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Book bottom
edge rubbed from shelf wear and dustwrapper is sunned to spine and little rubbed to cut edges. Pages very very lightly tanned.
Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03628) £3.99 Hills, Lawrence D. The Vegetable Finder. . Comments: Henry Doubleday Research Association
(1977) - Fair/Good - Booklet - 49 pages. No inscriptions, lightly aged. Used - Acceptable.(#B 02092) £4.99 Hobday, Cara. Step by step complete Indian
cooking. . Comments: Small damaged to top spine edge, otherwise as new. Hardback with dustwrapper. Used - Very Good.
(#B 01137) £4.99 Hobday,
Cara. Vegetarian Thai Cooking. Parragon, 1995. ISBN: 9781858139258. Very Good Laminated Hardback, without Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03455) £4.99 Hodgson, Moira. Hot & Spicy Cookbook, The. Guild Publishing, 1985. Very
Good Hardback in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Contents Clean. Very Good in good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03540) £3.49 Hom, Ken & Stevens, Jenny (ed). Chinese Cookery. Guild Publishing, 1984. Good Hardback in Good dustwrapper; bumped
to top spine edge, with small nick from top front corner and two more further down on fold of dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03525) £3.49 Hom, Ken; Webb, Philip. Ken Hom's Hot Wok: Over 150 One-pan Wonders. . Comments: Hardback
in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Used - Like New. (#B 00623) £9.99 Hom, Ken; Webb, Philip. Ken Hom's Hot Wok:
Over 150 One-pan Wonders. Book Club, 1996. Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Wedding Day inscription to owner.
Good in good dust-jacket. (#B 03513) £3.49 Hom, Ken. Ken Hom's Cuisine: East Meets West. . Comments: Almost as new Paperback. Very slight single spine crease,
no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00907) £4.99 Honeyford, Paul. "Jam", The: The Modern World by Numbers. . Eel Pie Publishing
(1981) Reprint - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light crease to cover front and corner rear and little marked to cover
edges otherwise nice copy. Used - Good. (#B 00099) £3.99 Horsley, Janet. New Fish Cook Book. . Comments: Piatkus (1986) First Publication - Working
Copy - Hardback with Dustwrapper . Name of owner to f.e.p., pages bit crinkly throughout. Cover rubbed at spine
and water stain to bottom corners of dustwrapper and some staining to bottom inside rear cover, but not showing on outside.
. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02878) £4.99 Hotpoint. Cooking with your Hotpoint. London: Hotpoint. Cover little rubbed at front and well rubbed at back. As
stock photo. No inscriptions - Good. Spiral bound. (#B 03134) £2.99 Howe, Robin. Greek Cooking. Mayflower, 1978. ISBN: 9780583197328.
Fair Paperback, has tanned pages and £4.00 written in heavy pen inside f.e.p. edges rubbed, single crease to spine.
From an expert on Greek Cooker, from Mayonnaise of Fish, Athens Style, to Ylka (pastry for sweet dishes, carefully described)
. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03600) £1.99 Howells, Marion. Fondue and Table Top Cookery. Octopus Books Ltd, 1971. first printing. ISBN: 9780706400113. Very
Good Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper in protective film (looks grubby, but could be removed, but sellotaped to inside
of board so would need careful removal). No inscriptions. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03555) £2.99 Hsiang
Ju Lin and Tsuifeng Lin . Chinese Gastronomy. Ginger Book (Nelson), 1969. Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03457) £9.99 Hsiung, Deh-Ta; Kazuko, Emi; and Morris, Sallie; and Wright, Jeni Aziz Khalid;. Oriental
Cooking. Octopus Books for W H Smith, 1986. ISBN: 9780706425789. Fair Hardback, stained to top/bottom edges. Cover rubbed
and little scruffy. Edges of pages tanned. No inscriptions. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03511) £3.99 Hsiung, Deh-Ta. Step by Step Chinese (Step
by Step Cooking). . Comments: As new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. New. (#B 01140) £4.98 Hume, Rosemary. Cordon Bleu Book of
Jams, Preserves and Pickles. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1970) - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,
top cut edge grubby and dustwrapper grubby and a slightly tatty edges, mostly small splits. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02829) £7.99
Hundy, Audrey. Perfect Casseroles (Collins
cheerful cooking). Collins, 1978. New Edition. ISBN: 9780004352718. Good Paperback. No inscriptions. Small Coffee stain to
bottom spine end and crease next to it where possibly dropped. Good. Paperback. (#B 03629) £1.99 Hunt, Janet; Birch, Clive. Pizzas and Pancakes.
. Comments: Unread Paperback no inscriptions. Spine rubbed. Used - Good. (#B 00778) £0.98 Hunt, Janet. Italian Dishes (A Thorsons Wholefood Cookbook). .
Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00775) £0.98 Hurst, Bernice. Perfect Cook. . Comments: Elvendon Press (1984)
First Edition - Fair - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, light bump to top spine end and corners..
Used - Good. (#B 02824) £6.99 Husain, Shehzad. The Balti Cookbook (Creative Cooking Library) Fast, Simple and Delicious Stir-Fry Curries Photographed
Step-by-Step. Lorenz Books, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 9781859670231. Very Good Laminated Hardback in Good Dustwrapper, little rubbed
to cut edges. No inscriptions. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03620) £4.99 Huxley, Elspeth and Scott, Peter (Foreword).
Brave New Victuals: An inquiry into modern food production. London: Chatto and Windus, 1965. First edition. Hardback with
dustwrapper, covered with plastic, sellotaped to inside boards. Together with clipping of article on true facts of garden
pesticides. No inscriptions - Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03138) £5.99 I Illsley, Janet (ed). Masterchef 1994. Vermilion, 1994. ISBN: 9780091786861.
Good paperback without inscriptions. Small diagonal crease to bottom corners and light rubbing, only feint single crease to
spine. Good. Paperback. (#B 03580) £2.49 Illsley, Janet (ed). Masterchef 1995 E.S.S. Vermillion, 1995. ISBN: 9780091805968. Very Good paperback without inscriptions,
pages only lightly tanned. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03592) £2.49 J Jack, Florence B. Good Housekeeping Cookery Book. London: Good Housekeeping Magazine, 1925.
Third edition. Poor but collectable Hardback without dustwrapper. Very Aged, Dusty, Marked, Rubbed and Grubby cover,
with split spine hanging by front cover only. Contents mostly clean, but some foxing to pages. No inscriptions - Poor.
Hardcover. (#B 03158) £5.99 Jaffrey, Madhur; Eastern Vegetarian Cooking. . Comments: Dusty Hardback with Loose tatty Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.
Contents Clean. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00906) £5.99 Jaffrey, Madhur. Far Eastern Cookery. . Comments: Almost As New Paperback. No inscriptions.
Used - Very Good. (#B 01487) £3.99 Jaffrey, Madhur. Indian Cookery. BBC Books, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 9780563164913. Very Good Large Format Paperback.
No inscriptions. Light read creases to spine only. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03645) £2.99 Jaffrey, Madhur; Philip Webb. Madhur Jaffrey
Cooks Curries (TV Cooks). . Comments: Laminated Hardback (Almost As New). Bump to bottom corner. No inscriptions. Used
- Like New. (#B 01509) £3.99 Jarrett-Macauley, Denise. Cakes and Cake Decoration. . Comments: Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper (not price-clipped)
slightly rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Used - Good. (#B 01014) £6.99 Jerome, Helen . Fine Art of Cooking. London:
Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1968. Reprint. ISBN: 0273413562. Very Good Hardback with slightly tatty dustwrapper. No inscriptions
- Very Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03129) £4.99 Jerome, Helen M.C.A. Fine Art of Cooking, The. London: Sir Isaac Pitman
& Sons, undated but believe 1935. Poor softbound cloth cover, well worn and rubbed, marked, aged and dusty book. Owner's
name and date in neat had to f.e.p. Corners have been well rubbed. Contents generally clean but lightly tanned with dusty
edge - Please request photo before purchasing. Fair. Cloth. (#B 03164) £6.99 Johnson, Hugh. Sainsbury's Food Guides No. 7 Understanding
Wine. . Comments: 1986 Woodstock-Faulkner, Booklet. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 02784) £2.99 Johnston, Mireille. Mireille Johnston's French
Cookery Course Part One - Accompanies the BBC TV Series A Cook's Tour of France. Book Club, 1992. Very Good Hardback with
Good Dustwrapper some very light rubbing to top edge. No inscriptions. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03534) £5.99 Jones,
Bridget. the Complete Books of Cake Decorating. . Comments: Burlington (1990). Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No
inscriptions , , but page edges stained with yellow colouring. Tear to cover top left near spine (1"). Used - Good.
(#B 01731) £9.99 K Kelly, Denis.
Creole And Cajun. Little, Brown And Company, 1993. ISBN: 9780316906043. Almost as New Laminated Hardback no dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Almost as new. Hardcover. (#B 03559) £2.99 Kenward, John. Swish Fish: Entertaining Guide to Buying and Cooking Fish.
. Comments: First Edition. Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01232) £6.99 Kershner, Josette Koch Ruth. Mexican Cooking.
Evans, 1978. ISBN: 9780237449155. Fair Hardback in like Dustwrapper. Has "sale price £4.00" written in pen
to inside front cover. No other inscriptions. Hardcover. (#B 03544) £2.99 Knox, Ann. Austrian Cooking. . Comments: Spring Books undated.
Hardback with very tatty dustwrapper. rubbed and bumped. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02770) £4.99 Kyriakou, Theodore; Campion, Charles. The
Livebait Cookbook. . Comments: Gift Inscription to Owner. Otherwise very good Hardback with V.G. Dustwrapper. Printing
ink roller mark to page 32Photos on request. Used - Very Good. (#B 01178) £7.99
L Lake, Patricia Miller Somi a ;. Thai Cooking Class. Bay Books,
Undated. ISBN: 9781862560734. Aged Paperback rubbed to edges. Was sticky spot between pages 8 - 9, not affecting text.
Paperback. (#B 03567) £1.99 Lambert, Heather. Ice Creams and Sorbets. . Comments: Laminated Hardback (As New). No inscriptions. New. (#B
01506) £6.99 Lambert,
Marjie. The New Bread Machine Book. . Comments: Apple (203) Reprint - Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper
. No inscriptions, few light marks . Used - Like New. (#B 02887) £7.99 Lambert, Marjie. The New Bread Machine Book. Apple Press, 2000.
Reprint. ISBN: 9781840922066. As New Book (unused) in like dustwrapper. No inscriptions. very Good in very
good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03618) £4.99 Lappe M. Diet for Small Planet. . Comments: Ballantine - 1979 Mass market paperback with some scuffing to edge of
spine. Having mass clearance so will bulk ship if more than 2 books. Used - Good. (#B 02766) £1.99 Lassalle, George. Fish and Shellfish (Sainsbury
Cookbook Series). . Comments: Walker Books for Sainsbury (1986) - Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, sunned
to edges of front and back. Used - Good. (#B 02924) £3.99 Latimer, Clare. The Comfort Food Cookbook. . Comments: Includes original Press Information
Leaflet. Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Like New. (#B 01498) £7.99 Law, Donald. Herbs for Cooking and for Healing.
. Comments: Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01315) £4.49 Lawson, Helen. How to Make Good Curries.
. Comments: Hamlyn (1973) Second Edition - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, light rubbing to corners
of dustwrapper. Used - Very Good. (#B 02923) £4.99 Lebain, Frederick / Paireault, Jean Paul. Taste of China, The. Parragon, 1993. ISBN: 9781858135755.
Very Good Hardback with Dustwrapper, Few Small nicks to dustwrapper, mainly at back. No inscriptions. Very
Good in good dust-jacket. Hard Cover. (#B 03505) £5.99 Lee, M.P. Chinese Cookery - A hundred practical recipes. London: Faber and Faber, 1943.
Good but Aged and Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper - gift inscription to owner to f.e.p. - rubbed and bumped to corners
- Good. (#B 03095) £3.99 Lees, Dan; Lees, Molly. Cooking in Retirement. . Comments: Christopher Helm (1987) - Good - Laminated Hardback.
No inscriptions, small hole in forward page (paper fault I think. . Used - Good. (#B 02890) £4.99 Leggatt, Jenny. Cooking With Flowers. . Comments:
Fawcett Columbine (1987) First American Edition - Good - Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Dustwrapper
chipped at cut ends, with some scuffing and small slit 1.5 cm to bottom front cover corner. .
Used - Good. (#B 02893) £6.99 Leggatt, Jenny. Sweets for Presents (Althea). . Comments: Dinosaur (1981) - Working Copy - Paperback. . No
inscriptions, stained to cover and some internal, but sold for contents only. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02814) £1.99 Leith, Prue. Leith's Book of Baking. . Comments:
Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photos on request. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 00866) £6.99 Leneman, Leah. Slimming the Vegetarian Way:
The Healthy Way to Lose Weight. . Comments: Thorsons (1989) Revised and reset - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight
tanned pages very light rubbing to edges. Used - Good. (#B 02925) £1.99 Leyel, Mrs. C.F. and Hartley, Miss Olga. Gentle Art of Cookery
with 750 Recipes. London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. Revised. Fair pocket size hardback no dustwrapper. F.e.p. roughly removed,
book little rubbed and marked, but tight but bit aged book - Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03104) £14.99 Lindsay, Jessie and Tress, Helen M. with
intro by Mottram V.H. What Every Cook Should Know. London: Nisbet and Co, 1945. Reprint (First Published 1932). Lindsay, Jessie
(Head of Household Arts Department, King's College of Household and Social Science (London University) and Tress, Helen M.
Lecturer in Household Arts, King's College of Household and Social Science, Dipplomée Cordon Bleu, Paris. With and
Introduction by Professor V.H. Mottram, M.A. Fair but Aged and Dusty Hardback - owner's name and pencil notation to f.e.p.
Foyle's Book label to inside front board, , corners bumped - Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03093) £4.99 Lindsey, Anne. The Everyday Light-hearted
Cookbook. Grub Street Publishing, 1994. First UK edition. ISBN: 9780948817786. Good appears unread. No inscriptions, just
very light turn to very corner tips, almost as new. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03416) £2.99 Lingafelt, Georgia etc(Edited by). French Home Cooking ... Edited
by Georgia Lingafelt, etc. . Comments: Arco (1958) - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, little bumped
to corners and spine end (slight). Used - Good. (#B 02828) £7.99 Little, May. A Year's Dinners, 365 seasonable dinners with instructions
for cooking. . Comments: Undated Editions HARRODS. Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cover spotted, rubbed spine
very grubby, page edges dirty. End papers starting to crack. However, this is a very collectable book for cooks. No inscriptions.
Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01575) £7.99 Little, May. A Year’s Dinners: 365 Seasonable Dinners With Instructions For Cooking. A Handy Guide-Book For
Worried Housekeepers. First Class Diplomée, Late Staff Teacher At The National Society’s Training School Of Cookery,
London. . Comments: Werner Laurie (undated) - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Well rubbed worm to cover
with split in spine, but not detached. Owner's name to rear of book in neat hand, , manuscript icing recipes to rear covers
+ list of 4 other books to front f.e.p., in pencil in neat hand. Aged and dusty book sold as working copy.. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02820) £6.99 Llewelly, Sian. The Welsh Dresser - More Recipes from Wales. Swansea: Celtic Educational, 1974. Good Small paperback
of 48 pages. No inscriptions - Good. Paperback. (#B 03153) £2.98 Lo, Kenneth. Chinese Cooking (Step-by-step S.). . Comments: Hamlyn
(1983) Ninth Impression - Almost As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, . Used - Very Good. PI-I7QQ-J02C
(#B 02872) £4.99 Lo,
Kenneth. Complete Encyclopaedia of Chinese Cooking. . Comments: Hardback in slightly loose dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used
- Very Good. (#B 01480) £9.99 Lo, Kenneth. More Wok Cookery. Granada, 1985. ISBN: 9780586060247. Nearly as new, pages tanned. Unread paperback.
As New. Paperback. (#B 03608) £1.49 Lo,Kenneth. New Chinese Vegetarian Cookery. . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Used -
Very Good. (#B 00988) £4.99 Locke, Sue. 100 Vegetable Dishes. Octopus Books, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 9780706423150. Very Good Laminated Hardback
No inscriptions, but paper dot just less than 1cm stuck to f.e.p. Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03569) £1.99 Lothian, Elizabeth. Country House Cookery
from the West. David & Charles, 1978. . ISBN: 9780715374764. 96 pp. Very good laminated hardback, no inscriptions
- Very Good. Book. (#B 03126) £2.99 Lousada, Patricia. DESIGNER PRESERVES. Simon & Schuster in association with Tate + Lyle Sugar, 1989. ISBN: 9780859415972.
As new hardback in like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Hardcover. (#B 03639) £5.99 Lowenberg, Miriam . Creative Sweets and Candy Making. F & S
:Publications, no year visible. NO TITLE PAGE so unable to give full details of this book, publications etc., little aged
and dusty and with dustwrapper damaged to top spine end. Sold for contents not collectability. Fair in fair dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03626) £3.98 Lucas, Dione & Hume, Rosemary. Au petit Cordon Bleu A Collections of recipes by Dione Lucas & Rosemary Hume.
London: Dent and Sons, J.M., 1954. Reprinted, Revision. Hardback with tatty and stained dustwrapper, no inscriptions - NOTE:
Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only - Fair in poor dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03103) £3.99 Lukins, Sheila; Chase, Sarah L Rosso Julee;.
The Silver Palate Good Times Cookbook. Workman Publishing Company, 1985. Fifth Impression. ISBN: 9780894808319. Good Paperback.
No inscriptions. Few chips to edges and rubbed to corners and straight edge. Remnants of label to top spine.
Good. Paperback. (#B 03460) £4.99 Lumbra, Elaine. More Hoosier Cooking. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper. Gift inscription to Owner f.e.p., crossed
out with heavy black marker pen. Used - Very Good. (#B 01521) £6.99 Lyon, Ninette & Peggie Benton. FISH FOR ALL SEASONS. . Comments: Hardback
with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper with small loss. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01209) £4.99 LYON. NINETTE MEAT AT ANY PRICE. . Comments:
Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01208) £4.99 M Mabey, Richard. Food for Free. Fontana, 1975. Fair Paperback - no inscriptions
cover rubbed at edges, spine uncreased - Fair. Paperback. (#B 03088) £2.99 Macmillan, Norma. Favourite Family Cookbook.
. Octopus (1983) Reprint - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, cover rubbed and grubby, but together
book sold as working copy only. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00091) 6.99 MacMillan, Norma. Sainsbury Book of Casseroles, The. London: Cathay
Books (for Sainsbury), 1979. ISBN: 086178418. Almost as new, laminated Hardcover book, no inscriptions - Very Good.
Hardcover. (#B 03101) £1.99 Maher, Barbara. Traditional Cakes and Pastries (A Quarto book). . Comments: Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01222) £12.99 Maisner, Heather. Country Cooking. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper (few top edge chips).
No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01479) £14.99 Mallos, Tess. Greek Cookbook. . Comments: Lansdowne Press (1976) First Edition - Fair -
Paperback. . No inscriptions, no creasing to spine. Corners bumped and cut edges bit grubby. Used
- Acceptable. (#B 02085) £4.99 Man, Rosamond. The Complete Meze Table. . Comments: good paperback with damp staining to last few pages and back
cover, no inscriptions. Used - Acceptable.(#B 00789) £0.98 Mann, Gladys. Home Preserving and Bottling (Hamlyn Kitchen Library). London: Hamlyn Paperback,
1979. ISBN: 9780600371779. Fair paperback, appears unread, but has a crease on front cover and big ding on spine. Fair.
Paperback. (#B 03241) £0.99 Mansfield, Sally. Pasta (Hamlyn New Cookery series). Hamlyn, 1994. ISBN: 9780600580829. "Donated on behalf of
Brake Bros Food to" is stamped on title page and f.e.p. otherwise is Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper, so will now
be described as acceptable. Fair in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03615) £3.99 Marcus, George; Marcus, Nancy. Forbidden
Fruits and Forgotten Vegetables. . Comments: Fine Paperback. No (#B 00803) £0.98 MARQUIS & HASKELL. THE CHEESE BOOK. . Comments: Fold out detached
and in 2 sections. Hardback with rubbed Dustwrapper. Owners name to f.e.p. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01210) £4.99 Marr, Anthony (Edited by). Hostess ... With
menus and recipes by Rosemary Hume and illustrations by Lesley Blanch . , etc. With a portrait. . Comments: 1961 reprint Hardback.
Signed to the Future hostess by 12 people from the Holn Library. Hostess ... With menus and recipes by Rosemary Hume and illustrations
by Lesley Blanch. Edited by Anthony Marr, etc. With a portrait. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02721) £5.99 Marshall, Brenda. Economy Cooking. . Comments:
Hardback with slightly rolled edges to Dustwrapper. Used - Very Good. (#B 01524) £5.99 Marshall, Janet S. How to Cook. The art of cooking made easy. London:
James Clarke & Co, 1912. First edition. Poor Hardback book, together but very aged and grubby, marked cover. Lightly rubbed
and bumped at corners. No inscription, but a tippexed mark at top right of f.e.p. Tightly bound. Also notable is a match head
sized rust spot at cut side page edge, otherwise page edges are dusty and paper of pages are lightly tanned. . -
Poor. Hardcover. (#B 03162) £7.99 Marshall, Janette. Slim Naturally (Here's health). . Comments: Book Club (1984) - Fair - Hardback with
Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Book is laminated hardback with bumps to spine ends, dustwrapper is sunned and rubbed to edges
and nicked along cut edges. Used - Acceptable. (#B 03015) £4.99 Martin, Peter; Martin, Joan. Japanese Cooking. . Comments: 1970 First Edition
Andre Deutsch. Gift Inscription to owner. Hardback in price-clipped dustwrapper with some significant loss at spine. No inscriptions.
. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02748) £3.99 Martini, Anna. Pasta & Pizza. Angus &
Robertson, 1978. ISBN: 9780207957901. Good Hardback in Fair Dustwrapper, lightly rubbed to spine ends. No inscriptions. Book
pages very light tanned. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03499) £3.99 Mason, Anne . Cook for Tomorrow A collection of recipes
you can prepare in advance by Anne Mason. London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. Good Hardback, with slightly spotted and nicked
dustwrapper. No inscription, but small decorative stamp about size of 5 pence piece to f.e.p. - Very Good in fair
dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03137) £4.99
Mathie, Johanna. Favourite Scottish Recipes. J Salmon Ltd, undated. Photo on cover is NOT of cottage but IS of 2
Highland Cattle. Very Good 47 page recipe booklet. No inscriptions. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03380) £3.99 Mauder, Anny. Fat Free.... That's Me. . Comments:
Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01523) £5.99 May, Bill. Cake designs and ideas. . Comments:
Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01011) £4.99 Mayo, Hilary; Royle, Roger. Good Morning
Sunday Cookery Book. . Comments: Fine Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00799) £0.98 Mazza Irma Goodrich. Accent On Seasoning.
. Comments: First Edition - Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Good. (#B 01316) £5.99 Mazza, Irma Goodrich. Cooking with Herbs.
. Comments: Almost as new Paperback. Very slight tanning to pages due to paper quality, no inscriptions. Used - Very Good.
(#B 00797) £0.1 Mc
Kee. The Royal Cookery Book. . Comments: Foxed Cut edges, otherwise Good in slightly chipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Used - Good. (#B 01001) £5.99 McCartney, Linda . Linda McCartney on Tour: Over 200 Meat-free Dishes from Around the World. Little, Brown &
Co., 1998. First edition. ISBN: 9780306639791. Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper. Few small indents to lower edge
board and light marks to cover, from sun and storage. No inscriptions. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03625) £4.99 McCartney, Linda; Cox, Peter. Home Cooking. . Comments: Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions.
Used - Like New. (#B 00938) £4.99 McCartney, Linda. Home Cooking. Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1990. ISBN: 9780747507376. Very Good Paperback. Very small
mark to bottom edge toward front, otherwise appears unread. Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03554) £2.99 Maclean, Lady. Lady Maclean's Cook Book.
Cookery Book Club, 1971. Aged Hardback with grubby and tatty dustwrapper. Cut page edges dusty and some stains, although contents
clean. No inscriptions. Sold for contents only as reading and working condition only. Fair in poor dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03514) £3.49 McCormick - Recipes Tested by Collins, Mary. Spices of the World Cookbook. Penguin Books, 1978. Good Paperback, no
inscriptions, small stain to cut page edge (side) few light creases to spine, nice square book. Pages are very tanned due
to paper quality. Good. Paperback. (#B 03587) £2.99 Mcneill, F.Marian. Recipes From Scotland. . Comments: Albyn Press (1967) Eighth Edition
- Good - spiral Bound (#B 02928) £3.99 Mellor, Isha. Honey. . Comments: Laminated Hardback. 1980 pub. W.H. Allen. No inscriptions, almost as new except
spine a little faded. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Used - Like New. (#B
02709) £1.99
Milne,
A.A. The Pooh Cook Book: Inspired by Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner by A.A. Milne. . Comments: Readable Paperback
stain to corner and bit crumpled and Owner's name. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01045) £0.1 Ministry Of Agriculture.
The Abc Of Cookery. . Comments: 1956 Fourth Impression with amendments. Paperback HMSO. Ministry of Agriculture. Paperback.
Rubbed and creased at corners. Little aged. No inscriptions. . We are having a grand clear out so check out our other
listings. Collectible - Good. (#B 02751) £4.99 Ministry Of Agriculture. The Abc Of Cookery. . Comments: H M S O (1954) - Poor Reading Copy - Paperback.
. No inscriptions, cover and edges heavily marked and some water staining, but otherwise contents clean. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02811) £1.99 Ministry Of Agriculture. The Abc Of Cookery. . Comments: H M S O (1945) - Poor Reading Copy - Paperback.
. No inscriptions, cover and edges heavily marked and some staining to inside edges, but otherwise contents clean. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02812) £1.99 Mistretta, Giorgio. ITALIAN GOURMET, THE. Weldon Russell, 1992. ISBN: 9781875202454. Good Laminated Hardback, bumped
to spine top with Dustwrapper, rubbed to spine ends and top edge. No inscriptions. Good in good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03506) £4.99 Moine, Marie-Pierre. The Festive Food of France. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (priceclipped).
No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01490) £1.99 Moore, Alma Chesnut. How to Clean Everything. London: T.Werner Laurie, 1954. First printing.
Fair Hardback - light staining to boards, is without Dustwrapper - Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03074) £3.99 Morny, Claude. Wine and Food Bedside Book. . Comments: Almost as New Hardback in Very Good (price-clipped) Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01654) £4.99 Morphy, Countess (ed). Kitchen LIbrary - Vol. Three - Vol. III Entrées. Herbert Joseph,
undated. Good orange cloth Hardback without dustwrapper. Small stain to front. Pages very tanned due to paper quality. No
inscriptions - . Good. Hardcover. (#B 03114) £4.99 Morton, Dorothy. Catering for the Young. . Comments: Publisher: T. Werner Laurie 1930 Aged
book with stained cover and well rubbed to edges. Working Copy. Used - Acceptable.(#B 02772) £5.99 Mosimann, Anton & Hofmann, Holger. Shellfish
- A comprehensive guide to seafood from all over the world, superbly illustrated throughout with step-by-step preparation
details. Hamlyn, 1987. First printing. ISBN: 0600326055. Nice Square looking laminated Hardback, no dustwrapper. has some
evidence of damp to top of front and rear top inside cover and pages, resulting in some very light mark and lightly crinkle
pages, not visible from top of book. Fair. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03502) £3.99 Mosimann, Anton. Anton Mossman’s Fish
Cuisine. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01243) £13.99 Mosimann, Anton. Cuisine Naturelle. . Comments:
Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01645) £9.99 Murfitt, Janice. Cakes. . Merehurst (1991)
Reprint - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions , . Used - Acceptable. (#B 00052) £1.99 N Nairn, Nick. Nick Nairn Cooks the Main Course (TV Cooks). . Comments: As
New Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Collectible - Like New. (#B 01532) £4.99 Nairn, Nick. The Big "Ready Steady Cook" Book. . Comments:
BBC (1997) - As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Used - Like New. (#B 03019) £5.99 National Dairy Council. Dairybear's Favourite
Recipes. . Comments: Booklet - No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Used - Very Good. (#B 00972) £0.48 Nestle Co. Ltd. Nestle's in the Kitchen.
. Comments: Nestle (undated) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, contents clean light rubbing to spine ends.
Used - Good. (#B 02929) £1.99 Nilson, Bee. Bee's Blender Book. London: Pelham Books, 11973. Second impression. ISBN: 9780720704464. Good Hardback
with no dustwrapper. Cut page edges some foxing little dusty. Lightly tanned pages. No inscriptions - Good. Hardcover.
(#B 03154) £4.99 Norwak,
Mary. Complete Book of Home Baking. . Comments: Hardback in fair dustwrapper, owners name to f.e.p. Used - Good. I1-GU38-496A (#B 00671) £6.99 Norwak, Mary. Complete Home Freezer, The. Book Club, 1978. Reprint. Good Hardback, rubbed at spine ends; with dustwrapper
rubbed at cut edges. No inscriptions. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03520) £3.99 Norwak, Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen. . Comments:
Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper (price-clipped) rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Used - Good.
(#B 01013) £7.99 Norwak,
Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen. . Comments: Warwick Press (1980) Reprint - Good - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions, bumped and rubbed to corners and spine covers light rolling top back and small loss bottom front corner.
Cover rubbed at spine and water stain to bottom corners of dustwrapper and some staining to bottom inside rear cover,
but not showing on outside. . Used - Acceptable. (#B 02879) £7.99 Norwak, Mary. The Farmhouse Kitchen. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1979. ISBN:
9780140462951. Poor copy due to pages 164-190 being detached from book spine. SOLD AS POOR WORKING COPY only. . No inscriptions
- Poor. Paperback. (#B 03132) £1.99 Norwak, Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen. Yorkshire Television, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0950111317. Good - paperback rubbed to
corners, crease to corner. No crease to spine. No inscriptions - Used - Acceptable. Paperback. (#B 03157) £3.99 Norwak, Mary. A Taste of Norfolk. . Comments:
Jarrolds (1999) - As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, . Used - Like New. (#B 02939) £2.99 O O'Sullivan, Richard. man about the kitchen a book for people who
can't cook - much. Circle Books 0907120016, undated but inscription 1981. ISBN: 0907120016. Fair Hardback, without dustwrapper.
Owner's name in small writing to top right f.e.p. with penciled gift inscriptions to owner. Cover little grubby to rear and
light rubbing to corner tips, page edges lightly tanned. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03422) £3.99 Ogilvy, Susan. Making Cheeses. . Comments: Batsford (1976) First
Edition - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . Gift Inscription to Owner , Book plate to f.e.p. Cover marked with some loss,
tears and chipping, not quite tatty.. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01811) £4.99 Oliver, Frank Chinese Cooking. . Comments: Andre Deutch (1657)
Second Impression - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Grubby yellow cover, contents clean.. Used
- Acceptable. (#B 02831) £3.99 Oliver, Frank and Chowdhary, Savitri. Chinese Cooking + Indian Cooking 2-in-1 (The Cookery Book Club). London: Cookery
Book Club, 1967. Hardback with protective adhesive over, grubby and rubbed. No inscriptions - ` Fair. Hardcover.
(#B 03130) £5.99 Oliver,
Jamie. Happy Days with the Naked Chef. . Comments: Michael Joseph (2001) First Edition - Almost as new - Hardback No inscription.
Used - Like New. (#B 02958) £14.99 Oliver, Jamie. The Return of the Naked Chef. . Comments: Michael Joseph (2000) First Edition - Good - Hardback with
slightly damaged and marked Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, book itself is fine Used - Good. (#B 02952) £8.99 Oliver, Jamie. The Return of the Naked Chef.
. Comments: Michael Joseph (2000) First Edition - Good - Hardback with slightly damaged and marked Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,
book itself is fine Used - Like New. (#B 02956) £14.99 Ortiz, Elisabeth Lambert. Caribbean Cookery. Penguin Books, 1975. ISBN: 0140462155 .
Would have been Good, but has diagonal clipped rear cover bottom 1.5 x 3.5cm. No inscriptions, small tear to top front cover
1 cm and nick to bottom and light creasing, pages are tanned. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03588) £1.99 P Palmer, Sutton. Scottish Teatime Recipes (Favourite Recipes). .
Comments: As New Booklet. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01408) £0.1 Pan-Passmore, Jacki. The Ice Creams and Sorbets. Salamander Books
Ltd, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 9780861012374. Very Good Laminated Hardback book, No inscriptions. Hardcover.(#B
03563) £2.99 Pan-Passmore,
Jacki. Letts Companion to Asian Food and Cooking. Letts Of London, 1991. ISBN: 9781852381516. Good hardback with good dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. light scuffing to lower edge of book and light rolling to top edge of dustwrapper. Good in good
dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03640) £5.99 Pask-Hughes, Jillian (Home Economist). Homepride's Weekend Cookbook. London: Oxley International for Spillers Foods,
1973. Good 95 page Booklet - no inscriptions cover little rubbed at corners only - Very Good. Paperback.
(#B 03089) £2.99 Passmore,
Jacki. Asia The Beautiful Cookbook. . Comments: Ted Smart (1990) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,
rubbed to spine and edges (slight) . Used - Good. (#B 02881) £18.98 Passmore, Jacki. Complete Spanish Cookbook. Little, Brown, 1992.
ISBN: 9780356205724. Good Hardback in like dustwrapper, not price clipped. No inscriptions. rubbing to bottom edge of book
and light rubbing to top spine edge of dustwrapper. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03617) £9.99 Paterson, Jennifer; Wright, Clarissa Dickson.
Two Fat Ladies Ride Again. . Comments: Ebury Press (1997) First Edition - Almost As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions,
few light marks to Used - Like New. (#B 02883) £7.99 Patten, Marguerite. Casseroles. London: Hamlyn, undated. ISBN: 9780600301998.
Good, appears unread, but a bit cocked and with light creasing. Slight marking to top cut edge over first page and cover.
No inscriptions - Good. Paperback. (#B 03143) £2.99 Patten, Marguerite. Entertaining Economically. Octopus, 1973. ISBN: 9780706402247. Good
Hardback with Fair Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper bit chipped at top, with small tear at top rear spine 1cm+.
Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03548) £2.99 Patten, Marguerite. Slimming Cookbook. . Comments: Hardback in slightly loose, rubbed dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01481) £9.99 Payne, A.G. (ed by). Shilling Cookery. London: Cassell & Company, 1889. Fortieth Thousand. 67-70 loose pages.
Is very good for age. Cloth softback book. 360 pages plus adverts. rubbed and bit marked, but acceptable for age. -
Good. Cloth. (#B 03117) £6.99 Peck, Paula. The Art Of Fine Baking. . Comments: Cookery Book Club (1967) In the edition First. - Good - Hardback
with Fair Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , Nice clean book, but has a slight musty odour, due to having been in storage - dustwrapper
rubbed and spine and corners bumped a little. . Used - Good. (#B 01755) £5.99 Peplow, Elizabeth. Herbs (Country crafts). . Comments: Good Hardback
in Good Dustwrapper (not price-clipped) slightly rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Used - Good.
(#B 01133) £3.99 Percival,
Joanna. Classic Recipes. Albany Books, 1978. Fair Hardback in slightly tatty dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Book rubbed to
lower edge and spine and corner of top edge. Fair in fair dust-jacket. (#B 03557) £2.99 Philpot, Rosl. VIENNESE COOKERY. . Comments:
Hardback without Dustwrapper. Cover little grubby, contents clean. No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable.
(#B 00986) £4.99 Pickford,
Louise. Fish & Shellfish. Hamlyn Paperbacks for Sainsbury's, 1995. ISBN: 9780600587422. Very Good Laminated Hardback,
no inscriptions. Nice clean book, only visible fault is very slight dent to top edge of board. Very Good.
Laminated Hardback. (#B 03553) £2.99 Pillsbury Doughboy. Fresh Ideas - Made Easy. . Comments: Pillsbury Promotions (undated) - Very Good - 14 page
Booklet. No inscriptions, . Used - Very Good.(#B 02137) £2.49 Pinckney, Belinda. Celebrity Cookbook. Cancer Research Campaign, 1998. first
. ISBN: 9780950842257. Very Good Paperback. No inscriptions. No read creasing to spine. Good. Paperback. (#B 03459) £2.99 Piper, Angela as Jennifer Aldridge. The Archers'
Pantry. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper 1997 Ebury. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 02778) £6.99 Plata, Edith Metcalfe de. Mexican Vegetarian
Cooking (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). Thorson, 1983. ISBN: 0722507895. Comments: Very Good Paperback, some slight rubbing
to edges. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. Paperback.(#B 03445) £2.99 Plimmer, V G. Food Health Vitamins. . Comments: Illustrated Board.
No inscriptions. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01181) £1.99 Polunin, Miriam. Wholemeal Kitchen. . Comments: Spiral Bound Paperback bit rubbed to edges.
No inscriptions. Collectible - Good. (#B 01422) £1.99 Poole, Shona Crawford. The New "Times" Cook Book. . Comments: Fontana (1984) Paperback
First - Good - . No inscriptions, page edges lightly tanned due to paper quality, small scuff to spine, small yellow price
label to front cover. Used - Good. (#B 02791) £2.99 Poulson, Joan. Old Northern Recipes. . Comments: Hendon 1975, Paperback booklet as photo.
No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 02780) £3.99 Priory Farm. Cheddar Cheese-Making at Chewton Cheese Dairy. ISBN: B003N6IVJ0. 14 page (unpaginated) booklet on process
of cheesemaking, illustrated by Clare Jarrett. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other
items. Good. Paperback. (#B 03258) £3.99 Proprietors of McDougall's Self-Raising Flour. McDougall's Cookery Book. London: Horrocks & Co, undated. Good
48 page Booklet - no inscriptions slightly marked and rubbed, with hang-up thread to top left hand corner, staples rusting
and label has been removed from top corner. - Acceptable. Paperback. (#B 03090) £4.99 Proprietors of McDougall's Self-Raising Flour.
McDougall's Cookery Book. London: Horrocks & Co, undated. First edition. Fair 31 page Booklet - no inscriptions slightly
marked and grubby, owner's name to front cover and pencil notations to back inside cover in juvenile penciled hand -
Acceptable. Paperback. (#B 03160) £4.99 Q Quaker
Oats. Meals in a Moment & Other Dishes Created by Quaker Oats. . Comments: Quaker Oats Fair - Paperback. No inscriptions,
cover detached from spine, but attached. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01678) £0.48 Quelch, Mary Thorne. Herbal Remedies and Recipes and Some Others.
. Comments: First Edition - Hardback with Dustwrapper. Sunned, rubbed and foxed. No inscriptions. Collectible - Acceptable.
(#B 01459) £4.99 R Radecka, Helena.
The Fruit and Nut Book - Almost 600 recipes plus diets, cosmetics and gardening with 87 fruits and nuts from around the world.
Sphere Books Ltd, 1984. ISBN: 9780722172360. Acceptable working condition. Paperback, cover curled at edges and sunned. No
inscriptions. Contents clean but page edges tanned. Large Format Pap. (#B 03512) £3.99 RALPHS, EDITH M. . EVEN MORE PENNINE
HOT POT. . Comments: Richard Boyes (undated) - Fair - Paperback. . No (#B 02649) £1.99Reid, Beryl.
Food and Friends. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (price clipped). No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B
01500) £5.99 Ray,
Elizabeth. The Resourceful Cook by Elizabeth Ray. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Used - Like New. (#B 01423) £4.99 Reece, Eileen. French Cooking. Park Lane Press, 1978. Fair Hardback in Fair Dustwrapper. Book bumped and a little
cocked. wrapper rubbed and marked. No inscriptions. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03510) £3.99 Rhodes, Gary. Gary Rhodes' Fabulous Food.
. Comments: BBC (1997) First Edition - Almost As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, .
New. (#B 02873) £6.99 Rhodes,
Gary. Open Rhodes Around Britain. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with sunned Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used
- Very Good. (#B 01530) £6.99 Rhodes, Gary. Open Rhodes Around Britain. . Comments: BBC (1996) First Edition - Very Very Good, just below new condition.
- Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover very slightly off colour at spine and edges. . Used - Very
Good. (#B 02874) £7.90 Richardson, Rosamond . Deliciously Different (Sainsbury Cookbook) Cooking with unusual Fruit and Vegetables. Cambridge:
Woodhead-Faulkner for Sainsbury, 1986. No inscriptions, appears unread - Good. Paperback.
(#B 03085) £1.99
Richardson,
Rosamond. Vegetarian Meals. Woodhead-Faulkner, 1984. Fair/Good paperback, no inscriptions page edges bit tanned and rubbed
to corners no creases to spine. Fair. (#B 03605) £.Not priced Ridgway, Judy. The Quick After-work Vegetarian Cookbook. . Book Club (1994)
- Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , . Used - Good. (#B 01777) £4.99 Ridgway, Judy. Quick After-work Vegetarian Cookbook, The. Book
Club, 1994. Good Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. light creasing along top edge of dustwrapper. Page
edges tanned/sunned. Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03561) £2.99 Ridgway, Judy. THE COMPLETE CHEESE COOKBOOK.
. Comments: Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01079) £6.99 Rivers, Mabel I. (Ed) . McDougall's
Cookery Book Containing many carefully prepared Recipes for all kinds of Pastry, Cakes, Scones & Puddings. London: Proprietors
of McDougall's Self-Raising Flour (issued by), undated. 8th Edition. Poor 36 page Booklet - no inscriptions very marked, rubbed,
grubby and tatty, with hang-up thread to top left hand corner, staples rusting. Covers tatty and detached front and back .
Contents bit marked and few stains - Acceptable. Paperback. (#B 03110) £0.99
Rivers-Moore, M.E.. Herbs for Daily Use in
Home Medicine and Cookery. . Comments: First Edition - Hardback (slightly cocked) with chipped Dustjacket (some small
loss) in protective sleeve. No inscriptions. Collectible - Good. (#B 01456) £5.99 Robertson, Jean. The Sunday Telegraph Cookery Book. . Cookery Book
Club (1965) - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , few marks to cut page edges . Used - Good. (#B
00045) £4.99 Robin
Howe. All Colour Cooking [Hardcover]. . Bloomsbury Books (1992) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, label
remains to front cover and few nicks to dustwrapper. Used - Good. (#B 00081) £4.99 Roden, Claudia. Middle Eastern Cooking. Sainsbury Classic Cookbooks,
1986. ISBN: 9780744506532. Very Good laminated hardback book without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Bumped to back lower corner.
Laminated Hardback. (#B 03636) £3.49 Rogers Ann, . Evelyn Patterson's Gourmet Kitchen adapted for the English Kitchen by Ann Rogers. . Comments: Abelard-Schuman
(1958) - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover little marked and bumped to spine and corners,
. Used - Good. (#B 02940) £4.99 Rogers, Ford; Jacobson, Eric. Citrus: A Cookbook. . Comments: Ted Smart (1992) - Almost As New - Hardback
with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to Used - Like New. (#B 02885) £7.99 Rolnick, Harry. The Complete Book of Coffee.
. Melita (1986) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, light rubbing to cover edges an cover, dusty edges and
very light tanning to pages due to paper quality. Used - Good. (#B 00088) £6.99 Roux Brothers. Roux Brothers : Desserts 2
CD. Macmillan Interactive Publishing. This (undated) and now difficult to obtain - 2 CD - Unwanted gift. Unused, but not in
sealed wrapper. Intro by Stephen Fry. Take you own private course in how to prepare and cook some of the most sensational
dessert recipes in the world. With an introduction by Stephen Fry, this 2 CD-ROM pack offers step-by-step video demonstrations
of each of over 40 dessert recipes, all presented by the Roux Brothers in their own inimitable style. A linked glossary, print
facility and textual instructions are offered in addition to every video. Windows 3.1 and above (in Windows 95). As
New. CD rom. (#B 03477) £59.99 Roux, Albert; Roux, Michel. At Home with the Roux Brothers. . Comments: BBC (1988) - Almost As New -(#B
02817) £4.99 Royal
National Lifeboat Institution . Royal National Lifeboat Institution Celebrity Cook Book. . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions.
31012009 Used - Very Good. (#B 00229) £0.48 Rutherford, Lyn. Easy to Cook Puddings. . Comments: Hardback with slightly rolled edges to Dustwrapper. Small damp
thumb print mark, hardly noticed to top last few pages. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01522) £5.99
S Sams, Craig. The Brown Rice Cookbook: a Selection of Delicious
Wholesome Recipes. Thorsons, 1983. ISBN: 9780722508237. Fair Paperback, cover little creased in places and pages tanned, no
inscriptions. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03607) £1.49 Sands, A. H. The Ideal Cookery Book. Cold. Plates Illus. By A. H. Sands. . Comments:
Blackfriars Publishing (undated - Circa 1914) First Edition - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, some rubbing
to corners and spine, but with also a small split to top front edge of board at spine 2 cm. Foxing to cut page edges.
Collectible - Good.(#B 02946) £24.98 Schmaeling, Tony. The Cooking of Spain and Portugal. Omega Books, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 9780907853077. Very Good Laminated
book with no inscriptions in slightly torn and priceclipped dustwrapper. Torn to top and back of bottom spine edge about 2
cm each. Also rubbed and rolled at top edge. Books itself without dustwrapper in as stated Very Good. Very
Good in poor dust-jacket. Hardcover.(#B 03528) £3.49 Schmitt, Paul (Introduction by: President Director General of Le Creuset). Favourite British
Cooks cooking with Le Creuset - The French Enamelled Cast Iron Cookware. Le Creuset, undated. Good 29 Page booklet, with 2
page letter "Le Creuset - A little background history" light tanning to page edges, no inscriptions.
Good. Spiral bound. (#B 03300) £5.99 Schott, Ben. Schott's Food and Drink Miscellany. . Comments: Bloomsbury (2003) 2nd Impression - Very Good - Hardback
with Dustwrapper and ribbon marker. No inscriptions , small mark to bottom at very edge of wrapper, otherwise would have been
Almost as new. Used - Very Good. (#B 01809) £3.45 Scott, David. Japanese Cooking - Pure and Simple Windward, 1986. Good Hardback with dustwrapper,
chipped at top spine edge. No inscriptions. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03448) £7.99 Sekers, Simone. Country Housewife. . Comments:
As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (Hodder and Stoughton 1983). First Edition .No inscriptions... New. (#B 01663) £5.99 Sekules, Veronica. Friends of the Earth Cook
Book. . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00790) £2.99 Service, Gill. The New Zealand Lamb International
Cookbook. . Comments: 15 x 21.5 cm - ring-bound book 108 pages. Almost as new. small diagonal crease near spine at front bottom
edge and corresponding bump to rear. No inscriptions. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other items.
Used - Like New. (#B 02735) £4.99 Seton, Dora. Essentials of Modern Cookery. Evans, 1958. Acceptable Hardback with no dustwrapper. Owner's name and
form to inside cover and f.e.p. Sold for contents only. Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03572) £2.49 Seymour J; good. Self-Sufficiency. . Comments:
Faber and Faber (1974) Reprint - Good - Hardback with slightly tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Contents clean.
Used - Good. (#B 02822) £5.99 Shulman, Martha Rose. Herb and Honey Cookery (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). . Comments: First Edition 1984 pub
Thorson. Hardback with dustwrapper in see through wrapper. No inscriptions. We are having a major clear out at
the moment so check out our other items. Collectible - Good. (#B 02708) £5.99 Simmons , Jill. Jill Simmons' No-Nonsense Recipes - Good Food on
a Family Budget. . Comments: Jill Simmons 1983, Spiral Bound. No inscriptions, but is somewhat bent from being poorly stored,
so has creasing (not folds) to front cover. Please request photo without obligation to purchase. We are having a grand clear
out so check out our other items and note that we combine postage for more than one item, so please ask for quote. Used -
Acceptable. (#B 02155) £4.69 Sinclair, Kevin (text by). China The Beautiful Cookbook. Ted Smart, 1990. ISBN: 9781856130126. Fair Hardback with
Dustwrapper. Book is bumped to spine ends and corners, more so at bottom edge. Dustwrapper rubbed at cut edges, but no visible
tears. No inscriptions. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03507) £4.99 Singh, Dharamjit. Indian Cookery. Penguin Books, 1973. ISBN: 9780140461411.
Good paperback, tanned pages, no inscriptions, creasing to spine, but generally square tight book. The how's and why's of
Indian dishes handed down by word of mouth and practical example have been recorded giving practical steps to produce in your
own home dishes more subtle and aromatic than found in Indian Restaurants. Good. Paperback. (#B 03599) £1.99 Singh, Purba. Really Useful Indian Cook Book
(Really Useful Series). . Comments: Fine Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00786) £2.99 Smith, Beverley Sutherland. Salads. . Comments:
Very Good Hardback with V.G. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01644) £6.99 Smith, Delia (introduced by). Food For Our
Times an anthology of recipes donated in aid of Oxfam. London: Book Club, 1979. Very Good - Hardback - no inscriptions , with
Dustwrapper, heavy rolling and rubbing to cut edges - Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B
03080) £5.99 Smith,
Delia; Wogan, Terry. Food Aid Cookery Book. . Comments: BBC (1986) First Edition - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions
, small mark to cut page edge bottom and spine creased, otherwise nice tight copy. Used - Good. (#B 01782) £1.99 Smith, Delia. Country Recipes from "Look
East" . Comments: small 32 page paperback booklet. has 30 manor written on top of back cover. BBC Publication.
We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Collectible - Good. (#B 02715) £1.99 Smith, Delia. Family Fare 2 SUMMER COOKING.
. Comments: small 63 page paperback booklet. has 30 manor written on top of back cover. BBC Publication. We are having
a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02714) £1.99 Smith, Delia. One is Fun! Hodder & Stoughton,
1985. ISBN: 9780340373774. Very Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper, only light rubbing to top edge of wrapper, no inscriptions.
Contents clean. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03539) £3.49 Smith, Jo. Flour Cooking Naturally. Hutchinson Benham, 1980. First.
ISBN: 9780091426316. Good paperback, little rubbed to edges, single crease to spine. Cut page edges and little dusty and shelf
weary. No inscriptions. Paperback. (#B 03565) £2.99 Smith, Michael. New English Cookery. . Comments: Gift inscription to Owner,
otherwise as new Paperback. Used - Good. (#B 01199) £2.99 Smith, Michael. New English Cookery. Guild Publishing, 1985. Very Good near as new Hardback
with Good Dustwrapper. Light rubbing only to cut edges. No inscriptions. Contents Clean. Very Good in good dust-jacket.
Hardcover.(#B 03541) £3.49 Solomon, Charmaine. Curry Cook Book. Summit Books, 1980. ISBN: 9780727103918. Good Hardback with dustwrapper. Little
rubbed at top and corners and bit dusty to top edge, but otherwise appears a nice book without inscriptions.
Good in good dust-jacket. (#B 03530) £3.99 Solomon, Charmaine. Wok Cookbook. Windward, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 9780711202108. Very Good Hardback with Very Good
Dustwrapper, small nick to top front edge; no inscriptions. Nice clean book. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03531) £3.49 Soper, Musia. Encyclopedia of European Cooking. . Comments: Dusty Hardback with tatty Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.
Contents Foxed. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00990) £11.99 SOUTHEY, Paul. The vegetarian gourmet. . Comments: Marshall Cavendish (1990) - Very
Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, nice book with some rubbing to bottom right corner and small chip at bottom spine
edge, light mark to top cut edge. Used - Very Good. (#B 02922) £7.99 Spain, Nancy. Mrs Beeton and her Husband by her Great Niece. London: Collins,
1948. Second impression. Poor Aged and Dusty Hardback with no dustwrapper - Address and Name of Owner, stamped but pencil
scribbled out to f.e.p. very rubbed and bumped to corners , and spine with a few, tears. Cracked at internal front end paper,
remnants of label to rear inside board and black pen mark to cut bottom page edges - Fair. Hardcover.
(#B 03096) £5.99 Spaull,
Susan. Ideal Home Entertaining. . Box Tree (1999) - Very Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , Almost As New
Condition very slight scratching and light bumping to corners and spine ends. Collectible - Like New. (#B 00065) £6.99 Spencer-Smith, Jasper. The Book of Chinese
Cooking. Salamander Books, 1991. ISBN: 9780861017171. Rubbed and grubby covered paperback. bump to lower corner and spine
slightly lifting at front bottom edge, some discolouration around the edge of the covers from storage (sunned). Gives 1000
authentic dishes from all over the country's region. Hardcover. (#B 03585) £2.99 Spencer, Colin. gourmet cooking for vegetarians. Book Club, 1979.
Fair-Good Hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Contents clean. Good in good dust-jacket. (#B 03546) £5.99 Spencer, Colin. Gourmet Cooking for Vegetarians.
London: Robin Clark, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0860720357. Good paperback, no inscriptions, read crease to spine and some production
lines in laminated cover, but nice square book. Little tanned and marked and dusty edged. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03243) £2.99 Stace, Alexa (ed). 1001 Recipes - The Ultimate
Cookery Book. Parragon, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 9780752519180. Good Paperback generally. Read creases to spine and little rubbed
to edges and corner. Cut page edges few very light marks, but good square book. No inscriptions. Good. Paperback.
#B 03551) £2.99 Stewart,
Katie. Katie Stewart's Good Food. Hamlyn, 1997. ISBN: 9780600585565. Very Good Hardback with non-priceclipped dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Only light rubbing to dustwrapper. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03497) £3.99 Stewart, Katie. The Pooh Cook Book. . Comments:
Hardback with Dustwrapper 1977 Reprint Good in Good wrapper, slightly cocked and rubbed, no inscriptions includes handwritten
recipe for carrot soup. Used - Good. (#B 02783) £4.99 Stewart, Katie. Short Cut Cook Book. . Comments: Pan (1981) - Very Good - Paperback.
. No inscriptions, pages very lightly tanned.. Used - Very Good. (#B 02861) £2.99 Storr, Catherine. Cook's Quick Reference - Essential Information
on Cards. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1971. Contents clean - no inscriptions cover rubbed and marked This book is a stand-up
card book with folded stand within - Good. Spiral bound. (#B 03086) £1.99 Stoves Ltd. Newhome Cookery Book. . Comments: Stoves Ltd (1954)
Eighth Edition - Aged & Dusty - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover rubbed and stained, so heavy. Contents
clean but light tanning to page edges Aged and dusty book sold as working copy. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02937) £8.99 Street, Myra (adapted by). Cucina, La: Complete
Book of Italian Cooking. Macdonald Orbis, 1987. ISBN: 9780356150826. Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light
sunning to cover and rubbed at edges. Light shelf wear to bottom of book. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03621) £9.99 Swedlin,
Rosalie. World of Salads. . Comments: Good in good dustwrapper (not price-clipped) no inscriptions. Little shelf weary. Photo
available on request. Used - Good. (#B 00908) £5.99 Swedlin, Rosalie. World of Salads. Elm Tree Books, 1980. ISBN: 9780241101728. Fair Hardback
with Dustwrapper. Book has bumps along top and bottom edges; as does dustwrapper. Pages tanned. No inscriptions.
Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03543) £2.99 T Tannahill, Reay. The Fine Art of Food. . Comments: Folio Society (1968) - Good - Hardback with no slipcase.
No inscriptions, very very very light shelfwear. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 03023) £4.99 Tate & Lyle. Cakes & Biscuits (Sweet Success). . Comments:
Sackett & Marshall (1978) First Edition - Good - Booklet A4+ No Jacket - as issued. No inscriptions, light rubbing to
edges Also listing separately Puddings. Used - Good. (#B 02142) £3.99 Tate & Lyle. Puddings (Sweet Success). . Comments: Sackett
& Marshall (1978) First Edition - Good - Booklet A4+ No Jacket - as issued. No inscriptions, light rubbing to edges Also
listing separately Cakes & Biscuits. Used - Good. (#B 02141) £3.99 Tate + Lyle. Golden Moments - A selection of recipes with Lyle's
Golden Syrup (centenary publication). 14 Pages Good booklet, no inscriptions, some slight creasing to corners
Good. Paperback. (#B 03302) £3.99 Tenison, Marika Hanbury. Fish Recipe Book, The - A Sainsbury Cookbook. Woodhead-Faulkner, 1984. Very good laminated
paperback. tanning to page edges bot cover as new. Varied textures and flavours of fresh and smoked fish and shellfish are
used to the full in these delicious soups, salads, main and supper dishes. Very Good. (#B 03603) £1.99 Thorpe, Louisa. Bonbons and simple sugar
sweets. . Comments: Sir Isaac Pitman (1922) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Grubby light green
cover, boards rubbed to corners and cloth spine bumped at ends. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02830) £9.99 Thorsons wholefood. Italian Vegetarian Cooking
(A Thorsons wholefood cookbook). . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00795) £2.99 Tomnay, Susan (ed). The Colour Library Book
of Baking. Colour Library Books, 1987. ISBN: 9780862835255. Good Book with rubbed dustwrapper, with mark from label removal,
lifting of laminate. No inscriptions. Spine ends bumped but not corners. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03503) £4.99 Tovey,
John; Bridges, D. Food and Flowers for Four Seasons. . Comments: Almost as new Hardback with slight rolled and small tear
0.2 " split to top and open edge Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01519) £6.99 Tovey, John. Eating Out with Tovey. London:
B.B.C., 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 9780563214304. Very Good Format (Large) Paperback - no inscriptions no creasing , appears unread
- Good. Paperback. (#B 03078) £4.99 Troisgros, Jean. The Nouvelle Cuisine of Jean and Pierre Troisgros. . Comments: William
Morrow (1978) First Translated Edition - Very Good - Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, very
light rubbing to spine ends and corners.. Used - Very Good. (#B 02826) £8.99 Truax, Carol. Art of Salad Making, The. Cookery Book Club, 1968.
Fair Hardback with Slightly tatty Dustwrapper. Book is rubbed and sunned to edges, light staining to inside board. Dustwrapper
is rubbed to edges, split at bottom corner about 4 cm and fold-down tear to top spine edge 2.5 cm. Cover grubby and page edges
dusty. Fair in poor dust-jacket.(#B 03566) £2.99 Tudge, Colin. FUTURE COOK. Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First edition. ISBN:
9780855331948. Good Hardback with good dustwrapper rubbed to corners and cut edge. No inscriptions. Hardcover.
(#B 03446) £7.99 Turberville
Smith, Geoffrey, . Cooking with Lea & Perrins. . Comments: Not Dated Paperback (1977). Cover Rubbed to Spine and edges.
Foxed to inside and cut page edges. F.e.p. removed. No inscriptions. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01657) £0.48 Turner, Eileen. INDIAN Cooking. . Comments:
Octopus (1978) - Good - Hardback with non price-clipped Dustwrapper. gift Inscription to Owner's wife on 29th
Wedding Anniversary , book ends lightly sunned, cover little rubbed, small tear bottom spine- Used - Good. (#B 03032) £3.99 Turner, Jack. Spice: The History of a Temptation.
. Comments: Alfred A. Knopf (38216) UCP - Plain cover - Good - Paperback. . Gift Inscription to Owner to top front cover,
cover little creased curled at edges, please ask for photo. Collectible - Good. (#B 02104) £9.99 Tweedie, Penny. The Sunday Telegraph Cookery
Book (Cookery Book Pub). . Comments: Almost as New Hardback without Dustwrapper. Slight dusty top, otherwise nice square copy.
No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01690) £5.99 Tyrer, Polly. Party Pieces : Cocktail Food with a Difference. London: Macdonald, 1986. First
edition. ISBN: 9780356125695. Good Hardback - Date & Name of owner to f.e.p. , with unclipped Dustwrapper, some light
rubbing - Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03071) £4.99 U V Various contributors. Entertaining
with the Stars and Wall's An entertaining guide to children’s parties, dinner parties, picnics and barbecues, budget
parties, special celebrations and family favourites... Sales Machine. Good - Paperback - no inscriptions Heavy tanning to
pages (due to paper quality), appears unread - Good. Paperback. (#B 03081) £1.99 Various. Low Fat, No Fat Cookbook. Reader's
Digest, 1998. First printing. ISBN: 9780276423932. Very Good Laminated Hardback, without dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Very Good. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03447) £7.99 Verge, Roger. Cuisine of the Sun. Papermac, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 9780333319192. Worn Paperback rubbed, corners bumped
and a little grubby with tear to lower spine. Contents clean, page edges tanned. No inscriptions. Paperback.
(#B 03542) £2.99 Vernon,
Tom. Fat Man in the Kitchen. BBC, 1986. ISBN: 9780563204640. Good Paperback, single crease to spine. No inscriptions only
price to f.e.p. corner £4.95. Good. Paperback. (#B 03560) £2.99 Vischer, Isabelle. Now to the Banquet. London: Victor Gollancz,
1953. First edition. Fair orange cloth hardback, no dustwrapper. Gift inscription to owner "To Bunny from Rose 1953"
to inside front board - Good. Hardcover. (#B 03121) £5.99 W Wadey, Rosemary. The Pastry Book. . Comments: Penguin (1985) - Good - Paperback. .
No inscriptions, slight tanned pages Marked on top cut edge otherwise appears as unread book. Used - Good. (#B 03039) £1.99 Wagstaff, Mandy. Desserts (Merehurst Cookery).
. Comments: Merehurst (1991) - Good - Laminated Hardback with. No inscriptions , . Used - Good. (#B 01778) £1.99 Walker, Lorna. Creative with Cream. Octopus, 1984. ISBN: 9780706421019. Good Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Hardcover. (#B 03570) £2.49 Wallace, Evelyn. Cake Decorating and Sugarcraft. . Comments: Hamlyn (1983) Thirteenth Impression
- Very Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, Very very very light tanned only to very edge of pages, Used - Very
Good. (#B 02971) £5.99 Ward,
Susie. Complete Vegetarian Cook Book (A Quintet Book). Tiger Books, 1992. Second edition. ISBN: 9781855011823. Very Good Hardback
with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Small 1 cm tear to back of dustwrapper top open edge. Very Good
in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03494) £3.99 Warren, Janet. A Feast of Scotland. Lomond Books, 1986. ISBN: 9781850511120. Very Good Paperback. No inscriptions.
No read creasing to spine. Bumped to spine end and top right corner bent. Good. Paperback. (#B 03458) £2.79 Watts, Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen II. Yorkshire
Television, 1982 . Reprint. ISBN: 9780950111353. Good paperback without inscriptions. Small feint creasing to back cover and
a heavier vertical crease to front cover centre bottom half, little grubby at bottom cut edge, no crease to spine. Good.
Paperback. (#B 03581) £2.49 Watts, Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen II. . Comments: Yorkshire Television (1988) Reprint - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
square book, few creases to spine and light rubbing to edges. Used - Good. (#B 02834) £2.99 Watts, Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen Book 3. Yorkshire
Television, 1982. ISBN: 9780946064007. Good Paperback, without inscriptions, uncreased spine, but rubbed to one corner and
little grubby to edges. Paperback. (#B 03579) £2.49 Watts, Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen Book 3. Yorkshire Television, 1982. ISBN: 9780946064008.
Good Paperback, without inscriptions, uncreased spine, but diagonal crease to back cover to one corner and little grubby to
edges. Paperback. (#B 03583) £2.49 Wells, Troth. The New Internationalist Food Book. . Comments: New Internationalist Publications Ltd (1990) ()
- Almost As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, top corners slight bump, few light marks to cover- Used - Like
New. (#B 03030) £5.99 Westland,
P. The 60-Minute Cookbook. . Comments: Book Club (1980) - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper and ribbon marker. No inscriptions
, Very slight rubbing to edges and spine bumped, not torn.. Used - Good. (#B 01810) £5.99 Westland, Pamela (intro by) Young, Robing (on Wine). The Art Of
Good Cooking. Colour Library, 1987. Fair Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Front end papers are a bit crumpled some foxing
on early pages cut edge dusty. Very Heavy Book. Fair. Laminated Hardback. (#B 03504) £5.99 Westland, Pamela. The Art Of Good Cooking.
Windward, 1985. ISBN: 9780711204218. Good Hardback in bit tatty dustwrapper. Both book and dustwrapper are sunned. Book has
no inscriptions. Dustwrapper has 3cm tear to top left corner. Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03501) £3.99 Whatman, Susanna. The Housekeeping Book of
Susanna Whatman, 1776-1800. Century, 1987. ISBN: 9780712617550. Very Good Paperback - light tanning to pages, little rubbed
to edges, but appears unread - Very Good. Paperback. (#B 03097) £1.99 White, Patricia H. Food As Presents (Penguin).
Penguin Books, 1982. Good paperback, no inscriptions, no read crease to spine, nice square book. Little tanned pages.
Good. Paperback. (#B 03244) £1.99 Whitfield, Nella. German Cooking. . Comments: Spring Books (undated) - Aged & Dusty - Hardback without
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover rubbed and stained, so heavy. Contents clean but light tanning to page edges Aged and
dusty book. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02938) £3.99 Wijey, Mrs Mabel. Warne's Everyday Cookery. . Frederick Warne (1937) Revised Edition - Poor
- Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , cover scruffy, but together. Sold mainly for nice collection of black &
white and colour plates, page edges worn, some foxing inside and colour run from cover to f.e.p. edges. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 00039) £5.99 Willan, Anne. French Cookery. Hamlyn, 1983. ISBN: 9780600323242. Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Small marks inside to title page. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03523) £3.49 WOMAN'S OWN. WOMAN'S OWN COOK BOOK. . Comments:
George Newnes (1965) - Well Used - Hardback with Dustwrapper, which has been taped to book itself. No inscriptions,
little grubby to cut page edges, spine bottom and edges rubbed. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02978) £8.99 Woman's Own . Woman's Own Cookbook: A New
Complete Guide To Family Cooking. . Treasure Press (1981) - Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, sunned to spine very
very light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Used - Good. (#B 00082) £4.99 Woman's World . Woman's World 40th Birthday : Celebration Cookbook.
. Chameleon Press (1991) First Edition - Very Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, no creasing or bumps to spine or
corners. Nice copy. Used - Very Good. (#B 00085) £7.99 Woodford, Kevin. The Reluctant Cook. London: B.B.C. Books, 1988. First edition
thus. ISBN: 9780563214144. Very Good Paperback, single light crease to spine and heavy diagonal crease to back cover, other
general light rubbing to corners and cut edges. Contents Clean, no inscriptions - Good. Paperback. (#B 03141) £4.99 Woodman, Mary. 500 Cookery Dishes that you
can make for Sixpence each. London: W.Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1935 . First printing. VERY RARE BOOK - NO OTHERS LOCATED AT
TIME OF LISTING. Scruffy little paperback with tanned pages first few coming a bit loose. Well rubbed at corners. No inscriptions.
Please request photo before ordering. Poor. Paperback. (#B 03163) £199.99 Worrall Thompson, Antony and Gluck, Malcolm. Supernosh. Faber & Faber,
Incorporated, 1993. First printing. ISBN: 0571169351x. Nice square copy, read creasing to spine, pages tanned to edge, no
inscriptions. Good. Paperback. (#B 03423) £1.99 Wright, Carol. Cunard Cook Book. . Comments: Dent (1969) First Edition - Good - Hardback
without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover little bumped to spine and corners, , slight concaved front pink board.
Used - Good. (#B 02849) £6.99 XYZ Yayinlari,
Minyatur. The Famous Turkish Cookery (In English). . Comments: (undated) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, nice
square book. Used - Good. (#B 02813) £2.99 Young, Jimmy. Third Jimmy Young Cook Book, the 180 Recipes from the Jimmy Young Show. London:
B.B.C., 1970. First edition. ISBN: 0563101539. Aged, Tanned and stained paperback, contents clean even though pages are tanned,
no inscriptions; advertisements - Fair. Paperback. (#B 03107) £1.49 Zena Skinner. Zena Skinner's Down to Earth Cook Book. . Comments:
Robson Book (1982) First Edition - Good - Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, very light bump to spine
end and corners.. Used - Good. (#B 02825) £7.99
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Avid collectors and lovers of Old, Vintage and interesting cookbooks
for over 30 years!
|
|
|
To be notified when more books are added ....

Over 2.100 Cookbooks catalogued and 1,000's still to come.
We hope you enjoy your visit to our website (updated 2nd August 2010) for
regular updates please sign our Guestbook link above. Please come back and visit us again soon! We have listed below our cookbooks currently for sale! (a few other catagories are listed to left hand side)
Tip:- to search this page by keywords: - Click Edit in your browser bar
- Find
on this page
- Type for example Game
|
| FEATURED BOOK: Click Picture to Enlarge |
|
|
La Cuisine Creole. New York: Will H. Coleman, 1885. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B002A0NZXW. Brown boards with gilt and black title and
illustration to front board. A good tight clean copy of this very rare book. A collection of culinary recipes from leading
chefs and noted Creole housewives, who have made New Orleans famous for its cuisine. Does contain a recipe for Terrapin. Book
Ref: 16073 - £2,000.00
Cookery Book Catalogue A - Z
Starting with those having no specific author (if you would like photos please email us)
ALPHABETICAL -
After books
with "No Author" [14731] No Author. Cook Milk in any Flavour You Like.
Ontario: Tanager, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1-895410-02-9. 600 recipes all using milk, from the Ontario Milk Marketing Board. £10.00
[15959] No Author. Casserole Cookery. ill. Luff, Vanessa. London: Ebury Press, 1983. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-292-6. Over 200 delicious 'new' ideas. £5.00
[14027] No Author. Pioneer Cooking in Ontario. Toronto: NC Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
1-55021-012-2. Plastic ring binding. An interesting collection of recipes, including 'Snickerdoodles'. £6.00
[19224] No Author. Enjoy! - More Recipes from the Best of Bridge. Calgary, AB, Canada: Best of Bridge Publishing,
Limited, 1980. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-9690425-1-5. 206 pages.
Wonderful collection of sayings throughout - Summer is that time of year when children slam the doors they left open all winter
- recipes are good to. Small label mark to front cover. £6.00
[19177] No Author. Oriental Cooking
Class Cookbook. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-56173-024-6. Recipes from China, Japan, India, Thailand, Vietnam and more. Spine of dustjacket
is lightly sunned. £6.00
[19286] No Author. Cooking Spain and Portugal, The - Food of the World.
ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Spiral Binding. Good 112 pages. Habas a la Catalana sounds far more interesting than our broad bean recipes. £5.00
[14109] No Author. Big "Ready Steady Cook" Book. London: BBC, 1997. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-38380-1. Synopsis As well as 120 winning
recipes from the television series, "Ready Steady Cook", this book contains double-page spreads on several cooks,
highlighting their culinary quirks and preferences. Advice is given on ingredients and techniques, and on simplifying recipes
if time is short. £5.00
[19178] No Author. Cambridge Cuisine - In Aid of Save the Children Fund.
Cambridge: Trinity College, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 98 pages. £5.00
[14367] No Author. Balkan Cookbook, The. Belgrade: Jugoslovenska Knjiga, 1987. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. This is the original
Yugoslavian printing, and not the sanitized American edition. A collection of recipes from Yugoslavia, Rumania, Bulgaria,
Albania, Greece and Turkey. Lots of interesting recipes for kebabs, but not too certain about 'Roll with Brains from Vojvodina'
- might be tricky finding young bulls brains. £18.00
[15623] No Author. Fresh Ways with Fish and
shellfish - Healthy Home Cooking. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: 0-7054-0943-0. £8.00
[19096] No Author. 365 Dinner Dishes. Philadelphia:
George W. Jacobs & Co, 1903. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. A tasty dish for every day of the year. This is one of a series produced in the early 20c. for the American market.
Everything from Boiled Turkey with Oyster Sauce to Betsy Pudding. £15.00
[19187] No Author. Everyday
cooking with Good Housekeeping. London: Octopus, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Card. Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-86273-056-2. This is a boxed set of two books issued by Marks & Spencer in conjunction
with with Good Housekeeping. The other title is Entertaining with Good Housekeeping - 0-86273-055-4. These books have a shipping
weight of almost 2kg, overseas customers please contact us for shipping quote before ordering. Price is for both books. £25.00
[19186] No Author. Entertaining with Good Housekeeping. London: Sundial Publications, 1982. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-86273-055-4. This is a boxed set
of two books issued by Marks & Spencer in conjunction with Good Housekeeping. The other title is Everyday Cooking with
Good Housekeeping - 0-86273-056-2. These books have a shipping weight of almost 2kg, overseas customers please contact us
for shipping quote before ordering. Price is for both books. £25.00
[19095] No Author. Cookery Book
- 120 Tested Local Recipes. Newbury: Northbrook Street Methodist Church, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 28 page booklet with recipes collected from local residents. Advertisements to front
and rear with three digit telephone numbers. £4.00
[14348] No Author. Little Book of Vegetarian Recipes,
The. London: Grange, 1993. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 1-85627-3938. An appealing collection of tasty and nutritionally well-balanced vegetarian recipes. £5.00
[14369] No Author. Cork, Fork and Ladle. South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1976. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Cork, Fork and Ladle is an entirely different cookery book. Produced for the National
Trust of Australia, it presents a mouth-watering kaleidoscope of traditional and modern recipe ideas of Australian, European
and Asian origin, combined with superb photographs of antique dining ware and elegant dining rooms to complement the gourmet
atmosphere. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Dustjacket slightly scuffed to edges £25.00
[14157]
No Author. Best of Oranges. London: Garamond, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85583-030-2. An interesting collection of recipes for the use
of oranges. £4.00
[19185] No Author. Food from your Garden. London: Readers Digest, 1977.
Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. All you need to know to grow,
cook and preserve your own fruit and vegetables. £12.00
[14636] No Author. Cookery and Domestic Economy
for Young Housewives. London: William and Robert Chambers, 1870. New and Improved Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Fair Green cloth with gilt title to front board. 134 pages. A little dusty. £60.00
[19274] No Author. Daily Cook Book, The. Bath: Parragon, 2007. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-4075-3970-1. Yes, this really does have a recipe for 29th February. £6.00
[15742] No Author. Star Turns in the Kitchen - Famous People's Favourite Foods. Newton Abbot: David
& Charles, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-9258-1.
So many of the famous entertainers now departed, but their recipes live on! £5.00
[12787] No Author.
Nelly Entertains. ill. Bampfylde, Charlotte. London: DPG for Fight For Sight, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good An interesting collection of recipes in aid of a fund raising for Fight For Sight.
Metal ring binding. £4.00
[12730] No Author. Hors D'oeuvre: A Hundred Graded Recipes with Kitchen
Hints and Wine Guide (Step-by-step Classic Kitchen). Ware: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
1-85326-978-6. An interesting collection of hors d'oeuvre - very French! £6.00
[19152] No Author.
Divine Art of cooking, The. Beverley Hills, CA: All Saints Episcopal Church, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Not paginated. This collection of recipes was created for sale at the Country
Fair by the members of Saint Catherines Group, All Saints Epicopal Church, Beverley Hills. You could always try Vera's Monkey
Bread!` £8.00
[14462] No Author. Scandinavian Cooking Made Easy: Savoury Dishes from the Four Northern
Sisters: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden. New York: Galahad Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88365-415-6. Some interesting translations - 'Swedish chimney sweeps'
is in fact a dish for fresh trout. £10.00
[15435] No Author. Holiday Cook Book. New York:
Meredith Press, 1967. Sixth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
Recipes for all the holidays you can imagine - New Year, Valentine's, St. Patricks, Easter, Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas.
£7.00
[14531] No Author. Light and Easy Cookbook. Godalming: Colour Library, 1991. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86283-878-9. Former owner's inscription
to free front endpaper. Colour illustrations throughout. £12.00
[15476] No Author. Soup, Sauces,
Salads and Vegetable Recipes - Good Housekeeping Institute's. London: Gramol, Paperback. Fair Good working copy.
£3.00
[19269] No Author. Farmhouse Fare - Country Recipes collected by Farmers Weekly - New and Enlarged
Edition. London: Countrywise Books, 1979. Eighth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-600-33509-7. Recipes from country housewives collected by Farmers Weekly. You
could always try Hatted Kit or Birds Nests. £4.00
[15434] No Author. Meat Cook Book - Better Homes
& Gardens. New York: Meredith Press, 1967. Eighth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. Over 400 recipes - how to buy, store, prepare and serve. £7.00
[15433]
No Author. Dessert Cook Book - Better Homes & Gardens. New York: Meredith Press, 1967. Sixth Printing. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. All-times favorites plus exciting new desserts
- over 400 recipes £7.00
[15622] No Author. Fresh Ways with Salads - Healthy Home Cooking. Amsterdam:
Time Life, 1993. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7054-2012-4. £5.00
[14489] No Author. Better Homes & Gardens - Bread Cook Book. New York: Meredith Press, 1967.
Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. How to delight your family
with fragrant fresh-baked breads. £6.00
[14407] No Author. Chocolate: The Exquisite Indulgence. Philadelphia,
PA: Running Press Miniature Editions, 1995. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 1-56138-621-9. A collection of art, quotations, recipes and morsels. £3.00
[15417] No Author.
Best Menus - Food and Wines for All Occasions (Good Housekeeping). London: Ebury Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85223-639-5. The Good Housekeeping
Institute have compiled a guide to giving dinner parties. For each occasion a complete menu is provided, with recipes for
every course, which make the most of foods when they are in season, especially fruits and vegetables. The menus cover a range
of different occasions and cuisines, including a Chinese meal for four people, a Middle Eastern dinner for six, a summer buffet
for twelve, an informal vegetarian supper for ten, a light summer lunch for six and a traditional Sunday lunch for eight.
A countdown plan is provided, listing dishes which can be prepared in advance and a timetable for the preparation and cooking
of dishes on the evening. Suitable wines are suggested by Jane MacQuitty, "Good Housekeeping's" Wine Editor to accompany
each course of the meal. Each menu features a full colour photograph of the table setting, accompanied by individual shots
of the different dishes. Useful tips are included, giving advice on the best raw ingredients to choose, recipe variations,
cooking hints and serving suggestions. £12.00
[13046] No Author. Cream Cheese - Advisory Leaflet
222. London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Leaflet. Very Good An illustrated 4 page pamphlet in very good condition. £4.00
[19123] No Author.
365 Supper Dishes - A Supper Dish for Every Day in the Year. London: Dean & Son, 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 213 pages. Red cloth with white titles, dusty. This would appear to be
one of the earlier publications offered under the Dean banner. Verso of title page states - Copyrighted and Printed in the
U.S.A. £15.00
[15521] No Author. Aga Cookbook, The. Telford: Aga, Glynwed Appliances, 1982.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good Published by the manufacturer of the
famous Aga cooker, this book gives an overview of the operation of an Aga, together with numerous recipes. Former owners name
to front endpaper, and a telephone number to title page. £15.00
[14449] No Author. Cooking Around
the World with Weight Watchers. London: New English Library, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-450-39992-3. This extensive collection of recipes from fourteen different
parts of the world may sometimes be unusual of unfamiliar, but they will all delight you as part of a sensible food plan which
banishes for ever bland and boring meals. £10.00
[19280] No Author. Cooking of Italy - Food of the
World. ill. Goldsmith, Bill. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104 pages. For those not on a diet why not try Dolce Torinese? £5.00
[15432]
No Author. Barbecue Book - Better Homes and Gardens. New York: Meredith Press, 1967. Second Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Barbecue American style - some fascinating recipes,
including Saucy Pot Roast and Fisherman's Luck. £7.00
[19283] No Author. Latin American Cooking -
Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. Ocopa Arequipella should interest your dinner guests. £5.00
[19279]
No Author. Cooking of Vienna's Empire - Food of the World. ill. Klapholz, Mel. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104 pages. Kalbshirn in Muscheln, interesting?
£5.00
[15845] No Author. Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London: Star Newspapers, First
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback. An interesting insight into life in
the early 1900's - items include how to 'Remove Ink Stains from Mahogany' and remedies such as 'To Remove Scurf from the Eyelids'.
This is number 6 in the series, we also have numbers 1/2/3/4 in the same series. £15.00
[19281] No
Author. Cooking of Scandinavia - Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104 pages. Pytt i Panna sounds interesting. £5.00
[19282] No Author. Cooking of Provincial France - Food of the World. ill. Kalish, Lionel. Amsterdam:
Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. Nice collection
of recipes, £5.00
[19012] No Author. Best Way No. 2, The - A Book of Household Hints & Recipes.
London: Amalgamated Press, 1909. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: B0014BPZKY. Orange cloth with black. Nice bright book. Contains over 1,000 practical & tried recipes
and household hints. £10.00
[19010] No Author. Best Way , The - A Book of Household Hints and Recipes.
London: Amalgamated Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
B000RZA4Q8. Red cloth with black titles and illustrations. Contains 850 practical & tried recipes and household hints.
144 pages. £10.00
[15843] No Author. Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London: Star Newspapers,
First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback. An interesting insight into
life in the early 1900's - items include how to 'Soften Boots' and remedies such as 'Cramp in Feet'. This is number 3 in the
series, we also have numbers 1/2/4/6 in the same series. £15.00
[19223] No Author. Southern Accent.
Pine Bluff, AR: Junior League of Pine Bluff, 1980. Fourth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral
Binding. Good 358 pages. There is even a recipe for Yorkshire Pudding!! £12.00
[15842] No Author.
Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London: Star Newspapers, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Paperback. Good Paperback. An interesting insight into life in the early 1900's - items include how to 'Pickle Fresh
Herrings' and remedies such as 'A Simple Cure for Quinsy'. This is number 2 in the series, we also have numbers 1/3/4/6 in
the same series. £15.00
[19284] No Author. American Cooking - Food of the World. ill. Greene,
Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128
pages. Yes it has a recipe for Southern Fried Chicken with Cream Gravy. £5.00
[18992] No Author.
Cooking with Cannon - For Use with Cannon A133 & A134 Gas Cookers. Bilston: Cannon Iron Foundries, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 71 page promotional cookery book. £5.00
[19250]
No Author. Cane River Cuisine. Natchitoches, LA: Service League of Natchitoches, 1980. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good The first recipe is Natchitoches Meat Pies, which leads you into
all sorts of interesting recipes - Chicken Divan Casseroles, Strawberry Pie....... £50.00
[12483]
No Author. International Restaurant Cuisine. Manchester: World Distributors, 1973. First Edition. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 0-7235-0588-8. The World's Best Restaurants: Hundreds of recipes from their Top
Chefs £15.00
[13974] No Author. Cooking with Cranberries - All Year Round. High Wycombe:
Ocean Spray, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good Foreword by Marguerite
Patten. 32 page pamphlet with colour illustrations. £4.00
[19285] No Author. Cooking of China, The
- Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. If you can find the ingredients you can always try Yu-ch'ib-t'ang. £5.00
[19008] No Author. More Good Things - A Sensible Cookery Book. London: Goodall, Backhouse & Company,
1914. Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 78 pages. Blue
cloth with paper colour illustration of young lady serving to front board. Produced by the manufacturers of Yorkshire Relish.
Numerous stamps for Hulett & Cia and Davies, Warner & Cia, Buenos Aires throughout, not affecting text. Yes, you can
still buy Henderson's Yorkshire Relish. £6.00
[12663] No Author. Classic Essential Seafood . Sydney:
Murdoch Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86411-422-2. This collection of classic recipes using the luscious fruits
of the sea includes mornays, soups, paella, lobster thermidor, bouillabaisse, garlic prawns and much more. £4.00
[15937] No Author. Cassell's Dictionary of Cookery with Numerous Engravings and Full-page Coloured Plates.
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1877. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. A wonderful dictionary of cooking. 10 full colour plates. Good tight copy. Modern leatherette
spine with modern title label, marbled boards. 1178 pages. Driver 186.3. £75.00
[15786] No Author.
400 Prize Recipes for Practical Cookery. London: The Daily Telegraph, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Board edges slightly grubby, but contents very good and tight. Some wonderful recipes -
Somerset Feather Puff, Wiltshire Goosberry Pudding and Northumberland Twists to mention a few. Not dated but appears to be
early 1930's. £8.00
[19242] No Author. Bermudian Cookery. Hamilton, Bermuda: Bermuda Junior
Service League, 1993. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good ISBN: B00152T9OK.
Babas au Rhum - Pour over a bit more rum just before serving!!!! £6.00
[12667] No Author. Step-By-Step
Mexican. Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86411-317-X. If you thought that Mexican food
began and ended with guacamole, chilli con carne and tacos, you're in for a big surprise. £4.00
[19234]
No Author. Traditional Lakeland Recipes. Lancaster: Dalesman, 1985. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85206-836-0. More than 150 recipes in this book include such classic Lake District dishes as:-
Ambleside Toffee, Kidsty Pike Cake, Windermere Spice Biscuits....... £4.00
[14342] No Author. Old
Fashioned Apple Recipes. Indianapolis, IN: Bear Wallow Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good In addition to desserts, there are also recipes for breads, casseroles, cakes, salads, soups and
much more. £5.00
[15844] No Author. Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London: Star Newspapers,
First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback. An interesting insight into
life in the early 1900's - items include how to 'Clean Banjo Vellum' and remedies such as 'Cure for Chilblains'. This is number
4 in the series, we also have numbers 1/2/3/6 in the same series. £15.00
[19034] No Author. Jams
& Preserves. London: Ebury, 1975. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-7221-3951-9. 160 pages. Wonderful collection of practical recipes. £15.00
[19059] No
Author. 65 Good Housekeeping Recipes for Potatoes & Cheese. London: Good Housekeeping, 1943. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 page pamphlet. Unusual Hot-pot?? £5.00
[15811]
No Author. 365 Orange Recipes. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co, 1909. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. An orange recipe for every day of the year. This is one of
a series produced in the early 20c. for the American market. Everything from Arizona Fritters to Hamburg Tart Filling. £15.00
[15813] No Author. 365 Tasty Dishes. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co, 1906. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. A tasty dish for every day of
the year. This is one of a series produced in the early 20c. for the American market. Everything from Prune Snowballs to Roasted
Pork Tenderloins. Front board is detached from contents at page 1, but contents are complete. £15.00
[14642]
No Author. Recipe Book. London: Conran, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
This oblong publication has illustrated laminated card covers, depicting Victorian kitchen scenes, index pages to the front,
and numerous blank pages for personal recipe notations. Ideal for anyone wanting to start their own cookery book manuscript.
£5.00
[19030] No Author. Cheshire Cook Book. ill. Aspin, A. - Cover Design. Chester: Cheshire
Federation of Women's Institutes, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. Good
collection of practical recipes - Chicken Brawn is certainly worth a try. £8.00
[19255] No Author.
Friendly Food. ill. Pajak, Rosalind. Oxford: R. M. F. Sales, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-9515214-0-3. Collection of recipes put together to support the Radcliffe Medical Foundation,
including one from John Burton-Race of L'Ortolan - Ballotine de chapon en robe de choux au fumet St. Amour. £5.00
[15841] No Author. Prize Cookery and Household Recipes. London: Star Newspapers, First Edition. 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback, repaired to hinges with tape. Staples rusty. An
interesting insight into life in the early 1900's - items include how to deal with 'Inferior Bacon', and recipes such as 'Marrow
Balls'. This is number 1 in the series, we also have numbers 2/3/4/6 in the same series. £15.00
[19038]
No Author. 1962 Country Feasts and Festivals - Souvenir Programme. London: National Federation of Women's Institutes,
1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 56 pages. Recipes and advertisements
from the 1960's. Also included is the regional show programme for Reading, held on the 18/17th of October 1972, together with
newspaper cuttings relating to Reading. £8.00
[17135] No Author. Cook's Oracle; Containing Receipts
for Plain Cookery. Edinburgh: A. Constable & Co., 1823. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013PTU7U. Lacks free front endpaper. Original boards, cloth repair to
spine. First published in 1817, Oxford page 145. Includes 'sixteen ways of dressing potatoes'. £60.00
[16743]
No Author. Stork Margarine Cookery Service - Party Recipes. London: Stork Margarine Cookery Service, 1949. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leaflet. Good ISBN: B00153AFL0. 16 page leaflet issued by Stork.
£5.00
[16359] No Author. Recipes of the "Rich & Famous". Reading: Coles &
Sons, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9518797-0-7. In aid of the Battle Hospital
Home from Home Appeal ( Battle Hospital is now the site of a Tesco Store ) In the foreword by Sister Anne McDonald, she mentions
that she took over from Sue Godfrey who was tragically one of the victims of the Hungerford Massacre. £10.00
[16749] No Author. Bermudian Cookery. Hamilton, Bermuda: Bermuda Junior Service League, 1993. Ninth Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good ISBN: B00152T9OK. Babas au Rhum - Pour over a
bit more rum just before serving!!!! £6.00
[10512] No Author. Crossdale Cookery Collection 2001.
Nottingham: Friends of Crossdale, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good
5.5 x 8"; 128 pages; metal ring bound paperback; collection of recipes including contributions from political leaders;
very good; £6.00
[18522] No Author. Distinguishing Features of Fish, The. London: Fishmongers'
Hall, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 95 pages + index. For the information
of public health officers, students and others concerned with British food dishes. 81 wonderful colour plates. £80.00
[19380] No Author. Cooking for Two or Twenty. London: National Magazine Company, 1962. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. Produce by Good Housekeeping in association
with T. Wall & Sons (Meat and Handy Foods) Limited. Not too certain why T. Wall & Sons got involved, there is no reference
to their products. £6.00
[16944] No Author. Tasty Dishes and More Tasty Dishes . London:
James Clarke, 1897. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket -
as issued. ISBN: B001326J1I. Boards scuffed and dusty, otherwise a good tight copy. Driver 1047.2. First published in 1894.
156 pages + 32 page publisher's catalogue. £10.00
[16968] No Author. McCall's Cook Book. New
York: Random House, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0019HNH9Y.
The absolutely complete step-by-step cooking and serving guide. Page edges foxed, not affecting contents. 786 pages £25.00
[10313] No Author. Light Cooking - Italian. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1994. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7853-1185-8. 9
x 9"; 94 pages; illustrated laminated boards; very good; fully illustrated; £12.00
[9949] No
Author. Simply Delicious - The Complete Guide to Successful Entertaining. Guildford: Colour Library, 1987. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86283-435-X. 8.5" x 11";
591pp; pictorial laminated board with white title to spine; dustwrapper with same illustration; good/good; Over 850 kitchen
tested recipes with colour pictures; £10.00
[17066] No Author. Atora Book of Tested Recipes, The.
Manchester: Hugon & Co., . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN:
B001E6HU6Q . 49 pages. Page 47/48 has been neatly removed, presumably this was a 'special offer' page. So how many steamed
puddings can you manage!! £4.00
[17067] No Author. Home Made Cream and It's Many Uses. London:
Stork Cookery Service, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001E6JBSQ . 16 page pamphlet.
How many people still have a cream maker lurking in the back of their kitchen cupboard? £3.00
[17542]
No Author. Best Way Book No. 3, The. London: Amalgamated Press, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001R5AVVA. 1200 household hints & recipes. 146 pages. £10.00
[9915]
No Author. Pan-Cooked Chicken Dishes - Recipes from Around the World. London: IMP, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6.75 x 8"; 64 pages; illustrated
laminated boards; no dustwrapper, as issued; very good; £5.00
[18567] No Author. Good Housekeeping
100 Ideas for Supper. London: National Magazine Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Fair 32 page pamphlet. Illustrated. Banana and cottage cheese salad? £4.00
[17137] No
Author. Recipes for the Million - A Handy Book for the Household. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Tenth Thousand. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001GWNCLU. Not dated, but reverse of short
title page is inscribed and dated 1901 by former owner. £15.00
[17149] No Author. Traditional British
Recipes - Colman's 150 Years of Good Food. ill. Kay, Anthony. London: Wolfe Publishing, 1973. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7234-0530-1. A good selection of British
food, with easy to follow recipes. £10.00
[9911] No Author. Club UK Cookery Book. Rotherham:
Club UK, Paperback. Good paperback; typewritten format text; issued by the manufacturers of Club pans, extolling the virtues
of cooking with very little water; good; £4.00
[18372] No Author. Recipe Book of Hugon's Atora -
The Good Beef Suet. Manchester: Hugon & Co., 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading
Copy 50 page booklet extolling the virtues of suet. Staples rusty. £3.00
[17178] No Author. Recipes
for the Million - A Handy Book for the Household. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Fourteenth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001GWNCLU. A valuable dictionary of not only recipes, but household
and gardening hints and methods. Red cloth with black titles. £15.00
[17182] No Author. Daily Telegraph
Favourite Recipes, The. London: H. A. & W. L. Pitkin for The Daily Telegraph, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B00124D2M6. The pick of readers' prize-winning entries with other recipes selected from The Daily
Telegraph Woman's Feature. £8.00
[18371] No Author. All About Buns and Scones. London: Stork
Cookery Service, 1957. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 16 page pamphlet. Staples
rusty. £4.00
[18369] No Author. Recipes - Cake-A-Pie Self-Raising Flour. Ashton-under-Lyne:
T. Rose Hilton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 31 page pamphlet issued by the manufacturers
of Cake-a-Pie flour. Staples rusty. £5.00
[9894] No Author. A-Z of Vegetable Variety - Soups, Snacks,
Hot Dishes & Salads;. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-86307-326-1. 8.5 x 11"; 72 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper,
small closed tear to rear; vg/g-; £5.00
[17341] No Author. Good Housekeeping Slimmers' Cook Book.
London: Cookery Book Club, 1971. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
B000S6AIOY. How to enjoy eating and stay slim. £10.00
[18351] No Author. Cooking Without Frontiers.
Tupperware Company, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket. 159 pages. An interesting collection of recipes from around the world, promoting the use of Tupperware
containers. £8.00
[16443] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Third Book. London: Amalgamated
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0011CX4YU . Which
tells you all those important details other cookery books leave out! Red cloth with gilt title and illustration to front board.
£8.00
[9916] No Author. Winter Warmers - Keep it Simple! Book Four. Windsor: Weight Watchers,
1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 8 x 8"; 74 pages; paperback; good; £6.00
[18685] No Author. Over 120 Ways of Using Bread for Tasty and Delightful Dishes. Millers' Mutual
Association, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 64 page booklet. Centre pages
loose but complete. Staples rusty. Breadcrumb Muffins? £4.00
[16444] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift
Book - Fifth Book. London: Amalgamated Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001967R0A. Circa 1932 With a photograph for every recipe. Dark and light blue pattern to front
board. £8.00
[16446] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Seventh Book. London: Amalgamated
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013FAOD4 . With
a photograph for every recipe. Brown cloth with black. £8.00
[16447] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift
Book - Eighth Book. London: Amalgamated Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013F937C . With a photograph for every recipe. Grey cloth with blue. £8.00
[16448] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Eighth Book. London: Amalgamated Press, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013F937C . With a photograph for every recipe. White
cloth with red. £8.00
[16486] No Author. Plain Cookery for All - A Complete Guide for the Thrifty
Housewife. London: Aldine Publishing - The Goodship House, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0019678YA. (not dated) Illustrated paper covered boards. Staples rusted. Nice collection of recipes.
£6.00
[18728] No Author. Get Fresh with the Cream. Thames Ditton: Dairy Produce Advisory
Service, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 46 pages.
Does exactly what it says - cream in every recipe. £5.00
[18722] No Author. Cooking for Pleasure.
London: Good Housekeeping, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair.
128 pages. A cookery book sponsored by Shippam's for housewives everywhere. Black and white illustrations throughout. £12.00
[18714] No Author. Farmhouse Kitchen. Leeds: Yorkshire Television, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 182 pages. Why not try Love in Disguise? £5.00
[11013]
No Author. Piddle Valley Cookbook, The. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-214-20505-3. 5.5 x 8.75"; 128 pages; brown cloth with gilt title; illustrated
dustwrapper with red titles; vg/vg; a wonderful collection of recipes from Dorset, produced in aid of the restoration fund
for the village church. £12.00
[18708] No Author. Oxfordshire Recipes. Oxford: Oxfordshire
Federation of Women's Institute, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 99 pages. Australian
Johnny sounds interesting. £8.00
[18702] No Author. Good Things to Cook and Eat. Tipton:
Revo Electric Cookers, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: . 56 pages. Staples are
rusty, French Rock Buns look interesting. £4.00
[18701] No Author. Food from the Fridge. London:
Gas Council, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 28 page pamphlet issued by the Gas Council
to promote the use of the 'Fridge' £4.00
[16729] No Author. 400 Prize Recipes for Practical Cookery.
London: The Daily Telegraph, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
B00195YR7W. Board edges slightly grubby, but contents very good and tight. Some wonderful recipes - Somerset Feather Puff,
Wiltshire Gooseberry Pudding and Northumberland Twists to mention a few. Not dated but appears to be early 1930's. £8.00
[11006] No Author. Good Housekeeping Library of Cooking - Drinks, Cocktails and Homemade Wines. London:
Sphere, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7.25; 176 pages; paperback, edges
browning; g/-; £3.00
[18566] No Author. Creda Electric Cookery 8/6. Blythe Bridge: Simplex
Electric Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 136 pages. Not dated
but would appear to be 1950's. Plastic spiral binding. Designed for Creda Domestic Cookers Models 305 and 310. £5.00
[19370] No Author. Good Housekeeping Step-By-Step Baking. London: Ebury, 1999. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-186579-4. Over 300 contemporary baking
recipes, every one illustrated in colour. £12.00
[19371] No Author. Good Housekeeping Cook's Year
Winter Kitchen(Whs Only). London: Ebury, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-09-185368-0. Delicious recipes and seasonal ideas for winter cooking and entertaining.
Calories per serving are given for every recipe. £8.00
[16609] No Author. Good Housekeeping - World
Cookery. London: Octopus, 1972. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
0-7064-0012-7. 222 illustrations, 48 in full colour. 672 pages. 2,316 recipes from all over the world. Typed recipe list staples
to free front endpaper. Dustjacket spine is sunned. £15.00
[10719] No Author. Good Housekeeping Complete
Book of Cake Decorating. London: Ebury Press, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-129-6. 7.25 x 10"; 127 pages; cream cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; vg/vg; published in
collaboration with Tate & Lyle; illustrated by Glenn Steward and Marilyn Day; £10.00
[18649]
No Author. How to Make Soups, Sauces, Pickles, Chutney, Etc.. London: Aldine Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 32 page pamphlet. Wonderful colour Bovril advertisement to rear cover. Corners a little
scuffed, and pages have browned with age. £8.00
[16657] No Author. Gourmet Delights. St.
Erth Church Restoration Appeal, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0013LMC56 . A collection of recipes from the residents
supporting the restoration appeal for St. Erth's church. Inscription to inside front cover. Can only presume that this is
from Cornwall - Cornish Potato Cake, Cornish Pasty Suetcrust, but must admit the Stuffed Herrings sounds really good. £4.00
[10708] No Author. Pan-Cooked Chicken Dishes - Recipes from Around the World. London: IMP, 1998.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6.75 x
8"; 64 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper, as issued; very good; £5.00
[18646]
No Author. Project Tractor - Cookery Book. Clitheroe: Edisford Park Working Group, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 52 page pamphlet produce in aid of the Damien Leprosy Settlement, Kerola, India. An interesting collection
of recipes from in and around the Clitheroe area. £4.00
[1093] No Author. Guide to Good British &
French Cooking with Tefal Super Cookers, A. France: Tefal, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 5.25 x 7"; 220pp; laminated card covers; 200 cook + save recipes; colour plates; £5.00
[16686] No Author. Cooking Around the World. Virginia Water: Magazine Committee of Christchurch,
1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0014BTKRI. An interesting collection
of recipes from around the world by the residents of Virginia Water. Type written format. £5.00
[16710]
No Author. Good Things to Cook and Eat. Tipton: Revo Electric Cookers, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B0014KPPHS. Staples are rusty, and centre pages are detached but present. £5.00
[16713] No Author. More Yeast Cookery. London: National Federation of Women's Institutes, 1957. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0014KCSY6. Temperature settings are given
in fahrenheit, but a previous owner has written in the 'gas mark' settings to almost every recipe. £5.00
[17544]
No Author. Family Cookery Book, The. London: Church Family Newspaper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001R5BZ6K. A comprehensive collection of recipes for tasty and economical dishes including Scotch,
North Country, and West of England specialities. 95 pages. £5.00
[18699] No Author. Simple Recipes
for Dyson's Self-raising Flour. Wakefield: R. S. Dyson & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Fair 40 page pamphlet. Yes, every recipe includes Dyson's Self-raising Flour. Staples rusty. £4.00
[17968] No Author. Easy-To-Make Confectionery and Sweets. London: W. Foulsham, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0027DOYS2. 94 pages. Green cloth with black titles. £6.00
[18244]
No Author. Pinch of Salt, A - Una Pizca De Sal. Barcelona: Hogares De La Amistad, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 84-300-4344-6. 332 pages. Interesting collection of recipes
given in both English and Spanish. £12.00
[9458] No Author. Home Queries - The Ideal Home Library.
London: Associated Newspapers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5
x 7"; 253 pages; red cloth with black title to spine, and blind stamped outline of a house to front board; g/- £5.00
[8861] No Author. Hamlyn All Colour Oriental Cookbook. London: Ted Smart, 1992. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85613-140-8. 8.75 x 12"; not paginated; illustrated laminated
boards; dustwrapper; 272 calorie counted recipes including wok and stir-fry dishes, and curries; very good; £10.00
[17885] No Author. Good Things to Cook and Eat. Tipton: Revo Electric Cookers, 1936. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B0014KPPHS. Staples are rusty, and centre pages are
detached but present. £5.00
[17887] No Author. Cooking the Oxo Way. London: Liebig, 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B00117BJZG. 40 pages. Illustrated card covers. £5.00
[17893] No Author. Good Wife's Cook Book, The. London: Selfridge & Co., 1911. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Card. Good ISBN: B0024V0DPU. 323 pages + xiv index and advertisements.
Cover edges a little scuffed, but contents clean and tight. £15.00
[17897] No Author. Daily Express
Prize Recipes for Fish Cookery. London: Daily Express, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: B0024UX4MK. 79 pages. Being a collection of the best and most unusual fish recipes received from readers of the
Daily Express in answer to the question What do you know about fish? Front cover is slightly dusty and has '6' inscribed.
Top edge of spine is partially detached but complete. £12.00
[18190] No Author. Keep Slim with Potatoes.
London: Potato Marketing Board, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 page
pamphlet. Potatoes slimming!!! £3.00
[18188] No Author. Prestige Pressure Cooking - Hi-Dome and 65
Models. Prestige, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B002D1DX3K.
52 pages. Pressure cooking from the 1950's. Spine is split and corners bumped. £5.00
[18186] No Author.
IXL Recipe Book. London: H. Jones & Co., 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Spiral Binding. Good 76 pages. History of the Australian canning industry together with some interesting recipes. £4.00
[19416] No Author. Supercook's Worldwide Cookcook. London: Marshall Cavendish Books, 1984. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85685-296-1. 500 delicious recipes
from America, China, France, India, Italy, Mexico and Spain. This book has a shipping weight of 2kg, overseas customers please
contact us before ordering. £10.00
[17930] No Author. Recipes - The Cooking of Scandinavia. ill.
Greene, Matt. Netherlands: Time Life, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good
ISBN: B002660VLO. 96 pages. Some very interesting recipes - Unmissa Paistettu Hauki, followed by Snegle? £5.00
[19392] No Author. Farmhouse Fare - Country Recipes collected by Farmers Weekly - An Economy Edition of Country
Recipes. London: Hulton Press, 1944. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: . 160 pages. Recipes from country housewives collected by Farmers Weekly. You could always try Jarrett Steak or
Coventry Godcakes. £5.00
[17943] No Author. Horsted Keynes Cookery Book. Horsted Keynes,
Sussex: Horsted Keynes Young Wives Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B0027DJOFU.
167 pages. Nice collection of good basic recipes. £5.00
[17788] No Author. Camp Traditional Recipe
Collection. High Wycombe: Patterson Jenks, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
B001VH51WI. 24 page booklet. For the lovers of Camp coffee this has got to be a must - 27 enticing recipes. £6.00
[7309] No Author. Casseroles for the Family. London: Octopus, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 8.25 x 11.75"; 72pp; illustrated laminated
card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy; £4.00
[17983] No Author. Frigicold - Quick Freezing
Produce in Small Quantities. Frigicold, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
B0027DP2DS. 56 pages. Not too certain if the guidelines are very practical today, would appear to be 1960's. £5.00
[6964] No Author. Food for Action. London: Pelham, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Good 7.5 x 10"; 144pp; paperback, slight knock to top of rear cover; very good copy; £5.00
[6808] No Author. Dairy Book of Home Management, The. London: Wolfe for The Dairy Industry, 1969.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 6.5 x 9"; 384pp; illustrated boards; good
clean copy, everything you could possibly want to know about running the home; £4.00
[18013] No Author.
Good Housekeeping's Book of Entertaining. London: Ebury, 1963. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0029ZBNO6. 240 pages. Successful parties of all kinds described and illustrated -
from a formal dinner party to a toddler's birthday tea. £8.00
[4564] No Author. Good Housekeeping
- Cookery for all Occasions. London: Octopus, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good /
Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7064-0577-3. 9 x 12"; 128pp; beige cloth with brown; dustwrapper, priceclipped, with small
tear to spine; good clean copy; illustrated; over 300 recipes for family and festive occasions; £10.00
[3404]
No Author. Woman's Own Book of Modern Homemaking. London: George Newnes, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.25 x 9.5"; 359pp; red cloth with black; good copy; 43 colour plates and numerous
b&w illustrations; £6.00
[2891] No Author. Spanish and Mexican Cooking. London: Marshall
Cavendish, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.75 x 11.5"; 64pp; red cloth with
gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy £6.00
[18143] No Author. Cow Bell Cook Book, The. Naro
Moru, Kenya: M. P. Products, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 24 page booklet promoting
Cow Bell milk products. 116 recipes. £5.00
[18062] No Author. Atora Book of Olde Time Christmas Customs,
Games and Recipes. Manchester: Hugon & Co., Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated
Card. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0029ZBT2M. 24 page pamphlet. Facsimile of the 1933 edition, not dated but inside front cover
refers to Christmas in the '80s. £6.00
[2207] No Author. 5-Star Family Cooking. London:
Marshall Cavendish, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 8.75
x 11.5"; 384pp; illustrated laminated boards; colour illustrations; over 600 mouth watering recipes; £5.00
[1420] No Author. Slim And Healthy Cooking. London: Ebury Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 9.5 x 7.25"; 160pp; illustrated laminated card covers; colour illustrations; Good
Housekeeping Step-By-Step Cookery; £6.00
[17931] No Author. Sherborne Abbey Cookbook. Sherborne:
Alphabooks, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-906670-02-0. 128
pages. A book of traditional recipes produced in aid of the Sherborne Abbey appeal. £5.00
[9658]
No Author. Creative Hostess Bath Cookbook, The - A culinary memento of an enchanting City. London: Marion Edwards,
1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-904330-58-3. 4.5 x 8.75";
64 pages; yellow cloth with brown illustrations and titles; no dustwrapper; very good; £8.00
[18319]
No Author. Dangerous Desserts. London: Quadrille Publishing, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-899988-23-8. Over 200 tried-and-tested recipes from BBC Good Food Magazine.
£8.00
[17549] No Author. How to Cook Fish Poultry & Game. Glasgow: Sawers, 1910. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001R5HUNM. Some
Hints and Recipes. Title page differs from the front board - Fish and Fowl for the Table with some hints concerning their
cooking. Side and bottom edges uncut. Driver 394.1. 64 pages £50.00
[17553] No Author. Let's Cook
it Right. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture and Food, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: B001R5DXT2. Prepared by Foods and Nutrition Section Home Economics Branch, not dated but would appear
to be 1950's. 80 pages. £5.00
[17554] No Author. Recetas Harina Selecta. Santiago: Imprenta
Universo, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Fair ISBN: B001RCPDES. 78 pages. Guisos masas, pan,
galletas, cakes, etc. Obsequio de la Cia. Molinera San Cristobal. Title and index page detached but present. Sellotape repair
to front cover. Spanish text. £20.00
[9734] No Author. Vogue Entertaining - Lunches, Brunches, Barbecues,
Elegant Dinners & Cocktail Parties. Sydney: Octopus Books, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7064-2678-9. 9 x 12"; 192 pages; white cloth with gilt and silver titles; dustwrapper
in protective film; vg/vg; £15.00
[17568] No Author. Cuisine Au Chocolat -Dédiée Aux
Dames. Neuchatel: Chocolat Ph. Suchard, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hardback. Fair ISBN: B001RCK7WG. Not
paginated. An interesting collection of recipes, contained in a slightly triangular shaped book. French text throughout. Part
of the bottom edge of spine is missing. £20.00
[17569] No Author. Food and Wine in the Great Magyar
Tradition. Norwich: R & C Vintners, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good
ISBN: B001RCK8WU. An interesting collection of Hungarian recipes. 22 pages. £5.00
[9733] No Author.
Handbook of Allinson Wholewheat Cookery, The. West Byfleet: Allinson, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 63 pages; illustrated laminated boards; good; £6.00
[17579] No Author. Good Housekeeping Spring Cookery Book. London: Good Housekeeping Magazine, 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001SQABEU. 64 pages. Presented free with March Good
Housekeeping. Not dated but would appear to be c1950. Recipes include Banana and Brazil nut salad, Saithe pie, Liver and Kidney
hot pot...... £5.00
[17678] No Author. On the Wild Side - Alaska Canned Salmon Recipes. Alaska
Canned Salmon Information Service, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: B001U79E9A.
36 pages of intriguing recipes from a can of salmon - Sweet 'n' Sour Salmon Nuggets, and for the children Pirate's Pie. £6.00
[18277] No Author. Kangaroo Kookery Book - Help Australia to Help You. London: Australian Trade Publicity,
1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 32 page pamphlet. A book containing simple, inexpensive
recipes, and produced to assist Australia's countless friends amongst the housewives of Great Britain, in the still more satisfying
use of Australia's food products. Promoting butter, cheese and eggs, although the eggs are only available from September to
February. Staples rusty. £8.00
[9660] No Author. Recipes from Goodwood Country. Lavant:
Lavant Memorial Hall, Paperback. Good not dated - c1970 £5.00
[17821] No Author. Recipe Book of Atora
- The Good Beef Suet. Manchester: Hugon & Co., 1931. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback.
Fair ISBN: B001RCPSKW. 50 page booklet. There is even a recipe for Birthday Pudding. Staples rusty. £5.00
[19396]
No Author. Colour Library Book of Baking. Guildford: Colour Library, 1988. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86283-525-9. With recipes from all over the world on the art of baking and over
80 superb colour photographs. £10.00
[18254] No Author. Revo Recipes and Instructions for Users of
Revo Electric Cookers. Tipton: Revo Electric Co. Ltd., 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral
Binding. Good 66 pages. Good basic recipes from the period. £5.00
[18268] No Author. Well Recipe
Book, The. London: The Well, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 43 pages. With recipes
used in The Well Coffee Shop & Restaurant, Elizabeth Street, London, SW1. £5.00
[17762] No Author.
Good Housekeeping Cooking By Gas. London: National Magazine Company, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001VDORS6. 28 pages. Menus and recipes for every meal of the day. The recipes are from the days
when dripping was acceptable. Bumped to edges but good for age. £5.00
[17765] No Author. Spam Family
Cook Booke. London: IPC Magazines, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN:
B001VDMR4M. 16 pages. You would not believe what they did with Spam! £5.00
[17770] No Author. Recipes.
Brighton: H. J. Green & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001VDQLNK.
36 page booklet. All the recipes include an ingredient from the Green's range of products. £5.00
[17774]
No Author. Lyle's Golden Syrup Cookery Book. London: Tate & Lyle, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001VDUK2I. 40 pages. Every recipe uses Golden Syrup - not for the slimming community! £5.00
[17775] No Author. Lyle's Golden Syrup Cookery Book. London: Tate & Lyle, 24mo - over 5"
- 5¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001VDUK2I. 40 pages. Every recipe uses Golden Syrup - not for the slimming
community! £5.00
[17778] No Author. West India Treacle and Pure Cane Golden Syrup. London:
Fowler, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001VDL0I6. 16 page pamphlet. Nice bright
clean copy. Includes an Original Recipe for Cooking Herrings. £4.00
[17779] No Author. Message to
All Our Friends - Many Simple and Tested Recipes. London: Oxo Household Service Department, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B0016LE1RU. 48 page booklet. Covers dirty, staining to page edges
not affecting contents. Not dated but opening message refers to 'determination to win the war', so must be 1939-1945. 60 recipes
using OXO cubes. £6.00
[17781] No Author. Bird's Pastry & Sweets. London: Bird's, 1937.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001VDQSWE. 64 page booklet. Covers
foxed, staples rusty, but contents clean and tight. Yes this is the same custard you can buy today! £5.00
[17782]
No Author. Message to All Our Friends - Many Simple and Tested Recipes. London: Oxo Household Service Department,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001VDL3SI. 48 page booklet. Covers
dirty, staining to page edges not affecting contents. Not dated but opening message refers to 'determination to win the war',
so must be 1939-1945. 60 recipes using OXO cubes. £6.00
[17785] No Author. All About Pastry. London:
Stork Cookery Service, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001VGZ7FA. 16 page booklet.
Everything you ever wanted to know about pastry. £8.00
[17787] No Author. All About Sandwich Cakes,
Sponges & Swiss Rolls. London: Stork Margarine Cookery Service, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B000XXF10E. 14 page booklet. Useful guide to cake making. £5.00
[16731]
No Author. More Tasty Dishes. London: James Clarke, 1892. Forty-First Edition of Ten Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001538J6S. Good clean book. Driver 734.1 £15.00
[18276] No Author. Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Seventh Book. London: Amalgamated Press, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0013FAOD4 . With a photograph for every
recipe. Orange cloth with blue. £8.00
[16136] No Author. Pure Gold of Spain. Madrid: Instituto
Para La Promotion Espanola De Los Productos Del Olivar, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
Claims to be the first olive oil cookbook? Contributions from Marguerite Patten and Madame Simone Prunier. £10.00
[16422] No Author. More Tasty Dishes. London: James Clarke, Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001326J1I. First published in 1892. This copy
listed in Driver 734.3 as cited in AbCat (sales catalogue of Abigail Books, London) Spring 1977. Contents slightly loose.
£10.00
[16226] No Author. Gourmet Cookbook, The - Volume II. New York: Gourmet, 1982. Eighth
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-933166-01-X. The companion volume
to the first Gourmet Cookbook: 2,500 more recipes - culinary delights from the world's great cuisines. A treasure house of
variety and inspiration for today's devoted cook. Illustrated with 95 photographs in full color. This book has a shipping
weight of 2.4kg, please contact us before ordering this book. £30.00
[16186] No Author. Cordon Bleu
Cookery - Woman & Home. London: Fleetway, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00131ZNC0 . £7.00
[16341] No Author. Croydon Recipe Book, The. Croydon:
St. Michael's Church, 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket -
as issued. ISBN: B00131ZTGA . ...every shilling spent on buying the book will to help reduce the burden of debt from which
we are all so anxious that the Church and its Vicar should be freed. Lots of advertisements from the Croydon area. £10.00
[19340] No Author. Spillers Recipe Book. London: Spillers Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 40 page booklet published to promote Spillers flour, and endorsed by Philip Harben.
£5.00
[11238] No Author. She - Quickie Cookbook No 2. London: Ebury, 1964. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Fair 7 x 10.5"; unpaginated; spiral bound hardback cover without dustwrapper; fair for
age; £10.00
[16409] No Author. Domestic Economy - A Class-book for Girls. London: T. Nelson
and Sons, 1880. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B001321MJC . This work has been re-arranged in Three Parts, corresponding with the three years' course in the "Specific
Subjects" Schedule of the Education Codes. £10.00
[11394] No Author. Great Big New Book of Cheese
Recipes, The. London: Cheese Bureau, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card.
Very Good 4.25 x 6"; 64 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; vg/-; some wonderful ideas for cheese. Not dated. £4.00
[16132] No Author. Complete Dairy Book for the Caterer, The. London: Milk Marketing Board, 1982.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001324STS. Large oblong paperback
with spiral binding. All recipes are given for 10 or 25 portions, so if you are going to use this at home, you will need a
calculator. £15.00
[16130] No Author. Simply Traditional - Food with Cider from Somerset & Norfolk.
Gloucester: Simply Traditional Publications, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding.
Good ISBN: B00131ZKNW. Large oblong publication, with pages split into starters. main course and desserts - a mix and match
cookery book. £10.00
[18848] No Author. Watkins Cook Book. Winona, MN: J. R. Watkins Company,
1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 190 pages. A complete
list of Watkins products are listed on the rear endpaper - including Food Products, Medicinal Preparations, Toilet Articles,
Soap Products, Household Aids and Stock and Poultry Preparations. £5.00
[16414] No Author. German
National Cookery for English Kitchens. London: Chapman & Hall, 1873. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00196U7P2. Practical descriptions of the
art of cookery as performed in Germany; including small pastry and confectionery; preserving; pickling. The making of vinegars;
liqueurs; and beverages, warm and cold. Also the manufacture of the various German sausages. Red cloth with gilt decorations
to front board. Front board is almost detached. £25.00
[19333] No Author. Better Ways and Better
Results in the Kitchen and Elsewhere. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 44 page
booklet extoling the uses of greaseproof paper. Covers cooking. baking, keeping, picnics and odd hints. Would apperar to date
from the 1950's. £5.00
[19311] No Author. Economy in Food - Some Suggestions for Simple and Nourishing
Meals at Home.. London: HMSO, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Poor 30 pages. Lacks rear cover and is foxed throughout, juvenile drawings to inside front cover. How would the country have
survived without Meat and Potato Pie and Baked Jam Roll? £6.00
[11699] No Author. St. Michael's Family
Favourites. St. Michael's School Social Activities Association, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 8.25"; 108 pages; yellow card covers with red title and illustration; black plastic ring
binding; very good; is anyone brave enough to try the Brussels Sprout Creol?; £4.00
[16442] No Author.
Bestway Cookery Gift Book - Second Book. London: Amalgamated Press (1922), 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000PZTSOY . Which tells you all those important details
other cookery books leave out! Red cloth with gilt title and illustration to front board. Spine and hinges repaired with sellotape.
£5.00
[16348] No Author. Well-Tried Recipes - Compiled for the Ideal House Bazaar. Lancaster:
Invalid Children's Aid Association, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
ISBN: B001321J40 . Wonderful collection of recipes from the period. Green paper covers with simple black title of 'Recipes'
to front. Advertisements throughout. £10.00
[18802] No Author. Bread The Whole-Wheat Way to Health.
London: London Health Centre, 1956. Fourth Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good 15 page pamphlet. Various leaflets loosely inserted. £4.00
[16333] No Author. Another 700! Success
Cookery and Household Recipes - No. 2. London: Success Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good Not dated, but presumed before 1932 when Success combined their two books into Success 1500. Small tears
to top edge of cover and bottom of spine is worn. £50.00
[16328] No Author. Cookery and Domestic
Economy for Young Housewives. London: William and Robert Chambers, New and Improved Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy Green cloth with gilt title to front board. 134 pages. A little dusty.
Not dated. Contents still bound, but completely detached from boards. £20.00
[16353] No Author. Shropshire
Cookery Book. Shrewsbury: Shropshire Federation of Women's Institutes, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Not too certain about the Cod Marmite, but the section on Pig Curing is very
interesting. £5.00
[16394] No Author. Soy Sauce, The Art of Cooking with. Dusseldorf: Kikkoman,
1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: B002AR2VVC. ...sophisticated, healthy, appetizing. Informative introduction explaining the difference between brewed
(Kikkoman) and non-brewed soy sauce. £12.00
[18805] No Author. Emmer Green County Primary School
PTFA Cookery Book. Reading: Emmer Green PTFA, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding.
Good 100 interesting recipes from the parents and teachers. £4.00
[18835] No Author. Domestic Preservation
of Fruit and Vegetables. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1962. Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 119 pages. Issued by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
Originally published in 1929. Covers are dusty. £8.00
[11295] No Author. Portmeirion Book of Country
Cooking, The. London: Ebury, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-85223-654-9. 8 x 8"; 96 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg; £5.00
[19227]
No Author. Magnum of Menus, A. Salisbury: Girl Guides Association of South West England, 1972. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 95 pages. Banquet to Barbecue - many menu
ideas followed by the recipes. £5.00
[16360] No Author. Nursery Rhymes Cookbook. ill. Francis,
Frank. London: Milk Marketing Board, 1971. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-080-9. Each page has a rhyme with a related recipe to the facing page.
60 pages. £10.00
[18793] No Author. Modern Gelatine Cookery. London: Frederick Muller, 1971.
Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-584-97016-1.
Promotional publication from Davis Gelatine (Australia) Pty. Ltd. You will be surprised how many recipes you can use gelatine
in! £5.00
[16385] No Author. Experience Melrose !. Salisbury: Lever Brothers, First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. Produced by Lever Brothers Recipe
Advisory Bureau to promote their range of Melrose cheese. £6.00
[18822] No Author. Creative Hostess,
The - Heart of the Cotswolds Cookbook. ill. Marchand, Geraldine. London: Marion Edwards, 1982. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-904330-98-2. The ultimate food guide for
anyone visiting the Cotswold's in the 1980's. Some wonderful recipes which can quite easily be produced at home. £6.00
[18804] No Author. National Presto Cooker - Instructions, Recipes and Time Tables. Wombourne: Tower
Housewares, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 62 page guide to the use of pressure cooking.
£5.00
[16435] No Author. Domestic Cookery and Household Management. London: W. Nicholson
& Sons, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001969CM6.
Four pages of carving illustrations before title page. Driver 328.1. £25.00
[16070] No Author. Instruction
in Cookery - Book of Receipts. London: School Board for London, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. Boards grubby, front hinge weak. Good basic recipes that would have been taught to
Victorian girls. 72 pages, 112 recipes. £15.00
[16073] No Author. La Cuisine Creole. New
York: Will H. Coleman, 1885. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: B002A0NZXW. Brown boards with gilt and black title and illustration to front board. A good tight clean
copy of this very rare book. A collection of culinary recipes from leading chefs and noted Creole housewives, who have made
New Orleans famous for its cuisine. Does contain a recipe for Terrapin. £2,000.00
[16431] No Author.
Sunlight Year Books - Home Management. Port Sunlight: Lever Brothers, 1895. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001323Q78 . Promotional paperback issued by Lever Brothers Ltd.
- Presented to users of Sunlight Soap with the compliments of Lever Brothers, Ltd., and with Best Wishes for a Merry Christmas
and A Happy and Prosperous New Year. 1895. £10.00
[18732] No Author. Good Food from Gloucestershire.
Gloucester: Gloucestershire Federation of Women's Institutes, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good 176 pages. This is a collection of recipes from members of the Gloucestershire WI and not necessarily
recipes originating from Gloucestershire. £8.00
[18747] No Author. Four Hundred Household Recipes.
Bristol: W. Mack, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. 86 pages. Front
board is detached and rear board is missing. Wonderful collection of recipes from Acidulated Syrup of Lemon to Yorkshire Bacon.
This book needs some tender loving care. £10.00
[18887] No Author. Woman's Home Companion Cook Book.
Garden City Publishing, 1946. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
951 pages. Black cloth with title labels to spine and front cover, Good collection of American classic recipes. Health Dressing?
do you pour it over your salad or yourself?? £30.00
[18910] No Author. Get Cracking - A Book of Egg
Recipes. St. Albans: Hertfordshire Federation of Women's Institutes, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 40 pages. Nice collection of recipes containing eggs. Staples slightly rusty, not affecting contents.
£4.00
[19307] No Author. Navy Army & Airforce Institutes Recipe Book. London: Navy Army
& Air Force Institutes, 1936. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good /
No Jacket. 220 pages. Bottom right hand corner of front board is missing, not affecting text. Statement to front board - This
book is the property of the Navy, Army and Airforce Institutes and is not to be removed from the Institute. No deviation in
the prices or sizes of portions given is to be made without the prior sanction of Headquarters. This is copy number 438 dated
May, 1936. £20.00
[16441] No Author. Pillsbury's Best 1000 Recipes - Best of the Bake-off Collection.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XXGWWO . The
title page has been removed, but we believe this to be the Consolidated Book Publishers of Chicago copy dated 1959. Gilt titles
to thumbnail index have faded. £25.00
[18878] No Author. Cuisine d'été - Les Bonnes
Rercetted Du Cellier Des Dauphins. Paris: Delville, 1996. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 43 pages plus index. 19 of the most popular French dishes. Text in French
throughout. £8.00
[16088] No Author. French Domestic Cookery. London: David Bogue, 1846.
First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Originally produced
in 1825 by an English physician, Oxford page 177, and printed by Thomas Boyes, reprinted in 1846 by David Boyne, and this
copy printed by David Bogue in 1846 - is this a pirated printing? Elegance with economy; describing new culinary implements
and processes; the management of the table; instructions for carving; French, German, Polish, Spanish and Italian cookery:
In twelve hundred receipts, besides a variety of new modes of keeping and storing provisions, domestic hints, &c. Management
of wines &c. With many engravings. Green cloth with gilt title to spine, some water staining to front board. Good tight
book. £1,000.00
[18919] No Author. Smoked Fish Recipes from Pinneys Smokehouses. ill. McPhail,
Rodger. Annan: Pinneys Smokehouses, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding.
Good ISBN: 0-946834-00-8. This has to be the ultimate in recipes for smoked fish - Spagettini with Smoked Salmon and Whisky.
£5.00
[19303] No Author. General Foods Cook Book. New York: General Foods Corporation, 1932.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 370 pages. Remains of dustjacket
only. Good selection of American recipes from the 1930,s. 600 tested recipes, 95 menus and 31illustrations. £8.00
A
[16892] A Lady - Simpson,
James (Foreword by). Vegetarian Cookery. By A Lady . London: Fred Pitman, 1852. Fifth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001710042. James Simpson was the first president of
the Vegetarian Society. British Library only list a copy dated 1866, published after the death of Simpson in 1859. With an
explanatory of the principles of vegetarianism. First published in 1821 with the title Vegetable Cookery. The Lady is the
wife of Joseph Brotherton who was a prominent member of the Vegetarian Society and published his own cookery book in 1812.
This title was first published in 1821. £750.00
[12112] Abensur, Nadine. New Cranks Recipe Book,
The. London: Phoenix, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN:
0-7538-0037-3. "The New Cranks Recipe Book" offers recipes for every palate and every occasion, from a leisurely
lunch to a formal dinner party. Inspiration for recipes comes from all corners of the globe and emphasis is placed on the
freshest vegetables, combined with grains and pulses. £20.00
[15562] Abensur, Nadine. Secrets from
a Vegetarian Kitchen. London: Pavilion Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85793-831-3. This work contains 100 vegetarian recipes which are divided into chapters
on soups, hot and cold starters, main courses, salads and accompaniments, and desserts. The book features 12 sample menus
for one third of the recipes. It also includes a general introduction, with a description of the main ingredients, and an
account of the essential cooking techniques - braising, grilling/broiling, roasting, frying, stir-frying, deep-frying, mashing
and pureeing, baking, cooking in a bag, steaming and searing. A full index is also provided. £10.00
[19003]
Abensur, Nadine. Crank's Light. London: Weidenfeld & Nicoloson, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-82261-6. 100 recipes for vitality and health. £18.00
[15409] Ackerman, Roy. Chef's Apprentice, The. London: Headline, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0084-X. Based on the successful networked television series which
traces 20 centuries of culinary skills in the company of some or our great chefs. £8.00
[15806] Acton,
Eliza. People's Book of Modern Cookery, The. London: Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Forty-First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. With additional chapters on cooking
for children, cooking for invalids, and the digestibility of different foods. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and title to
spine. Sellotape to hinges, otherwise a nice bright clean book. £35.00
[15800] Acton, Eliza. People's
Book of Modern Cookery, The. London: Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Forty-First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. With additional chapters on cooking for children,
cooking for invalids, and the digestibility of different foods. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and title to spine, edges
a little rubbed. Sellotape to hinges, otherwise a nice tight copy. £30.00
[17896] Acton, Eliza. People's
Book of Modern Cookery. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Forty-First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024V43CO. 500 pages. Revised and enlarged edition with additional
chapters on cooking for children, cooking for invalids and the digestibility of different foods. Nice bright clean blue cloth
with gilts title and decorations to spine. Not dated, but inscription to free front endpaper gives 1912. £40.00
[16091] Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. Newly Revised
and Much Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Modern
cookery, for private families, reduced to a system of easy practice, in a series of carefully tested receipts, in which the
principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and explained. Tape repair to front
and rear hinge, and tape repairs to spine. Brown cloth with gilt title to spine. £100.00
[16090]
Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery in all its Branches. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1848. Eighth Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Modern cookery, in all its branches:
reduced to a system of easy practice, for the use of private families, in a series of receipts, which have been strictly tested,
and are given with the most minute exactness. Illustrated with engravings on steel and numerous woodcuts. Front and rear hinges
have been repaired with tape, otherwise a nice good clean book. Brown cloth with gilt title and decorations to spine. £120.00
[16089] Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green, 1865.
Newly Revised and Much Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket -
as issued. Modern cookery, for private families, reduced to a system of easy practice, in a series of carefully tested receipts,
in which the principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and explained. Tape
repair to front hinge. Brown cloth board with dark brown spine and gilt title. Pages 147-154 have loss to bottom spine corner
with some loss of text, pages 155-160 have been repaired to the hinge with sellotape. £60.00
[17919]
Adair, Arthur H.. Dinners Long and Short. London: Victor Gollancz, 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00089QHLY. 252 pages. Bitting page 3. Interesting collection of
recipes - Philomel dry hash, or why not try Lobscans? £60.00
[16352] Adair, Robin. Four Seasons Cookery
Book, The. London: Macdonald, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: B0007JCXRM . This is not for the amateur cook! Lots of instructions, but no measurements. Illustrated. £12.00
[18339] Adam, H. Pearl. Kitchen Ranging - A Book of Dish-cover-y. London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A wonderful collection of recipes,
including Chow Eggs, Musaka (yes that is how it is spelt in this book), Jhal-Frezee, and Boiled potatoes - the Irish way.
£10.00
[15832] Adam, H. Pearl. Kitchen Ranging - A Book of Dish-cover-y. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A wonderful collection
of recipes, including Chow Eggs, Musaka (yes that is how it is spelt in this book), Jhal-Frezee, and Boiled potatoes - the
Irish way. £10.00
[14353] Adam, Hans Karl. German Cookery. London: International Wine &
Food Society, 1970. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-4809-4.
Former owners price in ink to free front endpaper. £8.00
[17046] Ager, Anne. Creative Cooking and
Entertaining, Reader's Digest Guide to. London: Readers Digest, 1986. Second Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000Z6L8CI. Classic Reader's Digest publication to guide you from
breakfast through to dinner parties - a good practical cookery book. £10.00
[17189] Ager, Anne. Ginger
Cookbook, The. London: Vantage Books, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-904545-03-2. Few books have been devoted solely to one spice and this fascinating work takes
the reader into the world of ginger, one of the most popular and useful spices. Ginger mayonnaise, rum and ginger tarts, black
jack bananas.... £25.00
[18018] Ager, Anne & Westland, Pamela. Hostess Cookbook, The. London:
Octopus, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7064-2008-X. Dustjacket
is torn and chipped. Nice collection of recipes. £7.00
[19225] Ahmed, Lalita. Indian Cooking. London:
Treasure, 1984. Fifth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 1-85051-002-4.
Traditional cuisine with many exotic curries. This is a most useful everyday guide to Indian cooking. £5.00
[14138] Ahmed, Lalita. Vegetarian Cooking. Guildford: Colour Library Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-86283-299-3. Vegetarian recipes with an international flavour.
£4.00
[16885] Ahmed, Lalita. Indian Cooking - St. Michael Cookery Library. London: Octopus,
1982. Fifth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-906320-65-8.
Traditional cuisine with many exotic curries. This is a most useful everyday guide to Indian cooking. £4.00
[19108] Ainsworth-Davis, J. R.. Cooking Through the Centuries. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1931. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 242 pages. Faded orange cloth with
gilt block to spine. This book attempts to give an outline of the many changes which have taken place in the character of
British food, drink, and cookery, for the last five or six thousand years. £8.00
[14371] Alden, Zita.
Italian Recipes. London: Albany Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Free front endpaper inscribed by the author. £20.00
[12176]
Aldridge, Jennifer. Archers' Pantry, The. London: Ebury, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-09-185407-5. A collection of over 100 recipes for everything from pies and preserves
to herb oils and vinegars, contributed by all the favourite "Archers" characters from BBC Radio 4's long-running
soap. Dustwrapper is sun faded to front edges. Inscription to free front endpaper. £15.00
[15483]
Alexander, Stephanie. Stephanie's Menus for Food Lovers. North Ryde, Australia: Methuen Haynes, 1986. Reprint. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-454-00817-1. Stephanie's Menus for food lovers
is a celebration of fine food. Written in the tradition of Elizabeth David, it is one of those special books which is a joy
to read as well as to cook from. £25.00
[16408] Alfonse, Monsieur. Homely Hints on Food and Cooking,
Digestion and Indigestion. Leeds: Alf Cooke, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00131ZX7K. With over one hundred and forty simple, economical and practical recipes (English, French
and American). Green cloth, illustrated vignette in centre of French cook holding a steaming pie. Driver 6.1. £12.00
[18249] ALI-BAB ( Henri Babinski ). Gastromomie Pratique Études Culinaires Suivies Du Traitment De
L'Obésité Des Gourmands. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1931. Sixth Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 1281 pages. Boards are stained and scuffed. Good working copy. Printers date
is given as 28 November 1931. This book has a shipping weight of 3.5kg, additional postage may apply. £70.00
[11220] Allen, Brigid. Nut Book, The - A collection of innovative recipes from the author of The Soup Book. London:
Macmillan, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-333-60635-3. Drawing on the
many ways in which nuts have been used in southern European, Balkan, Near Eastern and Asian cooking, Brigid Allen has created
or collected over one hundred recipes, including such original and innovative dishes as Chicken with an Almond and Olive Crust,
Curried Almonds, Brazil Nut, Potato Cake, Pear and Apple Tart with Cashew Nuts, Chestnut, Chocolate and Coffee Cream, Roast
Barbary Duck with Coconut Stuffing, Hazelnut and Honey Ice Cream, Aubergine and Pistachio Gratin and Walnut and Red Onion
Confit Tart; £10.00
[15462] Allen, Darina. Ballymaloe Cookery School, A Year at. London:
Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 1-85626-256-1. Signed 'Cooking is Fun, Darina Allen' to the short title page. There is small printers ink
fault on the facing free front endpaper, not in any way affecting the contents. Containing over 100 Irish recipes using fresh
ingredients, this book also records the author's energy and successes as founder of the Ballymaloe Cookery School in County
Cork. Darina Allen makes use of the wealth of produce grown in her own vegetable, herb and fruit gardens. £60.00
[15973] Allen, Darina. Festive Food of Ireland, The. Ireland: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1992.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-879373-35-1. Ireland's advocate
of fresh, simple cooking presents recipes for the full range of traditional Irish holiday fare. £5.00
[15972]
Allen, Darina. Irish Traditional Cooking. London: Kyle Cathie, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85626-137-9. Over 300 recipes from Ireland's heritage. £40.00
[19259] Allen, Darina. Simply Delicious Fish. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1991. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7171-1822-3. The finest fish cookery from Ireland's best
known cook. £4.00
[17679] Allen, Ida Bailey. Step-by-Step Picture Cook Book. New York: Grosset
& Dunlap, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001U77E1U.
248 pages. Endpapers give tables of equivalents, marketing guide, calorie portions and seasonings. Hand-written recipes to
verso of free front endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Title page has tipped in label stating - British Distributors:
Andrew Dakers London / 21/-. £10.00
[15765] Allen, Ida Bailey. Ida Bailey Allen's Step-by-Step Picture
Cook Book. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. Nearly 2,500 recipes, hints, chef's suggestions, and pictured step-by-step guides
to better cooking £15.00
[16405] Allen, Mary L.. Breakfast Dishes for Every Morning of Three Months.
London: J. S. Virtue & Co., 1884. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback.
Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B001323P1K. Red cloth with black titles and decorations. Well shaken, but complete. Covers
recipes for January, February and March. A fine example of how the affluent Victorian's indulged - March 12th, Monday. Mackerel,
stewed - Fowl pudding - Oyster fritters - Little hot loaves (American bread) and Marmalade. Should keep you going until lunch!
Driver 8.1 £35.00
[16065] Allen, Miss M.L. ( Macaire, Mrs A. ). Savouries and Sweets Suitable for
Luncheons and Dinners. London: J. S. Virtue & Co., 1887. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Cloth. Good Reading Copy Binding a little loose, otherwise a good clean copy. Lots of wonderful Victorian recipes. £10.00
[12696] Allison, Sonia. Spirited Cooking - With Liqueurs, Spirits and Wine. Newton Abbot: David &
Charles, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7153-8015-X. An interesting and unusual cookery
book - how about M'lord's Lamb and Lager Roast? £12.00
[19162] Amatyakul, Chalie. Best of Thai Cooking.
London: Centurion, 1990. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card.
Good ISBN: 0-948500-02-6. Delicious easy to follow recipes you can prepare at home. Small scuff mark to bottom edge of front
cover. £5.00
[19226] Amatyakul, Charlie. Best of Thai Cooking. Hong Kong: Travel Publishing,
1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 962-7088-10-2. A colourful
guide to the preparation of some of Thailand's favourite dishes. £6.00
[16840] American Women in
Blockaded Berlin, The. Operation Vittles - Cook Book. Berlin: Deutscher Verlag, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000H5HTKW. Protective clear wrapper. Slight bump to top edge, otherwise
a very nice clean book. Yes you have the clam chowder and brownies, but what about the Pita Sa Yabukama? £12.00
[15848] An Old Housekeeper, Gooding, Ralph and Baird, James. House Book, The. London: Crosby Lockwood &
Co., 1877. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Comprising 1. The House
Manager - being a guide to housekeeping; practical cookery; household work; cellarage of wines, etc.; dairy and garden operations;
stable economy, etc. etc. 2. Domestic Medicine - containing a description of the symptoms, causes and treatment of the most
common ailments, extended as a family guide in all cases of accident and emergency. 3. Management of Health - a manual of
home and personal hygiene. Some tape repairs to internal hinges. Blue leather spine with gilt titles, scuffed to top and bottom.
Brown cloth boards. £50.00
[19391] Anderson, Carolyn. Complete Book of Homemade Ice Cream, MilkSherbert
and Sherbert. ill. Hollinger, Deanne. New York: Bantam, 1974. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 243 pages. This has to be a must for anyone with an icecream maker - Peanut Brittle Harris
Ice Cream? £5.00
[13881] Anderson, Jean. Food of Portugal. London: Hale, 1987. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7090-3054-1. An absolute gem
of a cookery book - try the garlic pate, but only if you are not going to speak to anyone for a few days! £20.00
[18107] Andrews, Colman. Catalan Cuisine. ill. Jarret, Lauren. London: Headline, 1989. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7472-7989-6. Europe's last great culinary secret.
Covers in protective film. £7.00
[18269] Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Kelly, Mrs. J. Reaney. Maryland's
Way Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book. Annapolis, MD: Hammond-Harwood House Association, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 372 pages. Dedicated to the generations of Maryland cooks who since 1634 have
blended the fruits of bay, field and forest into Maryland's way. £10.00
[19260] Andrews, Mrs. Lewis
R. and Kelly, Mrs. J. Reaney. Maryland's Way Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book. Annapolis, MD: Hammond-Harwood House
Association, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. 372 pages. Dedicated
to the generations of Maryland cooks who since 1634 have blended the fruits of bay, field and forest into Maryland's way.
£7.00
[17817] Anson, Anne. How to Decorate Cakes, Savouries and Canapés. Stourbridge:
Taylor Law & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: B001WU8L2G.
48 page booklet produced by Tala Ware to promote their range of confectioners' tubes. Former has written two recipes on page
2 and 4, not affecting text. £6.00
[18703] Anson, Anne. How to Ice a Cake. Stourbridge:
Taylor Law & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 32 pages. Illustrated, not dated
but would appear to be late 1940's. £4.00
[11966] Appleby, Mrs.. Yorkshire Cookery. Clapham:
Dalesman, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85206-056-4. A collection of Yorkshire recipes including Parkin. £5.00
[19151] Archambault, Adrienne; Corbeil, Jean-Claude. La Cuisine au Fil des Mots. Montreal: Quebec/Editions
Amerique, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 2-89037-927-2.
French text throughout. Book is clean and complete, but the rear hinge is almost detached the body of the text. Dictionnaire
des termes de la cuisine. £8.00
[11698] Archer, Caroline. Secret Chocolate Lover's Handbook, The
- It's Good Enough to Eat.... London: Red Fox / Arrow, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0099734907. 4.25 x 7"; 112 pages; paperback; as the title suggests, the top right hand corner has
a 'bite mark' cut-out; £4.00
[19278] Argyriou, Ellen; Mallos, Tess. History of Australian Cooking,
The. Carlton North, VIC, Australia: R & R Publications Marketing Pty, Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-875655-05-0. This book is much more than a cookbook; it gives
the reader an insight into the development of the Australian kitchen and records the multi-cultural contributions to our food
supply, our cooking pots and our table. This book has a shipping weight of 1.5kg and will incur additional shipping charges
outside the UK. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. £12.00
[12517] Arkless, Jan. How
to Boil an Egg - Simple Cookery for One. Kingswood: Elliot Right Way Books, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7160-0758-4.
This book is for those who have never previously had to cook for themselves. £4.00
[18641] Arlott,
John. English Cheeses of the North. London: G. G. Harrap & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 24 pages. As you would expect, Stilton and Wensleydale are included. £4.00
[18640] Arlott, John. English Cheeses of the South West. ill. Adriaan, John - Photographer. London:
G. G. Harrap & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 24 pages. Good clean copy
of this rare book. £15.00
[18136] Arthur, Janet - Recipes Collected By. Derbyshire Cookery. Clapham:
Dalesman, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85206-336-9. Derbyshire
oatcakes, Ashbourne wakes cakes..... Some light staining to page edges, not affecting text. £4.00
[14094]
Asher, Jane. Best of Good Living with Jane Asher. London: BBC, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-38417-4. Designed to capture Jane Asher's informative TV series, this
book is full of easy and affordable projects and ideas for the home and family. It includes "Recipes to Impress",
"Cooking for Special Occasions" and "Decorating with Flowers". £12.00
[15165]
Asquith, Pamella. Irresistible Chocolate Cake Book. London: Souvenir Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-285-62666-3. Pamella Asquith, a cook of great experience
and imagination, here offers a huge variety of chocolate confections, from the simplest to the most elaborate, designed to
cater for every possible occasion. Her emphasis is on natural ingredients, using the minimum amount of sugar and artificial
raising agents. £8.00
[18169] Associated Country Women of the World. Cookery Around the World - 1950.
London: Associated Country Women of the World, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good 140 pages plus index. An interested collection of recipes from around the world, including Oublietyes
from Natal and Wicky Wacky Cake from the USA. Some light staining throughout. £10.00
[14903] Avila,
Kay. Take Six More Cooks. London: Thames Macdonald, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-15402-5. A selection of recipes from Michel Bourdin, Marco Pierre White, Gunn
Eriksen, Franco Taruschio, Paul Gayler and Robert Mey. £8.00
[16125] Axler, Bruce H.. Cheese Handbook,
The. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: B0000EG5U5. In this convenient and well-organised compendium, Bruce Axler, professional chef and well know food writer
discusses cheese in all its aspects. £7.00
[16491] Aylett, Mary. Country Fare - Modern Living Series.
London: Odhams, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good -
Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CJF2Q. More than 200 traditional recipes for the busy housewife in town and country. Foxing to page
edges not affecting contents. £5.00
[18789] Aylett, Mary & Ordish, Olive. First Catch Your Hare
- A History of the Recipe-Makers. London: Macdonald, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0006D5OWA. Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Sir Kenelm Digby, Patrick Lambe,
Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rundell, William Kitchiner, Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer and of course Isabella Beeton.
Almost a span of 400 years of food preparation - a fascinating book for any lover of food and cooking. £10.00
[16112] Aylett, Mary & Ordish, Olive. First Catch Your Hare - A History of the Recipe-Makers. London:
Macdonald, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
B0006D5OWA. Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Sir Kenelm Digby, Patrick Lambe, Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rundell, William
Kitchiner, Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer and of course Isabella Beeton. Almost a span of 400 years of food preparation - a fascinating
book for any lover of food and cooking. £12.00
[14395] Aynton, Elisabeth. English Provincial Cooking.
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85533-456-8. The provincial cookery of England is like
a tapestry of the culinary arts embroidered to show the seven main regions into which the land and the people seem to divide
naturally. £8.00
[19504] Ayrdon, Robin. Budget Recipes - Resepte. Cape Town: Pick 'n Pay
Hypermarkets, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-620-05082-9. Wonderful collection
of recipes in English and Afrikaans. Bottom of spine states Vol. 1 - can find no reference in the book to other volumes. £12.00
[13332] Ayrton, Elisabeth. English Provincial Cooking. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85533-217-4. Good food, and in particular
good English food , is Elizabeth Ayrton's passion, and in this book she celebrates this passion in a veritable orgy of delightful
recipes chosen from every region of England. £20.00
[19029] Ayrton, Elisabeth. Cookery of England.
London: Penguin, 1977. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0-14-046-188-4. 547 pages. Being a collection of recipes for traditional dishes of all kinds from the fifteenth century
to the present day, with notes on their social and culinary background. £5.00
[16039] Ayrton, Elisabeth.
Time is of the Essence. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Lots of quick recipes with precise instructions. £8.00
[19275] Aziz,
Khalid. Khalid Aziz Book of Simple Caribbean Cooking, The. ill. Lawrie, Robin. London: Pepper Press, 1982. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-237-45622-2.
The exotic ingredients in these recipes are supplemented by the author's account of the culture and history of this region.
£5.00
B
[11272] Bacharach,
A. L. and Rendle, T.. Nation's Food, The - A Survey of Scientific Data. London: Society of Chemical Industry, 1946.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6 x 9"; 349 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper,
chipped with loss to top edge of spine; g/g; £25.00
[19362] Bacon, Josephine and Cocks, Ros. Egg
Dishes, Bakes and Gratins. London: Grange, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85627-751-8. Featuring over 100 recipes for delicious and healthy egg dishes,
gratins and bakes ranging from original starters to substantial main courses. £7.00
[17203] Baglioni,
Pin. 150 Hors D'Oeuvre Recipes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1934. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00087XQ0Q. Green cloth with blue titles, slightly cocked, but contents good. £4.00
[19189] Bailey, Adrian. Fruits of the Earth. ill. Rust, Graham. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2737-4. Drawing on the wonderful
flavours, textures and versatility of the world's cornucopia, he has compiled a non-vegetarian's guide to the delights of
fruit and vegetable cookery. £8.00
[17561] Bailey, Muriel. Game Cook, The. ill. Tickner,
John. Chester: WAGBI, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading
Copy ISBN: B001RCVAV8. 34 page booklet. Also in stock in the same series - Fowler's Fare and Pigeon for the Pot. This book
has additional recipes sellotaped to the inside of the covers. £5.00
[16693] Bailey, Muriel. Game
Cook, The. ill. Tickner, John. London: Wildfowlers' Association of Great Britain and Ireland, 1971. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B0014BRRV4. Grouse, capercaillie, ptarmingan,
blackcock, partridge, quail, pheasant, woodcock, snipe, hare, rabbit and venison are all included in this very practical book.
£5.00
[14653] Baines, Maud & Saxon, Edgar J.. Attractive Food Reform. London: C. W.
Daniel Company, 1937. Sixteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. The whole
case for Food Reform and attractive Food Reform at one and the same time, showing with the utmost practical detail how the
two can be combined to the lasting benefit of all concerned. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine, dustjacket chipped to edges.
£15.00
[16377] Baines, Maud & Saxon, Edgar J.. Attractive Food Reform. London: C. W.
Daniel Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
B00131ZV9A . The whole case for Food Reform and attractive Food Reform at one and the same time, showing with the utmost practical
detail how the two can be combined to the lasting benefit of all concerned. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. £12.00
[14492] Baker, Ivan. Standard Vegetarian Cookery. Manchester: Vegetarian Society, 1954. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Dustjacket is chipped to edges. An interesting
look at vegetarianism in the early 1950's. £15.00
[9666] Baker, Peter R. and Roasanne (Compiled and
edited by). SMOAT (St. Mark's Overseas Aid Trust) Cookbook. Reigate: Springfold Publications and St. Mark's Overseas
Aid Trust, 1999. Paperback. Very Good paperback; as new; £5.00
[16114] Balfour, Jean. Handy Cookery,
The. Glasgow: Literary Press, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: B001324S1Q. The Handy Cookery is essentially practical and economical and contains many full-page illustrations
with step-by-step instructions for the preparation of attractive dishes. £10.00
[18954] Baljekar,
Mridula. Real Balti Cookbook, The : Over 100 Quick and Authentic Recipes. London: Ebury Press, 1996. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-09-180975-4. Short
title page is inscribed 'Best Wishes' by the author. £20.00
[18767] Baljekar, Mridula. 30 Minute
Vegetarian Indian Cookbook. London: Thorsons, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-3410-8. Good practical guide to Indian vegetarian cookery £4.00
[15706]
Ball, Mary. Egg Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1954. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining
Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[18885] Banfield, Walter T.. Manna
- A Comprehensive Treatise on Bread Manufacture. London: Maclaren & Sons, 1947. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 519 pages. All you ever wanted to know about bread cooking. Fully illustrated
in black and white. £80.00
[17908] Bang, Asta and Rode, Edith. Open Sandwiches and Cold Lunches.
Copenhagen: Jul. Gjellerups Forlag, 1955. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024VFCAG . 112 pages + xvi colour plates. Boards dusty, contents good. £10.00
[15513] Bareham, Lindsey. Onions Without Tears: Cooking with Onions, Leeks, Garlic and Chives. London:
Michael Joseph, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-7181-3795-7. Onions are a universal ingredient, appearing in food internationally, and one that can be treated and
cooked in myriad ways. The allium family comprises onions including the bulb onion, red onion, spring onions or scallions
and Welsh holtzers, leeks are the mild member of the family, and extremely versatile on their own right, chives and garlic
including green garlic, en primeur garlic and elephant garlic. £50.00
[15944] Bareham, Lindsey. In
Praise of the Potato: Recipes from Around the World. London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3190-8. A collection of potato recipes from all
over the world, including history, lore and legend, this book describes all the cooking methods - boil, steam, mash, roast,
sauté, deep fry and au gratin - and numerous unexpected variations on the themes. Then, turning to potato recipes,
the author includes an exhaustive collection of appetisers, soups, salads, lunch, side and dinner dishes, ideas for using
leftovers, stuffings, sauces, buns, cakes, breads and drinks. Pages are lightly browned, dustjacket if bumped to corners.
£40.00
[15436] Bareham, Lindsey. Onions Without Tears: Cooking with Onions, Leeks, Garlic and Chives.
London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3795-7. Onions are a universal ingredient, appearing in food internationally, and one that can be
treated and cooked in myriad ways. The allium family comprises onions including the bulb onion, red onion, spring onions or
scallions and Welsh holtzers, leeks are the mild member of the family, and extremely versatile on their own right, chives
and garlic including green garlic, en primeur garlic and elephant garlic. Dust jacket in protective film. £50.00
[15929] Barnett, Edith A.. Cookery Instructor, The - Explaining the Science and Practice of Cookery. London:
Ward, Lock, & Co., Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. For teachers of cookery in colleges and schools, mistresses of households and cooks.Tape repair to front hinge. Advertisement
to front endpaper would not be allowed today, it is entitled Black but Beautiful with a picture of a topless lady. Driver
46.2. £50.00
[17404] Barnett, Edith A.. Cookery Instructor, The - Explaining the Science and Practice
of Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, & Co., First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0016JLXVO. For teachers of cookery in colleges and schools, mistresses of households
and cooks. Front hinge split, but otherwise a nice tight clean book. Advertisement to front endpaper would not be allowed
today, it is entitled Black but Beautiful with a picture of a topless lady. Driver 46.1, this is the undated version referred
to as in the possession of the West Yorkshire, Bradford, Central Library. £60.00
[18283] Barnett,
Lady. Lady Barnett's Cookbook. London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 255 pages. Where else would you expect to find a recipe for Caviar Soup? £6.00
[12115] Barnum-Bobb, Felicity (Editor). Good Housekeeping - New Recipe Book. London: Harper Collins, 2001.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-00-711691-8. A collection of
recipes showing how easy it can be to create modern and easy meals on a regular basis, whether you are catering for one or
two, want new ideas for regular family meals, are having friends round for a casual supper or are simply stuck for ideas for
the children's packed lunches. £22.00
[16210] Barrett, Judith and Wasserman, Norma. Risotto. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-684-18691-8. Risotto, a collection of recipes for the Northern Italian dish based on short-grained rice, is
enticing reading and cooking. The recipes include classics such as risotto alla Milanese and Venetian style, with eels. There
are nuova cucina versions: with clams and radicchio, with apples and nutmeg, etc. The authors, both experienced in the food
world, add their recipes: risotto with liver and onions, with turkey and leeks, with grapefruit. These recipes are not only
delectable but quick and easy to prepare, too. Menu and wine suggestions are included. Dustjacket spine is slightly sunned.
£10.00
[4657] Barry, M., Goolden, J. and Kelly, Chris. Food & Drink Book 4, The. London:
BBC, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8.25"; 152pp; large format paperback;
good clean copy; £5.00
[19219] Barry, Michael. Crafty French Cooking. London: Pavilion,
1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85793-678-7. The author
provides a highly personal culinary tour of France, describing each region in turn and how its cooking traditions reflect
its climate and history, and offering a selection of favourite recipes. £6.00
[13882] Barry, Michael.
Entertaining with "Food and Drink". London: BBC Consumer Publishing, 1995. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-37149-8. BBC2's "Food and Drink" team present
a guide to entertaining, including recipes from Michael Barry and drinks advice from Jilly Goolden for a variety of occasions.
£8.00
[14241] Barry, Michael. Food and Drink Cookbook. London: BBC, 1985. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0-563-20426-5. £5.00
[14139] Barry, Michael. Michael Barry Cooks Crafty Classics. London:
BBC, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 0-563-38795-5. One
of a series featuring BBC television cooks, this book offers a selection of quick and simple recipes by Michael Barry. Each
of the 35 recipes is accompanied by notes on nutritional value and fat content, tips for preparation and, where appropriate,
freezing instructions. £4.00
[11186] Barry, Michael - Goolden, Jill, & Kelly Chris. Food &
Drink Book - 3, The. London: BBC, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0-563-20609-8. 5.75 x 8.25"; 148 pages; paperback; very good copy; £4.00
[18651] Batchelder,
Ann. New Delineator Recipes. Chicago: Butterick Publishing, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 222 pages. Recipe for chicken sandwiches requires the eggs to be cooked for 45 minutes????
£5.00
[18286] Bateman, Michael. Cooking People. London: Leslie Frewin for The Cookery Book
Club, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A book which has seen
kitchen life, the dustjacket is browned and the page edges are dusty, but where else could you find a selection of recipes
from Burke, Carrier, David, Deighton, Freud, Gallati, Harben, Heath, Patten, Simon, Trompetto and Whitehorn. All you ever
wanted to know about these classic chef's together with some of their classic dishes. Former price mark in biro to free front
endpaper. £8.00
[16050] Bateman, Michael. Cooking People. London: Leslie Frewin for The
Cookery Book Club, 1967. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Poor. A book which
has seen kitchen life, the dustjacket is browned and the page edges are dusty, but where else could you find a selection of
recipes from Burke, Carrier, David, Deighton, Freud, Gallati, Harben, Heath, Patten, Simon, Trompetto and Whitehorn. All you
ever wanted to know about these classic chef's together with some of their classic dishes. £6.00
[17081]
Bateman, Michael & Maisner, Heather. Sunday Times Book of Real Bread. Aylesbury: Rodale Press, 1982. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-87857-368-2. Dustjacket is scuffed to top edge.
A comprehensive guide to all aspects of bread making. £20.00
[16211] Batra, Neelam. Indian Vegetarian,
The : Flavors for the American Kitchen. New York: Macmillan, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-02-507675-2. Neelam Batra assumes little about our familiarity with the subcontinent's
habits. She's a persuasive proselytizer. Her recipe for lemonade is memorably minted; so is her version of the British cucumber
sandwiches. A potato salad, which calls for both sweet and russet types (and a yam, too), is unusual. Salads, chutneys, beans,
appetizers, cheeses, rice dishes, yogurts, breads and sweets are thoroughly covered. Check out the orange peel and almond
cookies, also the avocado chutney. The chapter on sauces (tomato mustard sauce; pumpkin sauce) is extensive and rewarding.
Do not be worry about the title, all the ingredients are available in the UK. £20.00
[16306] Baussan,
Olivier. Olive Oil. Paris: Flammarion, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
As New / As New. ISBN: 2-08-013676-3. This book is an invitation to discover the world of fine olive oils through a gourmet's
tour of Mediterranean groves. A selection of recipes perfected by the celebrated chef Jacques Chibois demonstrates how different
oils can be used to great effect in a range of dishes. £17.00
[19007] Bautte, A. Hors-D'Oeuvres,
Savouries, Salads, Pates, and Cheese. London: Love & Malcomson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 223 pages including advertisements. Not dated, but the advertisement for a book published
by P. Dagouret and described as 'just out' would indicate a date of 1914. Advertisement for James Edgar would certainly not
comply to current standards - Our peas are grown in Kent, by English growers and are prepared throughout by English people.
£30.00
[16990] Baxter, Mrs. Menus from a Highland Kitchen. Speyside: Baxters of Speyside,
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / Slipcase. ISBN: B001A7J9WC. 24 menu cards together with
6 information cards contained within a cardboard wallet, inserted in a pictorial slipcase. Promotional item from Baxters.
£5.00
[19231] Beard, James A.. Beard on Bread. ill. Stuecklen, Karl W.. New York: Ballantine,
1981. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-345-29550-1. 206 pages. For
the beginner or the experienced baker - everything you need to know about breadmaking. £4.00
[16647]
Beattie, Sarah. Neither Fish Nor Fowl - Meat-free Eating for Pleasure. ill. McLeavey, Patrick - Photographs. London:
Optima, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-356-20764-1.
This is a delightfully innovative recipe book which shuns the 'wholemeal-everything' approach to vegetarian cuisine and celebrates
the pleasures of the fresh, revelling in lightness of cooking, in colour, flavour and texture. £8.00
[16439]
Beattie, Sarah. Neither Fish Nor Fowl - Meat-free Eating for Pleasure. ill. McLeavey, Patrick - Photographs. London:
Optima, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-356-20764-1.
This is a delightfully innovative recipe book which shuns the 'wholemeal-everything' approach to vegetarian cuisine and celebrates
the pleasures of the fresh, revelling in lightness of cooking, in colour, flavour and texture. £8.00
[16079]
Beaty-Pownall, S.. Fish Part I - The Queen Cookery Books No.12. London: Horace Cox, 1903. First Edition. 16mo - over
5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Good tight clean book. One of a series of 14 titles. Also
published as a boxed set. £10.00
[16078] Beaty-Pownall, S.. Sweets Part II - The Queen Cookery Books
No.7. London: Horace Cox, 1901. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. Good tight clean book. One of a series of 14 titles. Originally published as a boxed set. £10.00
[17150] Beck, B. F. And Smedley, Coree. Honey and Your Health. London: Museum Press, 1947. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000SZQ8NA. A nutrimental, medicinal and historical
commentary. £25.00
[15518] Beedell, Suzanne. Delicatessen Cookbook, The. London: Pelham,
1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7207-0703-X. This book
is for all those interested in trying out new foods, new dishes, and new tastes. £8.00
[17413] Beedell,
Suzanne. Compleat Angler's Wife, The. London: Countrywise Books, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001AGTNW4. A complete guide to cooking the angler's catch. £15.00
[15703] Beer, Gretel. Sandwiches for Parties & Picnics. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. Nice tight copy, dustjacket has loss to
top front edge. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £8.00
[18091] Beer, Gretel. Sandwiches for Parties & Picnics. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B002AR0JOI. Nice tight copy, dustjacket has
loss to top front edge. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £8.00
[15702] Beer, Gretel. Ice Cream Dishes - How to Make Them. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1952. First Edition.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small
tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[16557] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1923. New Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000YIT7IY . With over 2,000
practical recipes arranged in alphabetical order, 12 plates in colour and over 250 illustrations. Olive green boards, with
black titles. Some light scuffing to extremities. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33. £40.00
[15630]
Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery in Colour. London: Ward Lock, 1976. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7063-1425-5. £8.00
[18716] Beeton,
Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 640 pages. With over 2,000 practical recipes with 8 plates in colour and over
100 illustrations. £25.00
[18921] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London:
Ward Lock, 1973. Twelfth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0-7063-1405-0. A 1970's version of this most popular cookery book. £6.00
[16517] Beeton, Isabella
Mary. Cold Sweets. London: Ward, Lock, 1925. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000Y13CLO. Dustjacket is priceclipped although a new price of 5/- has been printed to the
top edge of the inside flap, and is in a protective sleeve. Minor damage to pages 13-16 not affecting contents. £25.00
[17069] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Ward, Lock,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001E6FNKG . lxiv page foreword,
404 pages together with 24 pages publishers' advertisements. Spine of book reads 'Mrs Beeton's Dictionary of Ever Day Cookery
- 3/6 - 104 Coloured Plates'. Title page reads 'Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book: Comprising instructions
for mistress and servants, and a collection of over fifteen hundred practical receipts. With 104 Coloured Plates, showing
the proper mode of sending dishes to the table. There are in fact 8 coloured plates in this edition, with 142 illustrations.
Some other editions would appear to have 8 plates with 104 illustrations. Red cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gilt titles
and decorations to both. £100.00
[14618] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book. London:
Ward Lock, New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth
with black titles to front and spine. Spine is lightly sunned. Not dated c1930. 8 plates in colour and 150 illustrations.
£10.00
[18811] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London:
Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: . lxiv page
foreword, 404 pages together with 24 pages publishers' advertisements. Spine of book reads 'Mrs Beeton's Dictionary of Ever
Day Cookery - 3/6 - 142 Coloured Plates'. Title page reads 'Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book: Comprising instructions
for mistress and servants, and a collection of over sixteen hundred practical receipts. With 142 Coloured Plates, showing
the proper mode of sending dishes to the table. There are in fact 8 coloured plates in this edition, with 142 illustrations.
Some other editions would appear to have 8 plates with 104 illustrations. Red cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gilt titles
and decorations to both. £100.00
[16398] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery.
London: Ward, Lock, 1923. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: B00118VK4U . With over 2,000 practical recipes arranged in alphabetical order, 12 plates in colour and
over 250 illustrations. Olive green boards, with black titles. Some light scuffing to extremities. Driver page 101, Bitting
page 33. £40.00
[15897] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London:
Ward, Lock, 1913. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. With coloured
plates and other illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt titles and black decorations. Front and rear hinges repaired with sellotape.
£30.00
[19000] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Everyday Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Bracken
Books, 1984. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-946495-11-4.
A facsimile of the original 1865 edition. Following on from the success of the original Book of Household Management, this
was the book for the 'modern' housewife throughout the British Empire. £25.00
[19009] Beeton, Isabella
Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book - All About Cookery, Household Work, Marketing, Trussing, Carving. Etc.. London:
Ward, Lock, 1909. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV52C.
380 pages. Fully illustrated with coloured and photographic plates. Red cloth with black titles. Boards are marked. £10.00
[14380] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery in Colour. London: Ward Lock, 1990. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7063-6940-8.
A good straightforward cookery book for everyday use. £10.00
[16320] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Puddings
& Pies - Tarts, Souffles, Omelets and Fritters. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 350 economical recipes. Illustrated. Not dated, but presumed first edition issued
in 1925. Dustjacket in protective film. £20.00
[15799] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Family
Cookery. London: Ward Lock, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket -
as issued. 896pp, blue cloth boards, quarter blue leatherette spine with gilt titles. 19 colour plates plus colour frontispiece,
together with nearly 300 illustrations. A good tight clean book. Additional shipping costs for overseas. £50.00
[15798] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Household Management. London: Ward Lock, 1920. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 1680pp, grey cloth boards bumped to edges,
quarter red leather spine with gilt titles, 31 colour plates plus colour frontispiece, hinges weak but intact. Generally a
good tight copy. Additional shipping costs for overseas. £70.00
[18563] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Beeton's
Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Ward, Lock & Co, New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 568 pages. Illustrated front board and spine depict a maid setting
a table for dinner. Good, except for short title page has been secured with tape. Fold-out colour frontispiece and seven coloured
plates, present and bright. A practical and useful guide for all mistresses and servants. Entirely new edition, revised and
greatly enlarged, containing new and valuable recipes, including instructions for foreign and vegetarian cookery, new French
& English menus for every month of the year, new menus for breakfast, luncheon, tea, supper & picnics, new tables
of housekeeping accounts and household expenditure. £70.00
[15797] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's
Book of Household Management. London: Ward Lock, 1880. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. 1296pp, green cloth boards, quarter red leather spine with faded gilt titles, some scuffing
to top of spine, colour frontispiece together with 11 colour plates plus 10 full page black and white wood engravings. The
colour plates, other than the frontispiece and plate 1 are not facing the pages given in the index. Hinges have tape repairs
but generally a good tight copy. Additional shipping costs for overseas. £150.00
[16707] Beeton,
Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Every-day Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1907. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0014KLGP8. Decorative boards with red, green and
gilt decorations to brown cloth. A very attractive clean tight book. Driver page 102. £75.00
[18879]
Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 640 pages. With over 2,000 practical recipes with 12 plates
in colour and over 250 illustrations. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33. £40.00
[17792] Beeton, Isabella
Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VGVJR0. 256 pages. Beige cloth with black titles
to spine and front board. With frontispiece in colour and 50 illustrations. £7.00
[17680] Beeton,
Isabella Mary. Shorter Mrs, Beeton, The. London: Ward Lock, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7063-6563-1. 400 original recipes chosen from Mrs. Beeton's original cookery chapters
on soups, fish, sauces, meat poultry, game, vegetables, puddings and sweet dishes, preserves, biscuits and cakes and beverages.
Dustjacket is bumped to top edge, with a 2cm tear to top of spine. £15.00
[17661] Beeton, Isabella
Mary. Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001E6FNKG . lxiv page foreword, 404 pages together with
24 pages publishers' advertisements. Spine of book reads 'Mrs Beeton's Dictionary of Ever Day Cookery - 3/6 - 104 Coloured
Plates'. Title page reads 'Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book: Comprising instructions for mistress and servants,
and a collection of over fifteen hundred practical receipts. With 104 Coloured Plates, showing the proper mode of sending
dishes to the table. There are in fact 8 coloured plates in this edition, with 142 illustrations. Some other editions would
appear to have 8 plates with 104 illustrations. Red cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gilt titles and decorations to both.
A loose copy lacking all pages before the title page, good reading copy only. £20.00
[17721] Beeton,
Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book - All About Cookery, Household Work, Marketing, Trussing, Carving. Etc.. London:
Ward, Lock, 1909. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV52C.
380 pages. Fully illustrated with coloured and photographic plates. Red cloth with black titles. Boards are marked. £10.00
[17738] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Fish Cookery, Mrs Beeton's. London: Ward, Lock, 1926. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UH3GBW. 128 pages. Including suitable sauces,
serving and carving. Illustrated. £10.00
[17791] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical
and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VGZDKO. 256 pages. Beige cloth with black titles to spine and front board. With 100
illustrations. £7.00
[17831] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Every-Day Cookery. London: Ward, Lock,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001WUS34C. 752 pages. Nice bright clean
book, but lacks the coloured plate facing page 224 remaining 18 plates are complete and bright. £10.00
[17833]
Beeton, Isabella Mary. Cookery Book. London: Ward, Lock, New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001WV0D3K. 384 pages. Red cloth with black titles and decorations. £6.00
[9965] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Family Cookery - 3000 tested Recipes. London: Ward Lock,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.5 x 8"; 896 pages; yellow buckram boards,
red buckram spine with gilt title; dustwrapper, torn and repaired with sellotape; very good book, poor dustwrapper; £30.00
[17411] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Hors d'Oeuvres & Savouries. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000Y0J7EG. Including cheese and egg dishes, sandwiches, salads
and dressings. £18.00
[18037] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Recipes for Every-day
Dishes. London: Ward and Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good ISBN: B0029Z24GW.
154 pages. Limp red cloth binding with black titles and illustrations, some light staining. Coloured frontispiece, other illustrations
in black and white. £10.00
[18133] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Household Management - A
Complete Cookery Book. London: Ward Lock, . New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. 1680pp, olive green cloth boards bumped to edges, quarter red leather spine with gilt titles,
31 colour plates plus colour frontispiece, Page edges are speckled red, with some light staining, otherwise a nice tight clean
book. Contains sections on Household work, Servants' duties, Labour-saving, Laundry work, Etiquette, Marketing, Carving and
trussing, The art of "Using-up", Table decoration, Home doctor, Nursery, Home lawyer, etc., Additional shipping
costs for overseas. £80.00
[18160] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cake Making. London:
Ward, Lock, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 128 pages. Boards are bumped
and scuffed with water stain to bottom front corner. Contents tight and clean. 350 recipes, fully illustrated. £14.00
[18131] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Family Cookery. London: Ward Lock, 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 896pp, blue cloth boards, quarter blue leatherette spine with
gilt titles. 19 colour plates plus colour frontispiece, together with nearly 300 illustrations. A good tight bright clean
book. Not dated, but another copy we have in stock has a pencil date to front free endpaper of 1927. Additional shipping costs
for overseas. £55.00
[4092] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All-About Cookery with over 2,000
practical Recipes. London: Ward, Lock, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair /
No Jacket. 5.25 x 8"; 640pp + 8pp advertisements, detached; green cloth with black, covered with green film which is
attached to boards and end papers; good copy, contents good with 12 colour plates; £15.00
[18009]
Beeton, Isabella Mary. Book of Household Management. London: S. O. Beeton, 1861. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0029ZBNIM. 1112 pages + xxxix index and coloured
plate list. Lacks frontispiece otherwise a good tight book. Spine is detached from front board but complete. With some careful
restoration this would be a very good example of this rare work. £800.00
[19074] Beilenson, Edna.
ABC of Canapes. ill. McCrea, Ruth. New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 62 pages. Anchovy Poufs to XYZ! Chichi-tahini.
Top 6cms of spine are detached and loosely inserted to front. £4.00
[18660] Belote, Julianne. Compleat
American Housewife 1776, The. ill. Torlucci, Craig. Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1974. First Edition. 24mo
- over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-911954-02-3. Being a collection of the most approv'd recipes
of the American colonies. Fish House Punch??? £5.00
[14166] Benoit, Jehane. Canadiana Cookbook,
The. A complete heritage of Canadian Cooking. Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-919364-05-5. Recipes are listed by State - Yukon can claim 'Slumgullion'
and 'Hooligan' as recipes. Dustjacket is scuffed to edges and price clipped. £12.00
[14986] Bentley,
James. Life and Food in the Dordogne. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-297-78725-X. Pages are browned, and there are the remains
of name sticker to the free front endpaper, but the recipes are wonderful, why not try Carpe farcie au foie gras. £6.00
[16429] Berdmore, Sept.. Handbook on the Principles of Cooking. London: William Clowes and Sons,
1884. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WG9ZF8 . Issued
for the International Health Exhibition, London, 1884. The second section of the book is entitled Food and Cookery for Infants
and Invalids by Catherine Jane Wood. Damp stained blue cloth covers not affecting contents. £25.00
[18181]
Berolzheimer, Ruth. American Woman's Cook Book. Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 824 pages. Boards stained, contents clean and bright with colour illustrations.
Daisy Salad, Russian Salad, Bhugia.... £10.00
[16275] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. British Museum
Cookbook. London: British Museum Publications, 1987. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7141-1663-7. Have you ever imagined feasting with a pharaoh or dining with
a Renaissance prince? In this original cookbook the author creates over 100 tempting recipes from as wide a field as Ancient
Egypt, Medieval Europe and Imperial China. £8.00
[14262] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. Cook for Hire.
London: Macdonald Orbis, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-356-12568-8. Cook for Hire - or how to cash in on your cooking. Top corner of free front endpaper has been clipped.
£8.00
[18271] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. Olde Englishe Recipes. London: Piatkus, 1981.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-091-9. This is a delightful
practical cookery book which gives one hundred and thirty different recipes, all of which have been cooked in England during
the last thousand years, and have been specially adapted by the author for enjoyment today. £10.00
[19505]
Berry, Mary. Buffets. London: Piatkus, 1987. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-86188-375-6. The introduction contains essential information and tips on plannding and organisation, including
the hire of equipment, table decoration, presentation and garnishing. £6.00
[16149] Berry, Mary.
One Pot Cooking. London: Hamlyn, 1979. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-600-31974-1. Come home to a delicious dinner, piping hot and ready when you are! Small biro mark to free front
endpaper. £12.00
[16307] Berry, Mary. Mary Berry's New Aga Cookbook. London: Headline, 2003.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-7472-7358-8. Mary Berry, queen
of cooking on the range, has written the first cookbook to bring Aga cookery up to date. Aga cuisine need no longer be confined
to stews and casseroles. Mary Berry shows how to cook contemporary and delicious food such as grilled vegetables, Baked Thai
Curry, and Filo Parcels with Ricotta and Spinach. £12.00
[12169] Berry, Mary. Mary Berry's Recipes
from Home & Abroad. London: Black Cat, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-7481-0210-8. Favourite recipes from around the world. Very small water stain to back bottom of jacket, not
affecting book. £10.00
[19172] Berry, Mary. New Book of Meat Cookery, The. London: Queen
Anne Press, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-362-00559-1.
Published in association with OXO. Yes you have guessed - almost every recipe includes an OXO cube. £6.00
[16206]
Bertholle, Louisette. Secrets of the Great French Restaurants. London: Macmillan, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-33459-0. The recipes in this unique book are from the great French restaurants
which have been awarded 1, 2, or 3 stars in the Guide Michelin. £10.00
[19272] Bertholle, Louisette.
Secrets of the Great French Restaurants . London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-76544-2. This book is a unique collection of hitherto secret recipes
from the most famous restaurants in France. Dustjacket is lightly sunned to spine. £12.00
[16548]
Bessunger, Bernard N.. Recipes of Old England - Three Centuries of English Cooking. Newton Abbot: David & Charles,
1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-6318-2. Original
recipes updated by the author. Gift inscription to free front endpaper. Slight fading to spine. £8.00
[16383]
Best, Simon and Lorge, James (Editors). Tales of the Undigested - A Charity Cookbook in Aid of the Roy Castle Cause for Hope
Appeal. ill. Jesse Dunford-Wood. Reading: Leighton Park School Good Causes Committee, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0013253J2. John Major's crunchy chicken or Carrot and Sweet Potato Soup
by Cherie Blair - did they ever serve them at the same table in Number 10. £6.00
[15790] Bethell,
David. Tyrolese Cookery Book, The. ill. Bethell, David. London: Medici Society, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Inscription to free front endpaper. Wonderful wood
engravings throughout. £10.00
[15764] Better Cooking Library. Complete Everyday Cookbook, The. New
York: Westport Corporation, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. More
than 1500 delicious, easy-to-prepare recipes for Meat, Fish and Poultry; Barbecues and Budget Meals; Salads; Desserts; Pies
and Cookies; Sandwiches and Snacks. £12.00
[19357] Bhumichitr, Vatcharin. Taste of Thailand. London:
Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
1-85145-183-8. This book presents the vast range of Thai cooking in the context of the country that has created it. £8.00
[16770] Bhumichitr, Vatcharin. Taste of Thailand. London: Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85145-183-8. This book presents the vast range of Thai
cooking in the context of the country that has created it. £10.00
[11194] Binding, G. J.. About garlic
- the supreme herbal remedy - About Series. London: Thorsons, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7225-0148-X. 4.75" x 7.25"; 64 pages; paperback; very good; details the history
and the good effects of garlic since the ancient Egyptian times. with bookmark advertising Höfels HGP garlic pearles.
£5.00
[13071] Birch, Laura Busini. Traditional Italian Food - Cookery from Around the World. London:
Diamond, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0261668706. A good selection
of regional specialities - not too certain about the Roasted Lamb's Heads, although the book describes them as 'a real delicacy'.
£6.00
[16097] Bircher-Benner, Dr. M. O.. Health Giving Dishes. London: Edward Arnold, 1952.
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Recipes from the doctor's sanatorium in
Zurich. £10.00
[16499] Biro, Elisabeth De. Hungarian Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1952.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CICE7.
Yellow cloth with red title to spine. Fish Goulash, Tarragon Lamb Soup, Devils Puffs are just some of the delights in this
interesting cookery book. £15.00
[15351] Bishop, Frederick. Wife's Own Book of Cookery, The. London:
Ward and Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Containing upwards
of fifteen hundred original receipts, prepared with great care, and a proper attention to economy, and embodying all the latest
improvements in the culinary art; accompanied by important remarks and counsel on the arrangement and well-ordering of the
kitchen, combined with useful hints on domestic economy. The whole based on many years' constant practice and experience;
and addressed to private families as well as the highest circles. Fold-out double page engraving of the Royal Kitchen at Windsor.
Cagle 395. £95.00
[19073] Bishop, Grace M.. You and Your Food. London: C. W. Daniel Company,
1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good / Good. 45 pages. Good wartime guide
to using food. £12.00
[14574] Bissell, Frances. Cook's Calendar, A : Seasonal Menus. London:
Chatto and Windus, 1985. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-7011-2861-5. Pages browning. Twelve three course menus for each of the four seasons. £5.00
[19203]
Bissell, Frances. Pleasure of Cooking, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 'A truly lovely book of seasonal menus' - Jennifer Patterson, The
Spectator. £8.00
[15511] Bissell, Frances. Cook's Calendar, A : Seasonal Menus. London:
Papermac, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-42289-9. Pages browning. Twelve three course menus for each of
the four seasons. £3.00
[15320] Bissell, Frances. Times Book of Vegetarian Cookery, The. London:
Chatto and Windus, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7011-6202-3.
From simple soups and salads to more lavish vegetarian feasts from Britain and around the world and an alternative vegetarian
Christmas dinner, Frances Bissell presents nearly 200 dishes. £6.00
[16532] Bissell, Frances. Times
Cook Book, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7011-4543-9. A real classic, with a wonderful selection of recipes. Dustjacket has very small bump
to bottom front edge. £28.00
[11807] Bissell, Frances. Oriental Flavours - An English Cook Travels
Eastward. London: Pavilion, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
185145277X. 7.5 x 10"; 176 pages; red cloth with silver; dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated; £14.00
[11212]
Bittman, Mark. Fish - The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking - More than 500 Recipes for 70 kinds of Fish & Seafood.
ill. Gottlich, Dennis M. - Photographs. New York: Macmillan, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-510775-5. 8.25" x 9.5"; 367 pages; burgundy cover with copper
titles; dustwrapper decorated with coloured fish sketches; mint copy; colour photographs by Dennis M. Gottlich; £20.00
[16535] Biuso, Julie. Take a Vine-Ripened Tomato. ill. Batchelor, Ian - Photography. Auckland: New
Holland, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-877246-14-X.
It's a culinary melting pot into which has been piled sun-drenched fruits and vegetables that have been allowed to ripen on
the plant, an abundance of food from the sea, delicious olive oils, nutrient-rich grains, beans and lentils that are imbued
with garlic, fragrant herbs and spices. £18.00
[12352] Black, Maggie. Vegetarian Meals in Minutes.
Slough: Foulsham, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-572-01402-3. You don't have to be a vegetarian to enjoy meals
without meat or fish. £4.00
[16728] Black, Margaret. Choice Cookery "La Bonne Cuisine".
London: William Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
ISBN: B001507UBQ. Blue cloth with black titles. Driver 93.2. Not dated. £20.00
[17720] Black, Mrs
Margaret. Household Cookery and Laundry Work. London: William Collins, Eighty-Second Thousand. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV36A. 141 pages. Shaken and well used but complete.
£4.00
[16406] Black, Mrs.. Cookery and Domestic Economy - Collins' School Series. London:
William Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B00196SX80. Adapted
for use in advanced school classes. Not dated, but would appear to be early 1900's. 78pp. Bumped to corners. £4.00
[17984] Black, Mrs. Margaret. Choice Cookery - La Bonne Cuisine - High-Class and Household Cookery Recipes.
London: William Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
ISBN: B0027DN9EM. 144 pages. Driver 93.2. Blue cloth with black titles. Endpapers browned, contents clean and bright. £25.00
[19222] Blakeston, Oswell. Surprise in Every Dinner, A. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1968. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-283-35322-8. If Steak Cooked
Four Times is anything to go by, this has to be the ultimate dinner cookbook. Gift inscription to free front endpaper. £8.00
[14959] Blanc, Raymond. Routiers Cook Book. London: Ebury Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-951-3. Les Routiers have played a leading role in raising
the standard of eating out in Britain. In this book Raymond Blanc has chosen over 200 recipes from Routier members throughout
Britain, as well as supplying some of his own personal favourites. The book is also promoted on the author's BBC series. Ink
mark to front cover not affecting contents. £8.00
[17753] Blanquet, Rosalie. Cuisinière des
Ménages ou Manuel Pratique de Cuisine et d'économie domestique, pour la Ville et la Campagne. Paris:
Theodore Lefevre et Cie, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued.
ISBN: B001VDIXOA. Vingt-Sixieme Edition. 536 pages. Boards and spine are scuffed, but contents are complete. French text throughout.
£25.00
[19023] Blatch, Margaret. Household Non-Flesh Cookery. London: G. Gladding &
Co., 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B002J1MLAK. 229
pages + index. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dustjacket has some loss and sellotape repairs. Biting lists the One Hundred
and One Practical Non-Flesh Recipes published in 1917. £100.00
[13070] Bodger, Lorraine. Woman's
Day - Doughcrafts. New York: Sedgewood Press, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-442-28180-3. The more than 60 projects she has created for this book display a dazzling inventiveness
and wit, making use of the old formulas and adapting some new ones to produce enchanting results. £12.00
[19361]
Boeckmann, Susie and Rebeiz-Nielsen, Natalie. Caviar. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-84000-177-1. Caviar - food of the gods, and relished by lesser mortals too.
£10.00
[17584] Bolitho, Hector. Glorious Oyster, The. London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014W8XBQ. 203 pages. Paper
covered boards with cloth spine, gilt title. His history in Rome and in Britain, his anatomy and reproduction, how to cook
him, and various Writers and Poets have written in his praise. Collected together as an acknowledgement of the supreme pleasure
he has to all Persons of Taste since Roman times. £50.00
[18562] Bolitho, Hector. Glorious Oyster,
The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. ISBN: B0013MUADG. 174 pages. Grey cloth with gilt title to spine. Its history, in Rome and Britain; what various
writers and poets have said in its praise; together with chapters by Maurice Burton D.Sc. on the 'Reproduction and Growth'
of oysters, 'Their Enemies', their 'Anatomy and Physiology'. and their 'Culture', and a chapter on 'Oysters, Raw and Cooked'
by W. A. Bentley. Illustrated with still life paintings from collections in England, Europe, and America. Dustjacket is dusty.
£25.00
[18343] Bon Viveur - Craddock, Johnnie and Fannie. Sociable Cook's Book. London:
Daily Telegraph, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. 400 pages. Complete with original wrap-around paper band proclaiming 'Great successor to the Cook's
Book, the book that became Top of the Pops, priced at 20/- (twenty shillings). £8.00
[16462] Bond,
Jean. Time to Stir. ill. Rushton, John A.. Nelson: Hendon Publishing, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902907999. A personal collection of home-made recipes by the author. £4.00
[18832] Bond, Jules J.. Rice & Pasta Cuisine I Love, The. New York: Leon Amiel, 1978. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8148-0696-1. Rice and noodles are mainstays
of the cuisine and are among the most important foods for many peoples of the world. £5.00
[14611]
Bond, Richard. Ship's Steward's Handbook. Glasgow: James Munro & Co., 1918. First Edition. Hardback. Good A complete
guide to the victualling and catering departments on board ship. Original blue cloth with gilt title to front board, spine
faded. £45.00
[19249] Bonekamp, Gunnevi. Scandinavian Cooking : Recipes from Finland, Norway, Sweden
& Denmark. London: Spectator Publications, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-19-4. An interesting collection of recipes - not too certain about Finnish
Turnip Pie. £5.00
[14988] Borton, Paula. Great Game Book, The. Bath: Absolute Press, 1993.
Fifth Impression. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-948230-06-1.
A superb collection of game recipes from the finest restaurants in Great Britain and Ireland. £5.00
[18945]
Bossi, Betty. Gratins Potees et Tous Les Souffles. Zurich: Betty Bossi, 1981. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001RCRJJU. 170 pages, French text throughout. Signs of damp
to bottom of pages, not affecting contents. £6.00
[17446] Boteler, Alison. Gourmet's Guide to Cooking
with Beer, The: How to Use Beer to Take Simple Recipes from Ordinary to Extraordinary. Beverley, MA: Quarry Books,
2009. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. New ISBN: 1-59253-486-4.
Building on the concept of The Spaghetti Sauce Gourmet and The Gourmet's Guide to Cooking with Wine, this book shows how to
use beer, ale, stouts, ciders, and non-alcoholic brews such as ginger and root beer as a convenience ingredient that will
add nuanced flavor and earthy flair to your cooking and baking repertoire. Why? Beer, like wine, is versatile. It can be used
with nearly every type of food. Use it to marinate meats, flavor stews, punch up sauces for fish, chicken, pasta, vegetables,
and take desserts from standard to savvy. £8.00
[18846] Boucher, Gillian (series editor). Good Cook,
The -Terrines, Pates and Galantines. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1985. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0606-7. 184 pages. Terrine of whatever you like sounds interesting.
Book is in protective sleeve. £10.00
[18845] Boucher, Gillian (series editor). Good Cook, The -Terrines,
Pates and Galantines. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0606-7. 184 pages. Terrine of whatever you like sounds interesting. £10.00
[19006] Boulestin, Marcel X.. Simple French Cooking for English Homes. ill. Laboureur, J. E.. London:
William Heinemann, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No
Jacket. 120 pages. Nice collection of French recipes. Lacks rear free endpaper. £10.00
[18168] Boulestin,
X. Marcel. Second Helping, A - or More Dishes for English Homes. ill. Laboureur, J. E.. London: William Heinemann,
1926. New Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 156 pages. Light foxing
throughout. £8.00
[19240] Boulestin, X.Marcel. Classic French Recipes. London: Robinson,
1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85487-013-0. The recipes are
gathered from the author's five books and show why Boulestin, who was the most celebrated restaurateur and food writer of
the 1920s and 30s, had such a profound influence on our cooking and on our attitudes to food. £4.00
[18392]
Boumphrey, Geoffrey. Cunning Cookery. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1938. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / No Jacket. 181 pages. This is a good tight reading copy, the boards are stained
and water damaged. £3.00
[14960] Bowden, Gregory Houston. British Gastronomy: Rise of Great Restaurants.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-7011-2082-7. An unusual and entertaining book which traces the rise in Britain of gastronomy - the science
and art of good eating. £10.00
[17410] Bowman, Anne. New Cookery Book, The. London: George
Routledge & Sons, 1881. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001U7CJ2E. A complete manual of English and foreign cookery on sound principles of taste and
science; comprehending carefully tried receipts for every branch of the art. Front board detached as are pages through to
vi, also the rear board. Contents good, 4 colour plates correct. Green cloth boards with red leather spine and gilt titles.
Spine chipped to top and bottom edge. £18.00
[16327] Bowman, Anne - Edited By. Routledge's New Cookery
Book. London: Routledge, Thirteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
No Jacket. Although not dated, Home & Colonial Stores presentation label to front pastedown is dated 1913. 640 pages,
1,747 receipts and 4 page coloured plates. Title page states thirteenth edition, but front board displays 12th edition. £25.00
[17911] Boxer, Arabella. Second Slice, A - An Anthology. London: Nelson, 1966. Fifth Printing. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good / Slipcase. ISBN: B0024VFOCW. Not paginated, but includes 210
individual recipes cut into three sections for Soups, Hors d'oeuvre - Main Dishes - Sweets, Savouries - so that all the recipes
you require can be seen at a glance. A used cook book in bumped slipcase. We also have First Slice Your Cookbook in stock.
This book has a shipping weight of 1.3kg and will incur additional shipping to overseas customers. £15.00
[13833]
Boxer, Arabella & Back Phillippa. Herb Book, The. London: Hamlyn, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-600-55367-1. A guide to herb gardening with clear instructions for growing, drying and storing,
with recipes. £6.00
[11929] Boxshall, Jan. Good Housekeeping: Every Home Should Have One: Seventy-five
Years of Change in the Home. London: Ebury Press, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-185280-3. A nostalgic collection of articles and advertisements from 75 years
of ""Good Housekeeping"" magazine. This book seeks to demonstrate how housework has changed over the years,
charting the technological advances which have altered women's lives." £10.00
[16502] Boyd,
Lizzie - Edited By. British Cookery - A Complete Guide to Culinary Practice in the British Isles. London: Croom Helm,
1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-85664-352-1. A wonderful collection
of recipes from around the British Isles. Dustjacket is chipped to edges and has a small tear to top of front, otherwise a
nice tight clean copy. £35.00
[17700] Boyer, Josephine and Cowdin, Katherine. Hay Dieting - Menus
and Receipts for all Occasions. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B001U7E9EA. For this new edition of a book that has helped
thousands of Americans to "eat their way to health", the authors have written a special section on meals easily
prepared in the kitchenette with the view to economy and ease of preparation. Dustjacket is torn and dusty. £10.00
[17513] Bracken, Peg. I Still Hate to Cook Book. ill. Knight, Hilary. London: Arlington Books, 1967.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 085140149X. With over 140 recipes
and 323 afterthoughts - wildly funny successor to the I Hat to Cook Book. £12.00
[11005] Bramley,
Tessa. Harry Ramsden's A Taste of Tradition - A Nostalgic Culinary Journey. London: Harper Collins, 1997. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-414014-1. 5.75 x 8"; 62 pages; illustrated
laminated boards; no dustwrapper; vg/-; £40.00
[18048] Brears, Peter et al. Taste of History : 10,
000 Years of Food in Britain. ill. Brears, Peter. London: English Heritage, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7141-1732-3. Dressed swan and milk-fed snails may have vanished
from the British table, but the fine cauldrons found in Iron Age burials show that an appetising stew was as popular 4,000
years ago as it is today. £10.00
[17537] Breeden, Carolyn S.. Light Cuisine. Pasadena, CA:
California Management Services, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001R5ASLS.
Cook light - Eat right. 100 pages. £8.00
[15321] Brennan, Georgeanne. France (Vegetarian Table Series).
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8118-0474-7. Presents classic and non-traditional recipes for vegetarian dishes, including
appetizers, sauces, broths, entrees, and desserts. £12.00
[12920] Bridge, Tom. Cookshelf - Pasta.
Bath: Parragon, 1998. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
1-84084-289-X. 5 x 6"; 256 pages; illustrated laminated boards, with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg; £8.00
[15686] Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London: Alexander & Shepheard
for the School Board for London, 1890. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair /
No Jacket - as issued. Dark red cloth with gilt title to front. Large mark to front board. Marks in juvenile hand to several
pages. £8.00
[18210] Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London:
School Board for London, 1893. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. ISBN: . 114 pages. The General Axioms introduction is dated 1890, but the title page has a printer's date of 9.5.1893.
Good basic recipes as you would expect from school cooking. Some soiling to pages. £6.00
[17912]
Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London: School Board for London, 1895. Reprint.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024V7WA4. 114 pages.
Lacks spine and page 3-4 Preface and Contents. The General Axioms introduction is dated 1889, but the title page has a printer's
date of 26.2.1895. Good basic recipes as you would expect from school cooking. £5.00
[9623] Bright,
Marilyn. Little Pasta Cookbook, A. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 4.25 x 6"; 60 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper;
as new; includes bookmark issued by Olivio; £4.00
[10517] Britton, Fern. Saxby's - Fern Britton's
Cooking at Home. London: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated
Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-85941-991-6. 5.5 x 7.75"; 32 pages; illustrated card covers; promotional booklet issued by Saxby's
and Fern Britton in aid of Pink Ribbons nominated breast cancer charities; £3.00
[18874] Brobeck,
Florence. Chafing Dish Cookery. New York: M. Barrows, 1954. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 221 pages. Every page of Chafing Dish Cookery is stimulating. There are 15 tempting breakfasts,
27 brunches, 47 luncheon dishes, 50 dinners and 45 buffet style recipes. £6.00
[18050] Brodsky, Kelly.
Food for Lovers. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-207-12291-1. Eating and love-making are the two great sensual delights
and the somewhat fragile framework on which our lives evolve and stand. Not too certain if this book was designed for couples
why all the recipes are for 4-6 people! £6.00
[16099] Brody, Iles. Colony, The - Portrait of A Restaurant,
and Its Famous Recipes.. London: Jarrolds, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. This is the story of the world-famous New York restaurant and its creator, Gene Cavallero.
Dustjacket is chipped to top edge and priceclipped. £12.00
[18077] Bronz, Ruth Adams. Miss Ruby's
American Cooking : From Border to Border and Coast to Coast, the Best Recipes from America's Regional Kitchens. ill.
Krommes, Beth. New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 0-06-016080-2. An assortment of recipes from across America, some of the terminology may be different, but
the ingredients are all available in the UK. £25.00
[16319] Bronz, Ruth Adams. Miss Ruby's American
Cooking: From Border to Border, & Coast to Coast, the Best Recipes from America's Regional Kitchens. New York:
Harper Row, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-06-016080-2. An assortment of recipes from across America, some of the terminology may be different, but the ingredients
are all available in the UK. £20.00
[9336] Brostoff, Deanna. Cook - and enjoy it. London:
Coronet, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-19856-7. 4.25 x 7"; 206
pages; paperback, browning to edges; good; £4.00
[16152] Broughton, Kathleen. Cooking the Natural
Way. London: Kaye & Ward, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair.
ISBN: 0-7182-1217-7. This is a cookery book for the family which aims to encourage the eating of wholesome food for health
- without expecting you to grind your own flour or to throw away every tin-opener! £7.00
[18395]
Brown, Catherine. Scottish Regional Recipes. London: Penguin, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14046-595-2. The cuisine of Scotland is as exciting and varied as her glorious scenery. £4.00
[11153] Brown, Colin. Game Cookbook, The. London: Souvenir, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-285-62768-6. 202 pages; red cloth with silver title; dustwrapper, spine faded and
small dent to front; former owners label to front endpaper; vg/g; £20.00
[14368] Brown, Colin. Game
Cookbook, The. London: Souvenir, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-285-62768-6. 202 pages; red cloth with silver title; dustwrapper has 2.5cm closed tear to top front edge.
£20.00
[18204] Brown, Cora - Rose - Bob. Four-in-One Continental Cookery Book - French, Italian,
Spanish, Portuguese Cookery. London: Arco Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Different, delicious and so easy to prepare. Dustjacket if browned and chipped to edges. £8.00
[17860] Brown, Cora - Rose - Bob. Wine Cook Book, The. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1934. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B0024TX66A. 462 pages. Dustjacket is chipped
and torn to edges with some loss. This is no ordinary cook book; it is a book to be read with relish as well as to be used
with satisfaction and delight. Its authors come from Louisiana where food and drink are not taken lightly. £20.00
[8658] Brown, Dale M. (Series Director). Healthy Home Cooking - Fresh Ways with Vegetables. Amsterdam:
Time Life, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0941-4.
9 x 11"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards; bottom corners slightly bumped; fully illustrated; good clean copy;
£8.00
[17741] Brown, Lynda. Cook's Garden, The. London: Century, 1990. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7126-3821-0. The essential book for the cook-gardener.
£10.00
[14436] Brown, Michael and Sybil. Food & Wine of France. New York: Exeter, 1984.
Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-671-05968-8. Bordeaux to the Pays
Basque - a gastronomic guide. £10.00
[18965] Brown, Michael and Sybil. Food and Wine of Southwest
France - Bordeaux to the Pays Basque. London: B. T. Batsford, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7134-1847-8. The book covers a wide area. south from Bordeaux to the Pyrenees, and eastwards
from the Atlantic to the western slopes of the Massif Central, including the modern departments of the Gironde. Dordogne,
Lot-et-Garonne, Lot, Aveyron, the Landes, Gers and Pyrenees Atlantiques. £15.00
[12896] Brown, Sarah.
Fruit Desserts - Healthy Eating Cookbooks. London: Sainsbury by Dorling Kindersley, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-86318-148-1.
A delightful range of recipes that make the most of the high nutritional value of fresh fruit. Suitable for vegetarians. £6.00
[19241] Browne, Kathleen E. & Carmichael, Judith. Pot Luck - Recipes from many Countries. Chislehurst:
Farringtons, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: . A recipe
book prepared by the girls of Farringtons, Chislehurst, for Freedom from Hunger. Water melon chicken certainly sounds interesting.
Covers are lightly browned. £4.00
[16726] Browne, Phyllis. Year's Cookery, A. London: Cassell
and Company, 1892. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B0014ZZLXQ. Giving dishes for breakfast, luncheon, and dinner for every day in the year. First published in 1891, Axford page
430. Red cloth with gilt title to spine, good tight clean book. £70.00
[15945] Bryan, Betty; Morris,
Helen and Lea, Deborah. Home Produce Cookbook. Shipston-on-Stour: P.Drinkwater, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-946643-11-3. Produced by the Shipston-on-Stour Self-Sufficiency
Group. Signed by Deborah Lea. £6.00
[17160] Buchanan, Meriel. Good Food from the Balkans. ill.
Carrol, D. M.. London: Frederick Muller, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000WQWXIE. One of a series of titles. £12.00
[19368] Buchner,
Greet. Alternative Cooking : New Ways with Nature's Abundance. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1979. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7225-0514-0. A cookbook
for people who want to explore new paths and to discover that food not only feeds the body, but also influences the mind.
Small chip to bottom edge of rear board. £4.00
[16066] Buckmaster, John Charles. Buckmaster's Cookery.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1876. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed
By the Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to dedication page: To Mrs Wing with the Authors kind regards and thanks for many
little kindnesses. Nov 21. 1880. Not dated, but the 1876 copy is the only one with 314pp. Sellotape to hinges, and rear endpaper
has a neat juvenile ink drawing of a house. £100.00
[12612] Budin, Frances Mayville. Recipes From
Ireland - Traditional and Modern. London: Harrap, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-245-59335-7. An interesting collection of recipes, including 'Old Fashioned Potato Apple
Cake'. The dustwrapper is slightly browned and has small tears to both top and bottom edges. £15.00
[11456]
Bugg, Judy. Italian Farmhouse Cooking. ill. Brewster, Jane. Bristol: Parragon, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1858136881. 7 x 6" tall; 63 pages;
illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated by Jane Brewster; £5.00
[14142] Buist,
Robert. Food Intolerance: What it is & how to cope with it. Sherborne: Prism Press, 1985. Second Impression.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-907061-68-0. £4.00
[15805] Bullock, Helen Mrs. Williamsburg Art of Cookery,
The. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1938. Sixth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Complete with original wrap-around sleeve. £30.00
[18336]
Bunyard, Edward A.. Anatomy of Dessert, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: . 217 pages.
Green cloth with white title to spine. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £100.00
[15946] Buonassisi,
Vincenzo. Pizza Plus. London: Collins, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-00-411202-4. How many varieties of pizza do you want? £10.00
[18196] Burdett, Osbert.
Little Book of Cheese, A. London: Gerald Howe, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 98 pages. Both front and rear endpapers have been stamped U.C. Reading Room, no other
markings. A fascinating insight into cheese. £8.00
[17414] Burgess, G. H. O. et al. Fish Handling
& Processing. ill. Atkinson, Keith. Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000LX8882. This book is the first of its kind to be
written for British fish industry. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £10.00
[13885] Burgess, Linda.
Alfresco: Over 100 Recipes and Menu Suggestions for Memorable Outdoor Meals. London: Ebury Press, 1991. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-998-X. Whatever the time of day, memorable
meals can be prepared to eat out of doors. The author provides over 100 recipes and menu suggestions organized to suit the
time of day. The recipes make good use of fresh herbs and colourful, flavoursome ingredients. Dustjacket is lightly bumped
to edges. £12.00
[15775] Burke, Helen. Kippers to Caviar - Cooking for all Occasions. ill.
Blakely, Zelma. London: Evans Brothers, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. A very interesting cookery book from this Canadian born author. £8.00
[17780] Burke,
Helen. New Albatross Recipe Book, The. London: Spillers Limited, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001VDQRX4. 36 page booklet. Author and publication date according to British Library records.
£5.00
[18146] Burke, Helen. Albatross Cookery Book, Economy Supplement to the. London: Spillers
Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 24 page booklet. Spine is split to top edge.
This is the supplement only, not the full edition cookery book. £4.00
[17734] Burke, Helen. Good
Fish From The Sea. London: Andre Deutsch for Cookery Book Club, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001UHC410. 230 pages. The author has compiled a magnificent collection of recipes for
every kind of fish and shellfish available from the salt waters of Great Britain. £6.00
[19165] Burke,
Helen. Cooking from Around the World : Compiled from the Cooking for Pleasure Series. London: Hamlyn, 1984. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-600-34715-X. Over 500 exciting international
recipes compiled from the Cooking for Pleasure series. £6.00
[18837] Burke, Helen. Kippers to Caviar
- Cooking for all Occasions. ill. Blakely, Zelma. London: Evans Brothers, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A very interesting cookery book from this Canadian born author. £8.00
[5939] Burke, Helen in collaboration with Tong, Fu. Chinese Cooking for Pleasure. London: Hamlyn,
1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 8.25 x 11.25"; 151pp + index; illustrated
boards, brown cloth spine with white title; illustrated; good clean copy; £10.00
[14124] Burnay,
The Countess China de. Under the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries of Natural Cuisine in Recipes for Today. ill.
Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0-7225-1462-X. 7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper lightly chipped to top front
edge. £12.00
[15114] Burnay, The Countess China de. Under the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries
of Natural Cuisine in Recipes for Today. ill. Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7225-1462-X. 7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title
to spine; dustwrapper lightly bumped to edges. £12.00
[9372] Burnay, The Countess China de. Under
the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries of Natural Cuisine in Recipes for Today. ill. Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough:
Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7225-1462-X.
7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper priceclipped; vg/g. £12.00
[19013]
Burrill, Katharine and Booth, Annie M.. Amateur Cook, The. ill. Attwell, Mabel Lucie. London: W. & R. Chambers,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 296 pages. Illustrated boards depict
young lady in full flowing dress attending a boiling pot. Eleven illustrations plus frontispiece. Driver 172.1, gives library
dates as 1905/6. £100.00
[16428] Burrows, Jessie Wharton. What's for Dinner?. Manchester:
J. E. Cornish, 1909. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
B001321NA0 . A collection of original luncheon and dinner menus for every day in the year, also breakfast menus for one month
sample menus for one week for the kitchen and some recipes. More of a giant menu than a cookery book, but an interesting insight
into the combinations of food served at that time. £20.00
[19398] Burt, Alison. Preserves & Pickles.
London: Cathay Books, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-904644-23-5. From marmalades and chutneys to brandied and candied fruits, this book is a practical guide to a most
satisfying type of cookery. £6.00
[12357] Burt, Alison. Popular Chinese Cookbook. London:
Octopus, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7064-0629-X. white cloth with red
illustration to front board and red title to spine, illustrated dustwrapper. This book does show signs of 'kitchen wear'.
£5.00
[16336] Busy Bee. Bonnes Bouches. Warminster: Coates & Parker, 1935. First Edition.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00132513A . Small ink stain to front
board. Lots of ideas for snacks. £20.00
[17733] Butterworth, Margaret. Now Cook Me the Fish - 146
Fresh-Water Fish Recipes. London: Country Life, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B00178UUME. Fresh-water fish were at one time in great repute in this country, and on the
continent they are still deemed worthy of a chef's skill and creative art. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. Former owner's
inscription to free front endpaper. £10.00
[18355] Butterworth, Margaret. Now Cook Me the Fish -
146 Fresh-Water Fish Recipes. London: Country Life, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B00178UUME. Fresh-water fish were at one time in great repute in this country,
and on the continent they are still deemed worthy of a chef's skill and creative art. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £10.00
[19374] Buxton, Moira. Medieval Cooking Today. Waddesdon: Kylin Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907128-14-9. Medievalist and
cook, Moira Buxton, revives one hundred important 14th and 15th century rrecipes which she has tried and tested for cooking
today - Salt Baked Eggs should prove a challenge for most cooks. Dustjacket, now in protective sleeve, is waterstained to
bottom edge. £50.00
[17021] By a Lady. Housekeepers' Friend or Manual of Cookery. Norwich:
Jarrold and Sons, 1852. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: B0000EF39U. Green cloth with gilt title to front. A nice bright clean copy of this rare book. 78 pages.
British Library reference RB.23.a.12234 £240.00
[16305] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828.
New System of Domestic Cookery - Formed Upon Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families. Edinburgh:
Thomas Nelson, 1852. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00131ZS3E.
Both front and rear hinges have been repaired with tape, although contents are tight. 36 illustrations depicting various cuts
of poultry, meat and game. £45.00
[17844] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System
of Domestic Cookery, A. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby, 1859. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001XT6704. 348 pages. Rebound in cloth by an amateur bookbinder, Contents
complete. £40.00
[14631] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic
Cookery, A. London: Milner and Company, 1861. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback.
Good ISBN: B0010HQL3C. Formed upon the principles of economy and adapted to the use of private families. Green cloth with
gilt title and decorations to spine, front board is titled Cookery to Suit You on a gilt background. Plate IX is detached,
and plate X is missing, otherwise a good tight copy. £25.00
[17822] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby
Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery, A. London: John Murray, 1828. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001WUH4J2. 446 pages. Several manuscript recipes
to rear endpapers. Front hinge cracked, otherwise a good tight book. Raised bands to spine. £50.00
[16938]
By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery: Founded Upon Principles of Economy; And Adapted
to the use of Private Families.. London: John Murray, 1843. Sixty-seventh Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001960810. Green cloth with gilt titles to front board
and spine. Both front and rear hinges have been repaired with tape, there is also a neat tape repair to the spine between
pages 176 and 177. Some light foxing but generally a good clean copy of this very popular work. liv + 571 + 16 pages of advertisements.
£50.00
[17725] Byron, May Clarissa Gillington. May Byron's Jam Book. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1916. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UH6326.
A handy guide to the preserving of fruit with and without sugar. Containing over five hundred recipes, this is still one of
the best books for anyone interested in jam making. 276pp £50.00
[15900] Byron, May Clarissa Gillington.
May Byron's Jam Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A handy guide to the preserving of fruit with and without sugar. Containing over five hundred
recipes, this is still one of the best books for anyone interested in jam making. Originally published in 1916. Yes it does
have the original dustwrapper! £45.00
[16271] Byron, May Clarissa Gillington. May Byron's Puddings
Pastries & Sweet Dishes. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001323J3E . Compiled and Edited by May Byron, Author of "Pot Luck". Eleven
Hundred and Eighty Recipes for Puddings Baked and Boiled: Pastries Large and Small: Fritters, Pancakes, Souffle's: Fruit Dishes:
Custards, Creams, Trifles: Junkets, Jellies, Ices, Sundaes: and Sweet Dishes of every kind, including a chapter on Home-Made
Sweets. £50.00
[15895] Byron, May Clarissa Gillington. Puddings, Pastries & Sweet Dishes. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. Dustjacket
is chipped and torn with some loss. Containing several hundred recipes for all manner of puddings, pies, pancakes, pastries,
custards, creams & sweet dishes of every sort. £70.00
C
[10891] Cadogan, Mary. Easy-to-Cook - Pasta. London: Anaya, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85470-102-9. 8.75 x 11.25"; 96 pages; illustrated
laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg; £8.00
[15322] Caldicott, Chris & Carolyn.
World Food Cafe. ill. Merrell, James (photographer). London: Frances Lincoln Publishers, 1999. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-1440-9. Written by the owners
of the World Food Cafe in London's Covent Garden, this cookbook brings together vegetarian recipes, travellers' tales that
describe how the recipes were discovered and Chris Caldicott's travel photographs. Food photographer James Merrell contributes
photographs of the recipes. The book features dishes adapted from recipes gathered in the Middle East and Africa; India, Nepal
and Sri Lanka; Southeast Asia and China; and Latin America. Each section begins with an introduction to the food of the region
- the ingredients, the customs and the ways in which they are cooked. A selection of recipes follows, with suggestions for
variations, advice on how to combine dishes into menus and, often, the story behind the recipe. £15.00
[15154]
Cambridge, Marchioness of. Royal Blue & Gold Cook Book. ill. Mitchener, Janet. London: Jupiter Books, 1974. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-904041-03-4. Dustjacket has 2cm
tear to top front edge. £6.00
[15519] Campbell, Susan. Cook's Companion, The. London: Papermac,
1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-32278-9. The complete
manual of kitchen implements and how to use them. £6.00
[18049] Campbell, Susan and Conran, Caroline.
Poor Cook. London: Cookery Book Club, 1971. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Poor. ISBN: 0333120981. 224 pages. Very practical cookery book. Dustjacket is torn and stained. £40.00
[19171] Camrass, Zoë. Only Cookbook You'll Ever Need, The. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1977. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85533-101-1. A basic cookbook that
explains the chemistry of cooking - a creative cookbook that shows you how to impart a touch of magic to even the simplest
dish. £8.00
[17890] Candappa, Eileen and Haas, Harry. Thinking About Food. Gateshead: Traidcraft,
1985. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0024UVVHK. 98 pages. Small closed
tear to top edge of front cover. More than a recipe book, it even explains how to eat with fingers. £6.00
[19191]
Canter, Kay and Swann, Daphne. Entertaining with Cranks. ill. Lawrence, John. London: Dent, 1985. Reprint. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-460-04706-X. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; brown/white cloth
with brown title to spine; dustwrapper. Was the name the ultimate downfall? Very good vegetarian recipes. Calligraphy by Donald
Jackson and wonderful illustrations by John Lawrence. £7.00
[11711] Canter, Kay and Swann, Daphne.
Entertaining with Cranks. ill. Lawrence, John. London: Dent, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 046004706X. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; brown/white cloth with brown title to spine;
dustwrapper, chipped and torn to top edge without loss; very good/good; was the name the ultimate downfall? - very good vegetarian
recipes; calligraphy by Donald Jackson and wonderful illustrations by John Lawrence; £6.00
[15481]
Canter, Kay and Swann, Daphne. Entertaining with Cranks. ill. Lawrence, John. London: Dent, 1985. Reprint. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-460-04706-X. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; brown/white
cloth with brown title to spine; dustwrapper. Was the name the ultimate downfall? Very good vegetarian recipes. Calligraphy
by Donald Jackson and wonderful illustrations by John Lawrence. £8.00
[17045] Capon, Robert Farrar.
Supper of the Lamb, The : A Culinary Reflection. New York: Smithmark, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7651-9829-0. Writing with a light and easy style that belies
his gusto for food and for life, Father Capon has produced a wholly delightful book that is filled with the wisdom of a man
in harmony with himself, with his world and, as 'The Supper of the Lamb' amply demonstrates, with his table. £20.00
[19149] Cardigan, Rosamond. Recipes for Success. Marlborough: Crowood, 1988. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85223-083-5. Imagination, improvisation, speed
and simplicity are the key to successful home entertaining and are all reflected in this superb selection of over 150 recipes
for everything from hors d'oeuvres, soups and salads to sauces, dressings and desserts. £6.00
[14837]
Carluccio, Antonio. Carluccio's Complete Italian Food: Ingredients, Products, Recipes. London: Quadrille Publishing,
1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-899988-31-9. The
author of this book is known for his passion for Italian food. Here, he offers information about that food, divided by type
of ingredient into 11 chapters, each of which begins with an introduction that relates particular areas of Italian food directly
to their origins. There are 200 recipes. £40.00
[18397] Carluccio, Antonio. Antonio Carluccio's Italian
Feast. London: BBC, 1996. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-563-37169-2. More than 100 recipes inspired by the flavours of Northern Italy. £5.00
[10318]
Carluccio, Antonio. Antonio Carluccio's Italian Feast. London: BBC, 1996. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-37169-2. 8 x 11"; 208 pages; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper;
very good/very good; illustrated; £10.00
[16365] Caron, Emma C.. Favorite Recipes of Famous Chefs.
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00087N0DY . Contributions from thirty of the finest chef's at the time. Decorated boards with
yellow cloth spine and title labels to front and spine. Top edge dusty. £30.00
[9659] Carr, Ann.
Glut of Avocados, A. London: Merehurst, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85391-001-5. 3.5 x 8"; 92 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; vg/vg;
£5.00
[16183] Carr, Bessie & Oberman, Phyllis. Jewish Cooking, The Gourmet's Guide to. London:
Treasure Press, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-907812-24-4. Fully illustrated. £6.00
[18976] Carrier, Robert. Entertaining. London:
Arrow, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-920870-9 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 0-09-920870-9 end_of_the_skype_highlighting. Front cover is creased. Good selection of recipes
from Carrier. £6.00
[11187] Carrier, Robert. Robert Carrier's Kitchen - Making the most of Lamb &
Pork. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards.
Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 086307264X. 9 x 12"; 112 pages; black buckram with gilt titles and colour illustration
to front; no dustwrapper, as issued; fine; £10.00
[19268] Carrier, Robert. Robert Carrier Cookbook.
London: Sphere, 1970. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN:
. This is an indispensable addition to the culinary shelf. £4.00
[18377] Carrier, Robert. Great Starters,
Main Dishes, Casseroles, Salads and Vegetables and Desserts and Pastries. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: B0010S94SU. This is the collection of five titles
contained within a slipcase. All the books are bright and clean with original dustjackets. This book has a shipping weight
of almost 4kg. additional shipping charges will apply to overseas shipments. £35.00
[16909] Carrier,
Robert. Million Menus, A. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86307-817-6. Each page is separated into Starters, Main Course and Desserts, so
the cook can display all three menus at the same time. This book has a shipping weight of 2.1kg. £12.00
[17905]
Carter, Germaine. Home Book of French Cookery, The. London: Faber & Faber, 1954. Second Impression. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0024V5C0Q. 288 pages. Traditional French cooking of
a simple and practical nature presented through hundreds of succulent, authentic recipes. £6.00
[11234]
Cartland, Barbara. Health Food Cookery Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-340-15663-5. 5.5 x 8.5"; 224 pages; paperback in excellent condition; Barbara Cartland
know all over the world for her books on romance was President of the National Association for Health and was famous for her
views on how to keep young and vital; £20.00
[16717] Carver, Ethel C.. Practical Catering - A Manual
of Applied Dietetics for Schools, Institutions and Families. London: Methuen, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WSROZO. Book condition is poor, but contents are clean and complete.
£5.00
[17139] Cass, Elizabeth. Spanish Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B001GWNCLU. Genuine recipes from the author's
travels through Spain. Page edges foxed, not affecting contents. £10.00
[18382] Cass, Elizabeth.
Spanish Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-233-95620-4. Loosely inserted to front is pages 2 and 3 of a typewritten letter
of recipes by Fanny and Johnnie Cradock - not signed. £10.00
[15016] Cawley, Richard. Artful Cook,
The - Secrets of a Shoestring Gourmet. London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-356-15215-4. The Artful Cook celebrates the uniquely satisfying pleasure
of transforming simple ingredients into everyday feasts. £5.00
[12942] Cawley, Richard. Easy Oriental
- The Creative Cook. ill. Garrett, Michelle. London: Conran Octopus for Marks & Spencer, 1992. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. As New / No Jacket - as issued. Foreword by Ken Hom. £5.00
[15939]
Cawley, Richard. Artful Cook, The - Secrets of a Shoestring Gourmet. London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-15215-4. The Artful Cook celebrates
the uniquely satisfying pleasure of transforming simple ingredients into everyday feasts. £8.00
[16702]
Chaitow, Alkimini. Greek Vegetarian Cooking : Colourful Dishes from the Eastern Shore of the Mediterranean. ill.
Birch, Clive. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-7225-0725-9. Here is an exciting selection of dips, soups, raw and cooked salads, main meals, cakes and desserts
with readily available wholefood ingredients. £5.00
[16392] Chalmers, Irena. Two Hundred Years of
American Heirloom Recipes. ill. Penny, Bob. Greensboro, N.C.: Potpourri Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B00071Z79Q. Collection of classical American recipes. Some light staining to
front cover. £5.00
[17548] Chapelle, Vincent La. Modern Cook, The. London: C. Baldwin, 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001R5FWXW. Originally
published in 1733, second edition in 1736 and again in 1744 and in 1751 as a single volume. This is a single volume, but we
cannot offer any certainty of date because all the pages prior to the preface are missing. This is still a good tight book
despite the faults. Oxford page 63. 408 pages. £60.00
[11282] Chapman, Judy. Recipes from Chavey
Down and Around. Ascot: Samantha Higgins Nightcare Nursing Fund, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 8"; 41 pages; card covers with red plastic ring binding; pamphlet issued in aid of a local
charity - why not try the Avocado and Roquefort Puffs!; £5.00
[16649] Chapman, Pat. Taste of the
Raj : A Celebration of Anglo-Indian Cookery. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-340-68035-0. Here you will find tasty recipes for a Raj breakfast,
or an afternoon tea, for unusual appetisers or for an incredible six course dinner. £20.00
[16644]
Chapman, Pat. Curry Club Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Piatkus, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86188-965-7. Contains over 150 excellent vegetarian and vegan
recipes to satisfy and delight all lovers of curries and spicy food. £10.00
[15325] Charlton, Carol.
Organic Cafe Cookbook, The. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-0940-4. A collection of healthy, organic recipes covering
breakfasts, brunches, lunches and special dinners. Interviews with organic fisherman, farmers and cheese-makers help make
sense of what it means to buy organic food £18.00
[15976] Chater, Moreen Elizabeth. Off the Pantry
Shelf - Short Cuts to Gourmet Dining. London: Chart Publications, 1980. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Good ISBN: 0-9507192-0-X. Making the most of tinned and packet food from your cupboard.
£6.00
[11285] Chatterton, Lydia. Lydia Chatterton Book of Puddings and Sweets, The - Practical Recipes
of Every Kind. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading
Copy 5 x 7.5"; 96 pages; paperback; a well used book, but still complete, a must for any fan of the Jam Pudding; £6.00
[19261] Chatterton, Lydia. Modern Cookery Illustrated. London: Odhams Press, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WTKZAO . Not dated, but listed by the British Library
as 1938. Beige cloth with black titles and decorations to spine and front board. Nothing fancy, just good basic recipes. 640
pages. Lacks free front endpaper. £6.00
[15772] Chef. News Chronicle Cookery Book. London:
News Chronicle Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
A good selection of recipes. Probably dates from the early 1950's. £6.00
[16270] Chester - Editor.
French Cooking for English Homes. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1934. Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. ISBN: B00131XRMS. A collection of 494 recipes compiled chiefly from French
family cookery books handed down from mother to daughter. It comprises only recipes used in family cooking. Edited and with
recipes by Chester, Late Chef at the Hotel Chatham, Paris. Dustjacket is chipped with loss to top of spine. £25.00
[18111] Chesterfield, Mona. To Love and to Nourish : A Cookery Book for Brides. Newton Abbot: David
& Charles, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-5773-5.
Many cookery books take for granted a knowledge of certain first principles, but this one may be used with confidence by the
complete beginner, as well as being useful to the experienced cook. £15.00
[16349] Chetwood, Doreen
- Edited By. Tea Time Favourites. Olney: Hospice of Our Lady and St. John (Willen) League of Friends, First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Great collection of cake and bread recipes. Lovely illustrations,
and copies of letters by the children. £4.00
[16560] Chih Ma, Nancy. Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1963. Seventh Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Poor. ISBN: B000R48UZQ. Mrs. Ma, what more can one say about chinese cooking. Rear cover of dustjacket has been repaired
with sellotape. £15.00
[18334] Child, George Boynton. Efficient Kitchen, The. New York:
Robert M. McBride, 1915. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / New. 242 pages.
Decorated front board, spine faded. Definite directions for the planning, arranging and equipping of the modern labor-saving
kitchen - a practical book for the homemaker. £60.00
[19135] Child, Julia. Way to Cook, The. ill.
Leatart, Brian and Scherer, Jim - Photographs By. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-394-53264-3. She takes you into her kitchen and tells you - and shows
you - everything she knows about the essentials of good cooking today. Food designer Rosemary Manell. This book has a shipping
weight of almost 3kg - overseas customers please call us for a shipping quote. £50.00
[18839] Chorlton,
Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Desserts. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1981. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-05958. Pictorial hardback in good condition. Half book
is dedicated to fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for fruit desserts, jellies, custards, creams,
cheese desserts, souffles, puddings, crepes, fritters, frozen desserts, assemblies and standard preparations, with metric
and imperial measurements. Boards are a little scuffed to edges. £10.00
[7318] Chorlton, Windsor
(series editor). Poultry - The Good Cook. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half
book is dedicated to fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for chicken, turkey, pigeon squab, guinea-fowl,
duck, goose, sauces and stuffings and standard preparations, with metric and imperial measurements; £10.00
[7321] Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Grains, Pasta & Pulses. Amsterdam: Time
Life, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial
hardback in good condition; half book is dedicated to fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for grains,
meals, couscous, pasta, dumplings, pulses, peas, beans, lentils and standard preparations, with metric and imperial measurements;
£10.00
[15624] Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Salads & Cold Hors-d'Oeuvre.
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0598-2. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half book is dedicated to
fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for vegetables, eggs, grains, pasta, meats, poultry, seafoods,
jellies, moulds, mousses and standard preparations, with metric and imperial measurements; £10.00
[18840]
Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Desserts. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1980. Second Printing. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0595-8. Pictorial hardback in good
condition. Half book is dedicated to fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for fruit desserts, jellies,
custards, creams, cheese desserts, souffles, puddings, crepes, fritters, frozen desserts, assemblies and standard preparations,
with metric and imperial measurements. Boards are a little scuffed to edges. £10.00
[9139] Chorlton,
Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Beef & Veal. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1978. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0591-5. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in
good condition; half book is dedicated to fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for beef, veal and
standard preparations, with metric and imperial measurements; £10.00
[7328] Chorlton, Windsor (series
editor). Good Cook, The - Beef & Veal. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half book is dedicated
to fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for beef, veal and standard preparations, with metric and
imperial measurements; £10.00
[7333] Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Salads &
Cold Hors-d'Oeuvre. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0598-2. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half book is dedicated to
fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for vegetables, eggs, grains, pasta, meats, poultry, seafoods,
jellies, moulds, mousses and standard preparations, with metric and imperial measurements; £10.00
[7339]
Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Vegetables. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1985. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half
book is dedicated to fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for leaf vegetables, cabbage, roots, tubers,
pods, seeds, vegetable fruits, squashes, stalks, shoots, thistles, onions, mushrooms, mixed vegetables and standard preparations,
with metric and imperial measurements; £10.00
[8583] Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook,
The - Desserts. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half book is dedicated to fully
illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for fruit desserts, jellies, custards, creams, cheese deserts, souffles,
puddings, crepes, fritters, frozen desserts, assemblies and standard preparations, with metric and imperial measurements;
£10.00
[17437] Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Salads & Cold Hors-d'Oeuvre.
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0598-2. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half book is dedicated to
fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for vegetables - eggs; grains; pasta; meats; poultry; seafoods;
jellies; moulds; mousses and standard preparations; with metric and imperial measurements; £10.00
[8577]
Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook, The - Salads & Cold Hors-d'Oeuvre. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0598-2. 9
x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half book is dedicated to fully illustrated methods of preparation
and half to recipes for vegetables, eggs, grains, pasta, meats, poultry, seafoods, jellies, moulds, mousses and standard preparations,
with metric and imperial measurements; £10.00
[8582] Chorlton, Windsor (series editor). Good Cook,
The - Beef & Veal. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in good condition; half book is dedicated to fully
illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for beef, veal and standard preparations, with metric and imperial
measurements; £10.00
[16276] Christi, Junior League of Corpus. Fiesta: Favorite Recipes of South
Texas. Corpus Christi, TX: Junior League of Corpus Christi, 1985. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9609144-1-2. Here are some recipes to tickle the taste buds! - how do you choose
between Dick Picton's Gumbo and Betsy's Shrimp Gumbo with Curry. £10.00
[17894] Christopher, Doris.
Pampered Chef - Seasons Best - Recipe Collection. Addison, IL: Pampered Chef, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: B0024UWEAI. 33 page booklet. Promotional publication for Pampered
Chef cookware. £4.00
[17209] Ciletti, Barbara J.. Creative Pickling : From Classic Dills to Ginger
Pears, 50 Sweet, Savory and Tangy Recipes. New York, NY : Lark Books, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-57990-177-8. Capture food at its peak of flavor and freshness with pickling.
Some interesting American recipes, with quantities also quoted in metric. £12.00
[18814] Claiborne,
Craig. New York Times Cook Book. New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8129-0835-X. Almost 1500 recipes for all occasions. Some shelfwear, and dustjacket is
scuffed. £16.00
[14366] Claiborne, Craig and Franey, Pierre. Cooking with Craig Claiborne and Pierre
Franey. New York: Times Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0812910788. Top edge slightly dusty. Dustjacket scuffed. £20.00
[15532] Claire,
Lady Harriet St.. Dainty Dishes. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Wonderful recipes from the Victorian era - why not try Veal
Cake or Fastnacht Krapfen. £120.00
[16620] Clark, Maxine. Light Italian Dishes, The Book Of. Godalming:
Ted Smart, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85613-943-3.
A nice collection of easy to follow Italian recipes. £6.00
[14195] Clarke, Cas. Grub on a Grant.
London: Columbus Books, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86287-306-1. Grub on a Grant is the original student cookbook
written by ex-student Cas Clarke, who has first- hand experience of trying to feed herself while at University. It includes
a huge range of meals to suit all abilities whether you are a Masterchef wannabe or an absolute beginner. The book starts
with lots of quick meals for one--a favourite being the Varsity Pie which is tasty, filling, nutritious and made in less than
30 minutes from store cupboard ingredients. Most of the recipes are quite adaptable and you are encouraged to improvise using
the ingredients you have which is useful if there isn't time to shop or if money is low. Inscription to inside front cover.
£3.00
[17895] Clarke, Mrs Charles. International Fisheries Exhibition - Cheap Recipes for Fish Cookery.
London: William Clowes and Sons, 1883. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
B0024UWKC0. 31 pages. Some light staining to covers, contents good. Mrs Clarke was the Lady Superintendent of the National
School for Cookery, South Kensington. £30.00
[18103] Clayton, Bernard, Jr.. Complete Book of Soups
and Stews, The. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-43864-6. From the author of The Complete Book of Breads, this is a fascinating collection of recipes
from around the world. £8.00
[12614] Clifton, Claire. Little Book of Tropical Drinks, A. Belfast:
Appletree Press, 1993. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-86281-361-1. One of a series of 'Little Books', some well known - Singapore Sling - and some not quite so - Cuban
Missile? £5.00
[16113] Clusells, Sylvain. Cooking on Turning Spit & Grill. London: Arthur
Barker, 1961. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CL7ZN.
The first part of book is given over to advice, part two is an extensive range of recipes. £15.00
[16082]
Cobb, Juliet. Chocolate Lovers Cookbook. Montreal: Tormont Publications Inc., 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 2-89429-390-9. This has got to be the chocolate lover's heaven! £5.00
[18082] Cockburn-Smith, Beth. Cooking for Your Heart's Sake. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-31973-3. Cooking the low cholesterol way is for everyone.
£6.00
[9681] Cocks, Ros (Edited by). Complete Heinz Cookbook, The - Over 140 delicious recipes using
your favourite Heinz Products. Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85833-029-7. 8.75 x 10.5"; 301 pages; illustrated
laminated boards; very good; £8.00
[16123] Coggins, Carolyn. Fabulous Foods for People You Love.
ill. Lyons, Dave. London: Arco Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. A wonderful collection of recipes - why not try the Beer-Ded Shrimp? £8.00
[17830]
Coggins, Carolyn. Fabulous Foods for People You Love. ill. Lyons, Dave. London: Arco Publishers, 1956. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B001WUQHAO. 308 pages of wonderful recipes
- why not try the Beer-Ded Shrimp? Introduction by Philip Harben. Dustjacket has been repaired with sellotape, foxing to page
edges. £6.00
[16389] Cole, Rosalind. Of Soda Bread and Guinness. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill,
1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1121A583103 . A nice
clean copy of this title, with dustjacket in protective sleeve. An Irish cookbook, and picture of Ireland as seen through
its people, its places, its traditions and its cooking. Inscription to free front endpaper regards a law case against Western
Air Lines. £25.00
[16512] Colin, Jane. Herbs and Spices for Health and Beauty. London: Arlington
Books, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
B0000CLGHM. A wonderfully concise and practical guide to the uses of herbs and spices culinary, medicinal and cosmetic. £5.00
[17196] Collier, Basil & Kapp, Helen. Take Forty Eggs - A Comprehensive Guide to Cookery and Household
Mismanagement. London: Victor Gollancz, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Poor. ISBN: B000WU8RS0. A very humorous swipe at food of the time - Roast Tripe, The tripe should be placed in a hot
oven, and is then best left alone. Dustjacket is foxed, and torn to top front edge. £20.00
[19252]
Common Ground Community Restaurant, Inc. Staff. Common Ground Dessert Cookbook. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press,
. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-89815-113-9. A collection of naturally
sweetened wholegrain desserts. Lacks free front endpaper and publisher details. £4.00
[18217] Conil,
Jean. Gastronomic Tour de France. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 376 pages. Recommended restaurants and hotels specialities of the regions,
wines and food, tourist information and recipes for every part of France. Dustjacket has been torn to remove price, and taped
to endpapers with green tape. Wonderful recipes from 50 years ago. £8.00
[17883] Conil, Jean. For
Epicures Only. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UMBUQ. 181 pages. Black and white illustrations. £10.00
[10733]
Conil, Jean. French Touch to Home Cooking, The. International Epicurean Circle, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Card. Good 5 x 8"; 34 pages; soft card covers with metal ring binding; coloured illustration with each recipe;
clear film to covers is peeling; good. Not dated £4.00
[14406] Conil, Jean. Cuisine Fraicheur. London:
Aurum Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-948149-58-2. A remarkable new system of food preparation for the gourmet, mainly vegetarian, the health-conscious, slimmers
and all who want (or need) to improve their eating habits and make the most of their lives. £8.00
[17881]
Conil, Jean. Haute Cuisine. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UIF92. 579 pages. A gastronomic guide to classical menus and
dishes, with digressions on regional specialities, Oriental cookery, and the joys and responsibilities of connoisseurship
and epicureanism. £15.00
[17937] Conil, Jean. Cuisine Fraicheur. London: Aurum Press, 1987.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-948149-58-2. A
remarkable new system of food preparation for the gourmet, mainly vegetarian, the health-conscious, slimmers and all who want
(or need) to improve their eating habits and make the most of their lives. £8.00
[14099] Connery,
Clare. Salad Book. ill. Hill, Christopher. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-83208-5. "The Salad Book" is a visual feast
and practical guide with a wealth of recipes. It offers all the advice you need to design and plant your own salad garden,
an illustrated glossary of 60 easily grown plants with tasting notes, a selection of salad recipes, and a wide range of dressings
to accompany them. From the traditional to the unusual and exotic, Clare Connery has researched an extraordinary variety of
salad leaves, vegetables, herbs, fruits and edible flowers that will add colour, taste, texture and decoration to your table.
£14.00
[10793] Conran Terence. Terence Conran's Kitchen Book. London: Conran Octopus, 1993.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85029-561-1. 9.5 x 11.25";
224pp; cream cloth with gilt titles; no dustwrapper; good copy; fully illustrated; £15.00
[18081]
Conran, Caroline; Conran, Terence; Hopkinson, Simon. Conran Cookbook, The. London: Conran Octopus, 1997. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85029-897-1. Over 450 easy-to-follow recipes
- many beautifully photographed - highlighting the natural flavours of the best quality ingredients, from nourishing classics
to innovative dishes incorporating exotic ingredients from around the world. This book has a shipping weight of 2.1kg, additional
shipping charges may apply. £15.00
[9622] Conte, Anna De. Little Italian Cookbook, A. Belfast:
Appletree Press, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very
Good. 4.25 x 6"; 60 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; as new; includes bookmark issued by Olivio; £4.00
[18233] Cooke, M. C.. British Fungi - A Plain and Easy Account. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1862. First
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 148 pages. Green cloth
with gilt titles and decoration. Descriptions of the esculent and poisonous species, details of the principles of scientific
classifications, and a tabular arrangement of orders and genera. All 24 coloured plates are present. £35.00
[18798] Coombes, Margaret. Calendar of Cookery, The - A Year Round Guide to Good Food. London: Ebury, 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 287 pages. Good practical cookery book. £5.00
[18830] Cooper, Juanita. Cook's Book, The - British and Foreign Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins,
1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 190 pages. A collection of
recipes to delight the exacting palate. £20.00
[18847] Cooper, Juanita. Cook's Book, The - British
and Foreign Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 190 pages. A collection of recipes to delight the exacting palate. £10.00
[15853] Cooper-Willis, Euan. Portmeiron Book of Entertaining. London: Ebury, 1990. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Poor / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-892-4. A wonderful collection of over
140 delicious recipes for both formal and informal entertaining. £8.00
[15695] Copley, Esther. Housekeeper's
Guide, The: Or a Plain & Practical System of Domestic Cookery. London: Jackson & Walford, 1834. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Frontispiece + 5 engraved plates
relating to the art of carving. 407pp. Brown cloth with leather title label to spine - red with gilt displaying the word Cookery.
Rear hinge has been neatly repaired with clear tape. £300.00
[14914] Cornish, Elizabeth. Cooking
with Vegetables (Microwave Library). London: Apple Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85076-092-6. A variety of vegetable recipes from the microwave for the imaginative and busy cook.
Small tear to top edge of dustjacket spine. £6.00
[15438] Cornish, Elizabeth. Italian Cooking - Tuscan.
London: Ward Lock, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85079-198-8. A very good guide to the cooking of Tuscany.
£6.00
[15983] Costa, Margaret. Four Seasons Cookery Book. London: Grub Street Publishing,
1996. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-898697-41-8. This cookery book
brings back to the kitchen the cycle of the seasons. It shows how to use fresh foods in season and how to feed families with
good food which is neither elaborate nor time consuming. Foreword by Delia Smith. £60.00
[18916]
Cotter, Denis - Compiler. Reminiscences and Recipes of Bantry. Bantry: B. B. Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 106 pages plus advertisements. A century in the life of a town, its people and
their food. Lettuce and Rhubarb Soup sounds interesting. £20.00
[18261] Cottington Taylor, D. D..
Chocolate Cookery - Over 100 Tested Recipes. Bournville: Cadbury Brothers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Card. Good Reading Copy 66 pages. This is one for the chockaholics! Rear board is torn but complete. £6.00
[17777] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. Cannon Recipe Booklet. Bilston: Cannon Iron Foundries, Fifth Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B00118XEZI. 36 page booklet. Staples
very rusty, which has discoloured surrounding paper, this does not affect the contents. £4.00
[18370]
Cottington Taylor, D. D.. 101 Ways of Using Allinson Wholemeal Flour. London: Natural Food Co. Ltd., 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 43 pages. Cover is detached from contents. Contents clean and complete. £8.00
[18568] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. Magic in the Kitchen. London: Nestlé's Milk Products, 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair 28 pages. Staples are rusty, and there is some light creasing to front
cover. As you may expect, every recipe uses Nestlé's milk products. £4.00
[15783] Cottington
Taylor, D. D.. National Cookery Book with Notes on Diet. London: Wellington Printers (1931) Ltd, 1931. . 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Spine slightly browned. Former owners name to short title page. Contents
clean. £5.00
[15932] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. Guide to Better Cooking and Diet, A. London:
Easiwork, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Promotion of the Easiwork Health
Cooker. £9.00
[18128] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. National Cookery Book with Notes on Diet. London:
Maxwell, Love & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 92 pages. Contents clean but
lightly foxed throughout. £5.00
[16695] Couffignal, Huguette. Peoples' Cook Book, The : Staples,
Delicacies & Curiosities from the Earth's Humble Kitchens. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-333-24549-0. This book is a catalogue of information
and recipes from simple people's kitchens around the world. £6.00
[15941] Courtine, Robert J.. Mon
Boquet De Recettes. Verviers: Marabout, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Poor. French text. A well used book, but contents are clean and bright. £15.00
[16742] Coven,
Edwina. Oaktree Kitchen. ill. Spenceley, Edgar. London: Arco Publications, 1960. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CKMWO. Four children's stories interspersed with various simple
recipes. Former owners name in juvenile hand to free front endpaper. £8.00
[18285] Cowan, Lore. Let's
Love Fish - 444 Ways of Cooking Fish. London: Macdonald, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CN5YF. 253 pages. Nice collection of recipes including freshwater. Dustjacket is stained,
but encased in protective sleeve. £8.00
[17356] Coward, Sylvia. Advanced Book of Cake Decorating,
The. London: New Holland, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: 1-85368-123-7. More than 50 exciting advanced designs with full step-by-step instructions. £10.00
[18093]
Cowie, Evelyn E.. Breakfasts. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1958. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001OXT41I. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The
Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £5.00
[15708] Cowie, Evelyn
E.. Breakfasts. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1958. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series"
- we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[15791] Cowles, Florence A.. Five Hundred Sandwiches.
ill. Lufkin, Raymond. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Jacket illustrated by Raymond Lufkin. Dandelion sandwich??? £20.00
[15863]
Cox, Helen. Time-Saving Cooking. London: Odhams, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. Even during the 1950's life was hectic with no time to cook, this was the answer!
£6.00
[18817] Cox, Helen. Traditional English Cooking - New Ways with Old Dishes. London:
Angus & Robertson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / No
Jacket. ISBN: B0000CL7ZL. Yes all the traditional recipes are here - Toad in the Hole, Bacon and Eggs, together with some
interesting surprises. Boards are stained, contents are tight, but this is a working copy only. £6.00
[16494]
Cox, Helen. Traditional English Cooking - New Ways with Old Dishes. London: Angus & Robertson, 1961. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CL7ZL. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.
Yes all the traditional recipes are here - Toad in the Hole, Bacon and Eggs, together with some interesting surprises. £15.00
[18782] Cox, Helen. Traditional English Cooking - New Ways with Old Dishes. London: Angus & Robertson,
1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CL7ZL. Yes all the
traditional recipes are here - Toad in the Hole, Bacon and Eggs, together with some interesting surprises. dustjacket is chipped
and scuffed. £10.00
[14169] Cox, Jack. Outdoor Cook Book. Guildford: Lutterworth Press,
1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7188-2012-6. Good practical guide together with lots of recipes. Top
edge dusty. £10.00
[12121] Cox, Jill. Quick After-work Cookbook, The. London: Judy Piatkus
Publishers Ltd, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-86188-887-1. The Quick After-work Cookbook is for everyone who has to combine a busy working life with running a home and
preparing inexpensive and enjoyable meals every evening. £8.00
[12619] Cox, Michael & Crockett,
Desda. Subversive Vegetarian. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0559-0.
Tactics, information and recipes for the conversion of meat-eaters. £5.00
[15950] Cox, Nicola. Nicola
Cox's Country Cooking: Selected Delicious Seasonal Recipes. London: Victor Gollancz, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-575-04869-7. A selection of over 160 recipes which follow
the seasons through the year, using meat, vegetables and fruit at their choicest and cheapest. It aims to show English traditional
cooking at its most exquisite. £15.00
[18166] Cox, Nicola. Good Housekeeping - Creative Food Processor
Cookery. London: Leisure Circle, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. 96 pages. Over 100 inspirational dishes to create at the flick of a switch. £6.00
[15984]
Cox, Nicola. Nicola Cox on Game Cookery. London: Victor Gollancz, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-575-05644-4. A collection of recipes, some classic and some unusual, for fish,
game and their accompaniments. The ideas range from dinner party dishes to snacks made from game left-overs. £40.00
[18930] Cox, Nicola. Good Food from Farthinghoe - Recipes for all Occasions. ill. Green, David. London:
Victor Gollancz, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-575-02979-X. Free front endpaper is inscribed With Best Wishes, Nicola Cox. Wonderful collection of recipes
including Peasant Girl in a Veil. £30.00
[14143] Cradock, Fanny. Colourful Cookery. London:
BBC, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-563-08358-1. A series
of inexpensive dishes which are easy to make and fun to garnish. £5.00
[15906] Cradock, Fanny &
Johnnie. Cooking with Can and Pack. London: Museum Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. If can and pack are chosen wisely and their contents treated with just a little
extra care and imagination they will provide food that is both nourishing and inviting. £30.00
[18170]
Cradock, Fanny & Johnnie. Cooking with Can and Pack. London: Museum Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. If can and pack are chosen wisely and their contents treated with just
a little extra care and imagination they will provide food that is both nourishing and inviting. £25.00
[16368]
Craig, Elizabeth. Cook Continentale. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000WURKII . Elizabeth Craig's first compilation of foreign recipes -
although she only ventures as far as Yugoslavia. £8.00
[15777] Craig, Elizabeth. Court Favourites
- Recipes from a Royal Kitchen. ill. Dunn, Sheila. London: Andre Deutsch, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. 187 pages. Dustjacket has some loss to top edge. A collection of recipes from
old cookery books. £10.00
[15838] Craig, Elizabeth. Wine in the Kitchen. London: Constable,
1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Dustjacket browned and torn
to top and bottom of spine with some minor loss. As the title suggests, every recipe includes the use of alcohol - cheers!
£20.00
[8262] Craig, Elizabeth. Cooking with Elizabeth Craig - A cookery book for the housewife on
modest income, including 120 gravure illustrations and over 1,000 Recipes. London: Collins, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 386pp; beige cloth with brown titles and decorations; some
foxing to page edges, otherwise a good tight clean book; £10.00
[18301] Craig, Elizabeth. Cook Continentale.
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Fair. ISBN: B000WURKII . Elizabeth Craig's first compilation of foreign recipes - although she only ventures as far as Yugoslavia.
£6.00
[18126] Craig, Elizabeth. Bubble and Squeak. London: Chapman & Hall, 1936. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000WUYBVM. Elizabeth
Craig, whose cookery books and journalism are too well known to comment upon further, has now produced something entirely
novel: a recipe book in the form of a story. Dustjacket is dusty and priceclipped. £25.00
[18414]
Craig, Elizabeth. Bubble and Squeak. London: Chapman & Hall, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WUYBVM. Elizabeth Craig, whose cookery books and journalism
are too well known to comment upon further, has now produced something entirely novel: a recipe book in the form of a story.
Spine browned. £25.00
[16356] Craig, Elizabeth. Housekeeping - Elizabeth Craig's Household Library.
London: Collins, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001321JD6
. How to organise your house when you are a single-handed housewife - that is you do not have servants! Yellow boards with
black titles, some marks. £6.00
[16552] Craig, Elizabeth - Edited By. New Standard Cookery Illustrated.
London: Odhams, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: B000V8USJE. Hinges a little shaken, otherwise a good clean copy. £15.00
[15439] Cremaldi, Catherine
Trio. Cremaldi Cookbook, The. ill. Cathcart, Marilyn. New York: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-385-24026-0. Traditional Italian recipes and innovative tastes for contemporary
cooks. £8.00
[15951] Croce, Julia Della. Pasta Classica: The Art of Italian Pasta Cooking. London:
John Murray, 1989. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7195-4607-9. Informal
history, musings, recipes and splendid artwork render this volume entertaining for armchair cooks as well as useful in the
kitchen. Readers can browse leisurely through accounts of authentic mozzarella (made from water buffalo milk), fascist antipasta
propaganda of the 1930s, memories of a donkey-driven grinding wheel that turned wheat into flour, reproductions of a hand-colored
engraving of a saffron crocus, a simple pen-and-ink drawing of a soup tureen and Torriglia's 19th century painting of a monk
eating noodles. Sauces include Bolognese tomato-and-meat sauce and an uncooked tomato sauce. Fresh pasta is featured in such
dishes as taglierini with fish and lemon sauce and tomato tagliatelle with lobster saffron cream sauce, while separate recipes
for dried pasta include spaghetti with raw tomatoes and avocado and pasta with pink vodka sauce. £10.00
[15327]
Croce, Julia Della. Italy (Vegetarian Table Series). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. Second Impression. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8118-0458-5. Gathers Italian-style
recipes for appetizers, soups, pasta dishes, rice, egg dishes, stews, casseroles, and salads. £12.00
[16964]
Crocker, Betty. Cooky Book, Betty Crocker's. ill. Mulvany, Eric. USA: General Mills, 1963. Third Printing. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B0006AYOW4. Biscuit recipes forever!! Yes this is the first
edition third printing. £20.00
[18647] Crocker, Betty. Good and Easy Cook Book. New York:
Simon & Schuster, 1954. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: B001UH38K6. 256 pages. Betty Crocker's brand-new idea book - 1000 time-saving, taste-tempting recipes and
hints for busy modern homemakers. £10.00
[17730] Crocker, Betty. Good and Easy Cook Book. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001UH38K6. 256 pages. Betty Crocker's brand-new idea book - 1000 time-saving, taste-tempting
recipes and hints for busy modern homemakers. £10.00
[18955] Crocker, Betty. Betty Crocker's Southwest
Cooking. New York: Prentice Hall, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-13-074329-1. 222 pages. The bold sun-splashed flavors of the Southwest are deliciously
simple to prepare with this new volume from Betty Crocker. Beer Soup with Cheese? Small tear to top spine edge of dustjacket.
£10.00
[18759] Croft, Susan. Complete Guide to Home Cooking. London: Van Den Berghs &
Jurgens, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 60 page promotional booklet. Good
basic recipes. £4.00
[17769] Croft, Susan. Lesson in Cake Making, A. London: Van Den Berghs
& Jurgens, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B000Q6I8VG. 19 page booklet. Staples rusty, otherwise
a nice clean copy. £4.00
[19287] Croft-Cooke, Rupert. English Cooking - A New Approach. London:
W. H. Allen, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0013MUN1U.
The author, a well-known writer who became an expert cook with unrivalled personal experience of the foods of the world, has
written a different sort of cookery book: one primarily to read, with recipes incidental. Dustjacket is slightly dusty. £10.00
[17540] Cross, Amy and Waterman, Alys. How to Cook By Electricity. London: Lake, Sison & Brown,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Fair ISBN: B001R5DYK0. Not dated, but appear to be
c1930. 75 pages. Boards are scuffed, and there is a small label affixed to the front board. £10.00
[10886]
Croxford, Barbara - edited by. 100 Wok Dishes. London: Hamlyn, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-56992-6. 7.5 x 10.5"; 64 pages; illustrated laminated
boards; no dustwrapper; vg/-; fully illustrated; £7.00
[16105] Curragh, Katherine. Lady Into Cook.
London: Cresset Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: B000O5HMAM. 314 pages. A cooking guide as well as a recipe book. £10.00
[18061] Curragh, Katherine.
Lady Into Cook. London: Cresset Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Poor. ISBN: B000O5HMAM. 314 pages. A cooking guide as well as a recipe book. Dustjacket has been repaired with sellotape
and has some loss to back cover. £6.00
[18356] Curragh, Katherine. Lady Into Cook. London:
Cresset Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000O5HMAM.
314 pages. A cooking guide as well as a recipe book. Free front endpaper has been clipped to top edge. £8.00
[18118] Cutler, Carol. Haute Cuisine for Your Heart's Delight. London: Constable, 1975. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Good. ISBN: 0-09-459860-6. A low cholesterol cookbook
for gourmets. Some staining to first 15 pages, not affecting contents. £8.00
D
[14648] Daguin, Andre and Ravel, Anne De. Foie Gras, Magret, and Other Good Food from Gascony. ill.
Stuecklen, Karl W.. New York: Random House, 1988. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-57027-8. Inscribed by André Daguin - To Paul Smart, Who will be
a cook (crossed through), a chef (crossed through), an artist - With all my best wishes Daguin 14/12/88. £60.00
[16496] Dale, Frances. Enjoyable Cookery. London: Daily Express, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good / Poor. ISBN: B000Y9UYM6 . Over 1000 tested recipes. Dustjacket is chipped and torn with some minor
loss. £8.00
[11016] Daley, Rosie. In The Kitchen With Rosie - Oprah's Favorite Recipes. New
York: Alfred Knopf, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-43404-6.
7 x 7.5"; 129 pages; pink boards with green titles and white floral decorations; dustwrapper; vg/vg £5.00
[15528] Dallas Museum of Art. Gallery Buffet Soup Cookbook. Dallas, TX: Dallas Museum of Art, 1983. Revised
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-9609622-1-2. Some very interesting
recipes - why not try Cool Strawberry Wine Soup? £9.00
[18345] Dallas, Eneas Sweetland ( Kettner,
Auguste ). Kettner's Book of the Table. London: Kettners, 1912. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 500 pages. A manual of cookery - Practical - Theoretical - Historical. Green cloth with
black titles and decorations. Driver 272.2. £35.00
[19390] Dark, Robert. Dried Fruit : Natural Goodness
All the Year Round. ill. Birch, Clive. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0682-1. Health-giving and easy to use. £3.00
[15564]
Darrow, Diane & Maresca. Seasons of the Italian Kitchen, The. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87113-575-2. Two hundred recipes are
divided according to the basic categories of the Italian menu - antipasti, primi, secondi, contorni, and dolci - and by the
four seasons. The front edge of this book is uncut. £18.00
[16490] Darwin, Bernard - Introduction
By. Receipts and Relishes - Being a Vade Mecum for the Epicure in the British Isles. London: Naldrett Press, 1950.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B0000CHMIJ. Dustjacket is torn
and creased to top edge, with sellotape repairs to inside. This is just the most delightful collection of recipes from the
British Isles - Urny Pudding, Plum Shuttles, Sandcake and of course Fidget Pie. £7.00
[18764] Das
Gupta, Sipra. Home Book of Indian Cookery, The. London: Faber & Faber, 1980. First Edition - Paperback. Paperback.
Fair ISBN: 0-571-11508-X. Hot onion curry sounds interesting - the main ingredient is lamb! This is a used paperback, but
still very useful in the kitchen. £4.00
[18911] Dasa, Adiraja. Hare Krishna Book of Vegetarian Cooking.
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 2-903384-13-4. This book is more than just a collection of 120 Indian recipes: it is
a taste of that special fusion of wisdom and beauty that is Ancient India. £9.00
[15952] Davenport,
Philippa. Country Living Country Cook. London: Ebury, 1988. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-624-7. This book comprises an illustrated collection of over 100 seasonal recipes for dishes
ranging from soups to pies and puddings, all using produce from the country such as fruits and vegetables. The work is based
on Philippa Davenport's cookery column in "Country Living" magazine. She aims to guide the reader through the seasons,
pointing out the best produce that each season has to offer. Interwoven with the recipes are anecdotes on life in and around
the country kitchen, describing the informality of summer entertaining and the autumnal expeditions to find free gifts of
the countryside - sloes, elderberries, rosehips and hazelnuts. £6.00
[17823] David, Elizabeth. Cooking
with Le Creuset & Cousances. Andover: Clarbat, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral
Binding. Very Good ISBN: B001WUDV94. 38 pages. Card covers with ring binding. £10.00
[18141] David,
Elizabeth. Cooking with Le Creuset. London: Clarbat, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral
Binding. Good 38 pages. Messy label to top front right corner of front cover, contents good with all the fine recipes you
would expect from the author. £4.00
[19400] David, Elizabeth. English Bread and Yeast Cookery. London:
Allen Lane, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-7139-1026-7. A great classic which should be in every household. £25.00
[18156] David, Elizabeth.
Summer Cooking. ill. Daintrey, Adrian. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 256 pages. Dustjacket is foxed with loss to rear bottom edge. Top edge is foxed, not affecting
contents. Wonderful recipes, all you would expect from David. £6.00
[16544] Davidson, Alan. Seafood
of South-East Asia. London: Alan Davidson, 1976. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: B000Y8C454. Limited edition of 275 copies of which this is number 95. Number 1 of this edition
was purchased by Jane Grigson. An illustrated catalogue of the edible marine fish, crustaceans, molluscs and sea creatures
of the region, with their names in the various languages, followed by a collection of recipes from each of the countries with
additional information for cooks. Also signed by Jane Ewart-Biggs in honour of the memorial fund for her husband Christopher.
Inscription to free front endpaper. £300.00
[16684] Davidson, Alan. North Atlantic Seafood. London:
Penguin, 1980. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14046-298-8. No
food loving person should be without a copy of this wonderful book. £20.00
[16680] Davidson, Alan.
Kipper with My Tea, A : Selected Food Essays. London: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-47408-2. Good bed time reading - a delightful collection of essays.
£15.00
[16536] Davidson, Alan. Seafood of South-East Asia. Singapore: Federal Publications,
1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: B000Y8C2IQ. An illustrated
catalogue of the edible marine fish, crustaceans, molluscs and sea creatures of the region, with their names in the various
languages, followed by a collection of recipes from each of the countries with additional information for cooks. £180.00
[16543] Davidson, Alan. Seafish of Tunisia and the Central Mediterranean. Tunis: Alan Davidson, 1963.
Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000Y855WQ. A handbook
giving the names of 144 species in 5 languages, with a list of molluscs, crustaceans, and other marine creatures, and notes
on cooking. Davidson quotes - as before, a limited number of copies are available. 130 pages + index, in typewritten format.
£120.00
[18076] Davidson, Barbara. New Diabetic Cookery. London: Octopus, 1986. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7064-2624-X. Nearly 200
delicious recipes - from soups, starters and snacks to foreign cuisine, children's meals and more-ish desserts, biscuits and
cakes. £4.00
[19026] Davis, Adelle. Let's Cook it Right. London: Unwin, 1974. First Edition
Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-04-641024-4. 528 pages. Page
edges are browned, contents complete. A major feature of this book has been to reduce solid fats to a minimum and increase
the use of vegetable oils, thus minimising dangers from a high level of cholesterol in the blood. £4.00
[18184]
Davison, Irene. News Chronicle Home Cookery. London: George Newnes, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 384 pages. With one hundred and fifty-five illustrations in photogravure. £15.00
[18913] Davy, Mary Agnes. More Recipes of a Norfolk Housewife. Norwich: George Nobbs, 1978. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 47 pages. Only to be expected in a Norfolk recipe
book - Scalloped Kippers. £4.00
[19388] Day, Harvey. Second Book of Curries. ill. Gerry,
B.. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1963. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
64 pages. Great classics including savouries, sweets and chutneys. The author was assisted by Sarojini Mudnani and May Ewing.
Former owners inscription to free front endpaper. £6.00
[18349] Day, Harvey. Complete Book of Curries.
London: Kaye & Ward, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Fair. ISBN: . 254 pages. All the classic curries from volumes 1 - 4 in one volume. £6.00
[18350]
Day, Harvey. Complete Book of Curries, The. London: Cookery Book Club, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 254 pages. All the classic curries from volumes 1 - 5 in one volume. £6.00
[19389] Day, Harvey. Curries of India. London: Kaye & Ward, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 64 pages. Produced with the collaboration of Sarojini Mudnani. One of the many
books from Harvey Day, the curry powder recipes are very useful. £6.00
[12416] Day, Maurice. Party
Games for 3's to 8's and easy Cakes Too!. Slough: Foulsham, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-572-01580-1. How to
plan a Children's Party in 12 easy steps including a wide selection of games for all ages, plus ideas for festive party fare.
£5.00
[17827] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A,. Savouries a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1906.
Nineteenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: B001WUPYTO. Beige boards decorated
with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book. £15.00
[15696] De Salis,
Mrs Harriet A.. Dressed Game and Poultry A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1888. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00131XABG. Beige decorated boards with green title
to front. Green cloth spine. A nice bright copy. £35.00
[14430] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Entrees
a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1895. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good ISBN: B0029Z2CTG. Beige boards decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book.
£15.00
[17826] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Entrees a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1906.
Fourteenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: B001WUK4RG. Beige boards decorated
with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book. £12.00
[18054] De Salis,
Mrs Harriet A.. Entrees a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1903. Thirteenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: B0029Z84PW. Beige boards decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth
spine. Good tight clean book. £12.00
[18284] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. A La Mode Cookery - Up-to-date
Recipes. London: Longmans, Green, 1902. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0013211TI. Red cloth with gilt, front board stained. Shaken copy, but all twenty-four plates are
correct, sixteen of which are printed in colour. £25.00
[18658] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Housewife's
Referee, The. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1898. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 276 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board. Nice clean tight
book. To wash black silk stockings? one of the many household hints. £20.00
[15898] De Salis, Mrs
Harriet A.. A La Mode Cookery - Up-to-date Recipes. London: Longmans, Green, 1902. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0013211TI. Tape repairs to free front endpaper, rear hinge cracked.
Red cloth with gilt, front board stained. £20.00
[14576] de'Medici, Lorenza. de' Medici Kitchen,
The. London: Headline, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-7472-0974-X. Top edge of dustjacket is slightly bumped. More than 75 recipes and many step-by-step instructions, all
illustrated in full colour photography. £8.00
[16133] Debasque, Roger. Lebanese, Iranian and Israeli
Cooking. Sydney: Bay Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-85835-288-5. The foundations of Middle Eastern cookery come from Iran where the Persians had established a culinary tradition
long before the Europeans could even speak of such art. £12.00
[15376] DeCherney, Nancy and John.
Fiddlehead Cookbook, The: Recipes from Alaska's Most Celebrated Restaurant and Bakery. New York: St. Martin's Griffin,
1993. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-312-09806-5. From the Author - Looking for great seafood recipes? Go here! Wonderful,
simple, recipes for everything from breakfast to dessert. Of particular interest are the seafood recipes, vegetarian recipes,
baked goods, and soups. £10.00
[16571] Deghy, Guy. New Gourmet, The : A Cookbook for the Eighties.
ill. Mansbridge, Norman. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-460-04399-4. Not just another list of recipes, but lots of useful advice on all
sorts of ingredients. £5.00
[18712] Degner, Rotraud and Michaelis-Jena, Ruth. Cooking En Voyage.
ill. Arnold, C.. Edinburgh: Richard Paterson, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0000CJPQN. 105 pages. Interesting collection of recipes, not
too certain if they could be prepared 'en voyage'. £15.00
[13867] Dehnel, Carolyn. Little Mexican
Cookbook, A (Little Cookbooks Series). ill. Monreal, Marian Clark De. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1991. First Edition.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-86281-273-9. An introduction to Mexican
cuisine. £5.00
[10735] Deighton, Len. Basic French Cooking. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-224-01605-9. 10 x 7"
tall; 222 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly marked to front bottom edge; vg/g; revised and enlarged from
Où est le garlic; £30.00
[19174] Del Conte, Anna. Italian Pantry, The. New York:
Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-06-016116-7.
Each chapter of The Italian Pantry is devoted to a specific ingredient or family of ingredients that reflects the simplicity
of good home food and the importance of seasonal cooking. £8.00
[9786] Demos, Stanley. Stanley Demos
Cookbook, The. Lexington, KY: Coach House, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Fair. 6 x 9.5"; 186 pages; gold cloth with blue titles; dustwrapper with closed tears to top edge; vg/g-; £18.00
[19376] Dempsey, Aidan. Ballykissangel Cookbook. London: Headline, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7472-2107-3. An evocative collection of traditional and
modern dishes from County Wicklow, the home of Ballykissangel. £5.00
[17040] Denny, Roz. Weight Watchers
1,2,3 Success : The Programme Cookbook. London: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-68481-800-0. Muffin Pizzas at 495 calories is a light meal??
£3.00
[9676] Denny, Roz. Creative Suet Cookery. Cambridge: Martin, 1980. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0-85941-144-3. paperback; very good; £5.00
[18116] der Haroutunian, Arto. Classic Vegetable
Cookery. London: Ebury, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-85223-476-7. Over 250 delicious recipes from all over the world. £8.00
[15329] Devi, Yamuna. Yamuna's
Table: Healthful Vegetarian Cuisine Inspired by the Flavors of India. New York: Dutton, 1992. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-525-93487-1. Features over two
hundred recipes for appetizers, salads, soups, entrees, and desserts and includes menus, a glossary of food terms, and shopping
tips. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. £15.00
[15328] Devi, Yamuna. India (Vegetarian
Table Series). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8118-1144-1. Includes vegetarian recipes for starters, salads, dals and soups,
entrees, and vegetables. £12.00
[19201] Devonshire, Deborah Cavendish. Duchess of Devonshire's Chatsworth
Cookbook, The. London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Signed by Author. New / New. ISBN: 0-7112-2257-6. This book is still in the original bubble wrap as shipped from Chatsworth.
£25.00
[18019] DeWitt, Dave and Gerlach, Nancy. Fiery Cuisines : Hot and Spicy Dishes from Around
the World. London: Macdonald, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-356-10966-6. This is the book for hot-food lovers everywhere! Why not start the day with Scrambled Eggs
with Ginger - are you brave enough? £6.00
[16033] Diabetic Association. Cookery Book for Diabetics,
The. London: H. K. Lewis, 1953. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. This is more than a cookery book. It is, in brief form, the diabetic's guide to good living. £10.00
[15953] Diamond, Philip. Philip Diamond's Covent Garden Fish Book. London: Kyle Cathie, 1992. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85626-063-1. A fishmonger and ardent promoter of
fish, both exotic and common, conveys his ideas and knowledge, supported by recipes from writers such as Antonio Carluccio,
Sue Hicks and Sophie Grigson. Drawing on his experiences as a practising fishmonger, Phil Diamond deals with over 100 species,
how to handle them and how to cook them. With the move towards more healthy foods, and as new fish-farming makes species once
beyond the means of many people more accessible and affordable, fish is enjoying greater popularity. From smoked fish (bloaters
to sturgeon) to rich soups and stews (bouillabaisse and swordfish stir-fry) the book aims to tempt even the most jaded palate.
£6.00
[18125] Diamond, Philip. Philip Diamond's Covent Garden Fish Book. London: Kyle Cathie,
1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85626-063-1. A fishmonger
and ardent promoter of fish, both exotic and common, conveys his ideas and knowledge, supported by recipes from writers such
as Antonio Carluccio, Sue Hicks and Sophie Grigson. Drawing on his experiences as a practising fishmonger, Phil Diamond deals
with over 100 species, how to handle them and how to cook them. With the move towards more healthy foods, and as new fish-farming
makes species once beyond the means of many people more accessible and affordable, fish is enjoying greater popularity. From
smoked fish (bloaters to sturgeon) to rich soups and stews (bouillabaisse and swordfish stir-fry) the book aims to tempt even
the most jaded palate. £6.00
[17194] Diat, Louis. Sauces - French & Famous. London:
Hammond, Hammond, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CMESM.
Here is a comprehensive, practical collection of those superb sauces which brought world-fame to Louis Diat of the Ritz-Carlton
Hotel, New York. £12.00
[19002] Diat, Louis. Gourmet's Basic French Cookbook. ill. Lattre,
Georgette De. New York: Weathervane Books, 1990. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-517-01475-0. The classic compendium of basic French cooking techniques - with more than 1,000 recipes.
Illustrated with 190 black-and-white line drawings. £15.00
[15749] Dickson Wright, Clarissa and Scott,
Johnny. Sunday Roast: The Complete Guide to Cooking and Carving. London: Kyle Cathie, 2006. First Thus. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. As New ISBN: 1-85626-672-9. Sunday Roast includes all your classic
roasts as well as more unusual recipes to inspire you, such as Aubergine Stuffed Shoulder of Lamb, Pheasant with Figs, and
Turbot with Warm Tomato Vinaigrette. Inscribed to title page - Enjoy your perfect roasts - Clarissa Dickson Wright. £20.00
[17766] Diener, I.. Kitchen Parade - Your Ration Problems Solved. London: W. H. Allen, 1941. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B000WVS0YA. With over 200 recipes. 64 page
booklet, pages slightly browned, front cover has crease and minor tear to bottom edge. Good for age. £15.00
[9903] Dimbleby, Josceline. Cooking with Herbs and Spices - A Sainsbury Cookbook. Cambridge: Woodhead-Faulkner
and Sainsbury, 1981. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5 x 7";
96 pages; paperback; very good; £4.00
[15870] Dixon, Pamela. Wholefoods Cook Book - Good Housekeeping.
London: Sphere, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7221-2991-2.
Over 300 recipes using natural foods. £6.00
[14294] Dixon, Pamela. Pies, Bakes and Casseroles. Wellingborough:
Thorsons, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0763-1. Page edges browned. £4.00
[17333]
Dixon, Pamela. Good Housekeeping - Wholefoods Cook Book. London: Cookery Book Club, 1971. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000XLQ3KW. Hundreds of delicious recipes using natural foods. £10.00
[18375] Donon, Joseph. Classic French Cuisine, The. London: Cassell, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 317 pages. Blue cloth with gilt and white titles and decorations
to spine. Dustjacket is chipped to edges and encased in red protective film. Sellotape marks to endpapers. A book containing
the distillation of a master chef's lifetime experience. £10.00
[13073] Donovan, Sheelagh. More Recipe
Round-ups - A Selection of Popular Recipes from Dairy Diaries 1986-1990. London: Milk Marque, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / No Jacket - as issued. A good selection of recipes, all illustrated in colour.
£5.00
[19273] Donovan, Sheelagh and Mott, Helen - Editors. Dairy Book of Home Cookery - New Edition
for the 90's. Thames Ditton: Milk Marketing Board, 1992. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Good everyday cookery book. £8.00
[18038] Douglas, Elizabeth. Soup
and Sauce Book, The. London: John F. Shaw, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading
Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0029Z24J4. 146 pages. Good tight book, unfortunately the endpapers and all blank pages have been
the subject of a juvenile with a pencil!, this does not affect any of the text. £15.00
[17871] Douglas,
Jack and Ippititimus, Alf. Wu-Hey to Better Cooking. London: Golden Eagle, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-901482-23-4. We are what we eat. In this volume, Jack Douglas, who
is a cook and a famous comedian, combines his talents and wit to bring you a most entertaining and practical cook book for
the busy but discerning cook of today. £20.00
[19262] Douglas, Jim. Complete New Mexico Cookbook,
The. ill. Parker, Virginia. Santa Fe, NM: Elena's Kitchen, 1977. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 170 pages. This has to be the ultimate for chilli lovers. £10.00
[15985] Douglas,
Joyce. Old Pendle Recipes - Customs and Anecdotes. Chorley: Countryside Publications, 1986. Reprint. 16mo - over
5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86157-192-4. How could you resist 'Hedgehog Pudding' - no
it is a fruit pudding and does not contain hedgehogs!!! £10.00
[18041] Dowding, Ian and Mackenzie,
Nigel & Susan. Secrets of the Hungry Monk A Cookery Book. ill. Brother Graham. Jevington: Hungry Monk, 1974.
Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0029Z0O96. 91 pages. Nice collection
of recipes from Ian Dowding the original head chef of the Hungry Monk. £4.00
[18795] Drysdale, Julia.
Game Cookery Book, The. London: Collins, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-435165-7. Spine is split from front board by 6cm at top edge, does not affect contents. Compiled
for The Game Conservancy. A comprehensive guide to game. £16.00
[18240] Dubarry, Armand. Boire et
le Manger, Le. Paris: Jouvet et Cie., 1884. First Edition. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. 256 pages. Red
cloth boards with gilt and black titles and decorations. Top 4cms of spine is almost detached. A history of food and drink.
Illustrated with 125 wood engravings. French text throughout. All edges gilt. Book is bowed. £30.00
[19432]
Ducasse, Alain. Grand Livre de Cuisine Alain Ducasse's Culinary Encyclopedia. Paris: Les Éditions d'Alain
Ducasse, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 2-84844-000-7. This is a new book in
original film wrap. Either to review or perfect one's knowledge of culinary basics, or to perfect the use of a given ingredient,
the Grand Livre de Cuisine will provide you with recipes written by my side by Jean-François, Didier, Franck, Patric
et Benoît. Each of us in own manner has brought our personal style and experience to transmit, enrich and share our
love of good taste and French cuisine - Alain Ducasse. £250.00
[19015] Dudley, Georgiana Countess
of. Dudley Book of Cookery, A Second. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 418 pages. Blue cloth with embossed gilt title to front board
and spine, top edge gilt. Portrait of author to frontispiece. Driver 1123.1. £100.00
[18299] Dudley,
Georgiana Countess of. Dudley Book of Cookery, A Second. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1914. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 418 pages. Blue cloth with embossed faded
gilt title to front board and spine. Portrait of author to frontispiece. Driver 1123.1. £60.00
[16068]
Dudley, Georgiana Countess of. Dudley Book of Cookery and Household Recipes, The. London: Edward Arnold, 1913. Fifth
Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Top edge
gilt, other edges uncut. A good clean copy. £30.00
[11216] Duff, Gail. Pick of the crop - The Best
of Vegetable Cooking. London: Elm Tree, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-241-10175-1. 5.25" x 8.75"; 288 pages; illustrated laminated cover, without dustwrapper;
good/-; roots, tubers, onions, cabbages, leaves, sprouts, cauliflowers, purple sprouting, spinach, pulses, beans, seeded vegetables,
mushrooms, asparagus, salad, fruits; £8.00
[14024] Duff, Gail. Cooking on a Shoestring. London:
Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-23841-9.
A collection of delicious, nourishing and economical dishes for the discerning cook. Top edge of dustjacket is bumped. £12.00
[14295] Duff, Gail. Loaf of Bread. A. London: Reader's Digest, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-276-42347-X. Bread in history, in the kitchen and on the table - recipes
and traditions. £15.00
[14239] Duff, Gail & Mick. Food from the Country. London: Macmillan,
1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-27821-6.
From the fields, valleys and hillsides of the British Isles comes some of the best food in the world. £10.00
[12708] Duff, Gail & Mick. Food from the Country. London: Macmillan, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-27821-6. From the fields, valleys and
hillsides of the British Isles comes some of the best food in the world. £10.00
[15737] Duffy, Karen.
Slob in the Kitchen, A. New York: Clarkson Potter, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-4000-5115-0. Entertaining advice and recipes from a housewife superstar. £15.00
[18359] Dumas, Alexander. Dictionary of Cuisine. ill. Jacoby, John H.. London: Spring Books, 1964.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 281 pages. Edited, abridged, translated
by Louis Colman. A must for any kitchen. £15.00
[18248] Dumas, Alexandre. Dumas on Food: Selections
from "Le Grand Dictionnaire De Cuisine" by Alexandre Dumas. London: Folio Society, 1978. First Thus. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: . 323 pages.The best of Dumas' stories, and
the most practical recipes from the 'Dictionnaire', translated into English. £10.00
[12363] Dumas,
Alexandre. Dumas on Food: Selections from "Le Grand Dictionnaire De Cuisine" by Alexandre Dumas. London:
Michael Joseph, 1979. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1842-1.
The best of Dumas' stories, and the most practical recipes from the 'Dictionnaire', translated into English. £30.00
[18389] Dunbar Patricia. Cadbury's Chocolate Cookbook. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-32322-6. A must for any chocoholic. £8.00
[17837] Dutrey, Marius. Calendrier Gastronomique - Histoires De Cuisine et Cuisine De L'Histoire. ill.
Camin, Pierre ( Dessins Par ). London: Frederick Muller, 1938. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XY40TA. 161 pages. Text is French, wonderful colour illustrations
by Pierre Camin. Inscribed by the author - To Capt. Ivor Laren (?) With my best Wishes. M. Dutrey. Yellow cloth with gilt
titles and designs. £40.00
[19276] Dyer, Ceil. Newport Cookbook. New York: Weathervane Books,
1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-167697. Of course there
has to be - Newport Clam Chowder. £12.00
E
[18194] Easlea, Kate. Cooking in
Hampshire Past and Present. Southampton: Paul Cave, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback.
Good 24 page oblong pamphlet. Pork Fingers, Liver Puffs, Cowes Pudding and lots more. £3.00
[17136]
Easlea, Kate. Simple Sweets and Candies. Southampton: Paul Cave, 1983. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-86146-040-5. An interesting collection of sweet recipes - chocolate
brandy cherries, crunchy lumps, cough candy..... £6.00
[19208] East West Journal - Editors. Sweet
and Natural Desserts: East West's Bests and Most Wholesome, Sugar-And Dairy-Free Treats. Brookline, MA: East West
Health Books, 1986. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-936184-05-1.
This has to be a must for pudding people - Angie's Outrageous Banana Bread. £4.00
[14616] Edden,
Helen (Compiled by). Cooking By Gas. London: The British Commercial Gas Association, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Not dated, but c1910. Green cloth with gilt title and illustration,
two small stains to top of front board. £60.00
[16672] Edden, Helen and Moser, N.. Household Gas
Cookery Book, The. London: Gas Publications, 1908. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014463G6. Good collection of practical recipes. Titles to spine and front board are slightly
faded. £8.00
[11087] Edelmann, Anton. Fast Feasts - Recipes with Maximum Impact in Minimum Time for
Easy Entertaining. London: Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-412759-5. 9.5 x 10"; 176 pages; red cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; fine/fine;
illustrated; why not try Crisp Fried Lobster with Sesame Seed Dressing?; £18.00
[17936] Eden, Ronald.
Sporting Epicure, The : The Tradition of Great Game Cookery. London: Kyle Cathie, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85626-015-1. This evocative compendium of recollection
and recipe, advice and anecdote is a volume far too fine to shelve within close range of the pot and pan. £12.00
[18682] Editors of the Family Friend. Practical Housewife, The - Forming a Complete Encyclopaedia of Domestic
Economy. London: Ward and Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy /
No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B002MV4VRI. 192 pages. Green boards with gilt titles and decorations. Axford page 329. Lacks
free front endpaper and page 23 is torn without loss. £80.00
[18413] Editors of the Family Friend.
Practical Housewife, The - Forming a Complete Encyclopaedia of Domestic Economy. London: Ward and Lock, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B002MV4VRI. 192 pages. Green boards
with gilt titles and decorations. Axford page 329. Not dated but former owner's inscription to free front endpaper states
1864. £130.00
[19230] Editors of Time-Life Books. Fresh Ways with Beef and Veal. Amsterdam:
Time Life, 1993. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN:
0-7054-2000-0. Good collection of easy to follow recipes. £5.00
[15940] Edwards, Mrs.. Mrs. Edwards'
Cookery Book. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1913. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. Red cloth with black illustrations, faded. Hinges have been repaired with tape, otherwise a nice tight copy
of this work. £50.00
[11470] Eekhof-Stork, Nancy and Bailey, Adrian. Great International Cheese Board,
The. London: Paddington Press, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good
ISBN: 070920048X. 9 x 11.5"; 112 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; good; £8.00
[14408] Eldridge, Sherri. Coastal New England - Summertime Cooking. ill. Groves, Robert and Pranckunas,
Nadine. Salisbury Cove, ME: Coastal New England Publications, 1997. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-886862-10-9. A wonderful collection of New England recipes following the guidelines of
the American Heart Association. Laminated card covers with white plastic spiral binding. £6.00
[19413]
Elliot, Elaine. Maple Syrup : 40 Recipes for Fine Dining at Home. Halifax, NS: Formac Publishing, 1998. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-88780-420-9. If you are a fan of maple syrup, this
has to be the book for you. £4.00
[14383] Ellis, Audrey. Autumn - Four Seasons Cookery Books. ill.
Day, Marilyn. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-562-000-27-5. We also have in stock Spring, Summer and Winter in identical format. £6.00
[14384]
Ellis, Audrey. Winter - Four Seasons Cookery Books. ill. Day, Marilyn. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1975. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-562-000-28-3. We also have in stock Spring,
Summer and Autumn in identical format. £6.00
[19215] Ellis, Audrey. Summer - Four Seasons Cookery
Books. ill. Day, Marilyn. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-562-000-26-7. We also have in stock Spring, Autumn and Winter in identical format. Top corner of free front
endpaper has been clipped. £6.00
[14381] Ellis, Audrey. Spring - Four Seasons Cookery Books. ill.
Day, Marilyn. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-562-000-25-9. We also have in stock Summer, Autumn and Winter in identical format. £6.00
[11722]
Ellis, Audrey. High Fibre Cookbook. London: Deans for W. H. Smith, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0603037143. 9 x 12"; 192 pages; illustrated laminated boards with
matching dustwrapper; very good/good; £10.00
[19369] Ellis, Hattie. Mood Food. London: Headline,
1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7472-2164-2. Strategies
for contemporary cooking and entertaining. £6.00
[12364] Ellwood, Caroline. Chinese Cooking. London:
Chancellor, 1993. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Board. Very Good / No
Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 1-85152-321-9. The recipes come from all over China and can be easily prepared in the average kitchen
and include favourites, from Chinese restaurants, such as Peking duck and Mongolian lamb hot pot. £6.00
[13840]
Ellwood, Caroline. Country Side of Cooking, The. London: Spectator Publications for Ovaltine, 1974. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-900869-22-4.
A wonderful collection of original recipes from years gone-by, including such items as Shropshire Fidget Pie. £5.00
[16966] Eluard-Valette, Cecile. Les Grandes Heures De La Cuisine Francaise. Paris: Les Libraires
Associes, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B000UPHIP0.
Boards are dusty, contents good, numerous black and white illustrations together with tipped in colour plates. Text in French.
£15.00
[2881] Eno, David. Vegetarian Barbecue, The - A Guide to Gourmet Eating Outdoors. Wellingborough:
Thorsons, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5 x 8"; 125pp; paperback; good copy;
£4.00
[18373] Erlandson, Keith. Home Smoking and Curing. London: Hutchinson, 1982. First
Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-141551-9. How you can smoke-cure,
salt, and preserve fish, meat, and game. £10.00
[17839] Escoffier, Auguste. Ma Cuisine. London:
Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN:
B001XT7938. 884 pages. Covers are lightly scuffed and there is some light staining to page edges. Contents clean and bright,
a good working copy. £20.00
[18977] Escoffier, Auguste. Ma Cuisine. London: Paul Hamlyn,
1966. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Poor. ISBN: B001XT7938. 884 pages.
Covers are lightly scuffed and there is some light staining to page edges. Contents clean and bright, a good working copy.
£20.00
[19405] Esposito, Mary Ann. What You Knead. New York: William Morrow, 1997. Fifth
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-688-15010-1. Three simple
yeast doughs that turn into dozens of breads, pizzas, savory pies, and desserts. £9.00
[14296] Ettlinger,
Steve. Kitchenware Book, The. New York: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-02-536302-6. "The Kitchenware Book" explains more than 700 items, almost
all of which are illustrated, with descriptions, tips on what to buy and how to use them and whether an item is really useful
or just for the pros. Ettlinger breaks the subject into four categories: preparation items like knives, mixers, measuring
and grating tools; cooking items such as pots, pans and ovenware; beverage and serving items for everything from coffee and
tea to mixed drinks; and, finally, kitchen accessories including cleaning tools, storage bins and kitchen kitsch. For the
most popular items like knives and pots and pans, there are detailed introductions discussing their construction, advice on
what to look for when buying them and explanations of all the high-tech materials they're made from, like forged high carbon
steel or Teflon. Whether Ettlinger is explaining the difference between a spatula and a turner, describing the different types
of whisks, or explaining why an egg lifter and a spaghetti fork are basically the same, "The Kitchenware Book" aims
to be everything any cook would need to know to make sense of the dizzying array of kitchenware available. £22.00
[18806] Evans, Margaret and Glasspool, Pam. Sonning Recipe Book, The. Sonning: Sonning Guide Company,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 140 pages. Bacon cakes sound
unusual. £6.00
[16036] Evans, Peter. Anit-Bull Cook-Book, The. ill. Rushton, William. London:
Anthony Blond, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. A good tight
copy, but the spine is damaged and the boards are browned. £10.00
[10926] Evans, Sarah Jane and Hilton,
Giles. Book of Tea & Coffee, The - Whittard of Chelsea. London: Pavilion, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-86205-201-8. 7.25 x 7.25"; 88 pages;
illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg; £7.00
[18032] Evans, Stephanie - Franks,
Andrew - Tee, Susanna. Simple Pleasures - Edible Gifts for Friends and Family. London: Apple Press, 2008. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1845432932. Food and drink are always welcome
gifts, especially if they are home made. £4.50
[18031] Evans, Stephanie - Franks, Andrew - Tee, Susanna.
Simple Pleasures - Edible Gifts for Friends and Family. London: Apple Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1845432932. Food and drink are always welcome gifts, especially if they
are home made. £4.50
[15155] Evelyn, John and Masson, Madeleine. Grand Salad, The - Acetaria (1699).
ill. Wolfenden, Joan. Bonchurch: Peacock Vane, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9506749-3-1. Salads and herbs which are so good for health and the taste buds form
an important part of the present day cuisine. £10.00
[17535] Evening Women's Fellowship. Favorite
Recipes from Sturbridge Kitchens. Sturbridge, MA: Sturbridge Federated Church, 1976. Thirteenth Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B000LUPR9I. First published in 1957, this is a wonderful
collection of regional American recipes. The recipe for Hot Dog Relish looks good! £8.00
[18257]
Everett, Lee & Kenny. Lee & Kenny Everett Cookery Book. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1976. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7156-1137-2. Just
what you would expect from Kenny, the recipe for Chilli Con Carne looks interesting. Former owner's inscription to free rear
endpaper. £6.00
[19001] Ewing, Scott. Jack Sprat Cookbook, The : Delicious Low-Fat Food. London:
Grafton, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-12765-1.
This book will attract the most discriminating palate and be welcomed by everyone seeking a healthier lifestyle. £5.00
F
[15728] Fairclough,
M. A.. Ideal Cookery Book, The. ill. Sands, A. H.. London: Waverley Book Company, 1931. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. Date hand written to free front endpaper. With 48 coloured
plates by A. H. Sands and about 250 illustrations in the text. Black buckram with gilt title and decorations to spine, a very
nice clean copy of this very heavy book. Shipping weight is 3.5kg, please contact us for shipping cost. £40.00
[14638] Fairclough, M. A.. Ideal Cookery Book, The. ill. Sands, A. H.. London: Waverley Book Company, 1950.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. With 48 coloured plates by A.
H. Sands and about 250 illustrations in the text. Black buckram with gilt title and decorations to spine, a very nice clean
copy of this very heavy book. Shipping weight is 3.5kg, please contact us for shipping cost. £40.00
[18820]
Fairlie, Margaret. Traditional Scottish Cookery. London: Robert Hale, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7091-4705-8. Part of the Instant Library Series. An interesting collection
of recipes including Curled Whiting and Potted Hough. £10.00
[15559] Fance, Wilfred J. - Editor.
International Confectioner, The. London: Virtue & Company, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Boards lightly soiled. A must for any aspiring confectioner. £50.00
[19157] Fance, Wilfred J. - Editor. International Confectioner, The. London: Virtue & Company, 1976.
Third Edition, Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. A must for any aspiring
confectioner. This book has a shipping weight of almost 2.5kg, overseas customers please contact us before placing an order.
£75.00
[19256] Farmer, Fannie. Fannie Farmer Cookbook. ill. Kingsbury, Alison Mason. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1965. Eleventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading
Copy / No Jacket. The all time classic from America. £10.00
[16506] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Boston
Cooking-School Cook Book, The. ill. Setchell, Martha Powell. London: George G. Harrap, 1949. Eighth Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B00005EHGY. More than two million
copies of this famous book, first published in 1896, have now been sold in the United States, and this Eighth (Golden Jubilee)
Edition has been completely revised and brought up to date by Wilma Perkins. £25.00
[18117] Farmer,
Fannie Merritt. Original Boston Cooking-School Cook Book 1896, The. Southport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Hugh Lauter Levin
Associates, 1996. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-88363-196-2.
A facsimile of the first edition of The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book. Dustjacket in protective film. £25.00
[16687] Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Boston Cooking-School Cook Book. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1922.
Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014C0RO2. Revised
edition with additional chapters on the cold pack method of canning, on the drying of fruits and vegetables, and on food values.
With 122 half-tone illustrations. £10.00
[10740] Farrow, Joanna. Favourite Christmas Recipes. London:
Merehurst, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85391-466-5. 8.5 x 11";
72 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; vg/vg; £10.00
[14254] Farrow, Joanna. Gingerbread:
24 Inspirational Houses and Decorative Gifts to Make. London: Lorenz Books, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85967-491-7. 'Gingerbread' is a highly original collection of
gingerbread castles, animals, cottages and cakes to create for Christmas, birthday parties and as gifts for children and adults
alike. £10.00
[19200] Farwagi, Peta Lyn. Full of Beans. London: Pierrot Publishing Limited,
1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-905310-15-2. Over 150 international
recipes - from family fare to feasts. Jug-Jug from Barbados sounds interesting. £4.00
[15852] Fearnley-Whitingstall,
Hugh. TV Dinners - In Search of Exciting Home Cooking. London: Boxtree, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7522-1064-5. TV Dinners contains more than 120 special occasion
recipes from some of the most exciting home cooks in Britain today. £12.00
[19054] Fearnley-Whittingstall,
Hugh. Cuisine Bon Marche. London: Papermac - Macmillan, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0-333-59032-5. From the market to the table - inventive cooking that puts ingredients first. Brilliant!!
£50.00
[17714] Fearnley-Whittingstall, Hugh. River Cottage Year. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
2003. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-340-82821-8.
Signed by author to title page. £25.00
[18058] Fearon, Ethelind. Herbs - How to Grow, Treat, and
Use Them. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0029Z27M8. 96 pages. Green cloth with black title to spine, some light foxing not affecting text.
£5.00
[18162] Fearon, Ethelind. Reluctant Cook, The. ill. Jardine, Alex. London: Herbert
Jenkins, 1956. Fourth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 123 pages. This
has to be the ultimate cheats cook book. £4.00
[16576] Feng, Doreen Yen Hung. Joy of Chinese Cooking,
The. ill. Feng, Doreen Yen Hung. London: Faber and Faber for The Cookery Book Club, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0011DJNS0. In this remarkable and beautifully executed book, fascinating,
pertinent Chinese history is woven throughout the chapters devoted to the recipe categories. £8.00
[17587]
Feng, Doreen Yen Hung. Joy of Chinese Cooking, The. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00072JRCI. 226 pages. One of the Experts' Choice Cook Books. You
may have to live close to a Chinese community/specialist for some of these recipes. £5.00
[14992]
Ferguson, Clare. Rice - from Risotto to Sushi. ill. Hopley, Jeremy - Photography. London: Ryland Peters & Small,
1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
1-900518-12-0. This collection of rice recipes from around the world is illustrated in full colour, and some of the most important
dishes are made simple with step-by-step photographic instructions. £6.00
[14256] Ferguson, Clare.
Creative Vegetarian Cookery. London: Ebury Press, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-592-5. Over 150 original and delicious recipes for every occasion. £5.00
[12124]
Ferguson, Judith. Great Pasta Cookbook, The. Godalming: Colour Library, 1997. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85833-043-2. A fully illustrated cookery book, with very clear and easy to follow instructions.
£7.00
[13842] Fernandez, Rafi. Little Indian Cookbook, A (Little Cookbook Series). ill.
Fazakerley, John. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1992. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-86281-327-1. An introduction to Indian cuisine, this book features many authentic Indian recipes,
from the hottest to the most mellow. £5.00
[15216] Ferrigno, Ursula. 90s Vegetarian, The. London:
Merehurst, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85391-309-X.
A selection of vegetarian recipes inspired by Mediterranean cuisine, which should appeal to all lovers of good food, not just
vegetarians. £10.00
[14146] Ffrench, Heather Hay. Great British Food. London: Quiller Press
Ltd, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-899163-56-5.
An exciting combination for today's food and drink lovers to learn from, experiment with or simply use to cook a meal with
the best British ingredients. £10.00
[19053] Filippini, Alexander ( Alessandro ). International Cook
Book, The. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Over 3,300 recipes gathered from all over the world, including many never before published in
English. With complete menus of the three meals for every day of the year. Driver 387.1 Not too certain if Sheepshead, Celery
Sauce would be my first choice! This book has a shipping weight of almost 3.00kg, please contact us before ordering. £65.00
[17112] Firuski, Elvia and Maurice. Best of Boulestin, The. London: William Heinemann, 1952. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B001A5716A. His good
taste, his sound culinary sense and his fund of good ideas on everything pertaining to cooking and the enjoyment of food are
made available to a new generation of readers in a book containing three hundred pages of his recipes. £10.00
[17906] Firuski, Elvia and Maurice. Best of Boulestin, The. London: William Heinemann, 1962. Reprint. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0024V91R6. 332 pages. His good taste, his sound
culinary sense and his fund of good ideas on everything pertaining to cooking and the enjoyment of food are made available
to a new generation of readers in a book containing over three hundred pages of his recipes. £10.00
[17088]
Fitzgerald, Nicky. From the Nova Kitchen. South Africa: Tupperware Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-620-05122-1. Promotional pamphlet from Tupperware, with some interesting South African recipes.
36 pages. £5.00
[17688] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Art of British Cooking, The. London: Phoenix
House for The Cookery Book Club, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: B001U7AGYM. Why not try the Mendip Snails or Howtowdie, an interesting collection of British recipes. £10.00
[14058] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Taste of Scotland, A. ill. Morrison, George. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. Dustjacket has been partially covered in protective
sleeve, exposed portion is chipped to edges with small closed tear to top edge, priceclipped. Printed ISBN 0-395-12430-1,
the later Dent publication has an ISBN 0-460-03911-3. £20.00
[16375] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Country
House Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. ISBN: B000X9DIN4 . The recipes in this collection have been taken from personal recipe books which are, or were,
in constant use in British and Irish country houses. dustjacket is chipped and scuffed. £15.00
[19492]
Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Making the Most of It : A Cookery Book Which Examines the Past, As a Guide to Good Food on a Budget.
ill. Biro, Val. London: Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-09-132620-6. A cookery book which examines the past, as a guide to good food on
a budget. £8.00
[15869] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Taste of Ireland, A. London: Pan, 1970. First
Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-02458-2. Ireland in food and in pictures.
£4.00
[15867] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Taste of Wales, A. London: Pan, 1973. First Thus. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-23624-5. Wales in food and in pictures. Contents
are slightly separated from covers, but still complete. £4.00
[18127] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Taste
of Ireland, A. London: Pan, 1970. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0-330-02458-2. Ireland in food and in pictures. £4.00
[15857] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Weekend
Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. This is unique among cookery books, for in it Mrs FitzGibbon provides a complete plan for weekend
entertaining throughout the year. Page edges foxed, not affecting contents. £6.00
[16591] Fitzgibbon,
Theodora & Hemans, Michael. High Protein Diet and Cookery Book. London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000X9DJ5Q. Menu recipes are arranged
by days of the week. £8.00
[19349] Flahive-Sobel, Cindi. Daily Bread. New York: Fireside,
1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-684-80317-8. 50 irresistible
recipes for low-fat and no-fat breads and muffins and other delicious, easy-to make treats. £6.00
[18225]
Flash, M. et Mme.. Je Cuisine Vite. Verviers: Marabout, 1959. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. Fair
148 pages plus index. Good reading copy. French text throughout. £4.00
[18224] Flash, M. et Mme..
Je Connais Tous Les Fromages. Verviers: Marabout, 1964. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. Fair 141 pages
plus index. Good reading copy, covers are stained. French text throughout. £4.00
[14147] Floyd, Keith.
Feast of Floyd, A. London: HarperCollins, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0-583-33685-X. 400 of his all-time favourite recipes. £6.00
[14845] Floyd, Keith. Feast of
Floyd, A. London: Collins, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-00-411294-6. Keith Floyd presents 400 of his favourite recipes - from childhood delights of faggot and peas to sophisticated
dishes from his favourite chefs. The recipes are enlivened by practical advice, and tips on what tipple to enjoy with which
dish, as well as anecdotes of his exploits in the kitchen. £20.00
[14962] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on
Oz: Feasts and Fables of a Cook Down Under. London: Michael Joseph, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3489-3. A mix of humorous and informative anecdotes about
Keith Floyd's gastronomic journey around Australia. Over 100 recipes are featured in this publication which will tied-in with
the six-part series on BBC2. Dustjacket is slightly bumped to top edge. £8.00
[12804] Floyd, Keith.
Feast of Floyd, A. London: Scott by arrangement with Harper Collins, 1995. Paperback. Good In this abridged edition,
specially produced for Andrex Ultra Kitchen Towel, Floyd presents over 60 of his all time favourite recipes. £5.00
[15205] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on Britain & Ireland. London: BBC Books, 1988. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-563-20624-1. Ranged beside the delicious and imaginative
gourmet dishes that are being created by a new generation of young British born cooks in some of our superb country hotels
and restaurants are the more traditional pies, roasts, stews and puddings that recapture the tastes and flavours of the past.
£5.00
[19204] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on Italy. London: Michael Joseph, 1994. Reprint. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 0-7181-3810-4. 'I Came, I Saw, I Cooked! 'Veni, vidi, coxi!'
- A truly great work from the master. £12.00
[15745] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on Spain. London:
Michael Joseph, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3490-7.
In Floyd on Spain Keith Floyd has uncovered Europe's best-kept culinary secret. Revealing the considerable delights of a little-known
cuisine - from simple, rustic dishes like Fisherman's Hotpot and Rabbit with Pears and Turnips to more unusual fare such as
Chicken stuffed with Raisins and Apricots - he combines classic recipes with a feast of entertaining anecdotes from his travels,
to create an outstanding cookbook. Dustjacket slightly faded to spine. £75.00
[19377] Floyd, Keith.
Floyd's Fjord Fiesta. London: Michael Joseph, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7181-4303-5. A culinary journey through Scandinavia and Greenland by one of the greates modern chefs.
Iced Lemon Courgettes? £40.00
[11227] Floyd, Keith. Floyd in the Soup. London: Pan, 1988.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-330-30504-2. 6 x 9"; 166 pages; paperback;
vg/-; £6.00
[19431] Floyd, Keith. Floyd's American Pie. London: B.B.C., 1989. Reprint. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A great classic from a great chef - 185 pages devoted to his
experience in America and 101 pages to recipes - but as you can imagine, page 280 is devoted to Tequila Sunrise and Whisky
Sour. £6.00
[14593] Forbes, Leslie. Remarkable Feasts: Adventures on the Food Trail from Baton Rouge
to Old Peking. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7475-0653-1. This presents a celebration of food and a pageant of people enjoying themselves
all over the world. It encompasses public feasts, such as Mardi Gras in New Orleans, the mid-autumn Moon Festival in China
and the New Year Water Festival in Thailand, as well as Jewish Passover dinner in the South of France. £10.00
[18209] Fothergill, John Rowland. John Fothergill's Cookery Book. London: Chatto & Windus, 1943. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0007JM20K. Spine
faded and dusty. £20.00
[9776] Fowler, Geo.. How to Bottle - Fruit, Vegetables, Chicken, Game, Tomatoes,
&c., &c. - How to Make - Jams and Jellies, Fruit Wines, Pickles, &c., &c,. Reading: Geo. Fowler,
Lee & Co., Ltd., 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.75 x 7.5";
130 pages; red cloth with black titles; good; £5.00
[17845] Francatelli, Charles Elme. Cook's Guide
and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant. London: Richard Bentley, 1888. Sixty-second Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001XT250U. 524 pages. This is a beautiful clean tight book, unfortunately
the free front endpaper has been removed. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and black decorations to spine and front board.
£50.00
[18164] Francatelli, Charles Elme. Cook's Guide and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant.
London: Richard Bentley, 1867. Twenty-second Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 524 pages. Book has been nicely rebound with new endpapers, general foxing throughout. Green cloth
with embossed titles to front board and gilt titles to spine. £60.00
[15694] Francatelli, Charles
Elmé. Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Richard Bentley
& Son, 1883. Twenty Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. ISBN: B001320Y2S. Dark green cloth with gilt title and decoration to spine. Front hinge has been repaired with clear
tape. Frontispiece has water stain to top edge, not affecting any other pages. A good clean tight copy. £40.00
[15682] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches.
London: Richard Bentley, 1846. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket
- as issued. Original boards scuffed to edges, spine is missing although the title block has been retained and fastened to
the boards with red fabric tape. Front and rear hinges cracked and repaired with white fabric tape. Pages i-x are secured
by sellotape as are pages 509-513. Contents clean. £40.00
[17361] Francatelli, Charles Elmé.
Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Richard Bentley & Son,
1883. Twenty Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B001320Y2S. Dark green cloth with gilt title and decoration to spine. Front hinge is completely separated from free front
endpaper, otherwise a good clean tight copy. £30.00
[17729] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Modern
Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Macmillan, 1901. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001UHAA20. Dark green cloth with gilt
title. A nice clean tight copy of this popular book. 560 pages. £75.00
[16639] Francatelli, Charles
Elmé. Modern Cook, The - A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches. London: Richard Bentley,
1862. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00139M7J4.
Front hinge cracked. Pencil drawing to verso of rear end paper and rear pastedown. Good clean complete book. £60.00
[16698] Francatelli, Charles Elmé. Plain Cookery Book for the Working Classes, A. London:
Scholar Press, 1977. Reissue. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85967-390-1. Originally
published in 1852. Baked pigs head, just one of the economical recipes listed. £4.00
[17158] Francine.
Vogue's French Cookery Book. London: Conde Nast Publications, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B001GPJQTO. Francine, a superb cook and excellent judge of food and wine,
has collected or invented these French recipes. £10.00
[18800] Francine. Vogue's French Cookery Book.
London: Conde Nast Publications, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Poor. ISBN: B001GPJQTO. Francine, a superb cook and excellent judge of food and wine, has collected or invented these
French recipes. £8.00
[19028] Francis, Brenda C.. Cooking Is Fun - Good Housekeeping's. London:
Ebury, 1971. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-006-0. 255 pages.
New metric edition - sorry, not an ounce or pint in sight! £6.00
[16780] Franey, Pierre. 60 - Sixty
- Minute Gourmet. New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-449-90045-2. Gourmet recipes and menus that reach absolute perfection in a matter
of minutes. Well used, but contents tight and clean. £7.00
[14411] Fraser, Linda. Low Fat Sauces.
London: Southwater, 2001. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 1-84215-087-1. Low Fat Sauces includes an informative introduction on healthy low fat eating, facts on
flavourings for low fat sauces, and a guide to low fat ingredients. £10.00
[13843] Fraser, Linda.
Essential Chicken Cookbook. London: Hermes House, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-84038-178-7. Exciting new ways with a classic ingredient. £12.00
[18909] Freud, Clement. Freud on Food. ill. Haro. London: Dent, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-460-04339-0. Not just another cookery book, in fact
for the first time Clement Freud has produced a full-length book containing the distillation of his many years' experience
as cook, restauranteur and writer on food - his wide knowledge, incisive wit and panache are the ingredients of a practical
companion for the kitchen and a fund of ideas and entertainment for the armchair cook, suggestions for dinner-parties, children's
parties; picnics, Sunday lunch and week-end breakfasts, St Valentine's Day feasts, Guy Fawkes night, Christmas and more..
£6.00
[11784] Friends of Mamie and Ike Eisenhower. Five Star Favorites - Recipes from friends of
Mamie and Ike. New York: Golden Press, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very
Good. 8.75 x 11.25"; 272 pages; red buckram with gilt title to spine and blind stamped title to front board; dustwrapper;
illustrated; inscription to free front endpaper; vg/vg; £20.00
[17559] Friends of St. Luke's. Our
Own Cookery Book. Reading: St. Luke's Church, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Card. Good ISBN: B001RCNUTS . 32 page booklet, centre pages detached but present. Staples rusty. £5.00
[19266]
Froud, Nina. Egg and Cheese Dishes - The World Book of. London: Pelham, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Another classic from Nina. Top edge is dusty. £5.00
[9889]
Froud, Nina. World Book of Hors-D'oeuvre and Salads, The. London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 5.5" x 9"; 152pp; green cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper;
fair/fair; both book and cover lightly sunned; £5.00
[19206] Froud, Nina. World Book of Hors-D'oeuvre
and Salads, The. London: Pelham, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. Green cloth with silver title to spine. From elegant classics of gastronomy to ways of dressing up cooked or
raw vegetables. £8.00
[15821] Froud, Nina and George. Russian Cookery. London: Faber &
Faber, 1958. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. The
Russian Borsch looks good, but not too certain about the Carrot Fritters. £15.00
[16240] Froud, Nina
and Lo, Tamara. World Book of Sweets and Desserts, The (Cookery Book Club). London: Cookery Book Club, 1972. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Sweet recipes from around the world, including
Rhode Island Rhubarb Brown Betty an Vareniki. £10.00
[16055] Fryer, Jane Eayre. Mary Frances Cook
Book, The - or Adventures Among the Kitchen People. ill. Hays, Margaret G. and Boyer, Jane Allen. London: Library
Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and
gilt illustration to front board. Author's facsimile inscription to free front end paper - A book for all girls who love to
help Mother, Jane Eayre Fryer. Good tight copy with water stain to top edge of page 175 and rear free endpaper, not affecting
contents. Sellotape repair to hinge of second free front endpaper. £120.00
[16679] Fuller, David.
Maori Food and Cookery. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-589-01097-2. The Pre-Pakeha Maoris had no metal or ceramic vessels for cookery.
Their diet was necessarily light on protein foods, and included no grain-food products as a carbohydrate base. But they were
very highly skilled at hunting, fishing and cultivation, and had a great ingenuity in creating a palatable diet from limited
food and cookery resources. £25.00
[13622] Fulleylove, Doreen. Simple Country Fare. Feltham:
Optimum, 1981. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-32267-X. A wonderful
collection of original recipes including Old-English Cider Cake. £15.00
G [18876] Gagarine, Princess Alexandre. Russian Cook Book, The. London: William Heinemann, 1924. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 247 pages. Brown cloth with gilt title
to spine. Wonderful collection of classic Russian recipes. £60.00
[10523] Galford, Ellen (editor).
Cook in Season - A Creative Kitchen - from The Good Cook. London: Time Life and Geddes & Grosset, 1994. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85534-660-5. 9 x 10.5"; 48 pages;
illustrated card covers; g/-; fully illustrated; a follow on from the successful Time Life Good Cook series; £5.00
[10522] Galford, Ellen (editor). Cook in Season - A Winter Larder - from The Good Cook. London: Time
Life and Geddes & Grosset, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85534-645-1.
9 x 10.5"; 48 pages; illustrated card covers; g/-; fully illustrated; a follow on from the successful Time Life Good
Cook series; £5.00
[10521] Galford, Ellen (editor). Cook in Season - Summer Days - from The Good
Cook. London: Time Life and Geddes & Grosset, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Card. Good ISBN: 1-85534-680-X. 9 x 10.5"; 48 pages; illustrated card covers; g/-; fully illustrated; a follow on from
the successful Time Life Good Cook series; £5.00
[10520] Galford, Ellen (editor). Cook in Season
- Spring Days - from The Good Cook. London: Time Life and Geddes & Grosset, 1994. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85534-675-3. 9 x 10.5"; 48 pages; illustrated card covers;
g/-; fully illustrated; a follow on from the successful Time Life Good Cook series; £5.00
[19134]
Galford, Ellen (series editor). Good Cook, The - Sauces. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1985. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0613-X. 176 pages. Nice collection of sauce recipes
from the simple Mint Sauce to Peach Leaf Custard. Some marking to boards, not affecting contents. £8.00
[19402]
Gardon, Anne. Preserving for All Seasons. Willowdale, ON: Firefly Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-55209-322-0. This is not preserving for long term keeping, mostly delicious
recipes which can be refrigerated for several months - Angostura Peach Jam. £5.00
[8357] Garner,
Carolyn. Wok Cooking. London: Coombe Books, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-86283-411-2. 8.75 x 10.75"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated;
very good copy; £7.00
[19150] Garolla, Ada. La Cucina In Minuti. ill. Garolla, Federico.
London: Macdonald, 1967. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 250 pages.
294 illustrated recipes for Italian dishes ready in 10, 20 and 30 minutes. English text. £8.00
[16366]
Gaselee, Sir Stephen - Introduction. Early English Recipes - Selected from The Harleian Ms.279 of About 1430 A.D.. ill.
Webb, Margaret - Wood Engravings. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000QUFPV8 . Please do not try the Puddyng of Purpaysse, you may find
environmental protection groups knocking on your door! Illustrated boards, black cloth spine with gilt title. £25.00
[17909] Gastronomique - A Cookbook for Gourmets. Gastronomique - A Cookbook for Gourmets. London:
W. H. Allen, 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. ISBN:
B0024VDH3A. 319 pages. Dustjacket is chipped and slightly torn to edges. £8.00
[19350] Gaté,
Gabriel and Gaté, Angie Burns. French Cuisine for Australians. Hawthorn, Victoria: Gaté, Gabriel and
Gaté, Angie Burns, 1981. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9594212-0-3.
Interesting? £15.00
[13284] Gayler, Paul. Great Value Gourmet - Meals and Menus for £1. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-83601-3. More than 90 recipes
- an enticing mix of meals and menus - that can be prepared for £1.00 each or £1 per person. £6.00
[18425] Geary, David and Gerrard, Frank. Meat and Refrigeration. London: Meat Trades' Journal, 1968. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 151 pages. This book deals with the scientific
and technical problems that arise when refrigeration is applied to meat, and tackles in a businesslike way the economics,
with particular reference to retailing of meat. £18.00
[19229] Geddes, Fiona. New Covent Garden Soup
Company's Book of Soups. ill. McEwen, Katharine. London: Bowker-Saur, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7522-0503-X. New, Old and Odd Recipes - including
Sherba. £6.00
[15987] Geddes, Olive M.. Laird's Kitchen, The: Three Hundred Years of Food in Scotland.
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-11-495230-2. Sheep's head broth, haggis, crappit heids: these are the images conjured up by the mention
of traditional Scottish food. But what did the Scots really eat? £20.00
[16751] George, Florence
A.. King Edward's Cookery Book. London: Edward Arnold, 1920. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00152TBNY . Boards lightly stained, contents good. £10.00
[11149]
Ghene, Jack A.. All Jewish Cookbook. Dee Why West, NSW: Summit, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7271-0387-3. 8 x 11"; 232 pages; red cloth with white titles; dustwrapper; vg/vg;
illustrated; £10.00
[18818] Gili, Elizabeth. Apple Recipes from A to Z. London: Kaye &
Ward, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / Poor. ISBN: 0-7182-1101-4. This is
an ex-library book with all the faults, but the content are clean and bright. £5.00
[15533] Gill,
Shirley. Eggs - A Pocket Book On. London: Octopus, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7064-2069-1. There are over 100 recipes and
serving suggestions that range from unusual family breakfast dishes to some stunning dinner party desserts. £4.00
[19355] Gillett, Mary - Compiled By. The Grip of The Islands. St. Mary's Isles of Scilly: First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 42 pages. A booklet of quotations, recipes, hints and sketches
by those who know and love the Isles of Scilly. £20.00
[15862] Gillette, Mrs. F. L. And Ziemann,
Hugo. White House Cookery Book, The. Chicago: Werner Company, 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. A well used copy with grubby boards. A good reference copy. The version of
Roast Spare Rib is certainly not a recipe we have come across before. £20.00
[16720] Gilly, Antoine
and Scott, Jack Denton. Antoine Gilly's feast of France. London: Cassell, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-304-29242-7. Good selection of recipes. Blue cloth with gilt title to
spine. £5.00
[11224] Girardet, Fredy. Cuisine, Spontanee. London: Macmillan, 1982. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-333-39916-1. Fredy Girardet is described by many
as the finest Chef in Europe, if not in the world. Connoisseurs of food and wine revere both his name and his restaurant at
Crissier, Near Lake Geneva in Switzerland. His genius is expressed in the personal and now world-renowned style of cooking
he has evolved - this founded partly on his own inspirations but of his own region of Switzerland, fruit, cheese, cream and
good wine - he merges the cuisines of the south of France with those of the north, mixes humble ingredients with exotic ones.
£25.00
[10736] Girls of Farringtons School. Pot Luck - A Celebrity Cookbook. London: Pelham,
1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7207-1757-4. 8.25 x 9.25";
143 pages; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg; recipes from a host of celebrities including Margaret Thatcher, Neil
Kinnock, Rowan Atkinson, John Cleese, Steve Davis, Jayne Torville and Christopher Dean, and many others. Jimmy Saville's Millionaire's
Munch - 1 tin of tomato soup, 1tin of beans, 1 tin of anything of your choice. Place these in a pan. Heat. Eat straight from
the pan. Do not burn yourself on the pan. Live like this and you too can be rich in a year!; £10.00
[17888]
Given, Meta. Modern Encyclopedia of Cooking - Volume Two. Chicago: J. G. Ferguson and Associates, 1947. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024URVWY. Page numbers 848-1698. A
good working copy, some pencil marks to rear endpapers. £20.00
[17941] Given, Meta. Modern Encyclopedia
of Cooking - Volume 1, A-F and Volume 2, F-Z. Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publishing, 1957. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B002666MC6. Volume 1 - 736 pages, volume 2 , 737-1502. Nice good tight
clean books. Price is for both volumes. These books have a shipping weight of 2.0kg, overseas customers please check shipping
costs before ordering. £45.00
[15693] Glasse, Mrs Hannah. Art of Cookery Made Plain and Easy, The:
Which Far Exceeds Any Thing of the Kind Yet Published. Dublin: W. Gilbert, 1796. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. A new Edition, with all the modern improvements. To which
are added one hundred and fifty new and useful receipts: Also, the order of a bill of fare for each month, in the manner the
dishes are to be placed upon the table, in the present taste. And also, fifty receipts for different articles of perfumery.
With a copious index. £300.00
[15988] Glover, Brian. Homes & Gardens Cookbook. London:
Pavilion, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85793-823-2.
For the "Homes and Gardens Cookbook" Brian Glover has combined over 160 essential recipes from five years of writing.
£50.00
[12370] Gluck, Sandra Rose. Chicken - Great Taste Low Fat. Alexandria, VA: Time Life,
1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7835-4550-9. Ring bound
book with illustrated laminated hard cover. A wonderful collection of recipes for chicken, quoting the fat, calories, saturated
fat, carbohydrate, protein, cholesterol and sodium for each recipe. £10.00
[18947] Godbert, Abel.
La Petite Ménagère. Amiens: Libraire Centrale De Picardie, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 220 pages. Ouvrage ecrit specialement pour l'enseignement de la
cusine dans les ecoles primaires de jeunes filles par Abel Gobert. French text throughout. Both front and rear boards are
detached. £80.00
[16108] Goffinet, Sybil. Cream, Butter & Wine. London: Andre Deutsch,
1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000XEES1A.
Most of the recipes are for classic French dishes - good rather than elaborate food, cooked with art but no fuss. £10.00
[15330] Goldbeck, Nikki. Nikki and David Golbeck's American Wholefoods Cuisine: Over 1300 Meatless Wholesome
Recipes...... New York: Plume Books, 1984. Seventh Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-452-26280-1. Low fat - high fibre - no refined ingredients - naturally sweetened and seasoned. £10.00
[18025] Gomar, Ann & Sarah. Irish Country Recipes. Horsham: Ravette Books, 1990. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85304-244-7. Delicious traditional recipes rich
in country goodness to awaken memories of the happy days when food really tasted like food..... We also have in stock English
Country Recipes and Scottish Country Recipes. £3.00
[18023] Gomar, Pippa & Perham, Molly. Scottish
Country Recipes. Horsham: Ravette Books, 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good ISBN: 1-85304-138-6. Some unusual recipes, including Crappit Heads! We also have English Country Recipes and
Irish Country Recipes in stock. £3.00
[14356] Good Housekeeping Institute. Good Housekeeping - Pressure
Cookery. London: Ebury Press, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good /
Good. ISBN: 0-85223-125-3. Over 200 high speed recipes from pot roasts to party sweets. £10.00
[13300]
Good, Phyllis Pellman. Best of Amish Cooking, The. Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-934672-70-9. Traditional and contemporary recipes adapted from the
kitchens and pantries of old order Amish cooks. Wonderful recipes for pickled relishes, but think you may need to scale down
the recipe for apple butter - 40 gallons apple cider, 40 bushels apples, 40 lbs granulate sugar. £20.00
[9634]
Good, Phyllis Pellman and Pellman, Rachel Thomas. Jams, Jellies and Relishes - Cook Books from Amish Kitchens. Intercourse,
PA: Good Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-56148-201-3. paperback; 32 pages; very good; £4.00
[15890]
Goodwin, Harriet. How to Cook with Wine. London: Angus & Robertson, 1957. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 200 recipes with a continental flavour, guide to wines, mixed
drinks, etc. £8.00
[16737] Gordon, Victor. Prawnography - A Candid Guide to the Greater Enjoyment
of Prawns and Shrimps. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0-7475-0628-0. 5 x 7.75"; 192pp; paperback; very good copy; £5.00
[16982] Gore, Lilli.
Game Cooking. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-76654-6. This is a book about real food, not plastic food. Game is beautiful. You
cannot can it, dehydrate it or factory farm it. In a plump game bird, you can taste the memory of the fragrant woodlands and
fresh fields from which the bird flew. £25.00
[16308] Gorman, Judy. Judy Gorman's Vegetable Cookbook.
Dublin, NH: Yankee Publishing, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-89909-099-0. More than 400 superb recipes for preparing 78 different kinds of vegetables, yes you have guessed,
artichokes to zucchini. Dustjacket is lightly chipped to bottom and top edge of spine. £50.00
[19067]
Gourmets Republic, The. Passport to a Hundred First-Class Feasts in Normandy. Monte Carlo: Brittany Ferries, 1987.
First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 2-906-40901-4. 79 pages. It is
simply a gastronomic guide. £5.00
[18877] Grabe, Gordon & Phyllis. Hippie Cookbook, The - Or
Don't Eat Your Food Stamps. Forestville, CA: Paisley Shawl Publishing, 1970. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" -
5¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 110 pages. Oblong format 8.5 inches long. Helter Skelter Stew, Earth Mother's
Bread..... Covers are creased, but contents are clean. £25.00
[16092] Graham, Molly. Cooking Out
of Doors. London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. For Picnics, Camping, Caravan Holidays, Sailing and Barbecue entertainments. Page edges browned. £12.00
[19248] Graham, Patricia. Stowmarket - Verneuil Recipe Book. ill. Mitson, Angela. Stowmarket: Stowmarket
Town Twinning, 1979. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 72 pages. Each
recipe gives the English and French version - the French version has French text. £5.00
[18008] Granat,
Ann. Oyster Collection, The - Quotes, Thoughts and Feasts. Waterloo, N.S.W: McCulloch Waterloo Press, 1985. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-949048-24-0.
The exotic power of the oyster is legend. In The Oyster Collection Ann Granat presents a wide variety of both novel and classic
recipes for all oyster lovers to enjoy. £12.00
[11008] Grange, Cyril. Right Way to Make Jams - including
Fruit Jellies, Conserves, Marmalades, Curds, Pickles, Chutneys & Ketchup, The. Tadworth: Right Way Books, 1992.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7160-2126-9. 5 x 7.75"; 128 pages; paperback;
vg/-; £4.00
[16805] Gray, Rose and Rogers, Ruth. River Cafe Cook Book Green. London: Ebury,
2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Authors. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-09-186543-3. Signed by both authors to short title page. Previous price mark to free front endpaper. This book focuses
on seasonal vegetables and fruits. £35.00
[10710] Greatbach, Sybil. Slimming Magazine - High Speed
Diets. London: Severn House, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good
- Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7278-2027-3. 6.25 x 9.5"; 224 pages; red cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g;
£8.00
[15469] Green, Henrietta. Fresh from the Garden: The RHS Cookbook. London: Kyle Cathie
Ltd, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85626-154-9.
Providing 60 recipes using produce that can be grown in the garden, this book is divided into five sections, covering light
meals, main courses, vegetables, sauces, and puddings and preserves. The recipes are modern and light in style, but also aim
to reflect a comfortable homely feel. Also included is information on the garden ingredients themselves, such as the different
varieties, when they are in season, and tips on how to cook them. £3.00
[16773] Green, Henrietta.
Marinade Cookbook, The. London: Pierrot Publishing, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-905310-18-7. The world of marinade cooking is explored in this book with over 100 varied and
original recipes. £5.00
[18399] Greenberg, Florence. Florence Greenberg's Cookery Book. London:
Jewish Chronicle, 1953. Fourth Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor.
536 pages, yellow cloth with red title to spine. Dustjacket is torn and lacks rear flap. Presentation label to front pastedown.
£40.00
[14103] Gregory, Mark & Mogi, Yuzaburo. Cooking Japanese Style. Cambridge: Martin
Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85941-622-4.
A collection of recipes based on Japanese cooking methods which are beautiful to look at and essentially simple to prepare
and cook. It includes recipes for sushi, tempura, main courses, accompaniments and desserts. Some very light bumping to bottom
rear edge of dustwrapper. £6.00
[19508] Gregory, Mark & Mogi, Yuzaburo. Cooking Japanese Style.
Cambridge: Martin Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85941-622-4. A collection of recipes based on Japanese cooking methods which are beautiful to look at
and essentially simple to prepare and cook. It includes recipes for sushi, tempura, main courses, accompaniments and desserts.
Some very light bumping to bottom rear edge of dustwrapper. £6.00
[17878] Grigson, Jane. Good Things.
ill. Mott, M. J.. London: Cookery Book Club, 1971. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: B002018MS4. 323 pages. Good things to eat, unusual things. Not witchetty grubs, not bees in honey or ants
in chocolate, but food that is out of the ordinary. Top edge is slightly dusty. £14.00
[17748] Grigson,
Jane. Charcuterie & French Pork Cookery. ill. Mott, M. J.. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001H3HNWW. Here is a book with a triple purpose:
to inspire English housewives, if they are adventurous cooks, to sharpen their knives and intimidate their butchers into providing
them with the right bits and pieces of pork for charcuterie which can be made at home; to hearten diffident and retreating
travellers, and to introduce them to the best of the charcutier's art; and to delight both housewife and traveller with new
and unusual information on the unique history and growth of French charcuterie. £75.00
[16450] Grigson,
Jane. Good Things. London: Penguin, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0-14-046797-1. Bouchees a la reine, civet of hare, Mrs Beeton's carrot jam to imitate apricot preserve, baked
beans southern style and wine sherbet are just a few of the dishes in this book. All the recipes are adapted by the author
from her series in "The Observer" colour magazine. £8.00
[14994] Grigson, Jane. Observer
Guide to European Cookery. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7181-2233-X. This book is about methods and specialities, materials and flavourings from thirteen
European countries. Dustjacket has small tear to top front corner. Former owners name to free front endpaper. £16.00
[17751] Grigson, Jane. Mushroom Feast, The. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-394-48124-0. A celebration
of all edible fungi - cultivated, wild and dried varieties - with more than 250 recipes in which the mushroom is the occasion
for the feast. Dustjacket is in protective sleeve. A nice clean bright book. £50.00
[16903] Grigson,
Jane. Jane Grigson's Book of European Cookery. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7181-2233-X. This book is about methods and specialities, materials and flavourings
from thirteen European countries. Also published as The Observer Guide to European Cookery, in the same year. £16.00
[18521] Grigson, Jane. Cooking With Exotic Fruits and Vegetables. ill. Knox, Charlotte. New York:
Henry Holt, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-0205-7.
An essential guide to the more exotic vegetables and fruits from around the world now available in your local supermarket.
£15.00
[15377] Grigson, Jane. Food with the Famous. London: Grub Street Publishing, 1991.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-948817-45-3. This cookery
book includes favourite recipes from famous people. It includes recipes and foods from writers John Evelyn, Jane Austen, Alexander
Dumas, Emile Zola, painter Claude Monet plus Thomas Jefferson and the Reverend Sidney Smith. Dustjacket faded to edges, free
front endpaper inscribed. £15.00
[19027] Grigson, Jane. English Food : An Anthology. ill.
Zeiner, Gillian. London: Penguin, 1977. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0-14-046-243-0. 322 pages. Wonderful collection of food ideas from one our greatest cooks. £4.00
[17877]
Grigson, Jane. Good Things. ill. Mott, M. J.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-394-46997-6. Edited and with American notes by Evan Jones.
Inside front flap of dustjacket is creased, but now in protective sleeve. £20.00
[17842] Grigson,
Jane. English Food - An Anthology. ill. Zeiner, Gillian. London: Purnell Book Services - Book Club Edition, 1974.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B001S29N66. 322 pages.
Traditional English grub. Dustjacket is in protective sleeve. £15.00
[15956] Grigson, Sophie. Food
for Friends. London: Ebury Press, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0-09-180888-X. An imaginative collection of recipes for those who lead busy lives and who, consequently, don't
want to spend hours in the preparation of meals when entertaining friends. Based on ingredients, it shows how to make the
most of good produce, from cheese and chicken to salad leaves and strawberries. £5.00
[18321] Grigson,
Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Taste of the Times. London: Network Books, 1997. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-38325-9. Over 170 recipes for today's ingredients. £5.00
[14966] Grigson, Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Ingredients Book. ill. Koppel, Jess - Photographer. London: Pyramid,
1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85510-076-2. The author,
a daily columnist for the "London Evening Standard", demonstrates how best to choose, prepare, use and store hundreds
of ingredients from all over the world. She writes about exotic fruits and nuts, oils and vinegars, vegetables and mushrooms,
milk products and pastries. £9.00
[14965] Grigson, Sophie. Eat Your Greens. London: Network
Books, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-36738-5.
Written to accompany a Channel 4 television series, this is a celebration of the huge variety of colours, tastes and textures
of vegetables from around the world. Sophie Grigson's salads and starters, main courses and side-dishes, soups and preserves,
are designed to inspire both meat-eaters and vegetarians. The recipes include baked monkfish with coriander and red peppers,
summer vegetable terrine and Szechuan green beans. Small tear to top edge of dustjacket spine £25.00
[16300]
Grigson, Sophie. Food for Friends. London: Ebury Press, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-09-180888-X. An imaginative collection of recipes for those who lead busy lives and who,
consequently, don't want to spend hours in the preparation of meals when entertaining friends. Based on ingredients, it shows
how to make the most of good produce, from cheese and chicken to salad leaves and strawberries. £5.00
[15523]
Grigson, Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Ingredients Book. ill. Koppel, Jess - Photographer. London: Pyramid, 1991. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85510-076-2. The author, a daily columnist
for the "London Evening Standard", demonstrates how best to choose, prepare, use and store hundreds of ingredients
from all over the world. She writes about exotic fruits and nuts, oils and vinegars, vegetables and mushrooms, milk products
and pastries. £9.00
[15990] Grigson, Sophie. Sophie Grigson's Country Kitchen: 120 Seasonal Recipes.
ill. Shaw, William. London: Headline, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7553-1054-3. Sophie Grigson's modern and relaxed approach to cooking has appealed to her fans for over
a decade, in books like Organic, Fish, and Sophie Grigson's Sunshine Food. Here, Sophie's collected more than 120 recipes
that make the most of seasonal food. Top front edge corners are slightly bumped. £17.00
[18383] Grimley.
Gordon. Victorian Cookery Book, The. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-200-72047-3. A fascinating look at Victorian cookery. £10.00
[13013] Grossman, Loyd. Millionaire's Diet. London: Macdonald, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-356-10869-4. Large format paperback. Includes recipes for 'Classic Brainfood'
and 'Billionaire's bran flakes'. £12.00
[15418] Grossman, Loyd. 125 Best Recipes Ever, The. London:
Penguin, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-026811-1. Originally
published by Michael Joseph in 1998, Loyd Grossman gives a personal introduction to each of the recipes he has chosen for
this collection, telling why they are special to him along with notes on the creators of these unforgettable dishes. £10.00
[18710] Grumme, Grete. Danish Food. ill. Kyhl, Kirsten - Colour Photographs. London: W. H. Allen,
1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 94
pages. Exactly what it says - Danish recipes. £5.00
[18275] Guérard Michel. Cuisine Gourmande.
London: Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor.
ISBN: 0-333-24273-4. Orange cloth with gilt. Dustwrapper chipped, stained and torn in several places. 'a celebration of the
nouvelle cuisine'; 144 recipes; £9.00
[16204] Guerard, Michel. Cuisines Gourmande. London:
Macmillan, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-31930-3. Edited and
adapted by Caroline Conran, cookery correspondent of The Sunday Times. £4.00
[19210] Guerard, Michel.
Cuisines Gourmande. London: Papermac, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-333-31930-3. Edited and adapted by Caroline Conran, cookery correspondent of The Sunday Times. £5.00
[19216] Guerard, Michel. Cuisine Minceur. London: Macmillan, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-333-21907-4. Red cloth with gilt/brown on spine. Dustwrapper with small tears to top
and bottom edges, and remains of a small label. An invitation to a new world of cooking and a new classic of the kitchen.
£8.00
[1402] Guerard, Michel. Cuisine Minceur. London: Macmillan, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-333-21907-4. Red cloth with gilt/brown on spine. Dustwrapper with small
tears to top and bottom edges. An invitation to a new world of cooking and a new classic of the kitchen. £8.00
[19090] Guertner, Beryl. Cake Icing & Decorating For All Occasions. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1956. Fourth
Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 128 pages. Fully illustrated in both colour
and black and white. Dustjacket is torn with some loss. £8.00
[16041] Guillaume, Monique. Grand Cuisine
Toute Simple, La. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. French text throughout. Page 141 is torn without loss. Spine is lightly sunned. £8.00
[15789]
Gundel, Karoly. Hungarian Cookery Book. Budapest: Pannonia Press, 1956. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. How could you possibly not go for the 'Pickled Scraps of Sucking-pig'?? £10.00
[19257] Gundel, Károly. Gundel's Hungarian Cookbook. Budapest: Corvina Kiadó, 1988.
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 963-13-2623-3. Recipes from
one of the most famous Hungarian chefs. £8.00
[15015] Guste, Roy F. Jr.. Antoine's Restaurant Since
1840 Cookbook. New Orleans: Carbery-Guste, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. This beautiful book is highlighted with over fifty original paintings, depicting kitchen scenes and products
used to prepare these delicious New Orleans recipes. They were commissioned, especially for the book, by the author. £25.00
[18927] Gustibus, Dan De. Continental Deli Bread. London: Allinson, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 32 pages. Collection of recipes ideal for hand baking and bread makers. £3.00
[18320] Gwynn, Mary. Vegetarian Barbecue Cookbook. London: Merehurst, 1998. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85391-678-1. 'This is the
vegetarian cookbook for non-vegetarians, filled with recipes you really want to cook.' - Rick Stein. £24.00
H [18152] Hach,
Phila Rawlings. Cracker Barrel Old Country Store: Old Timey Recipes and Proverbs to Live By. Clarksville, Tennessee,
U.S.A.: Phila Hach, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-9606192-1-6.
Old fashion intentions with good country cookin'. For supper, why not try Seafood Gumbo, Hot Mush Cakes and Black Bottom Pie.
£15.00
[16460] Hale, Sophie. Great Garlic Cookbook, The. London: Apple Press, 1989. First
Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-85076-171-X. From starters
of potato streamers to main course of Boxing Day mole and to finish bombshell brownies - this is not for vampires!! £7.00
[19120] Halford, Kate. 365 Salads and Savouries - for Every Day in the Year. London: Dean & Son,
1912. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. One of a series of titles
of which this is number 13. Salad à la Casanova is on offer in the October recipes. Red cloth with white titles which
are slightly rubbed. Driver 459.1 £15.00
[19122] Halford, Kate and Model, Alice. 365 Vegetarian dishes
- Neither Flesh, Fowl Nor Fishes. London: Dean & Son, 1909. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. One of a series of titles of which this is number 9. Tenerife Savoury is on
offer in the August recipes. Red cloth with white titles which are slightly rubbed. Driver 460.1 £15.00
[18561]
Hall, Herbert Byng and Murray, Eustace Clare Grenville. Oyster, The - Where, How and When to Find, Breed, Cook and Eat It.
ill. Cruikshank, George. London: Trübner & Co., 1863. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Illustrated Boards. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00089SBTK. 106 pages. Clean tight book, unfortunately the spine
has been repaired with green tape. Wood engraved frontispiece and wood engravings on title-page and first page of text, all
by George Cruikshank. Two of the wood engravings are repeated in colour on the front and back boards. Various related newspaper
cuttings tipped to front endpapers. Cagle 911, Axford p312 (misdated 1959), Bitting p588 all have details of the first edition.
£250.00
[15992] Hammond, P. W.. Food and Feast in Medieval England. Stroud: Alan Sutton,
1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7509-0992-7. This fully
illustrated book describes the extraordinary range of food which found its way on to the tables of medieval English society,
its production and distribution. £10.00
[19347] Hammond, Susan Hazen. Chile Pepper Fever - Mine's
Hotter Than Yours. ill. Fuss, Eduardo. New York: Gramercy Books, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-18254-8. This is a must for the chili fan! The hors d'oeuvres from
hell is only for starters. £7.00
[18138] Hanbury Tenison, Marika. New Fish Cookery. London:
Granada, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-246-11039-2.
A look at the alternative varieties of fish - huss, coley pollock, conger eel. cockles - with some interesting recipes. £5.00
[19232] Hanbury Tenison, Marika. Cooking with Vegetables. ill. Miller, John. London: Triad / Granada,
1982. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-583-13424-6. Good working copy,
covers are creased. An assortment of original recipes for using vegetables to help keep a balanced diet. £3.00
[15508] Hannawi, Abdulkarim - Editor. Dubai - The City of Fine Cuisine. ill. Nezami, Housang - Photography.
Dubai: Abella & Co., 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
A collection of recipes from around the world. Fully illustrated. £15.00
[19190] Hanneman, L. J..
Bakery - Flour Confectionery. London: William Heinemann, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. Lacks title page, otherwise a nice tight clean copy of this important publication. £50.00
[19212] Hannon, Fiona. Castle Kitchen, The : Recipes and Reminiscences from Brodick Castle to Bangalore. Edinburgh:
Mainstream, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85158-655-5. A wonderful
selection of recipes collected by Lady Fiona Hannon from around the world. £6.00
[18655] Harben,
Philip. Way to Cook, The - or Common Sense in the Kitchen. London: John Langdon, 1948. Revised and Reprinted. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001UEV6AI. 264 pages. This is NOT a recipe book.
It is the book most of us have always been looking for - because it shows us how to USE a recipe. £8.00
[18653]
Harben, Philip. Imperial Frying with Philip Harben. London: Bodley Head, 1961. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000QF3TSO. As a glance at the contents will show, in a frying pan you
can cook anything from an egg to a mighty Porterhouse Steak, from a simple rasher of bacon to a lordly Chicken Saute Tarragona,
or Fillets of Sole a la Demoiselle. £6.00
[18060] Harben, Philip. Imperial Frying with Philip Harben.
London: Bodley Head, 1961. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
B000QF3TSO. As a glance at the contents will show, in a frying pan you can cook anything from an egg to a mighty Porterhouse
Steak, from a simple rasher of bacon to a lordly Chicken Saute Tarragona, or Fillets of Sole a la Demoiselle. £6.00
[16510] Harben, Philip. Way I Cook, The - Share the Secrets of Britain's King of the Kitchen. London:
Leslie Frewin, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0000CMS6C.
This is the tenth cookery book by Harben - once again, this is not a recipe book, but a how to cook book. Dustjacket is bumped
with some minor tears. £10.00
[16354] Harben, Philip. New Zealand Lamb - Helpful Hints By Harben.
New Zealand Meat Producer's Board, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Very Good 16 page
pamphlet promoting New Zealand meat production. Recipes by Philip Harben. This copy has been stamped to the rear cover by
Louis Roberts Ltd. 17 Reading Road, Pangbourne. £5.00
[17116] Harben, Philip. Young Cook, the. ill.
Nicholls, Guy. London: Peter Nevill, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B001E54PL0. Foreword by Enid Blyton. Dustjacket is chipped to top and bottom edge of spine. Not
too certain how many of the modern generation of young people would cope with kippers. £10.00
[16732]
Harben, Philip. Imperial Frying with Philip Harben. London: Bodley Head, 1961. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000QF3TSO. As a glance at the contents will show, in a frying pan you
can cook anything from an egg to a mighty Porterhouse Steak, from a simple rasher of bacon to a lordly Chicken Saute Tarragona,
or Fillets of Sole a la Demoiselle. £6.00
[19291] Harben, Philip & Katharine. Entertaining at
Home. London: Bodley Head, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
This is something of a modern kitchen classic, The author's wife collaborates with him in the compiling of this new book.
£8.00
[19298] Hardy, Ann. Pastry Making - Recipes, Savoury & Sweet. London: G. Bell
& Sons, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
90 pages. Pastry making - the art all chefs aspire to. £8.00
[15957] Hardy, Elizabeth. West Country
Teas: Recipes. ill. Fewtrell, Allison. Domino Books, 1996. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 1-85772-055-5. Tea-time recipes from the West Country, easy to prepare, good to look at and delicious to eat...
£5.00
[10481] Hardy, Lady Helen Henriques and Martinez, Raymond J.. Louisiana's Fabulous Food. Jefferson,
LA: Hope Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.5 x 8.5; 80 pages; illustrated
paper covers, some scuffing; original recipes of many Louisiana hostesses and famous New Orleans' restaurants - Antoine's,
Arnaud's, Brennan's, Galatoire's, Kambur & Co. Wholesale Seafood, Maylie's' Pittari's and Tujaques, with historical sketches;
two centre pages have become detached from staples, otherwise very good; £6.00
[15719] Harland, Marion.
Common Sense in the Household. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Majority Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Hinges have been sellotaped, otherwise a good tight clean
copy. From the recipe for Ginger-Snaps (No. 3.) - These ginger-snaps will keep for weeks, 'if locked up'. £35.00
[18772] Haroutunian, Arto der. Vegetarian Dishes from the Middle East. London: Century, 1987. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7126-0320-4. Here is a collection of authentic
vegetarian dishes from lands where the art of cooking vegetables reigns supreme. £10.00
[18385] Harriott,
Ainsley. Ainsley Harriott's - Meals in Minutes. London: BBC, 1999. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-563-55166-6. 100 simple recipes that can be cooked in minutes. £4.00
[18106]
Harris, Andy. Taste of the Aegean, A : Greek Cooking and Culture. ill. Harris, Terry - Photographer. London: Pavilion,
1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85145-404-7.
True Greek island food. £6.00
[16318] Harris, Joanne & Warde, Fran. French Kitchen, The: A Cookbook.
London: Doubleday, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-60476-9. A collaboration between a writer who loves food and a former chef who loves writing about
food, 'The French Kitchen' gathers together simple yet stylish recipes from the heart of a French family. £15.00
[15707] Harris, Marion. Fresh Fruit Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963. First Edition. 16mo -
over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears,
dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[19253]
Harris, Mollie. Cotswold Country Cookbook. ill. Mackay, Louise. Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7011-2968-9.
Arranged by months of the year - nice to see a recipe for pea pod soup - waste not want not! £10.00
[18792]
Harris, Mollie and Peacocke, Helen. Country Wines to Make, Drink and Cook With. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1991. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-86299-992-8. Mollie
Harris, known to millions as Martha Woodford in 'The Archers', here provides a tasty collection of traditional home wine-making
recipes, and expert cook Helen Peacocke supplies a feast of simple, mouth watering recipes to use them in. £15.00
[12666] Harris, Sarah. Vegetarian - Vegetarian Recipes for the Adventurous Cook. London: Quantem
Books, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-86160-190-5. With its carefully
chosen selection of dishes, this book represents the very best in vegetarian cuisine. £6.00
[18322]
Harris, Valentina. Italia! Italia! : A Passion for the Real Food of Italy. London: Cassell, 1999. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-304-35150-4. A pancia piena si ragiona
meglio - Things are always better on a full stomach. £6.00
[16883] Harris, Valentina. Recipes from
an Italian Farmhouse. ill. Burgess, Linda. London: Conran Octopus, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85029-207-8. This new collection of traditional recipes captures
the incomparable diversity and regionality of Italian provincial cooking by going right back to its peasant roots. £10.00
[16668] Hartley, Dorothy. Food in England. London: Little Brown, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-87900-2. A very good tight clean book with two small light
stains to front edge not affecting contents. Delia Smith wrote - 'A classic book without a worthy successor - a must for any
keen English cook'. £38.00
[17900] Harvey, Peggy. Horn of Plenty, The - An Anthology of Distinguished
Recipes By a Connoisseur of Cookery. Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0024V1MAU. 284 pages. Great recipes from the World's great cooks - Julia Child, James
Beard, Dione Lucas, Craig Claiborne, Alice B. Toklas and dozens of others. Small tear to top front edge of dustjacket with
loss. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £20.00
[19183] Haselgrove, N. M. and Scallon, K. A.. How and
Why of Cookery, The. St. Albans: Granada, 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-11497-5. This is the standard book for students of the theory of cookery and is of value to everyone
interested in how the basic techniques of cookery are correctly performed and why they are performed as they are. £6.00
[9619] Hastings, Macdonald & Walsh, Carole. Wheeler's Fish Cookery Book. London: Michael Joseph,
1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1238-5. 5.5 x 8.75";
127 pages; green cloth with gilt to spine; dustwrapper; vg/g; £8.00
[18867] Hauser, Gayelord. Gayelord
Hauser Cook Book, The. London: Faber and Faber, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CJ9O3. Good Food, Good Health, Good Looks. £7.00
[16129]
Hauser, Gayelord. Gayelord Hauser Cook Book, The. London: Faber and Faber, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CJ9O3. Good Food, Good Health, Good Looks. £7.00
[17476] Hawkins, Kathryn. Connoisseur's Guide to Oils and Vinegars. London: Apple Press, 2008. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. New ISBN: 184543272X. Discover the world's finest oils
and vinegars. £6.00
[18193] Hayes, Elizabeth. Herbs, Flavours & Spices. ill. Yeatts,
J. M.. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Good - Priceclipped. 243 pages. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. Comprehensive guide to herbs and spice and their uses. £5.00
[15239] Hayward, Tessa. Salmon Cookbook, The. London: Ebury Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-09-177027-0. Combining the well-tried favourite fish
recipes and many new suggestions for preparing fresh salmon, together with ideas for smoked salmon, gravad lax and salmon
roe this book looks at a range of salmon recipes. The important health aspects of eating salmon and other oily fish to reduce
cholesterol is a contributing factor to the healthier aspects of eating fish. Also included in this book is a brief description
of salmon farming, intended to alloy fears about farmed fish, and some descriptive text and photographs of the Shetland Isles.
£8.00
[14134] Hayward, Tessa. Steam Cuisine. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1988. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0863182828. A practical guide to using a steamer
to create simple and sophisticated dishes. £6.00
[15445] Hazen, Janet. Glories of the Vegetarian
Table: A Collection of Contemporary Vegetarian Recipes and Menus. Berkeley, CA: Aris Books, 1988. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-201-12631-1. Vegetarian eating need not be
spartan or dull! Here is a cookbook filled with enticing and hearty vegetarian recipes for urban food lovers and country cooks
alike. £7.00
[19140] Heaslip, Christine. The Complete Avocado Cookbook. Kensington, NSW:
Bay Books, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85835-559-0. Starters,
main meals, snacks and desserts - yes, desserts! £5.00
[18089] Heath, Ambrose. Biscuits and American
Cookies. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B002AQYF0I. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series.
£5.00
[18307] Heath, Ambrose. Queen Cookery Book, The. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 323 pages. A wonderful
comprehensive collection of recipes from The Queen Magazine, where else could you find 61 salad recipes, 40 sole recipes,
and more sauce recipes than you can imagine! £5.00
[17202] Heath, Ambrose. Simple Salads and Salad
Dressings. London: Faber & Faber, 1943. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001A8ZHTU. 'A salad can be as pretty as a bunch of flowers, yet do you as much good as
a steak-and kidney pudding.' £5.00
[18092] Heath, Ambrose. Little Cheese Dishes. London:
Herbert Jenkins, 1955. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B002AR4P84.
Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17
other titles in this series. £8.00
[16577] Heath, Ambrose. Good Fish Dishes. London: Faber
and Faber, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000XCJL4Q.
One of the many titles from Ambrose Heath, former presenter of the BBC Kitchen Front. Dustjacket chipped to edges. £25.00
[15716] Heath, Ambrose. Little Cheese Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1955. First Edition. 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears,
dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £8.00
[15715]
Heath, Ambrose. Soups and Soup Garnishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1957. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The
Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series. £10.00
[15739] Heath, Ambrose.
International Cookery Book, The. London: Frederick Muller, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. A wonderful collection of recipes from around the world in the 1950's - not too
certain if Holland would admit to 'Savory Cabbage with Curry' as being a national dish! £10.00
[17889]
Heath, Ambrose. Vegetable Dishes & Salads for every day of the Year. London: Faber & Faber, 1938. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UZVK8. 210 pages. With
a special chapter on tomatoes and a section on salads. £12.00
[18147] Heath, Ambrose. Good Food for
Children. London: Faber & Faber, 1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 123 pages. One of the Good Food series produced by Ambrose. £10.00
[19117] Heath,
Ambrose. Good Drinks. London: Faber & Faber, 1950. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 239 pages. Dustjacket has been priceclipped by publisher, and is dusty. Ranges
through Cocktails, Long Drinks, Cups, Hot Drinks and Liqueurs to a section devoted to Soft Drinks. Not to certain in this
politically correct age if you would get away with calling a drink a Bosom Caresser! £20.00
[17985]
Heath, Ambrose. Madame Prunier's Fish Cookery Book. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1947. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0027DN9LA. 300 pages. A must for any seafood lover. £12.00
[17834] Heath, Ambrose. Fare Wisely and Well. London: Ward, Lock, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B001WUUX7M. 320 pages of economical and appetising recipes.
£8.00
[18639] Heath, Ambrose. Good Cakes Bread and Biscuits. London: Faber and Faber, 1948.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 84 pages. Chocolate Cake recipe on page 16
has an annotation by a former owner, otherwise a nice tight clean book. £6.00
[16730] Heath, Ambrose.
Good Cooking on Rings. London: Faber & Faber, 1949. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000XCJKW4. To be able to furnish a delightful meal with the minimum of implements is one
of the tests we should be able to pass with acclamation...... Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £15.00
[15864]
Heath, Ambrose. Good Cooking on Rings. London: Faber & Faber, 1949. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000XCJKW4. To be able to furnish a delightful meal with the minimum
of implements is one of the tests we should be able to pass with acclamation...... £15.00
[19288]
Heath, Ambrose. Kitchen Table Talk. London: Victor Gollancz, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Here are 450 recipes for good food for everyone and every occasion. £20.00
[18243]
Heath, Ambrose. Queen Cookery Book, The. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 323 pages. A wonderful comprehensive collection of recipes from The Queen Magazine,
where else could you find 61 salad recipes, 40 sole recipes, and more sauce recipes than you can imagine! Dustjacket is torn
with some loss. £6.00
[17151] Heath, Ambrose - Compiled By. Home Cookery. London: Newman
Neame, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: B001G12GCW. This book is dedicated to the modern housewife on the occasion of the 250th anniversary of the House of
Crosse & Blackwell. £10.00
[18691] Heath, Ambrose and Cottington Taylor, D.D.. National Mark
Calendar of Cooking, The. ill. Hughes-Stanton, Blair. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1936. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0010S1VI6. Written to provide recipes based on National Mark
produce. Nice tight clean copy, although staples are rusty. £8.00
[16472] Heath, Ambrose and Cottington
Taylor, D.D.. National Mark Calendar of Cooking, The. ill. Hughes-Stanton, Blair. London: Ministry of Agriculture,
1936. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0010S1VI6. Written to provide recipes
based on National Mark produce. Nice tight clean copy, although staples are rusty. £8.00
[16569]
Heath, Ambrose and Cottington Taylor, D.D.. National Mark Calendar of Cooking, The. ill. Hughes-Stanton, Blair. London:
Ministry of Agriculture, 1936. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B0010S1VI6.
Written to provide recipes based on National Mark produce. Food stain to rear cove and staples are rusty. £5.00
[18914] Heath, Veronica. Perfect Cooking with Game - A Selection of Recipes. Reading: Elvendon Press, 1983.
First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-906552-19-2. 32 pages. A collection
of 21 recipes, together with lots of useful information on selecting and preparing game. £3.00
[16286]
Heaton, Nell. Calendar of Country Receipts, A. ill. Huskinson, Leonard. London: Faber and Faber, 1950. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000XCHTPY . Recipes, gardening, household
hints - everything you would ever want to know arranged month by month. Dustjacket is foxed, and there is some light foxing
top edge, contents are clean and tight. £10.00
[17117] Heaton, Nell. Salad Bowl, The. London:
Museum Press, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: B0014BVP1C. The author gives hundreds of varied recipes for salads and their dressings, some simple, others
elaborate, not to say exotic. £8.00
[16346] Heaton, Nell. Traditional Recipes of the British Isles.
ill. Wolpe, Berthold & Margaret. London: Faber & Faber, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0007J35H4 . An appetizing collection of traditional
British recipes, taken from every corner of the British Isles. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £20.00
[16456]
Heaton, Nell & Simon, Andre. Calendar of Food and Wine, A. ill. Huskinson, T. B. L.. London: Faber & Faber,
1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0007IY8IA. Each
month is preceded by the produce in season, followed by the appropriate recipes. £10.00
[11202] Heaton,
Nell (compiled by). Cookery To-day and To-Morrow. ill. Burton, W. A.. London: Syndicate, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 5.75" x 6.75"; 243 pages; blue cloth cover; no dustwrapper;
fair; £6.00
[18072] Heaton, Rose Henniker. Perfect Hostess. ill. Taylor, Alfred E.. London:
Methuen, 1932. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0029Z5ZWC.
159 pages. Spine is faded. Replacement title label tipped into last page. £6.00
[19143] Hecker, Lee
- Editor. Favorite Recipes of California Winemakers. ill. Hibel, Judy. New York: Essandess, 1963. Fourth Printing.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-10260-5. Here are 300 prize recipes, developed and
perfected with loving practice of the years by California winemakers, their wives and families, their colleagues and companions.
£5.00
[19055] Hegarty, Patricia. English Flavour. ill. Thornton-Jones, Christopher. Wellingborough:
Equation, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
1-85336-003-1. Recipes from an English country house and garden. Haut-Baked potatoes has to be the most interesting recipe
for the humble spud. £11.00
[16179] Hein, Peg. Tastes & Tales From Texas With Love. Austin,
TX: Hein & Associates, 1991. Eleventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good
ISBN: 0-9613881-0-2. Front board is slightly sunned. Chimichangas, San Jacinto Corn, Grandma Collins' Peppernuts - a wonderful
selection Texan recipes. £8.00
[16704] Hellman, Renee. Celebrity Cooking for You. London:
Andre Deutsch, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0000CL7ZJ.
Dishes chosen by the famous. Foreword by A. Dickson Wright, M.S., F.R.C.S. £10.00
[17737] Hemphill,
Rosemary. Spice and Savour - Cooking with Dried Herbs, Spices and Aromatic Seeds. ill. Simpson, Claire. London: Angus
& Robertson, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001AGX262.
130 pages. Each recipe in this collection calls for a fragrant herb or seed or sweet-smelling spice. £6.00
[15126] Henderson, Mary. Paris Embassy Cook Book. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-297-77647-9. This book contains
200 of the most successful dishes the author, as a diplomat's wife in Paris, developed and served during her years at the
embassy. £18.00
[15722] Henderson, W. A. ( Jacob Christopher Schnebbelie - Revised By ). Housekeeper's
Instructor; of, Universal Family Cook. London: J. Stratford, 1805. Twelfth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Poor binding. Corrected, revised, and considerably improved,
by every modern addition and variation in the Art, by Jacob Christopher Schnebbelie. £100.00
[14301]
Hensperger, Beth. Bread for All Seasons. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-8118-0582-4. Shares recipes for homemade breads from around the world that use seasonal produce
or celebrate holidays throughout the year. £10.00
[19207] Heptinstall, William. Gourmet Recipes from
a Highland Hotel. London: Faber & Faber, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. Great recipes, but very few measurements! - be brave. £10.00
[10534] Heptinstall,
William. Hors D'Oeuvre & Cold Table - A Book of Tried and Tested Recipes and Methods. London: Faber and Faber
for Cookery Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 5.5 x 9";
264 pages; red cloth with gilt title to green label on spine; dustwrapper chipped to edges; vg/g; £9.00
[11010]
Hérisse, Emile and Senn, C. Herman. Pastry-Making and Confectionery - including The Art of Icing and Piping. London:
Ward Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 192 pages; brown boards
with black title, some foxing to page edges; repaired dustwrapper in protective sleeve; g/g; £25.00
[15718]
Heritage, Lizzie. Cassell's Household Cookery. London: Cassell and Company, 1909. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. Nice clean tight copy, spine slightly faded, but front
board is bright and clean. 1328 pages. 8 illustrations and numerous line drawings. £50.00
[17412]
Herklots, G. A. C. And Lin, S. Y.. Common Marine Food-Fishes of Hong Kong. Hong Kong: G. A. C. Herklots, 1940. Second
and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XCW396. 50
species described in English and Chinese (with 16 European and 18 Chinese recipes) £60.00
[18836]
Hesketh, Pat. Women's Institute Book of Poultry and Game. London: Ebury Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-438-4. Over 100 recipes tried and tested by the Women's Institute. £4.00
[18391] Hesketh, Pat. WI Book of Poultry and Game, The. London: WI Books, 1985. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-900556-97-8. Over 100 recipes tried and tested by the
WI. £3.00
[8512] Hesse, Eelco. Tea - The Eyelids of Bodhidharma. Dorchester: Prism Press,
1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907061-06-0. 8.25 x 7.75" tall; 118
pages; paperback; small crease top corner of front cover; good copy; £15.00
[17092] Hicks, Susan.
Fabulous Fish. London: Marks & Spencer, 1989. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8627-531-9. Good selection of practical recipes together with a 'Food Facts' section giving
clear and simple explanations on the choosing preparing fish and shellfish. £8.00
[11311] Higgins,
Jon. Potato Fillings - The Art of Good Food Series. London: Tiger Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1855017725. 8.25 x 8.25"; 76 pages; illustrated
laminated boards; no dustwrapper, as issued; vg/-; £6.00
[14520] Higham, Mary. Household Cookery
for South Africa. South Africa: Central News Agency, 1947. Eleventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. With 30 illustrations and a chapter on practical dietetics. £12.00
[14352]
Highton, Leonie. Entertaining with House & Garden. London: Treasure Press, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907812-35-X. 600 varied and exciting recipes from the many which have appeared
in the Wine & Food section of House & Garden magazine. Small scuff to spine of dustjacket. £15.00
[16069]
Hill, Gerogiana. Everybody's Pudding Book, or Puddings, Tarts, Etc., In Their Proper Season, For All The Year Round. London:
Richard Bentley, 1887. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
A wonderful collection of pudding recipes. Front and rear hinges have been repaired with sellotape. £50.00
[14198] Hill, Howard. Secret Ingredient: Story of Fletcher's Seven Bakeries. Wakefield: EP Publishing,
1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-7158-1263-7. Title page has been signed by the author, and frontispiece picture of Paul Fletcher has been signed by
him. Fully illustrated. £10.00
[18033] Hill, Janet Mackenzie. Cooking for Two. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1910. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0029ZBOY0.
407 pages. Blue cloth with decorations and titles in dark blue and pale yellow. Front hinge is cracked, and front board has
a small stain. £15.00
[19086] Hill, Jason. Wild Foods of Britain. London: Adam & Charles
Black, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: . A fascinating
insight into the many wild plants available to the adventurous gatherer in Britain. £20.00
[12382]
Hill, Nicola (edited by). Mushroom Cookbook, The - Fabulous Recipes for a Favourite Ingredient. London: Mitchell
Beazley, 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85732-410-2.
Contains an introduction describing the appearance, seasonal availability and best culinary uses of cultivated and wild mushroom,
followed by over 60 mushroom recipes for soups, salads and main courses, plus additional advice on buying and storing mushrooms.
£6.00
[19141] Hill, Shaun. Shaun Hill's Gidleigh Park Cookery Book. London: Century, 1990.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7126-3603-X.
Shaun Hill's Gidleigh Park Cookery Book is a collection of unique recipes for dishes that have been developed to reach the
same perfectionist peak as has the sumptuous house which is their backcloth. £8.00
[11437] Hobday,
Cara. Step-by-Step - Vegetarian Thai Cooking. Avonmouth: Parragon, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85813-925-2. 8 x 8"; 80 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; no dustwrapper;
very good; fully illustrated; the Aubergine & Mushroom Satay with Peanut Sauce is well worth a try. £5.00
[14105] Hobday, Cara. Step by Step Vegetarian Thai (Step by Step Cooking). Avonmouth: Parragon Publishing,
1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85813-925-2. 'Vegetarian
Thai Cooking' uses the best elements of the Thai cuisine to prove that you needn't miss out if you don't eat meat. £7.00
[16763] Hobson, Wendy. Kitchen Companion. Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86283-979-3. Nice collection of seasonal
recipes, with plenty of room in the 'calendar' style lay-out to include your own recipes. £8.00
[14260]
Hodgett, Gerald Augustus John. Stere Htt Well: Stir it Well. Adelaide: Mary Martin Books, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7191-1487-X. Introduction by Delia Smith. Medieval recipes
and remedies from Samuel Pepys's library. £25.00
[9672] Hoffmann, Mable. Crepe Cookery. New
York: Bantam Books, 1977. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-553-11377-1. paperback; very good; over 200 kitchen-tested recipes
for every meal. An exclusive consumer guide to every type and make of crepe pan; £6.00
[16187] Holder,
Katy & Duff, Gail. Clove of Garlic, A. London: Readers Digest, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-27642250-3. Garlic for Health and Cookery: Recipes and Traditions.
£8.00
[14302] Holder, Katy & Newdick, Jane. Dash of Mustard, A. London: Reader's Digest,
1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-276-42187-6. Mustard
in the kitchen and on the table - recipes and traditions, £7.00
[18797] Hollander, Neil and Mertes,
Harald. Cook Is Captain, The. ill. Koehler, Putty. London: John Murray, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7195-3497-6. Here is a fresh, practical yet light-hearted look at the
art of nautical cooking. £7.00
[16309] Hollest, Angela and Gaine, Penelope. Parties for Older Children.
London: Judy Piatkus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-86188-396-9. Party ideas, outings, games, food & drinks. £12.00
[19188]
Holt, Geraldine. Country House Cooking. London: Boxtree, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7522-0506-4. Recipes for both stoves and traditional ranges. The Tagine of
Lamb with Olives and Citrons Confits is time consuming, but well worth the effort. £8.00
[16188]
Holthausen, Henriette. Chicken Goes Around the World, A. ill. Groenvelt, J.. London: George G. Harrap, 1964. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0000CMDEE . Chicken Dishes and other
Savoury and Sweet Delicacies from Many Lands. Dustjacket is chipped and scuffed with minor loss. £8.00
[14106]
Hom, Ken. East Meets West: A New Cuisine Combining Techniques and Ingredients from 3 Countries. London: Macmillan,
1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-45989-X. Dustwrapper
has a small stain to the back bottom edge, not affecting contents. A wonderful collection of recipes from Ken Hom. £12.00
[14117] Hom, Ken. Travels with a Hot Wok. ill. Lane, Sandra. London: BBC, 1998. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-38394-1. A collection of over 150 recipes in
which eastern techniques and spices are combined with western ingredients to create exciting variations. £12.00
[1121] Hom, Ken. Ken Hom's Chinese Kitchen. London: Pavilion, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85145-951-0. 7.25 x 10.5"; 200pp; laminated illustrated card covers; colour
photographs throughout; a clean copy; £8.00
[11293] Hom, Ken. Ken Hom's Chinese Kitchen - With A
Consumer's Guide to Essential Ingredients. London: Pavilion, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-85145-951-0. Signed by Ken Hom to the short title page. £25.00
[12133]
Hom, Ken. Travels with a Hot Wok. ill. Lane, Sandra. London: BBC, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-38394-1. A collection of over 150 recipes in which eastern techniques
and spices are combined with western ingredients to create exciting variations. £12.00
[14261] Hom,
Ken. Ken Hom's Vegetables & Pasta Book. London: BBC, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-20539-3. A collection of 120 recipes from Ken Hom, sharing his enthusiasm for
vegetables, rice and pasta. £6.00
[9675] Home Economist. Individual Servings. London: Canned
Food Advisory Service, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leaflet. Very Good 8.25 x 5.75" tall; 16 pages;
pamphlet; very good. Not dated c1980 £3.00
[15332] Hospodar, Miriam Kasin. Heaven's Banquet: Vegetarian
Cooking for Lifelong Health the Ayurveda Way. New York: E P Dutton, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-525-94383-8. A guide to a holistic and balanced
lifestyle gathers over seven hundred recipes to nurture the body, mind, and spirit. £30.00
[15684]
Howard, Lady Constance. Tasty Tit-Bits and Dishes Dainty. London: Record Press, 1892. Second Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. All edges uncut. Darkened beige boards with
black titles to front and spine. Date of publication is not given, but someone has written (in biro, 1892 to first free page.
One advertisement refers to 'The Book of the Season' as On Sledge and Horseback to Outcast Siberian Lepers by Kate Marsden,
which also is not dated but generally accepted to be 1892. C. & E Painter have an advertisement for Live Turtle, Dressed
Turtle and Turtle for Invalids - I wonder what animal rights would make of that! £50.00
[15994] Howarth,
Sheila. Sheila Howarth's Country Fare. London: Pelham, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7207-0893-1. This aim of this book is to provide an alternative to the
pre-packed, processed and frozen foods now so prevalent in our supermarkets and stores. £10.00
[11441]
Hsiung, Deh-Ta. Chinese Regional Cooking - The art and practice of the world's most diverse Cuisine. London: Macdonald,
1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0356067947. 7.5 x 11"; 224 pages;
red cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; illustrated endpapers; fully illustrated with pictures of the regions and the recipes;
vg/vg; this is a culinary tour; £16.00
[12731] Hsiung, Deh-Ta and Lee, Wendy. Step by Step Chinese
(Step by Step Cooking). Avonmouth: Parragon Publishing, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7525-0131-3. This colourful and comprehensive selection of recipes provides
a glorious range of exotic Chinese dishes for you to create in your own kitchen. £9.00
[19021] Hughes,
Gwen L.. Perfect Cooking - A Comprehensive Guide to Success in the Kitchen. Birmingham: Parkinson Stove Company,
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. A nice tight clean book - "The cover of this
book can be sponged clean with a damp cloth when necessary." Remains of dustjacket have been enclosed in protective film.
£8.00
[13099] Hughes, Spike. Art of Coarse Cookery, The. Liskeard: Hutchinson, 1971. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-09-107410-X. While
there are cooks who cook to live, and cooks who live to cook, The Art of Coarse Cookery is uniquely for those who cook to
eat. A very light hearted look at cooking, the section for barbecue his titled - How to get pneumonia using only three matches.
£8.00
[14513] Hume, Rosemary. Party Food and Drink. London: Zodiac Books, 1950. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Several 'recipes' loosely inserted
to front. Former owner's inscription to front endpaper. £8.00
[16747] Humphry, Charlotte Eliza. Madge's
Book of Cookery. London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00152TKI0. Turnips with sugar, curried sardines... a wonderful collection from the
early part of the 20c. Driver 523.1 £18.00
[14304] Hunt, Janet. Wholefood Lunch Box, The. Wellingborough:
Thorsons, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0810-7. The best of vegetarian cooking - nutritious packed lunches and hot snacks.
£5.00
[14178] Hunter, Beatrice Trum. Whole Grain Baking Sampler. New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing,
1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-87983-013-1. A wonderful
collection of bread recipes, including Oatmeal-Honey Bread and Sunflower Seed Kisses. £15.00
[11199]
Hunter, Kathleen. Health Foods and Herbs - Collins Nutshell Books. London: Collins Nutshell, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 4" x 6"; 160 pages; green and white linen effect cover with green
title; pictorial dustwrapper; contents clean; some foxing to edges; good/good; book sets out the benefits of whole wheat,
vitamins, fats, and Fruitarian Diet, Vegetable juices for diseases, and recipes for raw vegetable and fruit juice soups, honey
and molasses, harmful effects of coffee and the benefits of brewer's yeast, yoghourt and mushrooms with recipes for amateur
winemaking; Miss Hunter then explains the principles of Homeopathy and she concludes her book with a warning about two poisons
found in many kitchens; £5.00
[16182] Hurst, Bernice. Perfect Cook, The - A Selection of Recipes.
ill. Dalgleish, Sue. Goring-on-Thames: Elvendon Press, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-906552-27-3. The complete collection of the series first published in the 'Perfect Cookbook'
series. Measurements are given in Imperial, Metric and U.S. £10.00
[14539] Hurst, Bernice. Perfect
Salad: A Selection of Recipes. ill. Hurst, Ronald. Reading: Elvendon Press, 1979. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-906552-03-6. 32 pages, card covers, a nice selection of recipes. Gift
inscription to inside front cover. £5.00
[12644] Hurst, Bernice. Perfect Salad: A Selection of Recipes.
ill. Hurst, Ronald. Reading: Elvendon Press, 1979. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0-906552-03-6. 32 pages, card covers, a nice selection of recipes. £5.00
[12642]
Hurst, Bernice. Perfect Cookie: A Selection of Recipes. ill. Hurst, Ronald. Reading: Elvendon Press, 1980. First
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-906552-04-4. 32 pages, card covers,
a nice selection of recipes. £5.00
[12645] Hurst, Bernice. Perfect Starter: A Selection of Recipes.
ill. Hurst, Ronald. Reading: Elvendon Press, 1979. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-906552-02-8. 32 pages, card covers, a nice selection of recipes. £5.00
[17192]
Hurst, Bernice. Perfect Bread, The. ill. Hurst, Ronald. Reading: Elvendon Press, 1981. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-906552-08-7. A selection of recipes. £4.00
[15333]
Husain, Shehzad. Indian Table. London: Papermac, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-49831-3. Deliciously simple vegetarian and fish dishes. £8.00
[16558]
Hutchins, Sheila. Good Cooking - The English Translation. Glasgow: Collins, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-00-435115-0. Sheila Hutchins' Good Cooking is one of
those rare books which combines wide knowledge with an impish sense of fun, and concern for historical accuracy with a zest
for the good things in life. Blank ex-libris label from The Jane Mann School of Cookery to free front endpaper. £14.00
[16564] Hutchins, Sheila. English Recipes and others from Scotland, Wales and Ireland. London: Methuen,
1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CNOXO. Black cloth
with gilt lettering to red label on spine. Recipes as they appeared in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Cookery Books and
now devised for modern use. £15.00
[16683] Hutchins, Sheila. Grannies Kitchen - Recipes from The
North East of England. London: Granada, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-583-12992-7. Yes, there is even a recipe for Cannon Ball Pudding. £3.00
[19271]
Hutchins, Sheila. Patés and Terrines. London: Elm Tree, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-241-89892-7. The author has collected recipes for pâtés,
terrines pâtés en croute, aspic and other garnishes, galantines, mousses, potting and collaring and many related
dishes like breads, salads and sauces. £6.00
[16374] Hutchins, Sheila. English Recipes and others
from Scotland, Wales and Ireland. London: Methuen, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Poor. ISBN: B0000CNOXO. Black cloth with gilt lettering to red label on spine, poor dustjacket with some loss, otherwise
nice clean copy; recipes as they appeared in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Cookery Books and now devised for modern use.
£10.00
[16493] Hutchins, Sheila. English Recipes and others from Scotland, Wales and Ireland. London:
Cookery Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CNOXO. Red cloth
with gilt lettering to spine. Dustjacket. Nice clean copy, recipes as they appeared in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Cookery
Books and now devised for modern use. £10.00
[16682] Hutchins, Sheila. Grannie's Kitchen - recipes
from East Anglia. London: Granada, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-583-12993-5. Lots of traditional
fare from the region. £3.00
[11007] Hutchins, Sheila. Grannie's Kitchen - Recipes from The North
East of England. London: Granada, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-583-12992-7. 4.5 x 7"; 160 pages; paperback; slightly brown; good; £4.00
[19299] Hutchins,
Sheila. What's Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 239 pages. This book has a theme: how to provide something 'different' both cheaply
and easily. £15.00
[18881] Hutchinson, Peggy. North Country Cooking Secrets - Peggy Hutchinson's.
London: Werner Laurie, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Poor. 190 pages. Remains of dustjacket loosely inserted to front. Wonderful collection of recipes including Wombleton Vanilla
Cake, Welburn Spice Bread and Leadgate Supper Dish. £90.00
[16345] Hutchinson, Peggy. Peggy Hutchinson's
Old English Cookery Book. London: W. Foulsham, Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Not dated, but British Library records would indicate this to be the 1954 version, originally
published in 1938 and also reprinted in 1973. The section on 'The Store Cupboard' is excellent. £12.00
[16048]
Hutchinson, Peggy. Old English Cookery Book. London: W. Foulsham & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. Not dated, but appears c1950. Hundreds of recipes which are different, succulent
and easy to prepare. £10.00
[19387] Hutton, D F. and Bode, E. M.. Simple Sweetmaking. ill.
Hawkins, Irene. London: Faber and Faber, 1977. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good
Reading Copy ISBN: 0-571-09412-0. Crease to front cover, otherwise a nice tight clean book. Satin Cushions sound interesting.
£3.00
[18366] Hyman, Gwenda L.. New Cooking of Britain and Ireland, The : A Culinary Journey in Search
of Regional Foods and Innovative Chefs. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0-471-01279-3. Corners are lightly bumped, contents clean and bright. Includes
200 recipes. £5.00
I
[15566] Idone, Christopher.
Christopher Idone, The Best of (Great Chefs Series). New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-55670-553-0. This is a fully illustrated
collection of Idone's all-time favourite recipes, culled from his books and articles in the "New York Times", many
of which are presented here in new variations. There are also 20 never-before-published recipes. £6.00
[8358]
Ilies, Angelika. Wok Cooking. London: Tiger Books, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85501-356-8. 9 x 10.5"; 120pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated;
very good copy; £10.00
[14199] Infield, Georgina. Seasoning of Menus. ill. Jaques, Faith.
London: Heinemann, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-434-36600-5.
One of very few titles where the dustjacket is reversible, unfortunately this one has a small loss to the back bottom edge.
£10.00
[16223] Ingram, Christine. Rice & Risotto: Cooking with the World's Best-Loved Grain.
London: Lorenz Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-7548-0203-5. A comprehensive reference guide to identifying the rices of the world and using, preparing and
cooking them perfectly. £18.00
[15995] Ingram, Christine and Alburey, Pat. Complete Cook's Book .
London: HarperCollins Illustrated, 2001. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-710074-4. A comprehensive guide to just about everything that goes on the kitchen and that enters
or leaves it. It assumes nothing, starting with the basics. £18.00
[19166] International Women of
Riyadh. International Cooking. Riyadh: 1985. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Card. Good Recipes from 42 countries compiled by the International Women of Riyadh. Contents page is damaged, not
affecting contents, and title page has been clipped to top edge. £18.00
[17577] Irwin, Stella. Stella's
Cook Book. ill. Jessop, Joan. Karachi: British Women's Association, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001SQ49MU. 183 pages. Produced to help new-comers to Karachi. Most of the recipes are of British
origin but with a Karachi twist. Not dated, but would appear to be c1950. Staples rusty. £50.00
[15179]
Isles, Joanna. Proper Tea, A. London: Piatkus, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-668-2. This book depicts in exquisite watercolours, English afternoon tea
in its many guises. £8.00
[14305] Isles, Joanna. Proper Tea, A. London: Piatkus, 1987. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-668-2. This book depicts
in exquisite watercolours, English afternoon tea in its many guises. £8.00
[18324] Italian Academy
of Cookery. Great Italian Cookbook, The. New York: International Culinary Society, 1987. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-63553-4. Wonderful collection of Italian recipes. This book
has a shipping weight of 2.3kg and will incur additional charges for overseas shipment. £30.00
[18331]
Ives, Catherine. Cookery Book. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 359 pages. A much enlarged and thoroughly revised edition of When the Cook is Away, with new
chapters of cakes, savouries and left-overs. £6.00
J [18198] Jack, Florence B.. Soups, Stocks and Purees. London:
T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1898. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: . 111 pages plus index. Green cloth with green title to front and to spine. Title page describes author as 'late principal
of the school of the domestic arts, Edinburgh'. Driver 541.1. £30.00
[16550] Jack, Florence B.. Good
Housekeeping Cookery Book. London: Good Housekeeping Magazine, Sixth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B00089SE3I. Nice bright illustrated dust jacket, with minor scuffing to top of spine. Not
dated, but copyright date is given as 1925. £15.00
[16054] Jack, Florence B.. Cookery for Every Household.
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1922. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: B000QZZZA4. Good tight book with bright boards. Page edges browned. £20.00
[16404]
Jack, Florence B.. Soups, Stocks and Purees. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1902. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001326I46. Green cloth with gilt title to front, and black titles
to spine. Title page describes author as 'late principal'. First published in 1898 and reprinted again in 1906. Driver 541.2.
£20.00
[17363] Jack, Florence B.. Cookery for Every Household. London: T. C. & E. C.
Jack, 1922. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0014MRR5Y. Good tight
book with bright boards. Dustjacket is chipped to edges. Page edges browned. £25.00
[19379] Jackson,
Annabel. Vietnam - Street Café. ill. Hopley, Jeremy - Photography. London: Conran Octopus, 1998. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85029-964-1. The author has researched
seventy-five authentic recipes from the street stalls and cafés of Vietnam. £6.00
[18292]
Jacquemier, Sue and Wadey, Rosemary. WI Book of Biscuits, The. London: WI Books, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-900556-85-4. Over 100 recipes tried and tested by the WI.
£4.00
[10690] Jaffrey, Madhur. Far Eastern Cookery. London: BBC, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-563-21364-7. 6 x 9"; 304 pages; paperback; some creasing to covers; illustrated.
£6.00
[19243] Jaffrey, Madhur. Eastern Vegetarian Cooking. London: Arrow, 1990. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-977720-7. Everything you would expect from this
classic chef. £5.00
[19218] Jaine, Tom. Cooking in the Country. London: Chatto & Windus,
1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7011-3134-9. Cooking
in the Country is both a recipe book and an entertaining and informative commonplace book on food, a pleasure and an inspiration
to everyone who wants to cook and eat well. Dustjacket has two small tears to top front edge. £10.00
[17496]
Jaine, Tom. Fish Time Thirty - Recipes from a Dartmouth Restaurant. ill. Foster, Jean. Dartmouth: Carved Angel, 1980.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good ISBN: B0007C3X8M. Lobster, prawns.
mussels, scallops, turbot, sole, bass and more. £10.00
[14922] Jakobsson, Oskar. Good Food in Sweden.
ill. Kallstrom-Eklund, Ylva. Stockholm: Esselte Kartor, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 91-7058-203-3. A very good selection of regional recipes,
some of which may prove a little more difficult outside of Sweden - Boiled Reindeer Tongue with Creamed Peas! £8.00
[19039] James, Norah C.. Cooking in Cider. Kingswood: World's Work, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 64 pages. Cider, cider and more cider! £10.00
[15515] Jansz, Meg & Rhodes, Lorna. Ultimate Summer Snack Book, The. London: Salamander Books, 2000.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-84065-087-7. Featuring 340
tempting summer dishes. Additional postage will be payable on this book for shipment outside the UK. £10.00
[11011] Japanese Cooking Companions (compiled by). Teriyaki and Sushi - selected 73 Recipes. Rutland, VT:
Japan Publications Trading Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy
5.75 x 8.25"; 58 pages; paperback; page edges browned and some small stains; good reading copy; £5.00
[11204] Jeffery, Robert (foreword by). Come Ye Buy and Eat. Worcester: Very Nice Pub Co., 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 5.75" x 8.5"; 40 pages; spiral bound booklet; good; £4.00
[18781] Jekyll, Lady Agnes. Kitchen Essays. London: Collins, 1969. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-00-435150-9. 272 pages - Recipes reprinted from The Times. Not for
the poor of the time, this is a collection of recipes one would advise the cook to prepare! £18.00
[18203]
Jerome, Helen. Fine Art of Cooking, The. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1968. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 302 pages. Nice bright clean book. This is an authoritative
book on the planning, preparation and serving of good-class dinners and luncheons. £5.00
[14505]
Jerome, Helen. Concerning Cake Making. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1937. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 254 pages. Covers all aspects of cake making, including recipes from Scotland,
Ireland, France, Canada and America. Boards are stained. £5.00
[18412] Jerome, Helen. Concerning
Cake Making. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1954. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 254 pages. A very comprehensive collection of cake recipes. Good tight clean book. £5.00
[18282] Jewry, Mary. Warne's Model Cookery. London: Frederick Warne, New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000S68ZA8 . 728 pages. Green leatherette boards with
black leatherette spine and gilt title, spine is chipped and split. Frontispiece, title page and preface are detached but
complete, with colour illustrations. British Library give a date of 1879. £20.00
[15720] Jewry, Mary.
Warne's Model Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Frederick Warne and Co., People's Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. Three coloured plates together with numerous
black and white illustrations. Good reference copy, with numerous sellotape repairs - not affecting text. 156 pages. Not dated.
£8.00
[16064] Jewry, Mary. Warne's Model Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Frederick
Warne and Co., New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. Three coloured plates plus coloured frontispiece together with numerous black and white illustrations. 156 pages.
Not dated. £12.00
[16936] Jewry, Mary. Warne's Model Cookery with Complete Instructions in Household
Management. London: Frederick Warne, 1893. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000M0UDKA. Nice tight clean bright binding, gilt titles with black decorations and
text on red cloth. 2835 recipes and numerous household instructions, together with original colour illustrations. 728 pages.
£40.00
[18969] Jewry, Mary. Warne's Every-day Cookery. London: Frederick Warne, 1888. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Containing one thousand nine hundred
receipts and other valuable instructions. Contains four full colour plates, and numerous black and white illustrations. Scalloped
scallops? £50.00
[15928] Jewry, Mary. Warne's Every-day Cookery. London: Frederick Warne,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. Containing one thousand
nine hundred receipts and other valuable instructions. Not dated. Contains four full colour plates, and numerous black and
white illustrations. Pig's liver takes 2 hours to cook?? £30.00
[17442] Johnston, Janet. McDougall's
Super-Sifted Cookery. London: McDougalls, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
B0000EF4KJ. Good classic recipes - Pigs in Blankets, Sardine Rolls, Lemon Meringue Pie........ £5.00
[19153]
Johnston, Mireille. Cuisine of the Sun, The : Classical French Cooking from Nice and Provence. ill. Glaser, Milton.
New York: Vintage, 1979. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-394-72824-6. Page edges are browned, not affecting contents. This is the definitive book on the distinctive cuisine of the
South of France. £4.00
[18095] Johnstone, Viola. Green Salads. London: Herbert Jenkins,
1959. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B002AQUHRI. 96
pages. Green cloth with black title to spine. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in
this series. £5.00
[9671] Jones, Alun T.. Oxfordshire Kitchen - Country Recipes - Old and New Favourites
in Oxfordshire. Oxford: CPRE, 1977. Paperback. Very Good paperback; very good; includes Brussel Sprout Winter Soup!;
£4.00
[14649] Jones, Evan. World of Cheese, The. New York: Knopf, 1977. Second Impression.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-394-49755-4. It is a book that tells
more about the pleasures, the lore. the world of cheese than any volume previously published. £8.00
[17869]
Jones, Evan. Book of Cheese. London: Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-21458-7. Deals with cheese-lovers of every age - from Charlemagne, partial to a cheese
made monks, to Casanova, who averred that nothing was more apt rekindle passion than some mellow Roquefort Cheese and a well
chosen wine. £5.00
[18216] Jones, Jeanne. Fabulous Fibre Cookbook. ill. Greene, Cathy. London:
Pitman, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-273-01187-1. 160 pages.
Foods high in dietary fibre, low in calories and completely natural. £5.00
[15997] Jones, Julia and
Deer, Barbara. Cattern Cakes and Lace. London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1991. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86318-678-5. A calendar of feasts. £5.00
[16403]
Jones, Lillian I. Crumpets. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B00196UBFS.
Apologies for lack of detail, this is a small 8 page leaflet bound with green thread, pink paper covers with green decorations.
This is NOT a cookery book, but a short tale about a girls recollections of the muffin man, and crumpets for tea. Printed
by Woolridge & Co., 39, High Street, Highgate, N. £15.00
[10619] Jones, Robert (compiled by).
Presidents' Own White House Cookbook, The. Chicago, IL: Culinary Arts Institute, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8326-0541-7. 7.5 x 9.5"; 110 pages; white boards with gilt
title to spine and gilt illustration of the White House to the front board; dustwrapper, lightly browned; vg/g; £15.00
[15998] Jones, Vicky. House and Garden Cook Book. London: Chatto and Windus, 1992. First Thus. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7011-3702-9. From classically prepared game, to new
desserts, this cookbook includes a whole range of recipes by a group of contributors. £8.00
[18192]
Jordan, Jo & Gimi. Not Wholly Mackerel!. Cromer: Cromer Parochial Church Council, 1989. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 38 page pamphlet. Recipes and poetry from Cromer. £3.00
[16954] Joyce, Edwin A, Jr,. Bibliography of Oysters, A Partial - With Annotations. St. Petersburg,
FL: Marine Research Laboratory Florida Department of Natural Resources, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0006CCZVY. 846 page typewritten document. Sorry this is not a cookery book, but a serious
bibliographical exploration of the oyster. £50.00
[18831] Judson, Helena. Butterick Cook Book, The.
New York: Butterick Publishing, 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Good / No Jacket. 359 pages plus vi index. With special chapters about casserole and fireless cooking. £10.00
[15545] Jutier, Sophier. Carpaccios & Tartares. France: Artemis, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 2-84416-325-4. Fully illustrated, French text throughout. £5.00
K
[17567]
Kaltenbach, Marianne. Light Cooking. Switzerland: Marianne Kaltenbach, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001RCK60E. 90 pages. The new way of cooking healthful, tasty meals. £5.00
[9790] Kant, Joanita. Hutterite Community Cookbook, The. Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1990. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-934672-56-3. 7 x 10"; 224 pages; large format paperback;
crease to rear cover, otherwise very good; £8.00
[16664] Karin, Perry. Fish Book, The : Buying and
Cooking Fish in Britain. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7011-3346-5. An essential guide to buying and cooking fish countrywide - both those
we know and more exotic kinds from around the world. £10.00
[17396] Katz, Pat. American Country Cook,
The. London: Cassell, 1989. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-304-31900-7. From A-Z: over 1,000 recipes & food ideas. Bumped to corners, contents very good. Canned Corn Relish Yankee
Style, Mozzarella in a Carriage..... This has a shipping weight of 1300g, please email us before ordering. £12.00
[15597] Keegan, Marcia. South West Indian Cook Book. Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Publishers,U.S., 1990.
Third Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0940666030. Pueblo & Navajo.
Images, quotes and recipes. £5.00
[12138] Keighley, Doreen. Vegetarian Cookbook, The: 400 Delicious
Recipes from Starters to Sweets. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-1203-1. Here is the
full spectrum of practical and delicious vegetarian and wholefood recipes for day-to-day use throughout the year. £8.00
[15723] Kenney-Herbert, A. ( Wyvern). Common Sense Cookery for English Households. London: Edward
Arnold, 1894. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Nice
clean tight copy. Neat manuscript 'How to cook Salsafy (sic)' to front pastedown. Based upon modern English and continental
principles with twenty menus for little dinners worked out in detail. £150.00
[16566] Kent, Elizabeth.
Country Cuisine. London: Fontana, 1981. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-00-635713-X. Recipes from the best country restaurants of Britain and Ireland. £5.00
[16002]
Kent, Elizabeth (Editor). Crabtree and Evelyn Cook Book, The. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7126-2082-6. Spine sunned. This is a collection
of over 200 recipes for every occasion. In addition to the simple but elegant recipes, every page is annotated with anecdotes,
cooking hints and tips and information about the ingredients. All the recipes were written and tested in Crabtree & Evelyn's
kitchens. £12.00
[14654] Kent, Grace Teed. 100 Mexican Dishes. Octopus, 1983. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7064-1887-5. These 100 recipes include
well-known favourites like tortillas, tacos and guacamole as well as main meals for fish and meat, soups and starters, desserts
and drinks. £8.00
[19409] Kent-Jones, D. W. and Price, John. Practice and Science of Bread-Making.
Liverpool: Northern Publishing, 1951. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good Reading Copy / Fair. 278 pages. This would appear to be an ex-library copy as it lacks the free front endpaper, but otherwise
it is a nice clean book with both the original fold-out diagramatic illustations. £10.00
[16788]
Kenward, John and Roe, Nicholas. Swish Fish : An Entertaining Guide to Buying and Cooking Fish. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-340-49151-5. Swish Fish not only provides mouth-watering recipes, such as Lemon Sole with Watercress Sauce and Scallops
with Spring Onion, but also tells the reader how to create totally new seafood dishes without risking disaster. £6.00
[14969] Kerr, Graham. Graham Kerr Cookbook By the Galloping Gourmet. London: W. H. Allen, 1971. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-491-00269-6. Classic
recipes from the 1970's TV chef. £10.00
[16561] Kerr, Graham. Smart Cooking. London: Doubleday,
1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-40249-X. This
is a collection of recipes from around the world, based on Kerr's new-found passion for healthy eating. £12.00
[15131] Kerr, Graham. Smart Cooking. London: Doubleday, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-385-40249-X. This is a collection of recipes from around the world, based
on Kerr's new-found passion for healthy eating. Dustjacket is chipped and bumped to edges. £8.00
[16886]
Kerr, Graham. Graham Kerr Cookbook, The - By The Galloping Gourmet. ill. Sieben, Hubert - Photography. Garden City,
NY: Doubleday, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0014OIXNC.
To his millions of fans, "The Galloping Gourmet" is the greatest discovery in kitchen aids since the automatic dishwasher.
Illustrated with 292 how-to photographs and 16 pages in full colour. £15.00
[19358] Kershner, Ruth
and Koch, Josette. Mexican Cooking. London: Evans Brothers, 1978. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-237-44915-3. There are easy-to-follow recipes for making the traditional enchiladas
with their succulent fillings, for tortillas and tacos and crip-fried burritos. £6.00
[15447] Kilham,
Christopher. Bread & Circus Whole Food Bible, The: How to Select and Prepare Safe, Healthful Foods Without Pesticides
or Chemical Additives. Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Publishing Co., 1991. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-201-51762-0. With more than 100 recipes from the kitchens of America's
#1 whole-food supermarket. £6.00
[2529] Kinchin, Perilla. Tea and Taste - The Glasgow Tea Rooms 1875-1975.
Wendlebury: White Cockade, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-9513124-2-1. 207pp, grey cloth with silver. dustwrapper. very good clean copy. illustrated. £25.00
[18915] King, Aileen. Uncommon Preserves - Home Made No.1. London: Mills & Boon, 1960. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 28 pages Pink cloth with black title on white background
and black illustration. £6.00
[19092] King, Ann. Meat - The Main Course. Indianapolis, IN:
Kingan & Company, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 32 page promotional booklet
from Kingan & Company. Established in Belfast in 1845, which went on to become one of America's largest suppliers of meat
products. £5.00
[19137] Kinsman, Lisa. Chinese Entertaining. ill. Hanscombe, Christine -
Photographs. London: Conran Octopus, 1992. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-419-4. Spectacular food for parties, cocktails, buffets and dinners £5.00
[16654]
Kirchner, Bharti. Healthy Cuisine of India, The : Recipes from the Bengal Region. Los Angeles, CA: Lowell House,
1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-56565-009-3.
The mouth-watering cuisine of Bengal is a cuisine of the home kitchen, a naturally healthy and savory type of cooking that
you won't find in any Indian restaurant. £30.00
[17467] Kirk, Paul. 500 Barbecue Sizzlers. London:
Apple Press, 2008. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1845432517.
This barbecue compendium is crammed with 500 sizzling recipes, along with tips for selecting ingredients for the grill, essential
barbecue techniques, preparing mouth-watering marinades and making delicious accompaniments. £5.00
[18731]
Kirkland, John. Modern Baker, Confectioner and Caterer, The. London: Gresham Publishing, . First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. Volumes 1- 3 472pages, volumes 4 - 6
566 pages. Green cloth with dark green and mauve decorations and gilt titles. Several plates are loose but complete. These
books have a weight of 8kg, additional shipping will apply. £70.00
[18157] Kirwab, Andrew Valentine.
Host and Guest - A Book About Dinners, Dinner-Giving, Wines and Desserts. London: Bell and Daldy, 1864. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 410 pages. Red cloth boards with black and
gilt decorations. Dusty, but a fascinating look at food preparation in the 19th century. Axford page 210. £70.00
[18643] Kitchiner, William. Cook's Oracle, The - Containing Practical Recipes. London: John Hatchard,
1818. Second Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
592 pages. Front board is detached, but contents are complete. Inscribed To Doctor Pearson - a token of remembrance from his
pupil the Author. The result of actual experiments made in the kitchen of a physician, for the purpose of composing a culinary
code for the rational epicure. £400.00
[17913] Kitchiner, William. Cook's Oracle, The - Containing
Receipts for Plain Cookery. Edinburgh: Cadell et All, 1827. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0024V9N3S. 491 pages. Professionally rebound in brown cloth with gilt
title to spine. The art of composing the most simple and most highly finished Broths, Gravies, Soups, Store Sauces, and flavouring
essences: Pastry, Preserves, Puddings, Pickles, &c. Containing also A Complete System of Cookery for Catholic Families.
£110.00
[17551] Klickmann, Flora. Flora Klickmann's Cookery Books Vol. 1 - Fish with Forcemeats and
Flavourings. London: Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. ISBN: B001R5JR10. Giving modern methods and reasonable recipes for middle-class households. Not dated, but British
Library lists as 1922. Original clear dustjacket with a price of 1/6 net to front. 118 pages. £22.00
[12721]
Klinzman, Marty and Guy, Shirley. Complete Microwave Cookbook, The. London: New Holland, 1990. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85368-083-4. More than 300 recipes and 300
colour photographs. £12.00
[12785] Knox, Lucy and Lowman, Sarah. Cookies. London: Hamlyn
for Marks & Spencer, 1996. Paperback. Very Good £4.00
[19179] Knutzen, Gisela - Editor. Dr. Oetker
- German Cooking Today - The Original. Bielefeld: Ceres-Verlag, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3-7670-0364-3. The original Dr. Oetker School of Cookery,
published in 1912, has been brought bang up to date again. £10.00
[18260] Koehler, Alan. Madison
Avenue Cook Book, The. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 63 pages. For people who can't cook and don't want other people to know it. Axford page 256.
Dustjacket is browned, chipped and with some loss. £5.00
[18929] Koffmann, Pierre and Shaw, Timothy.
La Tante Claire : Recipes from a Master Chef. ill. Blake, Anthony - Photography. London: Headline, 1992. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0616-3. Inscription
to short title page is Amitié (Friendship) together with his signature and a caricature of the author. £75.00
[18973] Koffmann, Pierre with Shaw, Timothy. Memories of Gascony. ill. Corr, Christopher. London:
Pyramid, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85510-028-2.
Recipes and reminiscences from the internationally acclaimed chef-proprietor at London's La Tante Claire. Top edges of dustjacket
are slightly bumped, otherwise this is a perfect copy. £100.00
[16528] Kohl, Hannelore. Culinary
Tour of Germany, A. Munich: Zabert Sandmann, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000Y1332M. English text, with introductions to the regions by Helmut Kohl.
£35.00
[19033] Kordel, Lelord. Cook Right - Live Longer. London: Sphere, 1971. First Thus.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 415 pages. Page edges browned and some foxing to endpapers.
Includes - How to de-caffeine regular tea. £5.00
[16277] Kreitzman, Sue. Sue
Kreitzman's Low-Fat Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Piatkus Books, 1996. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7499-1575-7. Described by The Times as 'the Queen of low-fat cookery writing'. £8.00
[16789] Kuo, Irene. Key to Chinese Cooking, The. ill. Moy, Carolyn. London: Elm Tree Books, 1978.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-241-10045-3.
Dustjacket has been priceclipped by publisher and the spine is lightly sunned. Some wonderful recipes for spareribs. £30.00
[16725] Kuper, Jessica. Anthropologists' Cookbook, The. ill. Koster, Joan. London: Routledge and
Kegan Paul, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-7100-8583-4. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. An interesting collection of recipes - 'if any kangaroo meat left for
the following day.......' £15.00
[17508] Kurlansky, Mark. Cod : A Biography of the Fish That Changed
the World. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-224-05104-0. Wars have been fought over it, revolutions have been triggered by it, national diets have been
based on it, economics and livelihoods have depended on it. To the millions it has sustained, it has been a treasure more
precious than gold. Indeed, the codfish has played a fascinating and crucial role in world history. £15.00 18.00
L [19339] Lach, Alma. Hows and Whys of French Cooking.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-226-46740-6. Here is the complete, step-by-step guide to the art of French cooking. Shipping
weight of 1.6kg, overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering. £12.00
[17406]
Lake, Nancy. Menus Made Easy - Or How to Order Dinner and Give the Dishes Their French Names. London: Frederick Warne
& Co., 1896. Ninth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
ISBN: B0014JUAR4. Nice bright clean book. Driver 595.9 £12.00
[16278] Lambert, Daphne. Little Red
Gooseberries. London: Orion Books, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7528-3844-X. In 1971 Martin Griffiths and Daphne Lambert bought the totally derelict Hall, Manor
House and byre buildings for £5,000 and have spent the last 30 years lovingly restoring them. They converted Penrhos
into a hotel and organic restaurant and in 1997 Penrhos was the first restaurant in the UK to be awarded the Soil Association
Symbol. They went on to win the Good Food Guide Home Industry Champion Award in 1997 and have become a thriving year-round
focus of organic growing and cooking in the UK. Daphne is a qualified nutritionist and cook and has one of the most imaginative
organic kitchen gardens in the UK, filled with edible perennials, mostly either medicinal or culinary herbs and a variety
of fruit and nuts. It is used as an educational garden for the school of food and health. As Daphne believes that you should
only cook what is freshly available from your gardens or from local markets, the book takes us on a culinary tour of the year.
In Spring there is lovage and potato soup and asparagus risotto and in winter, sweet potato, oyster mushroom & chestnut
pie with poached apples and cinnamon ice-cream. In summer we have broad bean & tomato tart and mackerel with gooseberries
and in autumn, red mullet with fennel and tomato followed by pear gingerbread. As well as fabulous recipes for each season,
there are all the basics (pastry, bread, stock, tomato sauce etc), lots of nutritional advice and growing tips and all the
help you need to live a more organic life. £30.00
[16718] Landen, Dinsdale and Daniel, Jennifer.
True Story of HP Sauce, The. London: Methuen, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-413-56390-1. Prefer Worcestershire myself, but still a fascinating read. £10.00
[18957] Landgrebe, Gary. Tofu at Center Stage. ill. Landgrebe, Stephania. Palo Alto, CA: Fresh Press,
1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9601398-3-4. 110 pages. Ever
wondered what to do with tofu, here is the answer. £7.00
[14264] Lane, Margaret. Beatrix Potter Country
Cookery Book, The. London: Frederick Warne, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7232-2777-2. This selection of simple country recipes resembles the types of dishes
that Beatrix Potter may have prepared when she married at age forty-seven and moved to Sawrey in Cumberland. £12.00
[16778] Lang, George. George Lang's Cuisine of Hungary. New York: Wings Books, 1994. First Thus.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-11868-8. With the cooperation
of Hungary's leading restaurateurs and chefs, Mr Lang has gathered over 300 authentic and carefully tested recipes. £20.00
[18119] Lang, George. Cuisine of Hungary. London: Penguin, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046681-9. Part one - A history of Hungarian Cuisine, Part two - Gastronomic
profiles of the Hungarian regions, and Part three - Recipes. Covers protected by film. £8.00
[18067]
Lange, Elisabeth. Wijn In De Keuken. Brussel: Rossel Uitgeverij, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 90-6206801-4. 176 pages. Would appear to be Dutch language. £6.00
[16578] Lapolla, Garibaldi M.. Mushroom Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0000CJ024. Over a hundred mushroom recipes, many of
them with several variations. Dustjacket dusty. £8.00
[19233] Lapolla, Garibaldi M.. Good Food from
Italy. London: Frederick Muller, 1960. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 256 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine, Page edges are stained, not affecting contents. £5.00
[16279] Lassalle, George. Fish in My Life, The. ill. Lassalle, Harriet. London: Macmillan, 1989.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-49942-5. This
has to be one of the best fish cookery books ever published - Samak Harra, Devilled Herrings... a mouth-watering collection.
£12.00
[11096] Laurence, Janet. Little French Cookbook, A. Belfast: Appletree, 1989. 16mo
- over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86281-218-6. 4.25 x 6"; 60 pages;
illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper with small closed tear to edge; vg/g; another small book in the 'Little' series
£4.00
[17403] Laver, Henry. Colchester Oyster Fishery. Colchester: Colne Fishery Board,
1916. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0008A7RDU.
Its antiquity and position, method of working, and the quality and safety of its products. Front and rear end papers display
advertisements by The Borough of Colchester advising purchasers to contact Baxter & Son, 15 Billingsgate, London, EC.
£50.00
[16655] Law, Ruth. Indian Light Cooking : Delicious and Healthy Food from One of the World's
Great Cuisines. ill. Santoshi, Vineeta. New York: Donald I. Fine, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-55611-389-7. Indian Light Cooking bursts with the
very best authentic Indian flavors. £30.00
[18161] Lawrence, Claire B.. Gift Cookbook, The. London:
Purnell / Book Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 206 pages. Recipes for giving
as gifts. £5.00
[18815] Lawson, Nigella. Feast : Food That Celebrates Life. London: Chatto
& Windus, 2004. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-701-17521-4.
A feast for the eyes and the senses. £20.00
[17916] Layton, T.A.. Choose Your Cheese. London:
Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: B0007JCFPW. 140 pages. This book provides the epicure with the kind of succinct information he requires about another
department of gastronomy. £5.00
[18400] Lear, Henrietta Louisa Sidney Mrs.. Maigre Cooking. London:
Rivingtons, 1884. First Edition Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as
issued. 96 pages. Olive green cloth with gilt titles. Not too certain about fried Jerusalem Artichokes. Driver 605.1. £60.00
[17148] Lebain, Frederic & Paireault, Jean-Paul. Perfect Cooking - Step By Step. London: Coombe
Books, 1993. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86283-790-1. Practical and
accessible, Perfect Step By Step Cooking puts gourmet cooking within easy reach of every cook. £15.00
[15905]
Lederman, Martin. Slim Gourmet's Soup Book - Five Hundred Soups from Five Cans. London: Oldbourne Press, 1956. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Tomato, consomme, chicken, vegetable and
mushroom soups form the basis of this book. Each one has its own fold-out 'wheel' diagram. £8.00
[18659]
Lee, M. P.. Chinese Cookery - A Hundred Practical Recipes. ill. Yee, Chiang. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Eleventh
Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: . 74 pages. Dustjacket lacks
spine. Good collection of recipes with easy to follow instructions, using basic ingredients which would have been available
in war-time. £5.00
[17563] Lee, M. P.. Chinese Cookery - A Hundred Practical Recipes. ill.
Yee, Chiang. London: Faber & Faber, 1945. Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0007IYM7M. 74 pages. Former owners name to free front endpaper. Good collection of recipes with easy
to follow instructions, using basic ingredients which would have been available in war-time. £5.00
[16083]
Lee, Nim Chee. Chinese Vegetarian Dishes. Leicester: Windward, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7112-0430-6. Over 100 appetising and exciting vegetarian dishes, prepared and
cooked in the time-honoured Chinese way. £8.00
[15961] Leeming, Margaret. History of Food: From Manna
to Microwave, A. London: BBC Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-563-36126-3. From the earliest manna eaten by the Israelites in the desert, through to
the Co-op and the affluent well-fed society in the West, Margaret Leeming has brought together an entire feast to whet the
appetite for food and its place in history. £5.00
[19175] Leeming, Margaret. Chinese Cooking - Cantonese.
London: Ward Lock, 1993. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card.
Good ISBN: 1-85079-201-1. Create the authentic flavour of Cantonese cuisine using traditional methods of cooking and combinations
of ingredients. £5.00
[14306] Leeming, Margaret. Chinese Cooking - Cantonese (International Gourmet).
London: Ward Lock, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85079-201-1. Create the authentic flavour of Cantonese cuisine
using traditional methods of cooking and combinations of ingredients. £5.00
[16084] Leeming, Margaret
& Man-hui, May Huang. Far Eastern Vegetarian Cooking. Bromley: Columbus Books, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86287-199-9. A very practical guide to Far-Eastern
vegetarian cookery. £15.00
[14358] Leith, Prudence. Leith's Cookery Course - 1 Basic. London:
Fontana, 1979. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-00-635271-5. This is part 1 of a three book guide to perfect cooking.
A well used copy, as all loved cookery books should be! £4.00
[14565] Leith, Prudence. Dinner Parties.
London: Robert Hale, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-7090-1919-X. Pru Leith has assembled 52 three-course menus with each recipe being given in an easy step-by-step form.
£8.00
[12027] Leith, Prue. Leith's Cookery School. London: Macdonald, 1990. Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0-356-19583-X. Designed to teach the classic techniques and principles of the kitchen, this book consists of 42 menu
lessons which take the reader from simplest dishes through to real culinary masterpieces. All the menus have been carefully
balanced for nutritional value and appeal. The authors have run a school of food and wine since 1975. Step-by-step photographs
together with detailed captions are used to guide the reader through the more difficult recipes. £12.00
[11236]
Leith, Prue. Prue Leith's Dinner Parties. London: Robert Hale, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7090-1919-X. 6.25 x 9.5"; 192 pages; green cloth with silver titles; dustwrapper;
fine/fine; profusion on the cookery book shelf can lead to confusion when it comes to planning a menu for a dinner party.
Prue Leith to whom this kind of organization has long been second nature, shows how easy it can be. The main thing to remember
about having people to dinner is that your friends are coming to see you not to award rosettes; £12.00
[18367]
Leith, Prue. Cook's Handbook. New York: A & W Publishers, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-89479-077-3. This book embraces the whole experience of cooking, and provides the structure
and perspective from which the adventurous cook may be inspired to create. £7.00
[13614] Leith, Prue
- Yates, Caroline - Cavaliero, Alison. Leith's Contemporary Cooking - More Than 200 Meatless Recipes. London: Bloomsbury,
1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7475-1801-7. A wonderful
selection of meatless recipes, including Crisp Pasta Cake with Garlic Mayonnaise. Small stain to free front endpaper, otherwise
very good. £12.00
[10925] Leith, Prue and Waldegrave, Caroline. Leith's Cookery School. London:
Macdonald, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-356-19583-X. 7.5 x 11"; 352 pages;
large format paperback; g/-; £12.00
[18999] Leith, Prue and Waldegrave, Caroline. Leith's Cookery
Bible. London: CEEPI, 1991. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. As
New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-907305-520. With over 1400 recipes, this cookbook contains many classic recipes as well as imaginative
innovations, and numerous Oriental, Indian, Mexican and vegetarian dishes. There is also advice on wine with every meal recipe.
£12.00
[16357] Leonard, Laura Kittner and Crosby, Ruth Walker. Garland Cookbook, The. New
York: Chester R. Heck, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: B0007E33TY . Boards have some staining. All measures are American. £6.00
[19383] Leonard, Leah
W.. Jewish Cookery - In Accordance with the Jewish Dietary Laws. London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. Third Impression. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 501 pages. Yellow cloth with red titles to spine.
Ink stain to top of pages 368-501 not affecting contents. Pickled Fried Fish looks interesting. £5.00
[18122]
Leopold, Allison Kyle. Victorian Frozen Dainties : Ices, Ice Creams, and Refreshing, Thirst-Quenching Drinks. New
York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1993. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-517-59143-X. Authentic recipes for ices, ice creams, and sherberts from America's bygone era. £8.00
[10742] Lesberg, Sandy. Short Drive in the Country, A. Royal Tunbridge Wells: Peebles Press, 1972. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85690-001-X. Countryside Recipes
from Great Restaurants near the Major Capitals of Europe compiled with the co-operation of Avis; £15.00
[17205]
Leth, Magna; Rush, Aubrey. Herbs : How to Grow and Use Them. London: George G. Harrap, 1976. First UK Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-245-52848-2. Good practical guide to growing and using
herbs. £10.00
[19270] Leto, M. J. And Bode, W. K. H.. Larder Chef, The - Food Preparation and Presentation.
London: Heinemann, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
0-434-91131-3. Suitable not only for cookery students, but for people now operating catering establishments. £7.00
[12652] Levy, Faye. International Jewish Cook Book: Over 250 Delicious Recipes for All Occasions. London:
Ebury Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-09-177047-5. Jewish cooking is ethnically very varied and this book offers a new approach to Jewish cookery with many classic
recipes adapted for today's healthier lifestyles. Divided into two sections, this book contains special menus for all the
Jewish holidays, Passover, Rosh Hashanah, Hanukkah and the Sabbath, as well as recipes for everyday cookery from soups and
starters to main courses. Also included are guidelines for kosher cooking. £25.00
[14973] Levy, Paul.
Feast of Christmas, The: Origins, Traditions and Recipes. London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85626-071-2. Why do we eat turkey for Christmas? The
French eat white sausage too, and some go on to 13 desserts. Is Christmas pudding really the oldest recipe still eaten today?
And how are we to prepare for this most celebrated of all Christian festivals? Published as a companion to a Channel 4 television
series, this book offers a combination of anecdote, history and more than 60 of Paul Levy's favourite Christmas recipes, with
contributions from friends such as Claudia Roden, Ken Hom and Frances Bissell. £8.00
[15018] Levy,
Paul. Feast of Christmas, The: Origins, Traditions and Recipes. London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1992. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85626-071-2. Why do we eat turkey for Christmas?
The French eat white sausage too, and some go on to 13 desserts. Is Christmas pudding really the oldest recipe still eaten
today? And how are we to prepare for this most celebrated of all Christian festivals? Published as a companion to a Channel
4 television series, this book offers a combination of anecdote, history and more than 60 of Paul Levy's favourite Christmas
recipes, with contributions from friends such as Claudia Roden, Ken Hom and Frances Bissell. £8.00
[18826]
Lewis, T. Percy. Catering By Confectioners. London: Maclaren & Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 177 pages. A complete guide to catering for wedding breakfasts, lunches, dinners,
shooting parties, cricket, garden, boating and other parties. Does not include the recipes. Boards are damp stained, contents
clean. £15.00
[16480] Leyel, Mrs. C. R.. Puddings - Baked, Boiled, Fried, Steamed, Iced. London:
George Routledge & Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0013SUM4C.
Slightly faded blue cloth with dark blue titles and decorations. £12.00
[19513] Liddell, Caroline.
New Baking, The. Leicester: Promotional Reprint Co., 1991. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85648-018-6. Healthy, wholesome and delicious recipes for the modern cook - foreword by Delia Smith.
Why not try Thumb Stuck Bread? £6.00
[19373] Lillie, Janet Marsh. Step by Step Cooking: Soups. ill.
Renvoize, Maggie. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85471-303-5. The recipes together with the helpful tips will provide you with all you need to know
about cooking soup. £4.00
[14370] Lindlaw, Myrtle. Book of Sweets and Puddings, The. London:
Spectator Publications for General Foods, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket.
Rear board scuffed, signature stamp to title page and signs of sellotape to front endpaper. Contents good. Produced for General
Foods to promote the sale of their products, and in particular Birds Custard. £6.00
[17562] Lishman,
Margaret. Pigeon for the Pot, A. ill. Tickner, John. Chester: WAGBI, 1971. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001RCPP6E. 20 page booklet. Also
in stock in the same series - Fowler's Fare and Game Cook. £5.00
[15908] Listowel, Lady Judith. Modern
Hostess, The. ill. Francksen, Jill. London: Odhams, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. From casual picnics to top people's tables, Judith Listowel provides every tip the nervous or
not-quite-sure hostess could possibly need. £8.00
[19020] Little, May. Cookery Up-To-Date. London:
Harrods, New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good Reading Copy
/ No Jacket. 247 pages. Illustrated boards, depicting a maid carrying a serving dish. Spine is detached from front board,
but complete. £6.00
[11200] Little, May. May Little's Cookery up-to-date - a practical handbook for
the Modern Housewife. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 5" x 7.5"; 247 pages; blue cloth cover; no dustwrapper; contents clean; good condition, some foxing
to cut edges; includes recipe for "Crystal Palace Pudding"; £15.00
[15877] Llewellyn, Sian.
Love Spoon, The - A Selection of Recipes from Wales. Swansea: Celtic Educational (Services), 1972. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Includes a recipe for Rook Pie. £10.00
[15411] Lloyd-Davies, Victoria with a Foreword By Ca. Mushroom Cookbook, The. London: Salamander
Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86101-662-9.
A complete guide to buying, preparing and cooking food with both cultivated and wild mushrooms. It includes over 100 recipes
using mushrooms and the introduction contains photographs of all the different mushrooms featured in the recipes. £6.00
[19417] Lo Kenneth. Complete Encyclopedia of Chinese Cooking, The. London: Marks and Spencer, 1983.
Sixth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86273-026-0. Foreword by Madame Grace
Zia Chu. All the classic recipes you would expect from the master Lo, although Walnut Sweet sounds interesting. £5.00
[16495] Lo Pinto, Maria. New York International Cookery Book, The. ill. Foster, Susan. London: John
Lehmann, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
B001U7CJME. Undated, appears c1953 Jacket design by Biro. Recipes from across Europe adapted by the early settlers. £14.00
[7979] Lo, Kenneth. Gastronomic Tour of China, A. London: Pickwick Group, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4.5 x 7.5" tall; 48pp; ring binding; colour picture
to each recipe; designed to be a standalone flip-chart; originally came with cassette tape, now missing; good copy; £6.00
[14307] Lo, Kenneth. Feast of My Life, The. London: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-40450-6. Born in China, the restaurateur and food expert
Kenneth Lo first came to Britain in 1919 when his anglophile father was appointed Chinese consul in London. He moved back
and forth between the two countries, his childhood nourished by their respective cultures, and a degree in physics from Yanjing
University was complemented by one in English from Cambridge. It was at Cambridge that Lo began to fulfil the only passion
in his life that matches his love of food - tennis - culminating in the Davis Cup tournament and playing at Wimbledon. During
the war he became one of the BBC's first Mandarin Chinese broadcasters, and it was only in the mid-1950s that his career as
a cookery writer began. He has become the author of more than 30 books on Chinese cookery, a television broadcaster, and owner
of two prestigious Chinese restaurants in London, both called "Memories of China". This is Kenneth Lo's autobiography.
Page edges are browned. £7.00
[13336] Lo, Kenneth. Regional Chinese Cook Book. London: Hamlyn,
1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-600-32238-6. Another collection of recipe
from Ken Lo, including Hot diced chicken in ground peanuts - Sui Mi Chi Ting £15.00
[14245] Lo, Kenneth.
Regional Chinese Cookbook - Twinings. London: Hamlyn, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-32575-X. A wonderful selection of recipes from the great Kenneth Lo, especially produced for
Twinings £10.00
[15657] Lo, Kenneth & Tan Terry. Oriental Cookery. London: Hamlyn, 1996.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-600-58952-8. Every recipe
is illustrated, preparation and cooking times are provided and there is a menu planner which shows you how to combine various
dishes in the traditional style. £8.00
[18197] Lo, Kenneth H. C.. Cooking the Chinese Way. London:
Arco and Neville Spearman, 1958. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
. 154 pages. Yes the great man of chinese cooking was around in 1955 when this book was first published. £8.00
[17927] Lo, Kenneth H. C.. Cooking the Chinese Way. London: Arco and Neville Spearman, 1955. Reprint. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Priceclipped. ISBN: B002666KLY. 154 pages. Yes the great man
of chinese cooking was around in 1955! £5.00
[15157] Lo, Vivienne and Lo, Jenny. 150 Recipes from
the Teahouse. London: Faber and Faber, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-571-17797-2. A collection of 150 Chinese recipes from daughters of the late Kenneth Lo, the restaurateur
and food writer. The book includes not only examples of home cooking and street food from Beijing, Sechuan and the south of
China, but also glimpses of how life in China revolves around its teahouses. Dustjacket has small tear to bottom front corner.
£12.00
[15013] Loeb, Robert H.. New Wolf in Chef's Clothing, The. ill. Newhall, Jim. London:
Collins, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Here at last is the
answer to the bachelor's prayer..... £12.00
[18295] Loftus, Simon. Pike in the Basement - Tales of
a Hungry Traveller. ill. Gibbs, Jonathan. London: Century, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7126-1797-3. A Pike in the Basement should be savoured over
of bottle of wine. Vivid, original and entertaining, it is like sitting in the café with a born raconteur. £20.00
[15241] London, Mel. Bread Winners Too: The Second Rising. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1984. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87857-492-1. 150 enticing
new bread recipes and more than 50 bakers who created them! £6.00
[9775] Lone, Wolf. Outdoor Cooking.
London: The Boy Scouts Association, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 120 pages; green cloth with black titles; good; £5.00
[16314] Long, Sue. Chicken
Cookbook for South Africa, The. ill. Fagan, Sheila. Cape Town: Don Nelson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. Besides the many well-tried new recipes, there
are also firm favourites and chicken dishes with an ethnic flavour from all over the world. There is also a section on party
dishes and one with dishes especially for Dad! £15.00
[12786] Loo, Miriam B.. Flavors of America,
The - A Collection of Regional Recipes. Colarado Springs, CO: Current, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Spiral Binding. Good Metal ring bound book with colour illustrations. £8.00
[18843] Lothian,
Alan (series editor). Good Cook, The - Breads. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1984. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0601-6. 184 pages. Wonderful collection of bread recipes
from around the world. £10.00
[18844] Lothian, Alan (series editor). Good Cook, The - Pork. Amsterdam:
Time Life, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued.
ISBN: 0-7054-0596-6. 176 pages. Wonderful collection of pork recipes from around the world. Evidence of damp to top edge,
not affecting contents. £8.00
[8591] Lothian, Alan (series editor). Good Cook, The - Eggs & Cheese.
Amsterdam: Time Life, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket
- as issued. 9 x 10.75"; 176pp; pictorial hardback in fair condition bump to front board edge; half book is dedicated
to fully illustrated methods of preparation and half to recipes for quality of eggs, guide to cheese and the making of soft
cheese, sauces with cheese and for eggs, souffles, stuffing and standard preparations, with metric and imperial measurements;
£10.00
[19182] Loubet, Bruno. Cuisine Courante. London: Pavilion, 1991. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85145-819-0. Cuisine Courant is the first
cookbook from Bruno Loubet, a leading light in contemporary cooking. £12.00
[6151] Lousada, Patricia.
Designer Preserves. Cambridge: Martin in association with Tate + Lyle Sugars, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-85941-597-X. 7.5 x 10"; 128pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; mint
copy; £8.00
[14121] Lousada, Patricia. Designer Preserves. Cambridge: Martin in association
with Tate + Lyle Sugars, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-85941-597-X.
7.5 x 10"; 128pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; mint copy; £8.00
[14120] Lousada, Patricia.
Designer Preserves. Cambridge: Martin in association with Tate + Lyle Sugars, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-85941-597-X. 7.5 x 10"; 128pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; mint
copy; £8.00
[14122] Lousada, Patricia. Designer Preserves. Cambridge: Martin in association
with Tate + Lyle Sugars, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-85941-597-X.
7.5 x 10"; 128pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; mint copy; £8.00
[10480] Lousada, Patricia.
Culpeper Guides - Cooking with Herbs. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85471-057-5. 5.75 x 7.75"; 96 pages; illustrated laminated
boards; dustwrapper; vg/vg; £5.00
[17767] Lovell, Phyllis. Four-Week Meal Plan. London:
Grout Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B0014LHTQW. 44 page
pamphlet. Successfully used by a group of housewives since 1940, this is a plan for home-feeding which offers many entirely
new war-time recipes and food economies. £8.00
[18124] Luard, Elisabeth. European Peasant Cookery.
London: Corgi, 1993. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-552-12870-8.
European peasant cookery is the foundation on which all our subsequent cuisine is based. Some light staining to page edges,
not affecting contents. £8.00
[15178] Luard, Elisabeth - Hesketh, Christian - Blond, Laura. Country
House Cookery Book, The. London: Century Publishing, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7126-1079-0. The Country House Cookery Book has been designed as a practical recipe
book, which will enable today's cook to prepare hundreds of dishes both familiar and unfamiliar, but also as a book that offers
many glimpses into the everyday life of a rare and exclusive world. £10.00
[15172] Luard, Elisabeth
- Hesketh, Christian - Blond, Laura. Country House Cookery Book, The. London: Century Publishing, 1985. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7126-1079-0. The Country
House Cookery Book has been designed as a practical recipe book, which will enable today's cook to prepare hundreds of dishes
both familiar and unfamiliar, but also as a book that offers many glimpses into the everyday life of a rare and exclusive
world. £8.00
[19258] Lucas, Dione and Hume, Rosemary. Au Petit Cordon Bleu - An Array of Recipes
from the 'École du petit Cordon Bleu', 29 Sloane Street, London. ill. Nicol, Phoebe. London: Dent, 1953. Revised.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 178 pages. Beige cloth with red titles. £5.00
[18288] Lucas, Dione and Hume, Rosemary. Au Petit Cordon Bleu - An Array of Recipes from the 'École
du petit Cordon Bleu', 29 Sloane Street, London. ill. Nicol, Phoebe. London: Dent, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 175pp; beige cloth with red title to spine. Not for the amateur cook.
Some marks in biro to certain recipes not affecting text. £5.00
[14614] Lucas, E.W. and Stevens,
H.B.. Book of Receipts, The. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1924. Twelfth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good Containing a veterinary materia medica, a pharmaceutical formulary and a photographic
formulary. Contains a wealth of instructions on how to make everything from hair lotions to powders for perspiring feet, there
are even nine different recipes for Worcestershire Sauce. A nice bright clean copy, with blue cloth and gilt title to spine.
£20.00
[18788] Lucas, Elizabeth. Pretty Kettle of Fish, A. London: Chatto & Windus,
1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 230 pages. Green cloth
with yellow title to spine. Axford page 332. Includes recipes for gudgeon and perch. £12.00
[18165]
Luck, Mrs. Brian. Belgian Cook-Book, The. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1915. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 151 pages. Some interesting recipes. A juvenile
hand has been at work throughout this book, but it is complete and text has not been affected. Boards are marked. £15.00
[19486] Luke, Sir Harry. Tenth Muse, The. ill. McLaren, William. London: Rubicon, 1992. Third Edition,
Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-948695-25-0. An unconventional cookery
book of recipes from many lands. Collected and compiled, with an introductory chapter, by Sir Harry Luke. Some interesting
recipes - why not try the Nockerln or the Accident Sauce! Edited by Peter and Michael Luke. £6.00
[16358]
Lust, John B.. About Raw Juices. London: Thorsons, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0000CLNWN. Nice tight clean copy of this publication. Various sections on juices as nature's
way to health. £4.00
[10486] Lyon, Ninette - adapted from the French by Peggie Benton. Chicken and
Game. London: Faber and Faber for The Cookery Book Club, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.5 x 8"; 190 pages; green cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; vg/vg; £8.00
[9798] Lyone, Ninette & Benton, Peggie. Fish for all Seasons. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5" x 9"; 248pp; blue cloth, gilt title
to spine; dustwrapper; black and white photographs throughout; g/g-; £5.00
M
[18256] Mabey, David. Everything in the Larder : Traditional
British Provisions and How to Prepare Them. London: BBC, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-36024-0. Everything in the Larder shows you how simple and exciting it is to make your
own provisions whether or not you have a real larder to put them in. £5.00
[16304] Mabey, David.
Guiltless Gourmet. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85533-559-9. 200 recipes from top international chefs show you how to eat what you
like without gaining weight. £6.00
[14998] Mabey, David. Guiltless Gourmet. London: Mitchell
Beazley, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85533-559-9.
200 recipes from top international chefs show you how to eat what you like without gaining weight. Former owners name to free
front endpaper. £4.00
[18982] Mabey, David and Rose. Jams, Pickles and Chutneys. London:
Penguin, 1979. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046238-4. A wonderful
collection of preserves. £17.00
[11870] Mabey, David in association with Mabey, Richard. In Search
of Food - Traditional Eating & Drinking in Britain. London: Macdonald & Janes, 1978. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0354041908. 256 pages; cream cloth with black title to spine,
top corner of free front endpaper has been clipped; dustwrapper, priceclipped; a wonderful collection of historical data relating
to the diverse range of food available in Britain - some of which, sadly, has now disappeared; £12.00
[16582]
Mabey, Richard. Food for Free - A Guide to the Edible Wild Plants of Britain. London: Collins, 1972. Reprint. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-00-211246-9. This book is an account of over
300 species - their local and scientific names, appearance, history and nutritional and gastronomic value. £8.00
[18344] Macauley, Thurston. Festive Board, The - A Literary Feast. ill. Taylor, Alfred E.. London:
Methuen & Co., 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 142
pages. Red cloth with gilt titles. Nice tight book. £10.00
[18908] MacDonald, Beryl. Traditional
American Cookery. London: Cassell, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-304-29914-6. An exciting collection of recipes from all over the States. All ingredients are available
in Great Britain. £12.00
[15962] MacDonald, Beryl. Traditional American Cookery. London:
Cassell, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
0-304-29914-6. An exciting collection of recipes from all over the States. All ingredients are available in Great Britain.
£10.00
[13853] Macdonald, Claire. Claire Macdonald's Scotland: The Best of Scottish Food and Drink.
London: Little, Brown, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-8212-1809-3. Claire Macdonald's Scotland is a celebration of Scottish fare in all its traditional splendour. It introduces
the people who are helping to sustain the Scottish culinary tradition and broaden its range and features ten of the best hotels
and restaurants north of the border, including her own, Kinloch Lodge, on the Isle of Skye. The sixty recipes range from pheasant
casserole and spiced pork with apricots, to fudge crumble and hazelnut meringue. To read Claire Macdonald's book is to share
in her enthusiasm for Scotland's gastronomic tradition and with its superb illustrations, it captures the magic not only of
the food but also of the Scottish landscape. £12.00
[9669] Macdonald, Claire of Macdonald. More Seasonal
Cooking. London: Bantam, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped.
ISBN: 0-593-01293-3. 7.5 x 10"; 224 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; inscription
to free front endpaper; vg/g; £18.00
[15473] Macdonald, Lady Claire. Scottish Highland Hospitality:
New Recipes from the Scottish Highlands and Islands. Edinburgh: Black and White Publishing, 2002. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-902927-40-0.
Signed 'Happy Christmas, With Best Wishes Claire Macdonald 2004', to short title page. The Scottish Highlands and Islands
undoubtedly boast some of the most spectacular and unspoiled scenery in the world, as well as some of the most delicious local
produce. Highland Hospitality combines luscious photography with a truly mouth-watering collection of recipes from the area's
cooking elite, in order to give you a taste of this remarkable landscape. In this sumptuous volume, Lady Claire MacDonald
takes us on a culinary odyssey around the Highlands and Islands, stopping along the way at twenty of her favourite cooking
establishments to sample the cuisine and interview the chefs. Each shares the secrets of their three favourite dishes - a
starter, main course and dessert - to bring you an exquisite menu complete with wine suggestions. The result: an unforgettable
journey of the senses. £15.00
[19277] Mackay, Amy. Le Awe Cook "Let Us Cook". St.
Croix, USVI: Virgin Islands Council, 1981. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding.
Inscribed By the Author. Good Le Awe Cook joins the ever-increasing ranks of vital books about the Virgin Islands that provide
accurate information about this unique area of the world. Inside front cover is inscribed - Success Sincerely, Amy Mackay
1982. £15.00
[19154] Mackinlay, Caroline and Ricketts, Mike. Preserving Book, The. London:
Pan / The Leisure Circle, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
0-330-25563-0. Written by experts and superbly illustrated, this encyclopaedia of preserving is a complete guide to bottling,
freezing, pickling, drying, salting, smoking, making jams, jellies and conserves, etc, etc £8.00
[18578]
Maclean, Lady Veronica. Lady MacLean's Diplomatic Dishes. London: Collins, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-00-216118-4. Wonderful collection of
recipes from diplomatic locations around the world. Mostly typewritten some in manuscript format. Picadinho de Pelotas from
the Brazilian Embassy sounds interesting. £25.00
[11839] MacMillan, Norma. Women's Institutes' Book
of Favourite Recipes, The. London: Treasure Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1850513988. 6 x 8.5"; 302 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper,
as issued; very good; all the basic recipes you will ever need, including beefburgers with onion and cheese!; £8.00
[10734] MacMillan, Norma (edited by). Women's Institutes' Book of Favourite Recipes, The. London:
Treasure Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 1-85051-398-8. 6 x 8.5"; 302 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper, as issued; vg/-; £8.00
[10943] MacMillan, Norma - Series Editor. Eat Well Live Well - Fresh Fruit & Desserts. London:
Reader's Digest, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: 0-276-42423-9. 9 x 9.5"; 160 pages; illustrated laminated boards, blue cloth spine with pink/white
title; no dustwrapper, as issued; vg/-; £10.00
[10942] MacMillan, Norma - Series Editor. Eat Well
Live Well - Perfect Poultry. London: Reader's Digest, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-276-42423-9. 9 x 9.5"; 160 pages; illustrated laminated
boards, red cloth spine with white/yellow title; no dustwrapper, as issued; vg/-; £10.00
[19264]
Macnicol, Fred. Hungarian Cookery. ill. Gan, Daria. London: Allen Lane, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7139-1102-6. The author shows how easily you can bring this enticing
culinary wealth into your kitchen by giving the authentic recipes for gulyas, casino eggs, vegetables with sour cream, thimble
dumplings, strudels and gateaux. £20.00
[17742] MacNicol, Mary. Flower Cookery. New York:
Collier Books, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0020098006. 262
pages. Unique recipes for the adventurous and loving cook. With a delightful sprinkling of flower lore for added inspiration.
£10.00
[17101] Macphail, Christian. Kitchen Adventures or Experiments in Diet Changes. Edinburgh:
Moray Press, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Good. ISBN: B0016ZN5V4.
Free front endpaper has been removed. Foxing to page edges, not affecting contents. A course of ten demonstrations, with additional
recipes in each case. £10.00
[19217] Madden, Deirdre. Food and Nutrition. Dublin: Gill &
Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-7171-0882-1.
Technical look at food and nutrition. Covered with clear film. £10.00
[15337] Madison, Deborah. America
(Vegetarian Table Series). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8118-0888-2. Presents a collection of traditional and contemporary American
recipes featuring fruits and vegetables. £12.00
[19235] Madison, Deborah and Brown, Edward Espe.
Greens Cookbook, The. London: Bantam, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-553-50524-6. Extraordinary vegetarian cuisine. £6.00
[16917] Majupuria, Indra and Lobsang,
Diki. Tibetan Cooking. Lashkar, India: M. Devi, 2000. New Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B00170ZWXM. Introducing a rich variety of food and beverages. Recipes for Tibetan whisky and boiled
bread!!!! Crease to rear cover. £10.00
[19168] Mallos, Tess. Complete Middle East Cookbook, The.
ill. Stackpool, Walter. Dee Why West, NSW: Paul Hamlyn, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7271-0355-5. This has to be the great classic of Middle Eastern cooking. This book has
a shipping weight of almost 2kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering. £50.00
[19056]
Malouf, Waldy with Finn, Molly. Hudson River Valley Cookbook, The : A Leading American Chef Savors the Region's Bounty. Boston:
Harvard Common Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-55832-143-8.
In more than 200 recipes, Chef Malouf shares his pleasure in cooking with many fresh ingredients, from delicate baby salad
greens and earthy root vegetables to free-range chickens and handcrafted cheeses. £10.00
[15964]
Man, Rosamond. Complete Meze Table Delicious Food From. London: Ebury, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-591-7. Meze are infinitely adaptable; make a few for a starter: make
several for a buffet: double quantities and serve as a main meal. £10.00
[14119] Mancini, Donatella.
Magic of the Mediterranean. Oxford: Sebastian Kelly, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-84081-209-5. Sun-drenched recipes from the shores of southern Europe. £15.00
[18330] Manders, Olga Sarah ( edited By Godden, Rumer ). Mrs Manders' Cook Book. ill. Knight, David.
London: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. An interesting
selection of recipes from the cook to the Rumer Godden family. £10.00
[16617] Maniere, Jacques. Cuisine
A La Vapeur - The Art of Cooking with Steam. New York: William Morrow, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-688-10507-6. The author , chef at Paris's beloved Dodin Bouffant
and Le Pactole, turned the steamer into a catalyst for original, flavourful, and healthy food preparation by emphasizing freshness
and simplicity. £25.00
[16100] Mann, Gertrude. Berry Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1954.
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CJ023. Barberries, bilberries,
blackberries, cranberries, elderberries, gooseberries, loganberries, mulberries, raspberries, rowanberries, and strawberries
are all covered by this wonderful recipe book. £20.00
[18335] Mann, Gertrude. Apple Book, The. London:
Andre Deutsch, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 92 pages.
Yellow cloth with red titles to spine, browned and top edge dusty, contents clean. £8.00
[19155]
Mann, Gladys. Home Preserving & Bottling. London: Hamlyn, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-34428-2. Former owners recipe for Sloe Gin to free front endpaper. £6.00
[15740] Mann, Gladys. Good Food from Old England. London: Frederick Muller, 1956. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. A very good look at English Food
after the end of WWII. £8.00
[19228] Mann, Jenny. Vegetarian Cuisine. Bath: Absolute Press,
1983. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9506785-3-8. A unique collection
of recipes from the finest vegetarian restaurants in Great Britain. £5.00
[19384] Marion, Lucie.
Be Your Own Chef - Simple French Cookery. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 319 pages. Dustjacket is torn to top edge without loss. Beginning with ten
chapters on the fundamentals of French cooking, full of wise advice and useful hints, the author ends with a complete cycle
of French menus and recipes suitable for each month of the year. £7.00
[10482] Marquis, Vivienne
and Haskell, Patricia. Cheese Book, The. London: Leslie Frewin for The Cookery Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 5.5 x 8.5"; 271 pages; brown cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper
lightly scuffed to edges; very good/good; fold-out colour illustration depicting 46 varieties of cheese; £10.00
[17337] Marshall, Agnes Bertha. Book of Ices, The. London: Ward Lock, Twelfth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001U7GGBE. Includes cream and water ices, sorbets,
mousses, iced souffles, and various iced dishes. Free front endpaper advertisement detached but complete. £40.00
[18262] Marshall, Agnes Bertha. Mrs. A. B. Marshall's Cookery Book. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton,
Kent & Co., . Twenty-fifth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket -
as issued. 468 pages plus 24 pages of advertisements. Good clean book, but contents are almost detached from boards. British
Library give a possible date of 1890. £50.00
[14490] Marshall, Agnes Bertha. Book of Ices, The. London:
Ward Lock, Revised and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket -
as issued. Includes cream and water ices, sorbets, mousses, iced souffles, and various iced dishes. Some light staining to
front cover, otherwise a very nice tight clean copy of this title. £50.00
[18390] Marshall, Janette.
Healthy Desserts. London: Hamlyn, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-32486-9. Must be a contradiction of terms - healthy desserts? £4.00
[14594]
Marshall, Janette. Wholefood Party Book, The. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7225-0869-7. A wealth of original ideas for party catering for all
occasions. £8.00
[19119] Marshall, Mrs. Charles. 365 Entrées - An Entrée for Every
Day in the Year. London: Dean & Son, 1914. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. One of a series of titles of which this is number 15. Oyster Curry is on offer in the February recipes.
Red cloth with white titles which are slightly rubbed. Driver 694.1 £15.00
[18085] Martin, Carolyn.
Smuggling Recipes. Launceston: Bossiney Books, 2002. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-899383-12-3. In the hey-day of smuggling there was so much liquor around that one of the best
ways to avoid being caught with huge quantities of drink in the house was to consume it in cooking. £2.00
[19025]
Martin, Edith. Cornish Recipes - Ancient and Modern. Truro: Cornwall Federation of Women's Institutes, 1962. Twenty
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001A7HHA8. Not too certain about
Muggety Pie - although there are three different recipes - but otherwise a nice collection of regional recipes. 77 pages.
£8.00
[15631] Martin, Pol. Modern Cooking - A Guide To. Montreal: Brimar, 1989. Reprint.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 2-920845-53-5. Over 620 photographs in full color.
£18.00
[14528] Martin, Pol. Canada - The Scenic Land - Cookbook. Toronto: York Promotional
Books, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-920620-80-9. A wonderful collection
of Canadian recipes together with full colour illustrations of the country. Shipping outside the UK will be extra. £25.00
[18071] Martineau, Mrs. Philip. Cantaloup to Cabbage - How to Cook and Serve Vegetables. London:
Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair.
ISBN: B0029ZBVPM. 130 pages. Dustjacket has been priceclipped by publisher, The recipe for Brown Beans includes golden syrup
and needs cooking for 6-7 hours! £15.00
[18638] Martineau, Mrs. Philip. Caviare to Candy. London:
Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Poor. ISBN:
B002666KAA. 243 pages. Side and bottom edges uncut, top edges dusty, dustjacket is poor, contents clean and bright. Recipes
for small households from all parts of the world. £15.00
[19205] Martinez, Zarela. Food from My Heart.
ill. Glaser, Milton. New York: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-02-580471-5 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 0-02-580471-5 end_of_the_skype_highlighting. Former owners neat inscription to free front
endpaper, otherwise this book would be described as very good. Cuisines of Mexico remembered and reimagined. Pana del Dia
de Muertos - Bread for the day of the dead? £16.00
[16594] Marvel, Elinore J.. Cook it Ahead. London:
Hurst & Blackett, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
B0000CL0AC. Mrs Marvel has evolved a system of planning, buying and cooking ahead. £20.00
[15736]
Mason, Catherine. Vegetable Heaven: Sensational Seasonal Vegetarian Cooking. ill. Abramson, Elda. London: Grub Street,
2006. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-904943-53-5. Vegetable Heaven
is a collection of over 100 of Catherine Mason's delicious, seasonal vegetarian recipes, all beautifully illustrated with
Elda Abramson's vivid, vibrant ink paintings. £10.00
[16311] Masselin, Roselyne. Cuisine Imaginaire:
Delicious Menus for Vegetarian Entertaining. London: BBC, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-36413-0. Delicious menus for vegetarian entertaining. £9.00
[16579]
Masterton, Elsie. Blueberry Hill Kitchen Notebook. ill. Morgan, Ava. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1964. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
B00124SH6W. Here we have a compendium of Elsie's notes on food, both recipes and whims and fancies as she has set them down,
through the years, in her own informal kitchen notebook which hangs beside her range at Blueberry Hill Farm. Dustjacket spine
sunned, in protective sleeve. £25.00
[13854] Mathews, Sara. Commonsense Indian Cookery Book, The.
London: Angus & Robertson, 1983. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-207-13450-2. Originally published in Australia, the author born in Singapore, makes for an interesting
combination of Indian/Far East/Western mix. £8.00
[18994] Matthes, Gertrud Philipine. Little German
Cook Book. ill. Bleakley-Thiessen, Ruth. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1990. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86281-238-0. Nice bright clean book together with the original bookmark from
the publishers. £4.00
[17126] Maudit, George - The Vicomte De. Kitchen Companion, The. London:
Country Life, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0008AOI0A.
Foxing throughout, otherwise a good clean tight book. £12.00
[18172] Maudit, George - The Vicomte
De. Vicomte in the Kitchen, The. London: Stanley Nott, 1934. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 326 pages. Beige boards with red title to spine. Light foxing to page edges. Not too certain
what a recipe to remove warts is doing in a cookery book!, but the iced cherry soup sounds good. £10.00
[19107]
Mauduit, Vicomte. They Can't Ration These. ill. Stead, Leslie L. London: Michael Joseph, 1940. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0013254U0 . With a foreword by The Rt. Hon.
D. Lloyd George, O.M., M.P. Edible frogs, squirrel, rooks, pickled cowslips, yes it is all here for the adventurous palate!
Red cloth with silver. £40.00
[19161] Maureau, Andrée. Recettes En Provence. ill.
Delaroziére, Marie Francois. Oix-en-Provence: Edisud, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2-85744-562-8. French text in manuscript style typeface throughout. £12.00
[18296] Maurois, Gerald. Cooking with a French Touch. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 208 pages. No recipes, just very good instructions.
£5.00
[19293] Mawson, Monica. Carefree Cookery - Meat Game Poultry. London: William Heinemann,
1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 184 pages. Dustjacket has been
priceclipped by publisher, and is also torn with some loss to top edge. Yes it does what it says on the label - carefree.
£8.00
[15510] May, Carol. Cooking with Country Ranges Including Aga and Rayburn. Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0-7153-9100-3. A comprehensive guide for any owner of a country range. £10.00
[19404] May, Carol.
Cooking with Country Ranges Including Aga and Rayburn. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. Reprint. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-9100-3. A comprehensive guide for any owner of
a country range. £10.00
[18827] Mayer, Paul. Quiche & Souffle - a 2 in 1 Cookbook. ill.
Nelson, Mike. Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1972. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-911954-23-6. Front half of the book is devoted to quiche, the reverse half is for the souffle. £5.00
[17920] Mazza, Irma Goodrich. Accent on Seasoning. Boston: Little, Brown, 1957. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024VA1DE. 305
pages. A rare copy from the library of Alan Davidson, and also inscribed by the author - To Miriam Hillegas, my best wishes
for good luck and good eating. Irma Goodrich Mazza. 12.8.57. £50.00
[17588] McCarthy, Marguerite
Gilbert. Cook is in the Parlor. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B0007I3TEO. 310 pages. Here are the recipes and advice on how to prepare
unusual meals and relax and entertain at the same time. Red Caviar and Sour Cream for the cocktail party? Dustjacket spine
is almost detached. £20.00
[12152] McCartney, Linda. Linda McCartney's Home Cooking. London:
Bloomsbury, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7475-0737-6. Aimed at the accomplished cook as well as the beginner, this book contains
over 300 vegetarian recipes and clear information on cooking techniques, kitchen equipment, vegetables, fruit, herbs, spices
and information on healthy eating. £7.00
[12029] McCartney, Linda. Linda McCartney's New Home Cooking.
London: Bloomsbury, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7475-0224-2.
Quick, easy and economical - vegetarian dishes for today. £8.00
[14116] McCartney, Linda. Linda's
Summer Kitchen. ill. Patterson, Debbie. London: Little, Brown, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0316639788. Over 100 seasonal recipes for meals without meat. £5.00
[14359] McDouall, Robin. Clubland Cooking. London: Phaidon, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7148-1630-2. Recipes from some of the most famous London clubs.
Dustjacket has a 3.5" tear (9cm) clean tear to front edge, previously repaired with sellotape. £8.00
[19292]
McDouall, Robin. Good Cooking, Collins Pocket Guide to. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 256 pages. Recipes for the discriminating Housewife, Bachelor
and Bride. £12.00
[9797] McDouall, Robin. Cooking with Wine. London: Cookery Book Club,
1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.5" x 8.5"; 144pp; yellow cloth
cover; brown titles; dustwrapper, chips to edges; illustrated by John Tribe; £5.00
[10727] McKee,
Mrs. Jubilee Edition of Mrs McKee's Royal Cookery Book, The. London: Arlington Books by gracious permission of Her
Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good -
Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85140-261-5. 6.25 x 10"; 206 pages; white buckram with silver title to spine and silver decoration
to front board; dustwrapper, priceclipped; gift inscription to free front endpaper; vg/g; why not try Vampire Steak!; £18.00
[16651] McKendry, Maxime. Seven Hundred Years of English Cooking. London: Treasure Press, 1973. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907407-49-8. The recipes are divided into
five chronological sections, each section being preceded by an introduction which gives an account of the fashions and changes
in the food and drink of the period. £10.00
[18692] McKinnell, Joyce. Cooking for Compliments. ill.
. London: Collins, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy /
. ISBN: . 224 pages. Why not try the Apple Pie with Welsh Cheese? Covers creased. £5.00
[14999] McLaughlin,
Michael. Mushroom Book, The: Recipes for Earthly Delights. ill. Reinhardt, Dorothy. San Francisco: Chronicle Books,
1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8118-0383-X. Discusses
the techniques of choosing and preparing mushrooms, introduces the leading edible types, and shares recipes for main and side
dishes. £5.00
[14201] McMillan, Norma. Budget Family Cooking. London: Marshall Cavendish,
1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85685-724-6. A good selection of family meals, not too certain how many families would include
the Swedish Herring recipe in their favourites. £5.00
[9777] McNulty, Henry. One For The Road - Vogue
Guide to Non-Alcoholic Drinks. London: Hamlyn, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-600-55144-X. 5 x 8.5"; 96 pages; yellow boards with black title to spine; illustrated
by Glynn Boyde Harte; vg/vg; £4.00
[13023] Mellis, Sue & Davidson, Barbara. Born Again Carnivore,
The. ill. Pickles, Clare. London: Optima, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-356-18793-4. Examines every stage of modern
meat production. £8.00
[16426] Member of the Aristocracy. Waiting at Table - A Practical Guide. London:
Frederick Warne, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00196LG2U. circa
1894 (from British Library records)Faded blue cloth with black titles and illustrations. £10.00
[18819]
Members And Friends of St. John A.M.E. Church. Thank Heaven for Home Made Cooks - A Book of Favorite Recipes. Kansas
City, MI: Circulation Service, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 112 pages plus
index. Wonderful collection of recipes from Bermuda. £8.00
[18129] Members of the Berkshire Federation
of Women's Institutes. From Hand to Mouth. Reading: Berkshire Federation of Women's Institutes, 1950. New and Revised
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 187 pages. Good collection of recipes from the
1940's. £8.00
[18130] Members of the Berkshire Federation of Women's Institutes. From Hand to Mouth.
Reading: Berkshire Federation of Women's Institutes, 1950. New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 187 pages. Good collection of recipes from the 1940's. Top edge of spine is lightly
scuffed. £6.00
[16189] Members of the Fruit and Flower Mission. Fruit and Flower Mission Cook Book.
Seattle, WA: Lowman & Hanford, 1930. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: B001324VR2 . Note to free front endpaper states that this book came from the estate of Congressman John
O'Brien, and is inscribed Mrs. John J. O'Brien, 6981 Sea View Terrace, Seattle. Dustjacket is in protective sleeve. Bitting
p529. £50.00
[19239] Mendel, Janet. Best of Spanish Cooking, The. Malaga, Spain: Santana
Books, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 84-921229-5-1. 170 great recipes
- Chorizo al Infierno is just one of them. £4.00
[17338] Mengelatte, Pierre - Bickel, Walter - Abelanet,
Albin. Buffets and Receptions. London: Virtue, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: B0007AN7OE. From simple party snacks to elaborate buffets for the great occasion this comprehensive volume
will provi | |